Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 22)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Class AA

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

8-Frontier 61, 9-Niagara-Wheatfield 36

Nia. Wheat. 5 16 7 8 - 36

Frontier 9 13 19 20 - 61

NIA. WHEAT. (6-15): Clouden 6, Devantier 5, McVay 2, Miller 2, Ruffino 8, Scullion 2, Stanley 4, Ware 7.

FRONTIER (9-12): Bailey 6, Dunz 19, Ebert 17, Hiam 10, Jones 2, Notto 3, Taylor 4.

3-point goals: Devantier, Ebert, Hiam 2, Notto, Ruffino, Ware.

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Frontier at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Clarence at 4-Jamestown

7-Orchard Park at 2-Lockport

6-Lancaster at 3-Williamsville North

Semifinals

Thursday, March 1 at Buffalo State

Fron/NF vs. Clar/Jam, 6 p.m.

OP/Lock vs. Lanc/WN, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

Class A-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Grand Island 67, 8-Hutch-Tech 54

12-W. Seneca East 52, 5-Wmsv. East 48

7-Hamburg 66, 10-Kenmore West 55

6-McKinley 68, 11-Kenmore East 48

Grand Island 67, Hutch-Tech 54

Grand Island 24 17 19 7 - 67

Hutch-Tech 14 11 7 22 - 54

GRAND ISLAND (11-10): Bibik 1, Callen 11, Carey 14, Messing 7, C Sionko 28, L Sionko 1, Wilkes 5.

HUTCH-TECH (9-11): Bennett 3, Cook 1, Jacobs 2, Jones 2, Mitchell 16, Shaheid 6, Whitfield 11.

3-point goals: Bennett, Callen 3, Carey, Mitchell 2, C Sionko 5, Whitfield.

Hamburg 66, Kenmore West 55

Kenmore West 13 11 15 16 - 55

Hamburg 18 14 15 19 - 66

KENMORE WEST (6-14): Boyes 7, Fron 23, James 5, Martinez 3, Rainey 4, Robb 3, Schmidt 7, Stoerr 3.

HAMBURG (7-13): A Genzel 7, J Genzel 19, Henry 24, McDermott 9, McDonnell 2, Steverson 5.

3-point goals: Boyes, J Genzel, Henry 4, Martinez, Robb, Steverson, Stoerr.

McKinley 68, Kenmore East 48

Kenmore East 14 5 13 16 - 48

McKinley 19 16 18 15 - 68

KENMORE EAST (4-15): Baker 10, Calhoun 3, Everett 9, Ferguson 2, Murdie 3, O’Neil 5, Young 16.

MCKINLEY (16-5): Bostic 2, Coble 2, Elias 23, Evans 7, Jones 2, Lewis 4, Rogers 14, Snow 8, Windsor 6.

3-point goals: Elias, Everett 2, Murdie, O’Neil, Young 4.

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Grand Island at 1-West Seneca West

12-West Seneca East at 4-N. Tonawanda

7-Hamburg at 2-Wmsv. South

6-McKinley at 3-Sweet Home

Semifinals

Date TBA

GI/WSW vs. WSE/NT, TBA

Ham/WS vs. McK/SH, TBA

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Iroquois 65, 9-Starpoint 55

7-Pioneer 46, 10-East Aurora 36

6-Amherst 66, 11-Emerson 37

Iroquois 65, Starpoint 55

Starpoint 13 8 13 21 - 55

Iroquois 15 10 23 17 - 65

STARPOINT (4-17): Chase 7, Gawel 7, Rankie 15, Schreader 11, Walters 11.

IROQUOIS (8-13): Gawlik 8, Hetzendorfer 7, Holleig 15, Kowalski 4, Matla 21, Ottomano 6, Tait 4.

3-point goals: Gawel, Holleig, Matla 5, Rankie 2, Schreader 3, Walters.

Pioneer 46, East Aurora 36

East Aurora 3 8 12 13 - 36

Pioneer 15 2 11 18 - 46

EAST AURORA (2-19): Boss 3, Denz 6, Hoeg 3, Kmicinski 7, Tillmann 3, Wittman 4.

PIONEER (13-8): Burley 13, Giboo 5, Higgins 5, Hurlburt 7, Hyman 1, Rinker 15.

3-point goals: Boss, Denz, Giboo, Higgins, Hoeg, Hurlburt, Kmicinski 2, Rinker, Tillmann

Amherst 66, Emerson 37

Emerson 10 15 5 7 - 37

Amherst 13 19 19 15 - 66

EMERSON (0-20): Hough 10, Houston 5, McGee 2, Moore 8, Sullivan 9, Young 3.

AMHERST (12-9): Ashley 30, Chambers 2, Clemente 2, Moore 4, Mullen 6, O’Neill 4, Tan 6, Tyson 6, Womack 6.

3-point goals: Ashley 2, Sullivan 3, Tan 2, Tyson 2.

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Iroquois at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Lake Shore

7-Pioneer at 2-Cheektowaga

6-Amherst at 3-South Park

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Iro/Mary vs. LP/LS, 5:15 p.m.

Pio/Cheek vs. Amh/SP, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Overall Class A final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State, TBA

Class B-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT 42, 8-Depew 38

13-Fredonia 57, 5-MST Seneca 54

7-City Honors 66, 10-Albion 50

6-Dunkirk 59, 11-Burgard 46

CSAT 42, Depew 38

CSAT 7 12 7 16 - 42

Depew 3 15 11 9 - 38

CSAT (11-9): Ashley 6, Greamen 2, Gulledge 3, Stephens 11, Tyes 10, Willoughby 10.

DEPEW (13-8): Biersbach 16, Burns 4, Ciesielski 2, Clark 3, Martin 7, Miller 4, Neu 2.

3-point goals: Biersbach 3, Burns, Gulledge, Stephens, Willoughby 2.

Fredonia 57, MST Seneca 54

Fredonia 23 5 13 16 - 57

MST Seneca 12 18 15 9 - 54

FREDONIA (7-14):Myers 4, Piper 7, Pucci 4, Putney 12, Rivera 2, Shuart 17, Tarnowski 11.

MST SENECA (14-7): Chapman 12, Gray 14, Hampshire 10, Howard 15, James 3.

3-point goals: Hampshire, Putney 3, Tarnowski 3.

City Honors 66, Albion 50

Albion 18 11 11 10 - 50

City Honors 13 19 22 12 - 66

ALBION (8-14): Cornick 3, Farley 9, Fox 3, Gardner 9, Hillman 8, Pritchard 5, Ward 8, Webster 5.

CITY HONORS (11-10): Bulluck 2, C Chapman 2, J Chapman 6, Radford 13, Slaughter 15, Taylor 28.

3-point goals: Radford 2, Slaughter 2, Taylor 2.

Dunkirk 59, Burgard 46

Burgard 15 8 10 13 - 46

Dunkirk 16 16 13 14 - 59

BURGARD (10-13): Earley 3, Hollingsworth 2, Morrison 11, Myers 7, Rosenthal 6, Williams 17.

DUNKIRK (15-6):Butts 12, Farnham-DeJesus 25, Garcia 3, Kristian-Johnson 6, Lockett 2, Sobilo 9, Velez 2.

3-point goals: Farnham-DeJesus, Sobilo, Williams 3.

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-CSAT at 1-Lackawanna

13-Fredonia at 4-Newfane

7-City Honors at 2-Olean

6-Dunkirk at 3-Medina

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, TBA

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

Class B-2

Tuesday’s first round

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Gowanda 62, 9-Roy Hart 43

5-Wilson 60, 12-Riverside 54

10-Southwestern at 7-Cleve. Hill, no report

6-Maritime 62, 14-Oracle 58

Gowanda 62, Roy-Hart 43

Roy-Hart 15 7 8 13 - 43

Gowanda 17 12 14 19 - 62

ROY-HART (12-10): C Bruning 15, J Bruning 17, Halstead 4, Kindron 7.

GOWANDA (15-6): Brawdy 22, Hassler 29, Jensen 2, John 3, MacLeod 2, Rikka 4.

3-point goals: C Bruning, J Bruning, Hassler, John, Kindron.

Wilson 60, Riverside 54

Riverside 7 13 19 15 - 54

Wilson 8 20 14 18 - 60

RIVERSIDE (5-14): Carlson 3, Hill 2, Kyle 6, Laureano 17, Silva 4, Stevens Rivera 22.

WILSON (11-10):Daul 4, Evans 4, Fox 11, Frerichs 11, Miller 14, Musall 16.

3-point goals: Carlson, Fox 2, Frerichs, Laureano 3, Miller 3, Musall, Stevens Rivera 5.

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Gowanda vs. 1-Mid Coll. at Ben

5-Wilson vs. 4-Health Sciences

at Enterprise Charter

South/CH winner at 2-Olmsted

6-Maritime at 3-JFK

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26

Gow/MEC vs. Wil/HS, 6 p.m.

SW/CH/Olm vs. Marit/JFK, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, noon

Overall Class B final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

Class C

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Buffalo Science 79, 8-Maple Grove 70

12-Salamanca 56, 5-Silver Creek 55

7-Lafayette 48, 15-Global Concepts 47

11-Cass. Valley at 6-Holland, no report

Buffalo Science 79, Maple Grove 70

Buffalo Science 23 18 13 25 - 79

Maple Grove 23 18 10 19 - 70

BUFFALO SCIENCE (5-13): Johnson 12, Osmani 21, Wavote 8, Winguard 24, Wood-Wiley 8, Workman 6.

MAPLE GROVE (8-12): Auer 18, Clark 4, Crist 15, McPherson 9, Olsen 6, Purslow 18.

3-point goals: Auer 2, Crist 2, Johnson, Olsen, Osmani.

Salamanca 56, Silver Creek 55

Salamanca 8 16 18 14 - 56

Silver Creek 18 10 9 18 - 55

SALAMANCA (9-13): Brown 13, Hedlund 9, John 4, McKenna 2, Rasha 24, Siebert 4.

SILVER CREEK (15-6): Benton 13, Galfo 2, Gates 3, Jamison 12, Woleben 25.

3-point goals: Brown 2, Hedlund, Rasha 3.

Lafayette 48, Global Concepts 47

Global 13 13 13 8 - 47

Lafayette 7 18 10 13 - 48

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (5-14): Goldsmith 16, Kalimo 5, Mercado Jr. 8, D Wallace 9, T Wallace 9.

LAFAYETTE (7-14): Davis 2, D Elliott 8, L Elliott 8, Grimes 5, Merced 4, Panel 21.

3-point goals: D Elliott 2, L Elliott, Grimes, Mercado Jr., D Wallace, T Wallace 2.

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Buffalo Science at 1-Randolph

12-Salamanca at 4- Ch. Lake

7-Lafayette at 2-Allegany-Limestone

CV/Holland winner at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

BS/Rand vs. Sal/CL, 6 p.m.

GC/Laf/A-L vs. CV/Holl/Tap, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Fri., March 2 at at Jamestown CC, 7:45 p.m.

Class D

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Forestville 54, 8-Pine Valley 52

12-Brocton at 5-Frewsburg, no report

10-Clymer at 7-Westfield, no report

6- Panama 67, 11-North Collins 52

Panama 67, North Collins 52

North Collins 8 12 9 23 - 52

Panama 16 16 13 22 - 67

NORTH COLLINS (6-14): D Gullo 3, M Gullo 2, Loretto 17, Pagles 4, Robinson 15, Spicola 2, Zielinski 9.

PANAMA (12-9): Apthorpe 2, Barmore 14, Cooper 3, Delahoy 2, Hovey 10, Joslyn 8, Morse 12, Spontaneo 16.

3-point goals: D Gullo, Loretto 2, Morse, Spontaneo 4, Zielinski.

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Forestville at 1-East at Bennnett, 6 p.m.

Frew/Broct winner at 4-Ellicottville

West/Clymer winner vs. 2-Sherman

6-Panama vs. 3-Franklinville

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

PV/For/East vs. Frew/Broc/Ell, 6 p.m.

West/Cly/Sher vs. NC/Pan/Frank, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 2 at 6 p.m. at Jamestown CC

MANHATTAN CUP PLAYOFFS

Class A Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 23 at Koessler Center

4-St. Francis vs. 1-Canisius, 6 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude vs. 2-Park, 7:45 p.m.

Class B Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 24 at Koessler Center

4-Nichols vs. 1-Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

3-Nia. Catholic vs. 2-St. Mary’s/L., 7:45 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Koessler Center

Class A

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS AA

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

9-Wmsv. North at 8-Niagara Falls

Monday’s quarterfinals

8-NF/9-WN at 1-Orchard Park

5-Jamestown at 4-Niagara Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Clarence at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

March 2 at Kenmore West

2-Lanc/7-Front vs. 3-Lock/6-Clar, 5:30 p.m.

1-OP/9-WN/8-NF vs. 4-N-W/5-Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-W. Seneca East at 1-Williamsville South

5-Hutch Tech at 4-Williamsville East

7-McKinley at 2-Grand Island

6-Hamburg at 3-Kenmore East

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Clarence

WS/WSE vs. WE/HT, 7:30 p.m.

GI/Mck vs. KE/Ham, 5:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s late prequarterfinal

6-Lew-Port 59, 11-Pioneer 33

Pioneer 7 5 8 13 -33

Lew-Port 15 15 12 17 -59

PIONEER (1-20): Beyers 6, Bliss 6, Eigenbrod 6, Insley 3, Lrn. Schwab 6, Ln. Schwab 6

LEW-PORT (9-9): Crum 18, Cuppels 4, McGrath 13, Myrtle 2, Stowionski 10, Waechter 7, Dillon 5

3-point goals: Insley, Crum, Dillon.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Starpoint at 1-East Aurora

5-South Park at 4-Iroquois

7-Maryvale at 2-Amherst

6-LewPort at 3-Lake Shore

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

Amh/Mary vs. LS/LP, 5:30 p.m.

EA/Star vs. Iro/SP, 7:30

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class A-1 winner vs. A-2 winner, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Alden at 1-Newfane

5-Fredonia at 4-Albion

10-Medina at 2-I-Prep/Grover

11-Dunkirk at 3-City Honors

Semifinals

March 1 at Kenmore West

IP/Med vs. CH/Dun, 5:30 p.m.

New/Ald vs. Alb/Fred, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Cleveland Hill at 1-Olmsted

5-Akron at 4-Wilson

10-Gowanda at 2-Eden

6-Buffalo Arts at 3-Southwestern

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

Eden/Gow vs. SW/BA, 5:30 p.m.

Olm/CH vs. Wilson/Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 2 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class B-1 winner vs. B-2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Silver Creek at 1-Holland

5-Maple Grove at 4-Randolph

7-Portville at 2-Allegany-Limestone

6-Tapestry at 3-Chaut. Lake

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College

AL/Port vs. CL/Tap, 5:30 p.m.

Holl/SC vs. Rand/MG, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-North Collins at 1-Panama

5-Pine Valley at 4-Ellicottville

6-Frewsburg at 3-Sherman

7-Clymer at 2-Franklinville

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC

Frank/Cly vs. Sher/Frew, 5:30 p.m.

Panama/NC vs. Ellicottville/PV, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, noon

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

at Villa Maria

Class A

4-St. Mary’s/Lan. 54, 5-Nichols 26

3-Mt. St. Mary 54, 6-Mount Mercy 26

Class B

4-Buff. Sem. 32, 5-Nia. Catholic 23

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 54, Nichols 26

Nichols 0 6 12 8 - 26

St. Mary’s/L 13 15 12 14 - 54

NICHOLS (10-15): Cunningham 4, Dockery 2, Dolan 3, McCluskey 3, Niedzialowski 3, Russo 3, Snyder 8.

ST. MARY’S/L (16-9):Achytl 4, Bish 7, Kline 18, Maroney 7, Nawojski 12, Ottomano 4, Zanghi 2.

3-point goals: Bish, Dolan, Kline 4, McCluskey, Niedzialowski .

Mount St. Mary 54, Mount Mercy 28

Mount Mercy 13 10 1 4 - 28

Mount St. Mary 11 11 22 10 - 54

MOUNT MERCY (12-12): Cycon 2, Ferrentino 5, Hamm 12, Hilliary 1, C Strang 6, J Strang 2.

MOUNT ST. MARY (21-4): DeMarco 5, Fittry 15, Garlow 10, Mucica 10, O’Brien 12, Persico 2.

3-point goals: Ferrentino, Fittry 3, Garlow 2, Mucica 2.

Buffalo Seminary 32, Nia. Catholic 23

Nia. Catholic 8 6 1 8 - 23

Buffalo Sem. 4 8 10 10 - 32

NIA. CATHOLIC (1-14): Campbell 5, Franjoine 4, B Grandy 4, M Grandy 3, Miller 2, Puzan 5.

BUFFALO SEMINARY (7-13):Celotto 2, Conboy 11, Johnsen 10, Lane 5, Smolarek 4.

3-point goals: Puzan.

Class A Semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

4-St. Mary’s/Lan. vs. 1-Card. O’Hara, 2 p.m.

3-Mount St.Mary vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 3:30 p.m.

Class B Semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

4-Buff. Sem. vs. 1-Nardin, 5:15 p.m.

3-Christian Central vs. 2-Park, 6:45 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 2 at Villa Maria

Class A

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

2018 SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Finals

Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

5-St. Mary’s vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 8:30 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Wednesday’s semifinals

at HarborCenter

4-Sweet Home 3, 1-W. Seneca East 2

SH: Tyler Edholm gwg

3-W. Sen. West vs. 9-Wmsv. East, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

Semifinal winners, 6:15 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Final

Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

2-Nia.-Wheat. vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 4 p.m.

WNY CLUB PLAYOFFS

Super Friday Finals

Friday, Feb. 23 at KeyBank Center

Small school championship

East Aurora/Holland vs. Depew, 5 p.m.

Large school championship

St. Joe’s Maroon vs. Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Mixed school championship

Jamestown vs. Roy-Hart, 9 p.m.

CISAA Playoffs

Semifinals

(Best of three, x-if necessary)

Wednesday’s game

1-St. Andrews (Ont.) 7, 4-Nichols 2

Fri: 1-St.Andrews at 4-Nichols, 5:30 p.m.

x-Mon. Feb 26: 4-Nichols at 1-St. Andrews, 4 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNYGVIHF FINALS

Feb. 25 at HarborCenter

1-Front/LS/OP vs. 4-Clar/Amh/SH, 6 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment