Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Wednesday's big games & more

Get yourself ready for today's #PrepTalkLive action with everything you need to know about the day ahead in high school sports.

What to watch for Wednesday

1. Boys hockey - Section VI Division II semifinals at HarborCenter

The final two spots for next Monday's championship triple-header at KeyBank Center will be determined tonight.

  • 1-West Seneca East vs. 4-Sweet Home, 6 p.m.
  • 3-West Seneca West vs. 9-Williamsville East, 8:15 p.m.

High School Extra: Williamsville East boys hockey upsets Grand island

2. Boys basketball - Section VI prequarterfinals

After nine play-in games yesterday, the sectional tournament continues with another 24 games today. All start times are 7 p.m. Winners advance to Friday's quarterfinals.

Class AA

  • 9-Niagara Wheatfield at 8-Frontier

Class A-1

  • 9-Grand Island at 8-Hutch-Tech
  • 12-West Seneca East at 5-Williamsville East
  • 10-Kenmore West at 7-Hamburg
  • 11-Kenmore East at 6-McKinley

Class A-2

  • 9-Starpoint at 8-Iroquois
  • 10-East Aurora at 7-Pioneer
  • 11-Emerson at 6-Amherst

Class B-1

  • 9-CSAT at 8-Depew
  • 13-Fredonia at 5-MST Seneca
  • 10-Albion at 7-City Honors
  • 11-Burgard at 6-Dunkirk

Class B-2

  • 9-Roy-Hart at 8-Gowanda
  • 12-Riverside at 5-Wilson
  • 10-Southwestern at 7-Cleveland Hill
  • 14-Oracle vs. 6-WNY Maritime at TBA

Class C

  • 9-Buffalo Science at 8-Maple Grove
  • 12-Salamanca at 5-Silver Creek
  • 15-Global Concepts vs. 7-Lafayette at Grabiarz
  • 11-Cassadaga Valley at 6-Holland

Class D

  • 9-Forestville at 8-Pine Valley
  • 12-Brocton at 5-Frewsburg
  • 10-Clymer at 7-Westfield
  • 11-North Collins at 6-Panama

2018 Section VI boys basketball playoff schedule

3. Girls basketball - Monsignor Martin quarterfinals at Villa Maria

Three teams will advance to next Sunday's semifinals back at Villa Maria.

  • Class A: 4-St. Mary's of Lancaster vs. 5-Nichols, 4:30 p.m.
  • Class A: 3-Mount St. Mary vs. 6-Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.
  • Class B: 4-Buffalo Seminary vs. 5-Niagara Catholic, 7:45 p.m.

Prep Talk bracketology: Girls basketball postseason favorites, sleepers & more

Playoff schedules
Section VI boys basketball
Section VI girls basketball
Monsignor Martin boys basketball
Monsignor Martin girls basketball

Today's schedule can be found at our high school scoreboard.

#PrepTalkLive updates: While we follow ALL the high school action via our Prep Talk team, we encourage YOU to also tweet updates from the games you are attending with the hashtag #PrepTalkLive attached.

* * *

Tuesday's roundup

Williamsville North, Niagara Wheatfield advance to DI hockey final

High School Extra: St. Joe's Simon retires

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 21)

High School standings, polls, schedules and leaders (Feb. 20)

* * *

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment