Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Tuesday's big games & more

Get yourself ready for today's #PrepTalkLive action with everything you need to know about the day ahead in high school sports.

What to watch for Tuesday

1. Boys hockey - Section VI Division I semifinals at HarborCenter

Winners advance to next Monday's championship game at KeyBank Center at 4 p.m.

  • 1-Williamsville North vs. 4-Lancaster, 6 p.m.
  • 2-Niagara Wheatfield vs. 3-Orchard Park, 8:15 p.m.

2. Girls basketball - Section VI prequarterfinals

A 22-game slate kicks off the Section VI girls basketball postseason. Winners advance to Thursday's quarterfinals.

Class A-1

  • 9-North Tonawanda at 8-West Seneca East
  • 12-West Seneca West at 5-Hutch Tech
  • 10-Kenmore West at 7-McKinley
  • 11-Sweet Home at 6-Hamburg

Class A-2

  • 9-Starpoint at 8-Cheektowaga
  • 10-Emerson at 7-Maryvale
  • 11-Pioneer at 6-Lew-Port

Class B-1

  • 9-Alden at 8-Tonawanda
  • 13-Olean at 4-Albion, 5:30 p.m.
  • 12-Springville at 5-Fredonia
  • 10-Medina at 7-MST Seneca, 5:30 p.m.
  • 14-CSAT at 3-City Honors
  • 11-Dunkirk at 6-Depew

Class B-2

  • 9-Middle College at 8-Cleveland Hill
  • 12-Health Sciences at 5-Akron
  • 10-Gowanda at 7-JFK
  • 11-Roy-Hart at 6-Buffalo Arts, 5:30 p.m. at Bennett

Class C

  • 9-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 8-Silver Creek
  • 13-Cassadaga Valley at 4-Randolph
  • 12-Salamanca at 5-Maple Grove
  • 10-Westfield at 7-Portville
  • 11-Barker at 6-Tapestry

Prep Talk bracketology: Girls basketball postseason favorites, sleepers & more

3. Boys basketball - Section VI, Manhattan Cup play-in games

There are a pair of Manhattan Cup play-in games and another nine in the Section VI tournament.

Manhattan Cup

  • Class A: 4-St. Francis vs. 5-St. Joe's, 6 p.m.
  • Class B: 4-Nichols vs. 5-Christian Central, 7:45 p.m.

Winners advance to the semifinals at Canisius College, Class A on Friday and Class B on Saturday.

Class B-1

  • 16-Tonawanda at 9-CSAT
  • 13-Fredonia at 12-Alden
  • 15-I-Prep/Grover at 10-Albion, 7:15 p.m.
  • 14-Springville at 11-Burgard, 7:15 p.m. at MST Seneca

Class B-2

  • 16-DaVinci at 9-Roy-Hart
  • 13-Eden vs. 12-Riverside at Grabiarz
  • 15-Akron at 10-Southwestern
  • 14-Oracle at 11-Buffalo Arts, 7:15 p.m. at Bennett

Class C

  • 13-Portville at 12-Salamanca

Winners play again tomorrow in the prequarterfinals.

2018 Section VI boys basketball playoff schedule

Playoff schedules
- Section VI boys basketball
- Section VI girls basketball
- Monsignor Martin boys basketball
- Monsignor Martin girls basketball

Today's schedule can be found at our high school scoreboard.

#PrepTalkLive updates: While we follow ALL the high school action via our Prep Talk team, we encourage YOU to also tweet updates from the games you are attending with the hashtag #PrepTalkLive attached.

* * *

Monday's roundup

Prep Talk bracketology: Girls basketball postseason favorites, sleepers & more

St. Mary's delivers stunner, takes down top-seed Canisius to reach Niagara Cup hockey final

Alden athletics icon Harrison 'Harry' Hill dies at age 79

Manhattan Cup basketball playoff schedule

Msgr. Martin girls basketball playoff schedule

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 20)

* * *

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment