Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 21)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Class AA

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Niagara-Wheatfield at 8-Frontier

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Frontier/8-N-W winner at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Clarence at 4-Jamestown

7-Orchard Park at 2-Lockport

6-Lancaster at 3-Williamsville North

Class A-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Grand Island at 8-Hutch-Tech

12-W. Seneca East at 5-Williamsville East

10-Kenmore West at 7-Hamburg

11-Kenmore East at 6-McKinley

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-GI/8-HT winner at 1-West Seneca West

12-WSE/5-WE winner at 4-N. Tonawanda

10-KW/7-Ham winner at 2-Wmsv. South

11-KE/6-McKin. winner at 3-Sweet Home

Class A-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Starpoint at 8-Iroquois

10-East Aurora at 7-Pioneer

11-Emerson at 6-Amherst

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Star/8-Iro winner at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Lake Shore

10-EA/7-Pio winner at 2-Cheektowaga

11-Emer/6-Amh winner at 3-South Park

Class B-1

Tuesday’s first round

9-CSAT 57, 16-Tonawanda 31

13-Fredonia 67, 12-Alden 45

10-Albion 67, 15-I-Prep/Grover 58

11-Burgard 80, 14-Springville 54

CSAT 57, Tonawanda 31

Tonawanda 8 6 14 3 -31

CSAT 12 19 17 9 -57

TONAWANDA (1-20): Baker 4, Carney 6, Mouton 11, Palermo 4, J Velazquez 4, K Velazquez 2.

CSAT (11-10):Ashley 9, Greamen 5, Gulledge 6, Harris 11, Love 2, Patton 3, Stephens 9, Tyes 6, Williams 3, Willoughby 3.

3-point goals: Ashley 2, Carney, Greamen, Harris 3, Mouton 3, Patton, Stephens, Willoughby.

Fredonia 67, Alden 45

Fredonia 15 16 14 22 -67

Alden 7 14 16 8 -45

FREDONIA (6-14):Field 3, Myers 11, Piper 10, Plaister 4, Pucci 4, Putney 11, Rivera 2, Shuart 9, Tarnowski 14.

ALDEN (4-17): Gilbert 4, Jurek 8, Leigh 14, Motz 2, Schuh 5, Snell 13.

3-point goals: Jurek, Leigh 4, Plaister, Putney 3, Tarnowski 3.

Albion 67, I-Prep/Grover 58

I-Prep 16 13 14 15 -58

Albion 14 12 20 21 -67

I-PREP (4-16): Bates 5, Goree 3, Pagan 20, Ruiz 9, Santiago 6, Smith 15.

ALBION (8-13): Farley 20, Gardner 4, Pritchard 13, Ward 24, Webster 1, Zona 2.

3-point goals: Bates, Pagan 4, Pritchard, Smith 3, Ward 5.

Burgard 80, Springville 54

Springville 10 16 22 6 -54

Burgard 20 21 17 22 -80

SPRINGVILLE (5-17): Boies 2, Fransisco 7, Goodridge 19, Lasker 2, Place 2, Pruitt 17, Sion 5.

BURGARD (10-12): Earley 6, Lee 2, Lewis 2, Myers 18, Pringle 8, Rosenthal 8, Villa 14, Williams 22.

3-point goals: Goodridge 3, Sion, Williams 3.

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT at 8-Depew

13-Fredonia at 5-MST Seneca

10-Albion at 7-City Honors

11-Burgard at 6-Dunkirk

Friday’s quarterfinals

CSAT/Ton/Dep winner at 1-Lackawanna

MST/Ald/Fred winner at 4-Newfane

I-Prep/Albion/CH winner at 2-Olean

Spring/Burg/Dunk winner at 3-Medina

Class B-2

Tuesday’s first round

9-Roy-Hart 59, 16-DaVinci 36

12-Riverside 71, 13-Eden 38

10-Southwestern 54, 15-Akron 30

14-Oracle 49, 11-Buffalo Arts 46

Roy-Hart 59, da Vinci 36

da Vinci 9 7 9 11 -36

Roy-Hart 13 16 17 13 -59

DA VINCI (0-13):Barton 2, Escobar 9, Garcia 2, Henning 5, Kulian 8, Montrose 10.

ROY-HART (12-9): Brigham 9, C Bruning 9, J Bruning 18, Kindron 13, Koch 5, Krieger 5.

3-point goals: Brigham 3, C Bruning, J Bruning 2, Kindron 2, Kulian, Montrose.

Riverside 71, Eden 38

Eden 4 11 12 11 -38

Riverside 23 11 27 10 -71

EDEN (3-18): Bennett 8, Blake 4, Gill 8, Hollick 2, Sobsyz 5, Stetz 11.

RIVERSIDE (5-13): Carlson 2, Hill 14, Kyle 10, Laureano 16, Silva 13, Stevens Rivera 16.

3-point goals: Hill 4, Sobsyz, Stetz 3, Stevens Rivera 2.

Oracle Charter 49, Buffalo Arts 46

Oracle 9 15 12 13 -49

Buffalo Arts 16 11 14 5 -46

ORACLE (4-14): Astifes 13, Halton 2, Kabra 8, Laundo 3, Marshall 18, Perez 2, White 6.

BUFFALO ARTS (5-10): Benefield 14, Carter-Keith 14, Lacey 3, Mack 9, Reid 9, Sawyer 12, Slobert 2, Woodruff 2.

3-point goals: Astifes, Laundo.

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Roy Hart at 8-Gowanda

12-Riverside at 5-Wilson

10-Southwestern at 7-Cleveland Hill

14-Oracle vs. 6-Maritime at TBA

Friday’s quarterfinals

RH/Gow winner vs. 1-Mid Coll. at Ben

River/Wil winner vs. 4-H. Sciences

at Enterprise Charter

South/CH winner at 2-Olmsted

Oracle/Maritime winner at 3-JFK

Class C

Tuesday’s first round

12-Salamanca 72, 13-Portville 68

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Buffalo Science at 8-Maple Grove

12-Salamanca at 5-Silver Creek

15-Gl. Concepts vs. 7-Lafayette at Grabiarz

11-Cassadaga Valley at 6-Holland

Friday’s quarterfinals

MG/BS winner at 1-Randolph

Sal/SC winner at 4- Ch. Lake

GC/Laf winner at 2-Allegany-Limestone

CV/Holland winner at 3-Tapestry

Class D

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Forestville at 8-Pine Valley

12-Brocton at 5-Frewsburg

10-Clymer at 7-Westfield

11-North Collins at 6- Panama

Friday’s quarterfinals

PV/Forest vs. 1-East at Bennnett, 6 p.m.

Frew/Broct winner at 4-Ellicottville

West/Clymer winner vs. 2-Sherman

NC/Panama winner vs. 3-Franklinville

MANHATTAN CUP PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s play-in games

at Villa Maria

Class A

4-St. Francis 57, 5-St. Joe’s 45

Class B

4-Nichols 58, 5-Christian Central 50

St. Francis 57, St. Joe’s 45

St. Joe’s 2 13 18 12 -45

St. Francis 13 13 9 22 -57

ST. JOE’S (8-17): Boling 6, Capen 10, Carlone 2, Durkin 4, Galvin 2, Gordon 2, Norward 17, Ostrowski 2.

ST. FRANCIS (13-12): Bartholomew 6, Collins 12, Ivey 7, Palmer 10, Poumpey 12, Theisen 10.

3-point goals: Collins 2, Norward, Poumpey.

Nichols 58, Christian Central 50

Chr. Central 12 12 18 8 -50

Nichols 8 21 21 8 -58

CHR. CENTRAL (9-13): Gold 2, Lekeuneu 11, Miller 10, Opferbeck 3, D Tyson 2, J Tyson 22.

NICHOLS (11-14): Bair 2, Banaszak 7, Goodloe 13, Horan 13, Peterson 2, Purks 3, Stineman 18.

3-point goals: Banaszak, Goodloe 3, Miller, Opferbeck, Purks, J Tyson 4.

Class A Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 23 at Koessler Center

4-St. Francis vs. 1-Canisius, 6 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude vs. 2-Park, 7:45 p.m.

Class B Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 24 at Koessler Center

4-Nichols vs. 1-Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

3-Nia. Catholic vs. 2-St. Mary’s/L., 7:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Nonleague

Panama 37, Lancaster 36

Panama 11 8 6 12 -37

Lancaster 11 4 6 15 -36

PANAMA (19-1): Angeletti 19, Barmore 3, Lisciandro 5, Marsh 2, Schnars 5, Yuchnitz 3.

LANCASTER (15-5): H Kirisits 4, H Kirisits 6, Mahony 16, Pepke 2, Wagner 6, Wozniak 2.

3-point goals: H Kirisits 2, Schnars.

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS AA

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

9-Wmsv. North at 8-Niagara Falls

Feb. 27 quarterfinals

8-NF/9-WN at 1-Orchard Park

5-Jamestown at 4-Niagara Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Clarence at 3-Lockport

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

8-W. Seneca East 55, 9-N. Tonawanda 35

5-Hutch Tech 69, 12-West Seneca West 47

7-McKinley 51, 10-Kenmore West 43

6-Hamburg 61, 11-Sweet Home 47

W. Seneca East 55, N. Tonawanda 35

N. Tonawanda 4 11 15 5 -35

W. Sen. East 11 17 11 16 -55

N. TONAWANDA (11-10):Book 7, Geartz 2, McNeil 2, Piotrowski 2, Sammarco 9, Sopi 8, Wilson 5.

W. SEN. EAST (13-8): Cenname 14, Eisenmenger 2, K Kaufman 10, S Kaufman 6, Kelly 2, Kumro 2, Weiner 19.

3-point goals: Book, Cenname 2, Sammarco 3, Wilson.

Hutch-Tech 69, West Seneca West 47

W. Sen. West 12 19 8 8 -47

Hutch-Tech 28 8 19 14 -69

W. SEN. WEST (4-14): Bernardoni 5, Gill 5, Hall 15, Held 5, Soloman 5, Vanderlip 10.

HUTCH-TECH (12-8): Jones 7, Newsome 10, Oden 6, Smith 38, Thompson 6.

3-point goals: Bernardoni, Hall, Newsome 3, Oden 2, Smith 2, Soloman, Vanderlip 3.

Hamburg 61, Sweet Home 47

Sweet Home 11 12 10 14 -47

Hamburg 9 19 20 13 -61

SWEET HOME (2-19): Flash 5, Fumerelle 26, Petrus 8, Whitehead 8.

HAMBURG (9-12): Chiacchia 11, Fitzpatrick 9, Geary 7, Harrison 4, McKeone 20, Sega 4, Silverheels 26.

3-point goals: Chiacchia, Fitzpatrick, Flash, Fumerelle 4, Silverheels 2.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-W. Seneca East at 1-Williamsville South

5-Hutch Tech at 4-Williamsville East

7-McKinley at 2-Grand Island

6-Hamburg at 3-Kenmore East

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Starpoint 54, 8-Cheektowaga 48

7-Maryvale 51, 10-Emerson 45

11-Pioneer at 6-Lew-Port, no report

Starpoint 54, Cheektowaga 48

Starpoint 10 8 16 20 -54

Cheektowaga 9 15 13 11 -48

STARPOINT (7-14):Bradley 25, Chambers 12, Held 3, Mott 5, Schepis 4, Tillman 2, Weber 1, Williams 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (6-15): Maggiore 10, Moore 8, Muscoreil 13, Rumph 17.

3-point goals: Bradley 6.

Maryvale 51, Emerson 45

Emerson 12 8 18 7 -45

Maryvale 14 11 16 10 -51

EMERSON (4-15): Cornwell 3, Harring 5, Martin 2, Sharp 21, Weatherspoon 14.

MARYVALE (12-9): Cadwallader 6, Falter 2, Mcgee-Ross 16, Murray 15, Smith 12.

3-point goals: Cadwallader, Harring, Sharp 2.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Starpoint at 1-East Aurora

5-South Park at 4-Iroquois

7-Maryvale at 2-Amherst

6-LP/11-Pio at 3-Lake Shore

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Alden 35, 8-Tonawanda 26

4-Albion 50, 13-Olean 38

5-Fredonia 57, 12-Springville 38

10-Medina 69, 7-MST Seneca 15

3-City Honors 51, 14-CSAT 49

11-Dunkirk 61, 6-Depew 50

Alden 35, Tonawanda 26

Alden 5 8 12 10 -35

Tonawanda 5 12 3 6 -26

ALDEN (7-13): Bartsch 3, Gadd 11, Hummel 6, Keuker 7, Pastuszynski 5, Yoerg 3.

TONAWANDA (7-13): Balling 2, Cheney 4, Hamill 8, Hollock 2, Toth 7, Zientara 4.

3-point goals: Pastuszynski.

Albion 50, Olean 38

Olean 12 9 7 10 -38

Albion 9 14 18 9 -50

OLEAN (6-11): H Aiello 8, S Aiello 5, Brooks 10, Doxey 2, Graham 3, Martin 1, Miketish 8, Patrone 1.

ALBION (10-11): Baker 2, DiCureia 2, Doty 3, Gregori 2, Hapeman 4, Lathrop 2, Newton 8, Pettit 2, Snook 18, Wolck 2, Wolcott 5.

3-point goals: H Aiello, Doty, Graham.

Fredonia 57, Springville 38

Springville 0 8 19 11 -38

Fredonia 26 9 13 9 -57

SPRINGVILLE (7-14): Frank 4, Lewandowski 14, Oakley 2, Rosati 3, G Zabawa 8, K Zabawa 5.

FREDONIA (9-12): Beers 7, Farriat 10, Goss 5, Gullo 2, Morrison 14, Price 19.

3-point goals: Goss, Lewandowski 2, Price.

Medina 69, MST Seneca 15

Medina 19 16 18 16 -69

MST Seneca 0 2 8 5 -15

MEDINA (7-14):D Brown 2, J Brown 24, Flores-Medina 4, Howard 6, Johnson 6, King 16, Osby 2, Sones 4, Williams 5.

MST SENECA (8-6): Johnson 3, Keith 2, Lewis 2, Mosley 8.

3-point goals: Mosley 2, Williams.

City Honors 51, CSAT 49 (OT)

CSAT 11 13 17 4 4-49

City Honors 14 10 14 7 6-51

CSAT (3-15): Brown 16, Gurbacki 3, King 8, Patterson 8, Santiago 20.

CITY HONORS (9-6):Alvira 8, Gardner 2, Harris 2, Kassem-Lopez 6, Milne 4, Purks 3, Wood 26.

3-point goals: Gurbacki.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-Alden at 1-Newfane

5-Fredonia at 4-Albion

10-Medina at 2-I-Prep/Grover

11-Dunkirk at 3-City Honors

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Cleveland Hill 43, 9-Middle College 39

5-Akron 64, 12-Health Sciences 29

10-Gowanda 41, 7-JFK 24

6-Buffalo Arts 73, 11-Roy-Hart 55

Cleveland Hill 43, Middle College 39

MEC 14 5 13 7 -39

Cleve Hill 13 9 12 9 -43

MEC (4-15): Glisson 9, Green 2, Roulhac 10, Samuel 3, Small 15.

CLEVE HILL (7-12):Douglas 14, Everett 10, LaCourse 6, McIntosh 3, Scott 8, Sullivan 2.

3-point goals: LaCourse, McIntosh, Roulhac.

Akron 64, Health Sciences 29

Health Sci. 11 7 5 6 -29

Akron 20 13 21 10 -64

HEALTH SCIENCES (1-16):Brooks 3, Jones 3, Luper 9, Rose 6, Thompson 8.

AKRON (11-10):Abrams 14, Davis 2, Hill 13, D Jonathan 14, S Jonathan 9, Jones 2, Leeds 10.

3-point goals: Abrams 4, Hill, D Jonathan 2, X Jones, Rose, Thompson.

Gowanda 41, JFK 24

Gowanda 17 14 4 6 -41

JFK 6 6 7 5 -24

GOWANDA (8-13):Allen 3, Benton 2, Gable 8, Hawkins 12, Scanlon 14, Stang 4.

JFK (6-12):Baker 8, Golubski 2, McMahon 6, Thomas 4, Vohwinkel 2, Voss 2.

3-point goals: Baker 2.

Buffalo Arts 73, Roy-Hart 55

Roy-Hart 10 20 17 8 -55

Buffalo Arts 14 18 17 24 -73

ROY-HART (5-14): Christopher 1, Draper 3, Fry 11, Glena 4, Hill 5, Lovewell 8, Todd 21, Washington 2.

BUFFALO ARTS (8-12):Barber 29, Benedict 7, Benson 13, Bush 18, Rashada 6.

3-point goals: Benson 3, Hill, Todd 2.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Cleveland Hill at 1-Olmsted

5-Akron at 4-Wilson

10-Gowanda at 2-Eden

6-Buffalo Arts at 3-Southwestern

CLASS C

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Silver Creek 47, 9-Catt./Little Valley 24

4-Randolph 51, 13-Cassadaga Valley 30

5-Maple Grove 66, 12-Salamanca 29

7-Portville 62, 10-Westfield 36

6-Tapestry 50, 11-Barker 36

Randolph 51, Cassadaga Valley 30

Cass. Valley 7 12 5 6 -30

Randolph 17 17 8 9 -51

CASS. VALLEY (4-17):LeBaron 8, Pattyson 4, Repine 3, Ruiz 11, Williams 4.

RANDOLPH (13-7):Adams 13, John 7, Kennedy 16, Leeper 6, Lockwood 4, Rhodes 5.

3-point goals: Rhodes, Ruiz 3.

Portville 62, Westfield 36

Westfield 7 10 10 9 -36

Portville 24 16 12 10 -62

WESTFIELD (8-12):Conklin 4, DeMarco 19, Johnston 2, Rivera 4, Schroeder 5, Wolfe 2.

PORTVILLE (14-7):Aloi 2, Colligan 19, Heary 2, Keim 3, Milne 10, K Welty 21, M Welty 3, Williams 2.

3-point goals: Colligan 5, Conklin, DeMarco 3, Schroeder, K Welty 4, M Welty.

Tapestry 50, Barker 36

Barker 10 10 8 8 -36

Tapestry 13 11 12 14 -50

BARKER (5-11): Annable 4, Baker 12, Brown 8, Harris 6, Luckman 4, Miller 4.

TAPESTRY (12-8):Anderson 6, Bridges 5, Mosley 2, Purdue 12, Smith 25.

3-point goals: Baker 3, Bridges, Smith 3.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Silver Creek at 1-Holland

5-Maple Grove at 4-Randolph

7-Portville at 2-Allegany-Limestone

6-Tapestry at 3-Chaut. Lake

CLASS D

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-North Collins at 1-Panama

5-Pine Valley at 4-Ellicottville

6-Frewsburg at 3-Sherman

7-Clymer at 2-Franklinville

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

at Villa Maria

Class A

5-Nichols vs. 4-St. Mary’s/Lan., 4:30 p.m.

6-Mount Mercy vs. 3-Mt. St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Class B

5-Nia. Catholic vs. 4-Buff. Sem., 7:45 p.m.

Class A Semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

Nich/SML winner vs. 1-Card. O’Hara, 2 p.m.

MM/MSM winner vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 3:30 p.m.

Class B Semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

NC/BS winner vs. 1-Nardin, 5:15 p.m.

3-Christian Central vs. 2-Park, 6:45 p.m.

Boys hockey

2018 SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Finals

Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

5-St. Mary’s vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 8:30 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Wednesday’s semifinals

at HarborCenter

4-Sweet Home vs. 1-W. Seneca East, 6 p.m.

3-W. Sen. West vs. 9-Wmsv. East, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

Semifinal winners, 6:15 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Tuesday’s semifinals

at HarborCenter

1-Wmsv. North 5, 4-Lancaster 1

2-Nia.-Wheatfield 3, 3-Orchard Park 0

Final

Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

2-Nia.-Wheat. vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 4 p.m.

WNY CLUB PLAYOFFS

Super Friday Finals

Friday, Feb. 23 at KeyBank Center

Small school championship

East Aurora/Holland vs. Depew, 5 p.m.

Large school championship

St. Joe’s Maroon vs. Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Mixed school championship

Jamestown vs. Roy-Hart, 9 p.m.

CISAA Playoffs

Semifinals

(Best of three, x-if necessary)

Wed: 4-Nichols at 1-St. Andrews (Ont.), 4 p.m.

Fri: 1-St.Andrews at 4-Nichols, 5:30 p.m.

x-Mon. Feb 26: 4-Nichols at 1-St. Andrews, 4 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNYGVIHF FINALS

Feb. 25 at HarborCenter

1-Front/LS/OP vs. 4-Clar/Amh/SH, 6 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment