Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 19)

Boys basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Class AA

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Niagara-Wheatfield at 8-Frontier

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Frontier/8-N-W winner at 1-Niagara Falls

5-Clarence at 4-Jamestown

7-Orchard Park at 2-Lockport

6-Lancaster at 3-Williamsville North

Semifinals

Thursday, March 1 at Buffalo State

NW/Fron/NF vs. Clar/Jam, 6 p.m.

OP/Lock vs. Lanc/WN, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

Class A-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Grand Island at 8-Hutch-Tech

12-W. Seneca East at 5-Williamsville East

10-Kenmore West at 7-Hamburg

11-Kenmore East at 6-McKinley

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-GI/8-HT winner at 1-West Seneca West

12-WSE/5-WE winner at 4-N. Tonawanda

10-KW/7-Ham winner at 2-Wmsv. South

11-KE/6-McKin. winner at 3-Sweet Home

Semifinals

Date TBA

GI/HT/WSW vs. WSE/WE/NT, TBA

KW/Ham/WS vs. KE/McK/SH, TBA

Final

March 3 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

Class A-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Starpoint at 8-Iroquois

10-East Aurora at 7-Pioneer

11-Emerson at 6-Amherst

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Star/8-Iro winner at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Lake Shore

10-EA/7-Pio winner at 2-Cheektowaga

11-Emer/6-Amh winner at 3-South Park

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Star/Iro/Mary vs. LP/LS, 5:15 p.m.

EA/Pio/Cheek vs. Em/Amh/SP, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

Overall Class A final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State, TBA

Class B-1

Tuesday’s first round

16-Tonawanda at 9-CSAT

13-Fredonia at 12-Alden

15-I-Prep/Grover at 10-Albion, 7:15 p.m.

14-Springville at 11-Burgard

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

16-Ton/9-CSAT winner at 8-Depew

13-Fred/12-Ald winner at 5-MST Seneca

15-I-Prep/10-Albion winner at 7-City Honors

14-Spring/11-Burg winner at 6-Dunkirk

Friday’s quarterfinals

CSAT/Ton/Dep winner at 1-Lackawanna

MST/Ald/Fred winner at 4-Newfane

I-Prep/Albion/CH winner at 2-Olean

Spring/Burg/Dunk winner at 3-Medina

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Wednesday, Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

Class B-2

Tuesday’s First round

16-DaVinci at 9-Roy-Hart

13-Eden vs. 12-Riverside at Grabiarz

15-Akron at 10-Southwestern

14-Oracle at 11-Buffalo Arts at City Honors

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

DaVinci/RH winner at 8-Gowanda

Eden/Riverside winner at 5-Wilson

South/Akron winner at 7-Cleveland Hill

Oracle/Arts winner vs. 6-Maritime at TBA

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Dav/RH/Gow winner vs. 1-Mid Coll. at Ben

Eden/River/Wil winner vs. 4-H. Sciences

at Enterprise Charter

Akr/South/CH winner at 2-Olmsted

Oracle/Arts/Maritime winner at 3-JFK

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26

Dav/RH/Gow/MEC vs. Eden/Riv/Wil/HS, 6 p.m.

Akr/SW/CH/Olm vs. Ora/Arts/Marit/JFK, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, March 3 at Buffalo State, noon

Overall Class B final

Tuesday, March 6 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

Class C

Tuesday’s First round

13-Portville at 12-Salamanca

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Buffalo Science at 8-Maple Grove

13-Port/12-Sala winner at 5-Silver Creek

15-Gl. Concepts vs. 7-Lafayette at Grabiarz

11-Cassadaga Valley at 6-Holland

Friday’s Quarterfinals

MG/BS winner at 1-Randolph

Port/Sal/SC winner at 4- Ch. Lake

GC/Laf winner at 2-Allegany-Limestone

CV/Holland winner at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26 at Jamestown CC

MG/BS/Rand vs. Port/Sal/SC/CL, 6 p.m.

GC/Laf/A-L vs. CV/Holl/Tap, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Fri., March 2 at at Jamestown CC, 7:45 p.m.

Class D

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Forestville at 8-Pine Valley

12-Brocton at 5-Frewsburg

10-Clymer at 7-Westfield

11-North Collins at 6- Panama

Friday’s Quarterfinals

PV/Forest vs. 1-East at Bennnett, 6 p.m.

Frew/Broct winner at 4-Ellicottville

West/Clymer winner vs. 2-Sherman

NC/Panama winner vs. 3-Franklinville

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC

PV/For/East vs. Frew/Broc/Ell, 6 p.m.

West/Cly/Sher vs. NC/Pan/Frank, 7:45 p.m.

Final

Friday, March 2 at 6 p.m. at Jamestown CC

MANHATTAN CUP PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s play-in games

at Villa Maria

Class A

5-St. Joe’s vs. 4-St. Francis, 6 p.m.

Class B

5-Christian Central vs. 4-Nichols, 7:45 p.m.

Class A Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 23 at Koessler Center

5-SJ/4-SF winner vs. 1-Canisius, 6 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude vs. 2-Park, 7:45 p.m.

Class B Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 24 at Koessler Center

5-CCA/4-Nich winner vs. 1-Card. O’Hara, 6 p.m.

3-Nia. Catholic vs. 2-St. Mary’s/L., 7:45 p.m.

Finals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Koessler Center

Class A

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

SECTION VI TOURNAMENT

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

CLASS AA

Thursday’s prequarterfinal

9-Wmsv. North at 8-Niagara Falls

Feb. 27 quarterfinals

8-NF/9-WN at 1-Orchard Park

5-Jamestown at 4-Niagara Wheatfield

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Clarence at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

March 2 at Kenmore West

2-Lanc/7-Front vs. 3-Lock/6-Clar, 5:30 p.m.

1-OP/9-WN/8-NF vs. 4-N-W/5-Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 7 at Buffalo State, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-North Tonawanda at 8-West Seneca East

12-West Seneca West at 5-Hutch Tech

10-Kenmore West at 7-McKinley

11-Sweet Home at 6-Hamburg

Thursday’s quarterfinals

9-NT/8-WSE at 1-Williamsville South

12-WSW/5-HT at 4-Williamsville East

10-KW/7-McK at 2-Grand Island

11-SH/6-Ham at 3-Kenmore East

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Clarence

WS/WSE/NT vs. WE/HT/WSW

GI/Mck/KW vs. KE/Ham/SH

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Starpoint at 8-Cheektowaga

10-Emerson at 7-Maryvale

11-Pioneer at 6-Lew-Port

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Cheek/9-Star at 1-East Aurora

5-South Park at 4-Iroquois

7-Mary/1-Emer at 2-Amherst

6-LP/11-Pio at 3-Lake Shore

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Kenmore West

Amh/Mary/Emer vs. LS/LP/Pio, 5:30 p.m.

EA/Cheek/Star vs. Iro/SP, 7:30

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class A-1 winner vs. A-2 winner, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Alden at 8-Tonawanda

13-Olean at 4-Albion, 5:30 p.m.

12-Springville at 5-Fredonia

10-Medina at 7-MST Seneca, 5:30 p.m.

14-CSAT at 3-City Honors

11-Dunkirk at 6-Depew

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-Ton/9-Ald at 1-Newfane

5-Fred/12-Spring at 4-Alb/13-Olean

7-MST/10-Med at 2-I-Prep/Grover

6-Depew/11-Dunk at 3-CH/14-CSAT

Semifinals

March 1 at Kenmore West

IP/MST/Med vs. CH/CSAT/Dep/Dun, 5:30 p.m.

New/Ton/Ald vs. Alb/Ole/Fred/Spr, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Middle College at 8-Cleveland Hill

12-Health Sciences at 5-Akron

10-Gowanda at 7-JFK

11-R-H at 6-Arts, 5:30 p.m. at Bennett

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-CH/9-MC at 1-Olmsted

5-Akron/12-HS at 4-Wilson

7-JFK/10-Gow at 2-Eden

6-BA/11-RH at 3-Southwestern

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Kenmore West

Eden/JFK/Gow vs. South/BA/RH, 5:30 p.m.

Olm/CH/MEC vs. Wilson/Akron/HS, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 2 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

Class B-1 winner vs. B-2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Catt./Little Valley at 8-Silver Creek

13-Cassadaga Valley at 4-Randolph

12-Salamanca at 5-Maple Grove

10-Westfield at 7-Portville

11-Barker at 6-Tapestry

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-SC/9-CLV at 1-Holland

5-MG/12-Sala at 4-Rand/13-CV

7-Port/10-West at 2-Allegany-Limestone

6-Tap/11-Barker at 3-Chaut. Lake

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College

AL/Port/West vs. CL/Tap/Barker, 5:30 p.m.

Holl/SC/CLV vs. Rand/CV/MG/Sala, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday’s quarterfinals

8-North Collins at 1-Panama

5-Pine Valley at 4-Ellicottville

6-Frewsburg at 3-Sherman

7-Clymer at 2-Franklinville

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC

Frank/Cly vs. Sher/Frew, 5:30 p.m.

Panama/NC vs. Ellicottville/PV, 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, noon

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

at Villa Maria

Class A

5-Nichols vs. 4-St. Mary’s/Lan., 4:30 p.m.

6-Mount Mercy vs. 3-Mt. St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Class B

5-Nia. Catholic vs. 4-Buff. Sem., 7:45 p.m.

Class A Semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

Nich/SML winner vs. 1-Card. O’Hara, 2 p.m.

MM/MSM winner vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 3:30 p.m.

Class B Semifinals

Sunday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

NC/BS winner vs. 1-Nardin, 5:15 p.m.

3-Christian Central vs. 2-Park, 6:45 p.m.

Finals

Friday, March 2 at Villa Maria

Class A

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

2018 SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Monday’s semifinals

Feb. 19 at HarborCenter

5-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 1-Canisius, 6 p.m.

3-Timon-St. Jude vs. 2-St. Joe’s, 8:15 p.m.

Finals

Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Sunday’s quarterfinals

at HarborCenter

1-West Seneca East 6, 10-Lew-Port 2

9-Wmsv. East 5, 2-Grand Island 2

WE: Nick LaFornara 2g; Sam Pastore g-a

3-West Seneca West 5, 7-Kenmore West 2

WSW: Jason Wojciechowski 2g

4-Sweet Home 3, 6-Kenmore East 0

SH: Mike Lisman sho, 28 saves; Eric Abbate 2g

Semifinals

Feb. 21 at HarborCenter

4-Sweet Home vs. 1-W. Seneca East, 6 p.m.

3-W. Sen. West vs. 9-Wmsv. East, 8:15 p.m.

Final

Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

Semifinal winners, 6:15 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Semifinals

Feb. 20 at HarborCenter

4-Lancaster vs. 1-Wmsv. North, 6 p.m.

3-Orchard Park vs. 2-Nia.-Wheat., 8:15 p.m.

Final

Feb. 26 at KeyBank Center

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Nonleague

Culver Academy 4, Nichols 1

WNY Club Playoffs

(Best of three)

Small School

East Aurora 4, City Honors 1

East Aurora wins series, 2-0

Depew 7, St. Joe’s White 1

Depew wins series, 2-0

Girls hockey

WNYGVIHF FINALS

Feb. 25 at HarborCenter

1-Front/LS/OP vs. 4-Clar/Amh/SH, 6 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment