Share this article

print logo

High School Extra: Williamsville East boys hockey upsets Grand island

“Energy” was the word coach Mike Torrillo said would best describe how the Williamsville East boys hockey team upset No. 2 Grand Island in the Section VI small school quarterfinals Sunday at Northtown Center.

After splitting close decisions with the Vikings during the regular season – a 2-1 win and a 4-1 loss that included two empty-net goals – the ninth-seeded Flames won a 5-2 game to advance to Wednesday’s 8:15 p.m. semifinal at HarborCenter against No. 3 West Seneca West.

“We knew we were in for a battle,” Torrillo said. “Their goalie (Jason Lupp) is one of the best in the league and we played pretty fast and aggressive and with the lead most of the night.”

East’s Nick LaFornara scored the game-winner in the second period when he jammed in a loose puck in front of the net just 10 seconds after the Vikings tied the game at 2-2. LaFornara scored his second of the game 4:09 into the third on a one-timer from the slot that he buried top shelf.

Sam Pastore added a goal and an assist for the Flames, while Eric Metz and Ryan Mitchell each scored once.

Grand Island’s Parker Morrow scored the game’s first goal and Jake Neff tied it 10:15 into the second period.

West Seneca West beat No. 7 Kenmore West Sunday, 5-2. Jason Wojciechowski scored twice in the win.

On the other side of the bracket, top-seeded and defending-champ West Seneca East beat No. 10 Lew-Port, 6-2. Connor Mentel and Tyler Arndt each had two goals for the Trojans, who take on No. 4 Sweet Home in the first game Wednesday at 6 p.m.

The Panthers beat No. 6 Kenmore East, 3-0, in the last quarterfinal game Sunday. Kyle Neudorf scored in the first period, and Eric Abbate added two in the third. Michael Lisman made 25 saves for the shutout.

Family trip for the Kirks

Clarence siblings Matt and Alexis Kirk will join the Lancaster rifle team at the NYSPHSAA Championships on March 3 held at West Point.

The Kirks were all-star selections in the 30-shot standing and three-position disciplines and rounded out the Section VI team, which also includes Lancaster’s Kiersten Mucha, Janel Koeth, Alex Hangen, Jessica Clark and Mason Kowalski.

The Legends set new sectional records in winning the 30-shot and three-position team titles at Saturday’s Section VI Championships.

A first for Hamburg bowl

The Hamburg boys bowling team captured its first class championship in school history when it won the Class B crown at last Wednesday’s Section VI Championships.

Lou Reczek, Dylan Miskell, Justin Gilbert, Cordell Reynolds, Geno Bruce, AJ Edwards and Lincoln Biniewski knocked down a combined 5,053 pins for the title.

Former Frontier standout Dan Darnley is in his fourth year as coach.

There are no comments - be the first to comment