Share this article

print logo

2018 Section VI boys basketball playoff schedule

Section VI Boys Basketball Tournament

(Game times at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Class AA

Pre-quarterfinal

Wednesday

9-Niagara Wheatfield (6-14) at 8-Frontier (8-12)

Quarterfinals

Friday

Frontier/NW winner at 1-Niagara Falls (16-4)

5-Clarence (10-10) at 4-Jamestown (11-9)

7-Orchard Park (8-11) at 2-Lockport (16-4)

6-Lancaster (8-11) at 3-Williamsville North (13-7)

Semifinals

Thursday, March 1 at 6 & 7:45 p.m. at Buffalo State

Final

Saturday, March 3 at 3:30 p.m. at Buffalo State

Class A-1

Pre-quarterfinals

Wednesday

9-Grand Island (10-10) at 8-Hutch-Tech (9-10)

12-West Seneca East (4-16) at 5-Williamsville East (12-8)

10-Kenmore West (6-14) at 7-Hamburg (6-14)

11-Kenmore East (4-14) at 6-McKinley (15-5)

Quarterfinals

Friday

GI/HT winner at 1-West Seneca West (20-0)

WSW/WE winner at 4-North Tonawanda (14-6)

Ham/KW winner at 2-Williamsville South (17-3)

KE/McKinley winner at 3-Sweet Home (15-5)

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Final

Saturday, March 3 at 8:30 p.m. at Buffalo State

Class A-2

Wednesday

Pre-quarterfinals

9-Starpoint (4-16) at 8-Iroquois (7-13)

10-East Aurora (2-17) at 7-Pioneer (12-8)

11-Emerson (0-20) at 6-Amherst (11-9)

Quarterfinals

Star/Iro. Winner at 1-Maryvale (17-3)

5-Lewiston-Porter (11-9) at 4-Lake Shore (13-7)

Pio./EA winner at 2-Cheektowaga (11-9)

Amh/Emerson winner at 3-South Park (11-9)

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at Buffalo State

Final

Saturday, March 3 at 7 p.m. at Buffalo State

Overall Class A final

March 6, At Buffalo State

Class B-1

Tuesday

First round

16-Tonawanda at 9-CSAT

13-Fredonia at 12-Alden

15-I-Prep/Grover at 10-Albion, 7:15 p.m.

14-Springville at 11-Burgard

Wednesday

Pre-quarrterfinals

CSAT/Ton winner at 8-Depew

Ald/Fred winner at 5-MST Seneca

I-Prep/Albion winner at 7-City Honors

Burgard/Spring winner at 6-Dunkirk

Friday

Quarterfinals

CSAT/Ton/Depew winner at 1-Lackawanna

MST/Ald/Fred winner at 4-Newfane

IPrep/Albion/CH winner at 2-Olean

Spring/Burg/Dun winner at 3-Medina

Semifinals

Feb. 27 and Feb. 28 at Buffalo State

Final

Saturday, March 3 at 1:45 p.m. at Buffalo State

Class B-2

Tuesday

First round

16-DaVinci at 9-Roy-Hart

13-Eden vs. 12-Riverside at Grabiarz

15-Akron at 10-Southwestern

14-Oracle vs. 11-Buffalo Arts at City Honors

Wednesday

Pre-quarterfinals

DaVinci/RH winner at 8-Gowanda

Eden/River. Winner at 5-Wilson

South/Akron winner at 7-Cleveland Hill

Oracle/Arts winner vs. 6-Maritime at TBA

Friday

Quarterfinals

Dav/RH/Gow winner vs. 1-Middle College at Bennett

Eden/River/Wil winner vs. 4-Health Sciences at Enterprise Charter

Akr/South/CH winner at 2-Olmsted

Oracle/Arts/Maritime winner at 3-JFK

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26 at 6 & 7:45 p.m. at Buffalo State

Final

Saturday, March 3 at noon at Buffalo State

Overall Class B final

Tuesday, March 6 at 6 p.m. at Buffalo State

Class C

Tuesday

First round

13-Portville at 12-Salamanca

Wednesday

Pre-quarterfinals

9-Buffalo Science at 8-Maple Grove

Sal./Port. Winner at 5-Silver Creek

15-Global Concepts vs. 7-Lafayette at Grabiarz

11-Cass. Valley at 6-Holland

Friday

Quarterfinals

MG/BS winner at 1-Randolph

Port/Sal/SC winner at 4- Ch. Lake

GC/Laf winner at 2-Allegany-Limestone

CV/Holland winner at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 26 at 6 and 7:45 p.m. at Jamestown CC

Final

Friday, March 2 at 7:45 p.m. at Jamestown CC

Class D

Wednesday

Pre-quarterfinals

9-Forestville (8-12) at 8-Pine Valley (9-11)

12-Brocton (2-18) at 5-Frewsburg (11-8)

10-Clymer (8-12) at 7-Westfield (12-8)

11-North Collins (6-14) at 6- Panama (11-9)

Friday

Quarterfinals

PV/Forestville vs. 1-East (14-6) at Bennett, 6 p.m.

Frew/Brocton winner at 4-Ellicottville (18-2)

West/Clymer winner vs. 2-Sherman (15-5)

NC/Panama winner vs. 3-Franklinville (17-3)

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 27 at 6 & 7:45 p.m. at Jamestown CC

Final

Friday, March 2 at 6 p.m. at Jamestown CC

There are no comments - be the first to comment