Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 18)

High Schools

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

St. Vinc.-St. Mary (Ohio) 78, Bishop Timon 49

Orchard Park 70, Medina 55

ESDAA Tournament

St. Mary’s/Deaf 55, Rochester/Deaf 21

MLK Classic

at City Honors

JFK 65, City Honors 63

Hutch-Tech vs. Dunkirk, 12:30 p.m.

Olmsted 46, East Aurora 34

St. Vinc.-St. Mary 78, Timon 49

Timon-St. Jude 13 11 7 18 - 49

SVSM 25 12 20 21 - 78

TIMON-ST. JUDE (19-5): Cunningham 22, Glinski 2, Goudelock 5, Radford 6, Tonge 3, Torres 9, World 2.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY: Addison 2, Branton 2, Cone 12, Johnson 10, Lewis 2, McDay 12, Painte 12, Ross 6, Taylor 3, Walter 6, Wilson 12.

3-point goals: Cone, Cunningham 4, Taylor, Tonge, Torres 2, Wilson 4.

Orchard Park 70, Medina 55

Medina 16 15 17 7 - 55

Orchard Park 16 14 20 20 - 70

MEDINA (10-10): Allis 6, Chinn 6, Cooper 25, Jones 2, Rhim 16.

ORCHARD PARK (9-11): Bartolotti 1, Kline 18, Liberatore 7, McTigue 9, Morris 11, Prince 2, Shoop 8, Swiatek 4, Wereski 10.

3-point goals: Allis 2, Chinn, Kline 5, McTigue 2, Morris, Rhim.

ESDAA Tournament

St. Mary’s/Deaf 55, Roch./Deaf 21

St. Mary’s/Deaf 16 17 13 9 - 55

Rochester/Deaf 2 4 8 7 - 21

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (10-3): Abdi 6, Barrus 16, Brzezinski 4, Habbeb 9, Kassim 6, Lawrence 5, Norris 2, Planty 7.

ROCHESTER/DEAF: Aggas 5, Market 10, Michalek 1, Rosa 2, Ruper 3.

3-point goals: Barrus. Aggas. Ruper.

MLK Classic

at City Honors

JFK 65, City Honors 63

JFK 8 25 12 20 - 65 City Honors 9 11 21 22 - 63

JFK (15-5): Bailey 2, Baker 16, Braniecki 14, Fischer 8, Manzella 7, Snyder 9, Suarez 9.

CITY HONORS (10-10): Bulluck 2, C Chapman 13, J Chapman 5, Flewellyn 9, Radford 12, Slaughter 12, Taylor 10.

3-point goals: Baker 2, C Chapman, J Chapman, Manzella, Slaughter, Snyder, Taylor 2.

Olmsted 46, East Aurora 34

East Aurora 10 3 10 11 - 34

Olmsted 22 7 13 4 - 46

EAST AURORA (2-18): Boss 2, Denz 13, Kmicinski 13, Tillmann 3, Wittman 3.

OLMSTED (14-6): Carr-Johnson 8, Lamar 24, Pettiway 6, Richards 6, Young 2.

3-point goals: Carr-Johnson 2, Denz 3, Kmicinski 3, Lamar 4.

Today’s games

ESDAA Tournament

St. Mary’s/Deaf vs. N.J./Deaf, 1:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara 55, Wmsv. South 51

Lockport Tournament

East Aurora 53, Lockport 42

Nichols 58, Albion 32

Wilson Tournament

Cleveland Hill vs. Wilson, 1 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone 38, Mount Mercy 30

Cardinal O’Hara 55, Williamsville South 51

O’Hara 23 10 4 18 - 55

Wmsv. South 9 17 14 11 - 51

O’HARA (18-5): Harrison 13, Johnson 12, McCarthy 3, O’Neil 12, Parker 15.

WMSV. SOUTH (14-3): A DeBerry 19, N DeBerry 7, Dolan 10, Foster 4, Lassiter 6, Scalisi 5.

3-point goals: A DeBerry, N DeBerry, Dolan, Lassiter 2, McCarthy, Scalisi.

Lockport Tournament

East Aurora 53, Lockport 42

East Aurora 6 16 10 21 - 53

Lockport 9 10 10 13 - 42

EAST AURORA (17-3): Brinker 26, Martin 2, E Oar 6, K Oar 2, Potenza 2, Tully 16.

LOCKPORT (14-6): Johnson 6, Krchniak 6, Mullane 15, Webb 9, White 8.

3-point goals: Johnson 2, Webb 3.

Nichols 58, Albion 32

Nichols 14 12 19 13 - 58

Albion 7 8 10 7 - 32

NICHOLS (10-14): Cunningham 12, Dockery 16, McCluskey 2, Niedzialowski 3, Roach 2, Russo 11, Snyder 10, Vukas 2.

ALBION (9-11): Baker 6, DiCureia 3, Doty 10, Hapeman 2, Newton 8, Wolcott 3.

3-point goals: DiCureia, Doty 3, Niedzialowski , Russo 2, Snyder 2.

Wilson Tournament

All.-Limestone 38, Mount Mercy 30

Mount Mercy 5 7 2 16 - 30

All.-Lime. 8 8 14 8 - 38

MOUNT MERCY (12-11): Cycon 2, Ferrentino 3, Fredo 14, Pacholczak 3, Strang 8.

ALL.-LIME. (19-1):M Davis 20, T Davis 6, Giardini 10, Hemphill 1, Wolfgang 1.

3-point goals: Ferrentino, Fredo 2, Giardini 2, Pacholczak, Strang.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

Large School Playoffs

Lancaster 2, Frontier 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 15, Lockport 0

Orchard Park 3, Clarence 2

OP (8-9-3): Jimmy Doran 2g

Williamsville North 11, Niagara Falls 0

WN (16-0-4-1): Andrew Bruno 2g, 3a; Brett Sardina 3g

WNY Club Playoffs

Mixed School

Roy-Hart 6, Dunkirk/Fredonia 1

Small School

East Aurora 1, City Honors 0

Exhibition

Nichols 3, Culver Academy (Ind.) 3

N (23-24-5): Robbie Nuchereno 36 svs

Today’s games

Small School Playoffs

at Northtown Center

Lew-Port vs. West Seneca East, 1 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Grand Island, 3 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. W. Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Kenmore East vs. Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Rifle

Section VI Championships

at Alden Middle School

Team results

Air Rifle: Lancaster 1139.43*, Clarence 1114.32, Pioneer 1105.26, Alden 1102.25, Kenmore 1095.29, Iroquois 1080.25.

3P Air Rifle: Lancaster 1157.51*, Pioneer 1154.50, Alden 1136.41. Kenmore 1134.34, Clarence 1131.31, Iroquois 1110.27.

Individual

Prone: Emma Randall (Lanc.) 100.08, Mason Kowalski (Lanc) 100.07, Bailey Begovich (Ken) 100.06, Miranda Koch (Ald) 100.05.

Kneeling: Jessica Clark (Lanc) 98.06*, Mirand Koch (Ald) 98.06*, Kowalski 98.05, Matt Kirk (Clar) 98.04, Austin Orlowski (Ken) 98.04.

Offhand: Linxin Zha (Pio) 97.05*, Alexis Kirk (Clar) 96.04, Matt Kirk (Clar) 95.04, Sarah Golas (Ald) 95.03.

Aggregate: Clark (Lanc) 291.16*, Kowalski (Lanc) 291.13, Zha (Pio) 291.14, Miransa Koch (Ald) 290.15.

Air Rifle: Kiersten Mucha (Lanc) 294.16*, Michael Dziabo (Clar) 285.11, Janel Koeth (Lanc) 285.12, Alexis Kirk (Clar) 283.07.

*Section VI record.

There are no comments - be the first to comment