Share this article

print logo

2018 Section VI girls basketball playoff schedule

Section VI girls basketball playoff schedule
All games at 7 p.m. at higher seed unless noted otherwise

CLASS AA

Thursday's prequarterfinal
9-Williamsville North at 8-Niagara Falls
Feb. 27 quarterfinals
8-NF/9-WN at 1-Orchard Park
5-Jamestown at 4-Niagara Wheatfield
7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster
6-Clarence at 3-Lockport
Semifinals
March 2 at Kenmore West
2-Lanc/7-Front vs. 3-Lock/6-Clar, 5:30 p.m.
1-OP/9-WN/8-NF vs. 4-NW/5-James, 7:30 p.m.
Final
March 7 at Buffalo State, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday's prequarterfinals
9-North Tonawanda at 8-West Seneca East
12-West Seneca West at 5-Hutch Tech
10-Kenmore West at 7-McKinley
11-Sweet Home at 6-Hamburg
Thursday's quarterfinals
8-WSE/9-NT at 1-Williamsville South
5-HT/12-WSW at 4-Williamsville East
7-McK/10-KW at 2-Grand Island
6-Ham/11-SH at 3-Kenmore East
Semifinals
Feb. 28 at Clarence
1-WS/8-WSE/9-NT vs. 4-WE/5-HT/12-WSW
2-GI/7-Mck/10-KW vs. 3-KE/6-Ham/11-SH
Final
March 4 at Buffalo State, 4 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday's prequarterfinals
9-Starpoint at 8-Cheektowaga
10-Emerson at 7-Maryvale
11-Pioneer at 6-Lew-Port
Thursday's quarterfinals
8-Cheek/9-Star at 1-East Aurora
5-South Park at 4-Iroquois
7-Mary/1-Emer at 2-Amherst
6-LP/11-Pio at 3-Lake Shore
Semifinals
Feb. 27 at Kenmore West
2-Amh/7-Mary/10-Emer vs. 3-LS/6-LP/11-Pio, 5:30 p.m.
1-EA/8-Cheek/9-Star vs. 4-Iro/5-SP, 7:30 p.m.
Final
March 4 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL
March 7 at Buffalo State

Class A-1 winner vs. Class A-2 winner, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday's prequarterfinals
9-Alden at 8-Tonawanda
13-Olean at 4-Albion, 5:30 p.m.
12-Springville at 5-Fredonia
10-Medina at 7-MST Seneca, 5:30 p.m.
14-CSAT at 3-City Honors
11-Dunkirk at 6-Depew
Thursday's quarterfinals
8-Ton/9-Ald at 1-Newfane
5-Fred/12-Spring at 4-Alb/13-Olean
7-MST/10-Med at 2-I-Prep/Grover
6-Depew/11-Dunk at 3-CH/14-CSAT
Semifinals
March 1 at Kenmore West
2-IP/7-MST/10-Med vs. 3-CH/14-CSAT/6-Depew/11-Dunk, 5:30 p.m.
1-New/8-Ton/9-Ald vs. 4-Alb/13-Olean/5-Fred/12-Spring, 7:30 p.m.
Final
March 4 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B-2

Tuesday's prequarterfinals
9-Middle College at 8-Cleveland Hill
12-Health Sciences at 5-Akron
10-Gowanda at 7-JFK
11-Roy-Hart at 6-Buffalo Arts, 5:30 p.m. at Bennett
Thursday's quarterfinals
8-CH/9-MC at 1-Olmsted
5-Akron/12-HS at 4-Wilson
7-JFK/10-Gow at 2-Eden
6-BA/11-RH at 3-Southwestern
Semifinal
Feb. 28 at Brocton
2-Eden/7-JFK/10-Gow vs. 3-South/6-BA/11-RH, 5:30 p.m.
Semifinal
Feb. 28 at Kenmore West
1-Olm/8-CH/9-MC vs. 4-Wilson/5-Akron/12-HS, 7:30 p.m.
Final
March 4 at Buffalo State, 2 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL
March 7 at Buffalo State

Class B-1 winner vs. Class B-2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday's prequarterfinals
9-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 8-Silver Creek
13-Cassadaga Valley at 4-Randolph
12-Salamanca at 5-Maple Grove
10-Westfield at 7-Portville
11-Barker at 6-Tapestry
Thursday's quarterfinals
8-SC/9-CLV at 1-Holland
5-MG/12-Sala at 4-Rand/13-CV
7-Port/10-West at 2-Allegany-Limestone
6-Tap/11-Barker at 3-Chautauqua Lake
Semifinals
Feb. 28 at Jamestown Community College
2-AL/7-Port/10-West vs. 3-CL/6-Tap/11-Barker, 5:30 p.m.
1-Holl/8-SC/9-CLV vs. 4-Rand/13-CV/5-MG/12-Sala, 7:30 p.m.
Final
March 3 at Jamestown Community College, 2 p.m.

CLASS D

Thursday's quarterfinals
8-North Collins at 1-Panama
5-Pine Valley at 4-Ellicottville
6-Frewsburg at 3-Sherman
7-Clymer at 2-Franklinville
Semifinals
March 1 at Jamestown Community College
2-Frank/7-Cly vs. 3-Sher/6-Frew, 5:30 p.m.
1-Pan/8-NC vs. 4-Ell/5-PV, 7:30 p.m.
Final
March 3 at Jamestown Community College, noon

* * *

Far West Regionals
March 10 at Section V's Rush-Henrietta High School

Class A: 11 a.m.
Class AA: 1 p.m.
Class D: 3 p.m.
Class C: 5 p.m.
Class B: 7 p.m.

NYSPHSAA Championships

March 16-18 at Section II's Hudson Valley Community College

Federation Championships

March 24-26 at Section II's Times Union Center

* * *

Coin flip winners

  • Class AA: Jamestown over Clarence for No. 5 seed
  • Class A-1: Sweet Home over West Seneca West for No. 11 seed
  • Class A-2: Lake Shore over Iroquois for No. 3 seed
  • Class A-2: Starpoint over Emerson for No. 10 seed
  • Class C: Salamanca over Cassadaga Valley for No. 12 seed

Teams opted out of Section VI playoffs

  • Burgard
  • DaVinci
  • East
  • Falconer
  • Forestville
  • Global Concepts
  • Lackawanna
  • Lafayette
  • Oracle
  • Riverside

Section VI releases top seeds for girls basketball playoffs

There are no comments - be the first to comment