Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Friday's big games & more

Get yourself ready for today's #PrepTalkLive action with everything you need to know about the day ahead in high school sports.

What to watch for Friday

1. Boys swimming - Section VI Championships at UB's Alumni Arena

This year's Section VI Championships wrap up with diving finals starting at 11 a.m. and the swimming finals starting at 6 p.m. The state meet is March 2-3 at the Nassau County Aquatic Center on Long Island.

Wave of talent launches Williamsville East boys swimming toward lofty goals

2. Boys basketball - Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 large school Bishop Timon-St. Jude (17-4, 8-3) visits No. 8 St. Francis (12-10, 6-5) in Monsignor Martin action. The Tigers beat the Red Raiders at home back on Jan. 26, 82-66. Frannies nearly upset No. 1 Canisius Wednesday, losing in double overtime to the Crusaders, 77-72.

High School Extra: Canisius gets a scare at St. Francis

3. Girls basketball - Wilson Postseason Prep Tournament

Two of the top small schools in Western New York headline tonight's lineup, as No. 9 Wilson hosts No. 5 Allegany-Limestone. Winners play in the championship Saturday at 2:30 p.m., while the consolation is at 1 p.m.

  • Cleveland Hill vs. Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.
  • Allegany-Limestone vs. Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo News basketball polls (Feb. 12)

4. Girls basketball - Lockport Tournament

No. 6 large school East Aurora plays Nichol in the first game, while honorable mention Lockport hosts Albion in the nightcap. Winners play Saturday at 7:30 p.m., while the consolation is at 6 p.m.

  • East Aurora vs. Nichols, 6 p.m.
  • Albion vs. Lockport, 7:30 p.m.

Honor roll
- Girls basketball: Olmsted at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Today's schedule can be found at our high school scoreboard.

#PrepTalkLive updates: While we follow ALL the high school action via our Prep Talk team, we encourage YOU to also tweet updates from the games you are attending with the hashtag #PrepTalkLive attached.

* * *

Thursday's roundup

FLOP to face CASH in girls hockey Fed final

Orchard Park dominates in capturing Section VI Division I girls bowling title; Cheektowaga takes Division II crown

High School Extra: Lockport wins girls NFL title, St. Francis tops in bowling All-Catholics

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 16)

* * *

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment