Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 3)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games
Yale Cup Division I
East 62, Emerson 45
Hutch-Tech 66, Burgard 56
Middle College at I-Prep/Grover, no report
South Park 63, McKinley 54
Yale Cup Division II
Olmsted 44, da Vinci 27
City Honors 74, Riverside 68
Lafayette 74, Buffalo Arts 55
Monsignor Martin
Nichols 55, Archbishop Walsh 14
Park 76, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 46
Canisius 71, St. Francis 54
Niagara Catholic 66, St. Joe’s 64
ECIC II
Sweet Home 57, Amherst 48
ECIC III
Maryvale 58, Iroquois 33
Niagara Frontier
Lew-Port 55, Grand Island 49
Kenmore East 69, CSAT 67
Niagara Falls 58, No. Tonawanda 55 (OT)
Niagara-Orleans
Medina 74, Roy-Hart 61
Albion 60, Akron 39
Wilson 59, Barker 35
CCAA East 1
Allegany-Limestone 62, Gowanda 50
Silver Creek 72, Portville 59
Randolph 59, Salamanca 50
CCAA East 2
Pine Valley 47, North Collins 41
Ellicottville 81, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 33
Franklinville 75, Forestville 33
CCAA West 1
Olean 69, Dunkirk 45
Chautauqua Lake 67, Fredonia 55
CCAA West 2
Clymer at Brocton, no report
Maple Grove 79, Falconer 29
Sherman 67, Cassadaga Valley 47
Panama 57, Westfield 54
East 62, Emerson 45

East 14 19 15 14 - 62
Emerson 10 11 11 13 - 45
EAST (11-4, 9-2): Allen 27, Anderson 10, Green 2, Maryon 11, Ruffins 2, Shaw 8, Turner 2.
EMERSON (0-17, 0-11): Hough 12, Houston 13, Moore 6, Smith 3, Sullivan 6, Tarver 2, Young 3.
3-point goals: Maryon, Smith, Sullivan 2.

Hutch-Tech 66, Burgard 56
Burgard 11 15 16 14 - 56
Hutch-Tech 16 14 16 20 - 66
BURGARD (7-10, 4-8): Earley 2, Myers 6, Pringle 16, Rosenthal 3, Villa 4, Williams 25.
HUTCH-TECH (7-9, 4-7): Bennett 8, Cash 23, Cyer 2, Jacobs 8, Mitchell 10, Nor 2, Shaheid 5, Whitfield 8.
3-point goals: Rosenthal, Williams 4, Shaheid.

South Park 63, McKinley 54
McKinley 10 9 14 21 - 54
South Park 9 11 17 26 - 63
MCKINLEY (12-4, 8-3): Coble 2, Elias 14, Evans 4, Le Counte 7, Rogers 12, Spencer 13, Strong 1, Windsor 1.
SOUTH PARK (9-7, 8-3): Crockett 1, Humphrey 6, Lewis 11, Mack 14, Mushat 10, Stroud 21.
3-point goals: Elias 2, Mushat.

Olmsted 44, da Vinci 27
da Vinci 7 5 5 10 - 27
Olmsted 14 16 7 7 - 44
DA VINCI (0-8, 0-8): Barton 2, Henning 2, Kulian 9, Montrose 5, White 11.
OLMSTED (10-6, 7-2): Carr-Johnson 6, Green 2, Lamar 9, Matthews 2, Nikonowics 2, Pettiway 9, Richards 11, Young 3.
3-point goals: Carr-Johnson, Kulian, Montrose, White 2, Young.

City Honors 74, Riverside 68
City Honors 18 17 18 21 - 74
Riverside 15 19 18 16 - 68
CITY HONORS (10-6, 9-0): Bulluck 4, C Chapman 3, J Chapman 6, Flewellyn 2, Radford 32, Slaughter 14, Solomon 3, Taylor 10.
RIVERSIDE (3-12, 3-7): Carlson 6, Hill 10, Kyle 14, Laureano 19, Riveria 16, Silva 3.
3-point goals: J Chapman 2, Hill 2, Laureano 4, Radford 4, Riveria 3, Slaughter 2, Taylor 2.

Lafayette 74, Buffalo Arts 55
Buffalo Arts 15 7 15 18 - 55
Lafayette 20 15 16 23 - 74
BUFFALO ARTS (3-9, 3-8): Benefield 2, Carter-Keith 13, Gisendorfer 2, Mack 7, Reid 12, Slobert 5, Woodruff 14.
LAFAYETTE (5-12, 4-4): D Elliott 7, X Elliott 9, Grimes 10, Humphrey 6, Panel 11, rosa 31.
3-point goals: Carter-Keith 2, D Elliott, X Elliott 2, Mack, Panel, rosa 2.

Nichols 55, Archbishop Walsh 14
Walsh 3 3 4 4 - 14
Nichols 13 12 13 17 - 55
WALSH (0-16, 0-11): Garvin 4, Laverty 2, Ramadham 6, Yorke 2.
NICHOLS (9-9, 3-4): Bair 6, Banaszak 9, Fredricks 2, Freeman 7, Goodloe 3, Horan 5, Raiff 5, Stineman 11, Thrasher 7.
3-point goals: Bair 2, Banaszak 3, Goodloe, Horan, Raiff, Ramadham 2, Thrasher.

Park 76, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 46
Timon 16 12 12 6 - 46
Park 13 16 30 17 - 76
TIMON-ST. JUDE (15-3, 6-2): Cunningham 12, Goudelock 11, Radford 6, Shields 5, Tonge 3, World 9.
PARK (15-4, 8-1): Dunn 2, Eziukwu 4, Hutchins 26, Nnagbo 6, Orogun 6, Scott 14, Smith 13, Stewart 2, Wajed 3.
3-point goals: Cunningham, Goudelock, Hutchins, Scott 2, Shields, Smith 3, Tonge, Wajed, World.

Canisius 71, St. Francis 54
St. Francis 7 11 13 23 - 54
Canisius 7 18 30 16 - 71
ST. FRANCIS (10-9, 4-4): Bartholomew 4, Ivey 9, Miller 2, Poumpey 8, Sireika 15, Theisen 16.
CANISIUS (16-2, 7-1): Bradley 11, Evans 2, Hartnett 2, James 13, Johnson 17, MacDonald 7, Martin 1, Trapper 10, Vass 8.
3-point goals: Bartholomew, Ivey, James, Johnson, MacDonald, Sireika 2, Theisen 2, Trapper 2, Vass.

Niagara Catholic 66, St. Joe’s 64
St. Joe’s 13 23 13 15 - 64
Nia. Catholic 14 20 14 18 - 66
ST. JOE’S (7-10, 2-5): Boling 4, Capen 26, Durkin 11, Norward 14, Ostrowski 9.
NIA. CATHOLIC (12-6, 6-5): Bradberry 18, Harris 2, Siner 26, Smith 2, Starks 2, Turner 16.
3-point goals: Bradberry 2, Capen 2, Durkin, Ostrowski 2, Siner.

Sweet Home 57, Amherst 48
Amherst 7 16 10 15 - 48
Sweet Home 19 11 15 12 - 57
AMHERST (9-7, 5-4): Ashley 22, Moore 2, Mullen 10, Tan 10, Womack 5.
SWEET HOME (14-4, 7-2): Hill 12, John 3, Lucas 1, Manuel 3, McDuffie 4, Nix 6, Robertson 15, Trueheart 15.
3-point goals: John, Manuel, Nix 2, Tan 2, Trueheart 2, Womack.

Maryvale 58, Iroquois 33
Iroquois 2 8 15 8 - 33
Maryvale 18 13 14 13 - 58
IROQUOIS (5-11, 2-6): Fredia 2, Gawlik 5, Hetzendorfer 8, Holleig 6, Ottomano 2, Popovski 5, Tait 5.
MARYVALE (13-3, 8-1): Amato 6, Bailey 10, Blackwell 18, Casey 10, Crombie 2, Law 4, Smith 8.
3-point goals: Casey 2, Gawlik, Smith, Tait.

Lew-Port 55, Grand Island 49
Lew-Port 20 11 13 11 - 55
Grand Island 10 11 13 15 - 49
LEW-PORT (10-8, 6-4): Clayborne 19, Kasbaum 4, Morissette 4, Powers 10, Raber 4, Scott 14.
GRAND ISLAND (7-9, 1-7): Bibik 2, Callen 7, Messing 11, Sionko 15, Wilkes 24.
3-point goals: Callen, Clayborne 3, Scott 3, Sionko.

Kenmore East 69, CSAT 67
CSAT 9 16 18 24 - 67
Ken. East 14 16 20 19 - 69
CSAT (8-6, 5-3): Ashley 18, Gulledge 24, Harris 9, Love 2, Williams 9, Willoughby 3, Wright 2.
KENMORE EAST (4-11, 2-7): Baker 8, Calhoun 4, Everett 15, Murdie 21, O’Neil 3, Young 18.
3-point goals: Ashley 2, Everett 3, Gulledge 3, Harris 2, Murdie, O’Neil, Willoughby, Young 3.

N. Falls 58, North Tonawanda 55 (OT)
N. Falls 13 5 18 14 8 - 58
N. Tona. 13 6 19 12 5 - 55
NIAGARA FALLS (12-3, 10-0): Dubois 22, Gayle 4, Harris 15, Lightfoot 3, Montgomery 9, Ralands 5.
N. TONAWANDA (12-4, 6-4): Book 25, Fox-Stoddard 6, McNeill 2, Moultrie 17, Reid 5.
3-point goals: Book 5, Dubois, Harris 3, Moultrie 5.

Medina 74, Roy-Hart 61
Roy-Hart 12 16 11 22 - 61
Medina 13 14 24 23 - 74
ROY-HART (7-9, 2-6): Brigham 5, C Bruning 7, J Bruning 25, Halstead 2, Kindron 18, White 3.
MEDINA (7-7, 7-1): Allis 7, Chinn 5, Cooper 25, Fry 10, Lewis 7, Luthart 9, Phillips 1, Rhim 8, Sherman 2.
3-point goals: Allis, Brigham, C Bruning, J Bruning 2, Fry, Luthart, White.

Albion 60, Akron 39
Akron 3 7 15 14 - 39
Albion 14 13 15 18 - 60
AKRON (7-8, 2-7): Hill 9, Holtz 10, Logan 5, Mietz 8, Schultz 3, Siska 4.
ALBION (6-11, 5-4): Farley 23, Gardner 3, Hillman 3, Jakes 2, Pritchard 15, Ward 11, Webster 2, Zona 1.
3-point goals: Farley, Hillman, Holtz 2, Logan, Mietz, Pritchard 2, Siska, Ward 2.

Wilson 59, Barker 35
Wilson 13 23 11 12 - 59
Barker 6 12 9 8 - 35
WILSON (8-8, 6-3): Carney 4, Evans 3, Fox 6, Frerichs 6, Martinez 1, Miller 17, Musall 22.
BARKER (2-14, 0-8): Brandt 9, Ecker 6, Harris 2, Richbart 5, Smith 11, Sullivan 2.
3-point goals: Ecker 2, Fox, Miller 3, Smith 2.

Pine Valley 47, North Collins 41
Pine Valley 9 12 11 15 - 47
North Collins 10 8 13 10 - 41
PINE VALLEY (7-9, 4-4): Crisanti 8, Loop 9, Mansfield 14, Mihalko 2, Snyder 14.
NORTH COLLINS (6-12, 3-5): D Gullo 9, M Gullo 2, Loretto 14, Robinson 9, Spicola 7.
3-point goals: Crisanti, D Gullo 2, Loop, Loretto 2, Mansfield 2, Snyder 2, Spicola.

Allegany-Limestone 62, Gowanda 50
Gowanda 15 12 14 9 - 50
All.-Lime. 15 15 15 17 - 62
GOWANDA (12-5, 5-3): Brawdy 19, Hassler 12, John 1, MacLeod 6, Rikka 7, Rosier 5.
ALL.-LIME. (12-4, 6-2): Curran 17, Flanders 23, Golley 7, Napoleon 3, Nye 4, Wolfgang 6.
3-point goals: Flanders 4, Napoleon, Rosier.

Ellicottville 81, Cattaraugus/LV 33
Ellicottville 24 18 23 16 - 81
Catt/LV 7 9 7 10 - 33
ELLICOTTVILLE (15-1, 7-1): Bowen 14, Chudy 19, Grinols 20, Leiper 6, Luder 2, Neumann 2, Palmatier 2, C Rowland 6, S Rowland 5, Stuve 5.
CATT/LV (3-15, 0-8): Baker 14, Goodenow 4, Minnekine 5, O’Donnell 4, O’Neill 2, Perkins 4.
3-point goals: Baker 4, Grinols 2, Minnekine, Stuve.

Olean 69, Dunkirk 45
Olean 19 15 21 14 - 69
Dunkirk 16 7 12 10 - 45
OLEAN (16-1, 9-0): Bihler 2, Droney 9, Dwaileebe 6, Harris 2, Parr 3, Prizel 5, Ramarge 6, Schmidt 15, Weakfall 21.
DUNKIRK (11-6, 8-2): Butts 3, Farnham-DeJesus 13, Garcia 2, Kristian-Johnson 10, Lockett 9, Rivera 1, Sobilo 3, Velez 4.
3-point goals: Dwaileebe 2, Lockett, Ramarge 2, Schmidt 2, Sobilo, Velez, Weakfall 4.

Franklinville 75, Forestville 33
Forestville 6 4 10 13 - 33
Franklnv’l 23 17 22 13 - 75
FORESTVILLE (7-10, 3-6): Christian 3, Drozdziel 2, Gadewoltz 9, Hastings 2, Markham 8, Narraway 3, Soto 3, West 3.
FRANKLNV’L (13-3, 7-1): Blecha 4, Burell 2, Burton 2, Clark 21, Erikson 16, Haskell 6, Kopp 19, Marchese 3, Watts 2.
3-point goals: Clark 4, Erikson, Haskell 2, Kopp 3, Marchese, Markham 2, Narraway, West.

Chautauqua Lake 67, Fredonia 55
Chaut. Lake 19 19 14 15 - 67
Fredonia 10 17 15 13 - 55
CHAUT. LAKE (12-6, 5-4): B Anderson 13, M Anderson 3, Majka 20, Pope 25, Sauerland 6.
FREDONIA (3-12, 2-8): Myers 10, Piper 8, Plaister 7, Pucci 10, Putney 3, Rivera 2, Shuart 8, Swartz 2, Tarnowski 5.
3-point goals: B Anderson 2, M Anderson, Majka 2, Tarnowski.

Maple Grove 79, Falconer 29
Falconer 9 6 4 10 - 29
Maple Grove 21 15 19 24 - 79
FALCONER (1-18, 0-10): Crick 18, Olson 3, Samuelson 4, Wood 2, Young 2.
MAPLE GROVE (6-9, 3-8): Auer 22, Clark 8, Crist 11, Eimiller 3, Fabrizio 10, McPherson 8, Purslow 8, Reagle 9.
3-point goals: Auer 4, Clark, Crick 5, Crist, Eimiller, Reagle.

Silver Creek 72, Portville 59
Silver Creek 20 20 15 17 - 72
Portville 12 15 11 21 - 59
SILVER CREEK (12-4, 4-3): Benton 17, Galfo 2, Jamison 22, Woleben 17.
PORTVILLE (3-14, 0-8): Keim 17, Kloc 6, Mathes 6, Nuffer 2, Pullins 4, Tobola 12, Watson 12.
3-point goals: Benton, Jamison 6, Keim, Kloc, Mathes 2, Tobola, Watson 2.

Sherman 67, Cassadaga Valley 47
Cass. Valley 11 13 9 14 - 47
Sherman 30 10 18 9 - 67
CASS. VALLEY (6-10, 2--): Barmore 2, Crabtree 18, Moore 7, Ozga 2, Pattyson 2, Peterson 7, Sanabria 7, Southard 2.
SHERMAN (13-5, 10-0): Bates 2, Beatman 13, Cooper 2, Gleason 23, Meeder 8, Ramsey 15, Swabik 4.
3-point goals: Beatman, Crabtree, Gleason 2, Moore, Ramsey 2, Sanabria.

Panama 57, Westfield 54
Westfield 14 13 10 17 - 54
Panama 21 10 19 7 - 57
WESTFIELD (8-5, 5-3): Baribeau 13, Bills 2, Hauser 6, Jafarjian 17, Johnson 7, Schuster 2, Torres 7.
PANAMA (9-8, 7-3): Barmore 5, Delahoy 14, Hovey 11, Joslyn 2, Morse 9, Sperry 16.
3-point goals: Hauser 2, Hovey, Jafarjian 2, Morse, Sperry 5, Torres.

Today’s games
Monsignor Martin
Cardinal O’Hara at Canisius, 2:30 p.m.
ECIC I
Lancaster at Orchard Park, 12:30 p.m.
Wmsv. North at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.
ECIC II
Williamsville East at Starpoint, 1:30 p.m.
Hamburg at West Seneca East, 1:30 p.m.
ECIC IV
Tonawanda at Alden, 12:30 p.m.
Nonleague
Westfield at Maple Grove, 11 a.m.
Frewsburg vs. Springville
at Ellicottville, 11 a.m.
Pioneer at Iroquois, 12 p.m.
Holland at V-Attica, 1:30 p.m.
Fredonia at Harbor Creek (Pa.), 3 p.m.
Battle at the Border
at Niagara Falls
St. Francis (Ont.) vs. V-Aquinas, 1:30 p.m.
St. Paul (Ont.) vs. N. Tonawanda, 3 p.m.
Lake Shore vs. St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.
St. Michael’s (Ont.) vs. Niagara Falls, 6 p.m.
Centercourt Classic
at Williamsville South
Franklinville vs. Medina, 12 p.m.
Ellicottville vs. Newfane, 2 p.m.
St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. East, 4 p.m.
Health Sciences vs. Wmsv. South, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games
Canisius Cup
Burgard 44, Riverside 23
I-Prep/Grover 49, da Vinci 23
South Park 39, MST Seneca 17
Hutch-Tech 60, Buffalo Arts 47
McKinley 47, City Honors 38
Olmsted 64, Middle Early College 26
Lafayette at East, ppd.
Monsignor Martin
Mount St. Mary 66, Christian Central 53
Cardinal O’Hara 65, Nardin 23
ECIC I
Lancaster 51, West Seneca West 29
Clarence 72, Jamestown 41
ECIC II
West Seneca East 64, Starpoint 54
Wmsv. South 81, Wmsv. East 46
ECIC III
Lake Shore 68, Springville 29
Maryvale 54, Pioneer 31
East Aurora 59, Cheektowaga 41
ECIC IV
Holland 51, Tonawanda 39
Eden 56, Alden 42
JFK 41, Cleveland Hill 32
Depew 63, Lackawanna 28
Niagara Frontier
Kenmore East 41, CSAT 31
No. Tonawanda at Niagara Falls, no report
Niagara-Wheatfield 45, Kenmore West 40
CCAA East 2
Pine Valley 53, North Collins 16
Nonleague
Newfane 50, Lockport 41
Frontier Tournament
Hamburg 31, Mount Mercy 29
Frontier 54, Williamsville North 29

Burgard 44, Riverside 23
Riverside 5 3 7 8 - 23
Burgard 10 14 10 10 - 44
RIVERSIDE (1-8, 1-8): Guthrie 6, Montez 2, Perez 15.
BURGARD (4-7,4-7): Beeks 4, Gadley 4, Pearson 8, Pentleton 2, Prim 22, Vernon 4.
3-point goals: Perez 3.

I-Prep/Grover 49, da Vinci 23
I-Prep 13 4 16 16 - 49
da Vinci 4 8 6 5 - 23
I-PREP (10-2, 10-0): Aden 2, Green 9, Jones 15, Mercado 8, Pagan 11, Sanger 4.
DA VINCI (5-4, 5-4): Cottrell 4, Jenkins 9, Loder 4, Mercedes 4, Scunngio 2.
3-point goals: Jenkins 2.

South Park 39, MST Seneca 17
South Park 2 12 18 7 - 39
MST Seneca 2 2 4 9 - 17
SOUTH PARK (10-4, 10-1): Falaiye 2, Green 11, Hunter 8, Roncone 10, Watford 2, Wilson 2, Woodard 4.
MST SENECA (7-4, 7-4): Keith 9, Lewis 2, Mosley 4, Thompson 2.
3-point goals: Keith.

Hutch-Tech 60, Buffalo Arts 47
Hutch-Tech 9 18 21 12 - 60
Buffalo Arts 9 11 9 18 - 47
HUTCH-TECH (9-5, 7-3): Jackson 4, Lott 9, Newsome 13, Oden 8, Smith 18, Thompson 8.
BUFFALO ARTS (6-7, 5-3): Barber 15, Benedict 8, Bush 16, Meredith 2, Nelson 4, Rashada 2.
3-point goals: Newsome, Smith 3.

McKinley 47, City Honors 38
City Honors 8 8 9 13 - 38
McKinley 10 10 15 12 - 47
CITY HONORS (7-4, 6-3): Elardo 1, Gardner 1, Kassem-Lopez 6, Milne 8, Wood 18.
MCKINLEY (6-9, 4-6): Cook 10, Debose 20, Donald 5, J Wilson 9, V Wilson 3.
3-point goals: V Wilson.

Olmsted 64, Middle Early College 26
Olmsted 10 20 20 14 - 64
MEC 2 8 5 11 - 26
OLMSTED (12-2, 10-0): Burch 11, Chapell 2, Conyers 5, Jones 2, Leon 2, Marchione 29, McDuffie 10, Nesbitt 2.
MEC (2-13, 2-8): Al-Khazraji 5, Green 10, Jones 2, Ruffins 8, Saddler 1.
3-point goals: Burch, Green, Ruffins 2.

Mt. St. Mary 66, Christian Central 53
Chr. Central 14 10 10 19 - 53
Mt. St. Mary 14 22 25 5 - 66
CHR. CENTRAL (9-6, 3-5): Fleming 2, Hearon 23, Karcher 2, Lekeuneu 21, Nickel 2, Tyson 3.
MOUNT ST. MARY (17-3, 6-1): DeMarco 5, Fittry 3, Garlow 19, Johnson 4, Merigold 3, Miller 2, Mucica 10, O’Brien 12, Persico 6, Schmitter 2.
3-point goals: DeMarco , Fittry, Garlow 3, Hearon 2, Merigold.

Cardinal O’Hara 65, Nardin 23
O’Hara 24 21 13 7 - 65
Nardin 7 0 9 7 - 23
O’HARA (14-6, 7-0): Harrison 13, Johnson 10, McCarthy 6, O’Neil 10, Parker 9, Smith 3, Sommerville 14.
NARDIN (6-8, 3-6): Boras 4, Coughlin 5, Karas 5, Kostelny 2, Lesakowski 1, Locke 2, Ulrich 4.
3-point goals: Harrison, Karas, McCarthy 2, Smith, Sommerville 4.

Lancaster 51, West Seneca West 29
W. Sen. West 6 4 7 12 - 29
Lancaster 9 16 12 14 - 51
W. SEN. WEST (4-12, 0-9): Bernardoni 5, Gill 12, Marshall 2, Sigler 4, Soloman 6.
LANCASTER (12-3, 6-2): Backert 5, Kirisits 6, Lucarelli 2, Mahony 18, Morgus 2, Pepke 5, Wagner 5, Wozniak 8.
3-point goals: Kirisits 2, Mahony, Pepke.

Clarence 72, Jamestown 41
Jamestown 7 14 7 13 - 41
Clarence 17 14 23 18 - 72
JAMESTOWN (6-8, 3-4): Bennett 12, Evan 1, Frederick 6, Gates 4, Lundmark 2, Saunders 5, Starkweather 2, Stockwell 12.
CLARENCE (9-6, 5-3): Barker 7, Bienko 10, Callaghan 6, Carey 2, Eckert 23, Jebens 2, Kiener 2, Reynolds 18, Stearns 2.
3-point goals: Barker, Bennett 2, Bienko, Callaghan, Gates, Stockwell 2.

West Seneca East 64, Starpoint 54
Starpoint 10 14 14 16 - 54
W. Sen. East 13 14 15 22 - 64
STARPOINT (5-11, 1-8): Bradley 21, McNamara 2, Mott 16, Weber 15.
W. SEN. EAST (11-5, 5-5): Cenname 7, Eisenmenger 7, K Kaufman 14, S Kaufman 4, Kelly 6, Kumro 4, Weiner 22.
3-point goals: Bradley 2, Cenname, Eisenmenger, Mott 4, Weber.

Wmsv. South 81, Wmsv. East 46
Wmsv. East 11 14 8 13 - 46
Wmsv. South 30 17 23 11 - 81
WMSV. EAST (9-7, 4-4): Lawida 1, MacLay 17, McNamara 3, Miske 7, Reid 5, Romanowski 12.
WMSV. SOUTH (10-4, 8-0): A DeBerry 22, N DeBerry 3, Dolan 9, Domin 3, Kaisaniemi 2, Lassiter 14, Lorenzo 6, Petrie 2, Scalisi 16, Stahl 4.
3-point goals: N DeBerry, Dolan, Domin, Lassiter 4, MacLay, Miske.

Lake Shore 68, Springville 29
Springville 9 5 7 8 - 29
Lake Shore 19 14 16 19 - 68
SPRINGVILLE (5-11, 2-7): Frank 6, Lewandowski 9, Oakley 2, Stedman 2, G Zabawa 6, K Zabawa 4.
LAKE SHORE (11-4, 7-2): Balcerzak 2, L Cornfield 17, S Cornfield 25, J Jimerson 6, M Jimerson 6, Park 10, Santana 2.
3-point goals: S Cornfield, Lewandowski, G Zabawa 2.

Maryvale 54, Pioneer 31
Maryvale 16 11 17 10 - 54
Pioneer 6 8 12 5 - 31
MARYVALE (9-6, 5-4): Allarad 9, Cadwallader 19, Mcgee-Ross 4, Murray 1, T. Smith 4, A. Smith 17.
PIONEER (1-15, 0-9): Beyers 6, Bliss 2, Eigenbrod 11, Insley 6, Sapp 2, Lrn. Schwab 2, Fleischman 2.
3-point goals: Allarad, Cadwallader 3, T. Smith, A. Smith, Eigenbrod 2.

East Aurora 59, Cheektowaga 41
Cheektowaga 4 11 11 15 - 41
East Aurora 12 11 19 17 - 59
CHEEKTOWAGA (5-10, 2-6): Davis 2, Domanowski 6, Moore 12, Muscoreil 7, Patterson 2, Rumph 12.
EAST AURORA (11-3, 8-0): Brinker 23, Jancevski 2, Martin 5, McLaughlin 4, Oar 10, Potenza 2, Tully 13.
3-point goals: Moore 4, Rumph.

Holland 51, Tonawanda 39
Tonawanda 12 6 10 11 - 39
Holland 14 14 12 11 - 51
TONAWANDA (5-9, 4-5): Balling 5, Cheney 4, Farrell 16, Hollock 10, Toth 4.
HOLLAND (15-2, 11-0): Bulega 8, King 6, Perry 4, Pikett 2, Schmidt 5, Scull 1, Shanahan 3, Slocum 22.
3-point goals: Hollock 2, Shanahan.

Eden 56, Alden 42
Eden 16 16 13 11 - 56
Alden 8 11 9 14 - 42
EDEN (10-4, 9-1): Calloway 3, Lauer 2, Musielak 11, Szuflita 4, Wach 8, B Woodard 17, M Woodard 4, Zittel 7.
ALDEN (5-12, 4-6): Diebel 2, Gadd 2, Hummel 8, Jordan 4, Keuker 8, Pastuszynski 3, Roy 5, Tyburski 10.
3-point goals: Musielak, Tyburski, B Woodard 3, Zittel 2.

JFK 41, Cleveland Hill 32
JFK 11 9 12 9 - 41
Cleve Hill 14 5 6 7 - 32
JFK (3-8, 3-4): Landwehr 11, Stewart 1, Thomas 9, Vohwinkel 16, Voss 4.
CLEVE HILL (4-10, 2-8): Brown 5, Douglas 16, Everett 9, McIntosh 2.
3-point goals: Douglas, Everett, Thomas.

Depew 63, Lackawanna 28
Lackawanna 3 5 10 10 - 28
Depew 16 17 16 14 - 63
LACKAWANNA (0-12, 0-12): Morris 3, Prince 7, Robinson 9, Snow 6.
DEPEW (7-8, 6-1): Brucz 9, Bulas 9, Guarino 2, Khalil 10, Krasteva 2, Krysztof 12, Mendola 3, Taboni 10, Torres 1, Willis 5.
3-point goals: Brucz, Khalil 2, Krysztof 2, Morris, Prince.

Kenmore East 41, CSAT 31
Kenmore East 9 13 6 13 - 41
CSAT 4 13 4 10 - 31
KENMORE EAST (10-6, 6-3): Cummings 5, Lagattuta 8, McCarthy 8, Sordetto 17, Sujka 3.
CSAT (3-13, 1-8): Brown 4, Davis-Patterson 9, Dupree 3, Gurbacki 5, Harden 2, Hendricks 6, Small 2.
3-point goals: Gurbacki, Hendricks 2.

Newfane 50, Lockport 41
Lockport 11 13 9 8 - 41
Newfane 6 12 13 19 - 50
LOCKPORT (11-4): Anderson 1, Krchniak 8, Mayers 2, Mullane 15, Rippe 5, White 6.
NEWFANE (15-1): Daniels 6, Emborsky 20, Foltz 8, Geer 8, Knoll 4, Littman 2, Passuite 2.
3-point goals: Emborsky 6, Rippe.

Hamburg 31, Mount Mercy 29
Mount Mercy 10 5 6 8 - 29
Hamburg 10 8 7 6 - 31
MOUNT MERCY (8-9): Ferrentino 8, E Fredo 4, H Fredo 2, Hamm 8, C Strang 3, J Strang 4.
HAMBURG (7-8): Chiacchia 1, Fitzpatrick 3, Harrison 9, McKeone 10, Sega 2, Tone 2, Villarini 4.
3-point goals: Ferrentino 2, C Strang.

Frontier 54, Williamsville North 29
Wmsv. North 7 9 1 12 - 29
Frontier 15 6 13 20 - 54
WMSV. NORTH (3-10): Craffey 4, Ghee 1, Herlan 7, Meggo 5, Reimers 5, Sheppard 7.
FRONTIER (6-6): Doyle 2, Henry 5, Izzo 14, Kruska 13, Kwiatkowski 2.
3-point goals: Henry, Meggo.

Today’s games
Niagara-Orleans
Roy-Hart at Medina, 1:30 p.m.
CCAA West 1
Falconer at Dunkirk, 1 p.m.
CCAA West 2
Sherman at Frewsburg, 3 p.m.
Nonleague
I-Prep/Grover vs. Christian Central, 1 p.m.
Franklinville at Fredonia, 11:30 a.m.
Warren (Pa.) at Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.
Charter Cup
Tapestry at Health Sciences, 3 p.m.
Frontier Tournament
Wmsv. North vs. Mount Mercy, 11:30 a.m.
Hamburg vs. Frontier, 3:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games
WNY Federation
Kenmore East 2, Williamsville East 1
KE (6-5-1-1): Dominic Cassillo g-a; Anthony Kowalski 28 saves
Lockport 6, Amherst 2
Starpoint vs. West Seneca East
at West Seneca Ice Rink, 6:30 p.m.
Orchard Park 4, Wmsv. North 3 (OT)
OP: Liam McGowan gw
St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Lew-Port, no report
West Seneca West 3, Williamsville South 0
Nonleague
Canisius 2, V-Pittsford 1
C (10-6-3): Max Brown gwg; Eric Sabuda 37 saves
Lake Placid Tournament
Sweet Home 3, I-Rye 2
SH (14-1-1): Colin Regian gwg
CISAA
Upper Canada College 2, Nichols 1

Today’s games
WNY Federation
Lancaster vs. Niagara-Wheatfield
at Dwyer Arena, 5:30 p.m.
St. Francis vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc.
at Holiday Rinks, 6 p.m.
Hamburg vs. Starpoint
at Cornerstone Arena, 7:10 p.m.
Kenmore West vs. Lew-Port
at Dwyer Arena, 7:30 p.m.
St. Joe’s vs. Frontier
at Holiday Rinks, 8 p.m.
Lake Placid Tournament
Sweet Home vs. Saranac Lake/Lake Placid winner, 2:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Today’s games
Class AA Championships
at Kenmore West, 9:30 a.m.
Class A Championships
at Sweet Home, 9:30 a.m.
Class B Championships
at Cheektowaga, 9:30 a.m.
Class C Championships
at Falconer, 9:30 a.m.
Class D Championships
at Portville, 9:30 a.m.
Monsignor Martin Championships
Sunday at St. Joe’s
Top Seeds
99: Mark Lanning (St. Francis). 106: Logan Lauck (St. Francis). 113: Josh Kracker (Canisius). 120: Samuel Baker (St. Joe’s). 126: Garrett Grenauer (St. Joe’s). 132: Slade Merk (St. Francis). 138: Tim Abate (Canisius). 145: Justin Gill (Canisius). 152: Connor Miller (St. Francis). 160: Ty Slaugenhoupt (St. Joe’s). 170: Dominik Thomas (St. Francis). 182: Matt Werts (St. Joe’s). 195: Nolan Thomas (St. Francis). 220: Jack Lauer (St. Francis
285: Caleb Lesswing (St. Joe’s).

Indoor track

Today’s games
Rock-N-Roll Throwoffs
at Lancaster, 10 a.m.

Girls bowling

Late Thursday
ECIC Large North
Amherst 6, Clarence 1
A: Kelly Normandin 223, Rachel Banning 218

Boys squash

U.S High School Championships
at Philadelphia, Pa.
Division VI
Canisius Gold 7, King 0
Nichols 4, Friends School (Md.) 3
Today’s games
Division VI
Canisius Gold vs. Malvern Prep (Pa.), 8 a.m.
Nichols vs. Radnor (Pa.), 10 a.m.

Girls squash

U.S. High School Championships
at Philadelphia, Pa.
Division III
Nichols 6, Baldwin School (PA.) 1
Division IV
Buff. Sem. 6, Miss Porter’s School (Conn.) 1
Today’s games
U.S. High School Championships
at Philadelphia, Pa.
Division III
Nichols vs. Rye Country Day School, 8 a.m.
Division IV
Buff. Sem. vs. New Canaan (Conn.), noon
Division V
Friends School (Md.) vs. Nichols, 8 a.m.

Rifle
ECIC
Lancaster 1152, Holland 1047
L: Kiersten Mucha 293

There are no comments - be the first to comment