Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 20)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley 92, Emerson 38

South Park 60, Hutch-Tech 56

East 80, I-Prep/Grover 45

Yale Cup Division II

Buffalo Arts 52, da Vinci 43

MST Seneca 73, Lafayette 48

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 95, Archbishop Walsh 49

St. Francis 72, St. Joe’s 64

Timon-St. Jude 51, Niagara Catholic 45

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 74, Wmsv. East 40

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 56, East Aurora 32

ECIC IV

Depew 66, Tonawanda 37

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 94, Grand Island 38

CSAT 56, Niagara-Wheatfield 48

Kenmore East 59, Kenmore West 55

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 56, Akron 40

Newfane 64, Wilson 34

Roy-Hart 92, Barker 40

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 72, Chautauqua Lake 66

Olean 84, Falconer 23

CCAA West 2

Clymer 57, Cassadaga Valley 45

Nonleague

North Tonawanda 58, Starpoint 38

Charter Cup

Health Sciences 85, Global Concepts 45

WNY Maritime 84, Buffalo Science 48

McKinley 92, Emerson 38

McKinley 26 25 24 17 -92

Emerson 9 4 11 14 -38

MCKINLEY (10-2, 7-1): Bostic 3, Elias 13, Evans 15, Johnson 1, Jones 4, Le Counte 9, Lewis 6, Robinson 5, Rogers 1, Spencer 12, Strong 9, Windsor 6.

EMERSON (0-9, 0-8):Davis 3, Houston 14, McGee 2, Moore 2, Rodriguez 4, Sullivan 10, Tarver 1, Young 2.

3-point goals: Davis, Elias 2, Evans, Jones, Robinson, Strong.

South Park 60, Hutch-Tech 56

South Park 16 8 18 18 -60

Hutch-Tech 6 15 13 22 -56

SOUTH PARK (6-7, 5-3): Armstead 4, Crockett 2, Mack 10, Mushat 20, Renfro 2, Stroud 22.

HUTCH-TECH (5-7, 2-5): Bennett 5, Bradshaw 2, Jacobs 11, Mitchell 16, Nor 9, Whitfield 13.

3-point goals: Jacobs, Mack 2, Mushat, Nor, Whitfield.

East 80, I-Prep/Grover 45

East 16 24 23 17 -80

I-Prep 10 12 13 10 -45

EAST (9-2, 7-1): Allen 18, Anderson 41, Carter 6, Ruffins 4, Shaw 9, Smith 2.

I-PREP (3-9, 1-7): Bates 2, Goree 3, Hunter 5, Pagan 11, Rojas 2, Ruiz 7, Santiago 13, Smith 2.

3-point goals: Anderson 6, Carter, Goree, Hunter, Pagan 3, Ruffins, Santiago, Shaw.

Buffalo Arts 52, da Vinci 43

da Vinci 11 11 7 14 -43

Buffalo Arts 8 6 18 20 -52

DA VINCI (0-6, 0-6):Barton 10, Henning 17, Hollan 4, White 12.

BUFFALO ARTS (3-6, 3-5): Benefield 2, Carter-Keith 23, Mack 2, Reid 5, Slobert 18, Woodruff 2.

3-point goals: Carter-Keith 3, Slobert, White.

MST Seneca 73, Lafayette 48

MST Seneca 20 14 11 28 -73

Lafayette 5 16 12 15 -48

MST SENECA (6-5, 4-1): Anderson 2, Chapman 18, Costner 13, Gray 12, Hampshire 11, Howard 21.

LAFAYETTE (3-9, 3-4): Elliott 13, Grimes 5, Panel 8, Robinson 1, Rosa 21.

3-point goals: Elliott, Panel, Rosa 2.

Cardinal O’Hara 95, Walsh 49

O’Hara 28 23 26 18 -95

Walsh 8 12 9 20 -49

O’HARA (6-6, 3-2): Benton 10, Broadnax 2, Cottman 2, Dudley 2, Haynes 20, Hemphill 25, Lee 21, Masters 5, Turri 8.

WALSH (0-9, 0-5): Garvin 13, Laverty 22, Parks 4, Ramadham 10.

3-point goals: Benton, Haynes 4, Laverty 3, Lee 3, Masters, Ramadham.

St. Francis 72, St. Joe’s 64

St. Francis 12 21 18 21 -72

St. Joe’s 12 17 10 25 -64

ST. FRANCIS (9-6, 3-1): Bartholomew 6, Bickerstaff 2, Collins 19, Ivey 11, Palmer 12, Poumpey 17, Theisen 5.

ST. JOE’S (5-9, 0-4): Boling 8, Capen 21, Durkin 8, Gordon 4, Johnson 9, Norward 11, Ostrowski 5.

3-point goals: Boling, Capen 2, Collins 2, Durkin, Ivey, Norward 2, Ostrowski, Poumpey, Theisen.

Timon-St. Jude 51, Nia. Catholic 45

Timon-SJ 9 9 15 18 -51

Nia. Catholic 5 17 15 8 -45

TIMON-ST. JUDE (12-2, 3-1): Cunningham 18, Goudelock 8, Radford 8, Shields 3, World 14.

NIA. CATHOLIC (9-3, 4-2): Bradberry 15, Harris 8, Siner 12, Starks 8, Turner 2.

3-point goals: Bradberry 2, Cunningham, Goudelock, Shields.

Wmsv. South 74, Wmsv. East 40

Wmsv. East 11 1 20 8 -40

Wmsv. South 20 23 17 14 -74

WMSV. EAST (6-4, 3-2): Blum 3, Comerford 8, Keenan 2, Kieffer 1, Rudewicz 3, C Shifflet 11, J Shifflet 4, Williams 8.

WMSV. SOUTH (10-3, 5-0):Degree 11, Dolan 30, Foster 2, Fuhr 7, Heil 6, Mitchell 4, Richards 8, Sanford 3, Schouten 3.

3-point goals: Blum, Degree 2, Dolan, Fuhr , Schouten , C Shifflet, Williams.

Cheektowaga 56, East Aurora 32

Cheektowaga 11 10 13 22 -56

East Aurora 2 13 3 14 -32

CHEEKTOWAGA (4-5, 3-1):Bragg 14, Brown 22, Bush 2, Cleague 9, Gibson 2, Pugh 2, Saloman 2, Zolnowski 3.

EAST AURORA (2-9,1-5):Boss 2, Denz 18, Hoeg 2, Kmicinski 5, Philips 2, Tanner 2, Tillmann 1.

3-point goals: Bragg 2, Denz, Kmicinski, Zolnowski.

Depew 66, Tonawanda 37

Tonawanda 12 5 11 9 -37

Depew 19 17 23 7 -66

TONAWANDA (0-12, 0-7):Baker 2, Boling 3, Carney 2, Mouton 12, J Velazquez 7, K Velazquez 11.

DEPEW (7-4, 5-1): Biersbach 12, Bruencz 4, Ciesielski 20, Cotton 5, Cwiklinski 7, Johnson 4, Martin 8, Neu 4, Pagano 2.

3-point goals: Biersbach 2, Boling, Ciesielski, Martin 2, Mouton 2, K Velazquez.

Niagara Falls 94, Grand Island 38

Niagara Falls 28 21 20 25 -94

Grand Island 14 1 9 14 -38

NIAGARA FALLS (7-3, 5-0):Bradley 8, Dubois 13, Gayle 24, Harris 9, Lightfoot 2, Montgomery 20, Palka 1, Ralands 8, Sanders 9.

GRAND ISLAND (5-7, 1-5): Callen 5, Messing 2, Parker 3, C Sionko 7, L Sionko 7, Soos 6, Spear 4.

3-point goals: Bradley 2, Callen, Dubois, Gayle 3, Harris 3, Parker, Sanders 3, C Sionko, L Sionko.

Kenmore East 59, Kenmore West 55

Kenmore West 9 14 13 19 -55

Kenmore East 17 9 16 17 -59

KENMORE WEST (4-6, 1-4): Boyes 9, Fron 18, James 10, Martinez 7, Rainey 9, Schmidt 2.

KENMORE EAST (3-9, 1-6):Baker 4, Calhoun 4, Everett 3, Murdie 27, O’Neil 8, Young 11.

3-point goals: Boyes 3, Everett, Martinez, Murdie 5, Rainey, Young 2.

Medina 56, Akron 40

Medina 10 15 17 14 -56

Akron 13 5 7 15 -40

MEDINA (4-6, 4-1)):Allis 3, Cooper 25, Fry 2, Jones 2, Lewis 9, Luthart 2, Rhim 11, Sherman 2.

AKRON (5-5, 1-4): Abrams 10, Hill 8, Logan 3, Mietz 9, Schultz 8, Siska 2.

3-point goals: Allis, Lewis, Logan, Mietz 3.

Newfane 64, Wilson 34

Wilson 6 7 13 8 -34

Newfane 10 12 25 17 -64

WILSON (6-5, 4-12):Andreola 1, Carney 2, Evans 4, Fox 5, Frerichs 8, Martinez 2, Miller 6, Musall 6.

NEWFANE (8-3, 5-0): Auernhamer 2, DeVoogel 19, DiTullio 3, Dunbar 2, Geise 3, Gilson 2, Gross 13, Hill 6, Weber 14.

3-point goals: DeVoogel 2, DiTullio, Frerichs, Geise, Miller 2, Weber 2.

Roy-Hart 92, Barker 40

Barker 10 15 4 11 -40

Roy-Hart 24 21 28 19 -92

BARKER (0-5, 0-5): Brandt 8, Callaghan 1, Ecker 3, Hanssen 2, Harris 4, Ober 5, Smith 16, Sullivan 1.

ROY-HART (5-7, 1-4): Brigham 6, C Bruning 19, J Bruning 22, Huntington 4, Kindron 21, Koch 12, Krieger 5, LaForme 3.

3-point goals: Brigham, C Bruning 2, J Bruning, Harris, Kindron, Krieger, LaForme, Smith 2.

North Tonawanda 58, Starpoint 38

Starpoint 12 9 5 12 -38

N. Tonawanda 22 11 14 11 -58

STARPOINT (1-10): Chase 1, Gawel 4, Lang 4, Mott 4, Rankie 7, Schreader 2, Walters 14, Zdrojewski 2.

N. TONAWANDA (10-2): Beach 4, Ferry 8, Fox-Stoddard 2, McNeill 2, Moultrie 25, Reid 12, Wisniewski 5.

3-point goals: Ferry 2, Mott, Moultrie 4, Rankie, Reid 2, Walters, Wisniewski.

Health Sciences 85, Glbl. Concepts 45

Health Sci. 21 23 20 21 -85

Glbl. Concepts 9 11 9 16 -45

HEALTH SCIENCES (9-1, 4-0): Cook 6, Crosby 2, Gaines 29, Haygood 2, Jones 3, Lott 9, Miller 20, Nelson 7, White 7.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (4-4, 1-2): Goldsmith 5, Johnson 2, Kalimo 4, Mercado Jr. 15, Miller 6, D Wallace 3, T Wallace 10.

3-point goals: Gaines, Goldsmith, Jones, Lott, Mercado Jr., T Wallace.

WNY Maritime 84, Buff. Science 48

Maritime 25 20 17 22 -84

Buff. Science 17 15 5 11 -48

MARITIME (8-4, 3-2):Blevins 10, Carpenter 2, Grimes 4, Hall 18, Henderson 10, Laster 12, Rich 9, Sopinski 7, Weston 12.

BUFFALO SCIENCE (1-5, 0-3): Hunt 1, Johnson 8, Osmani 28, Winguard 5, Woods 4.

3-point goals: Blevins 2, Hall, Johnson 2, Osmani 3, Rich.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at Park, 3:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Lockport, 2:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Clymer vs. Forestville

at Jamestown CC, 2 p.m.

Nichols at Christian Central, 2:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Hamburg, 2:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Olean, 2:30 p.m.

Pine Valley vs. Sherman

at Jamestown CC, 5 p.m.

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at Health Sciences, 3 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Canisius Cup

da Vinci 36, Burgard 32

I-Prep/Grover 40, East 16

South Park 46, Riverside 19

MST Seneca 28, Lafayette 27

McKinley 63, Emerson 45

City Honors 61, Middle Early College 47

Olmsted 55, Hutch-Tech 45

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 108, Buffalo Seminary 15

Mount St. Mary 53, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 42

Sacred Heart 88, Christian Central 26

ECIC I

Clarence 45, Frontier 36

Orchard Park 52, Jamestown 47

ECIC II

Amherst 77, Sweet Home 33

Hamburg 45, Williamsville East 29

ECIC III

East Aurora 58, Springville 31

Cheektowaga 43, Pioneer 32

Iroquois 58, Maryvale 46

ECIC IV

Holland 72, Lackawanna 44

Alden 36, Cleveland Hill 24

Eden 55, Tonawanda 41

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 56, Kenmore West 33

Lockport 44, Lew-Port 38

Grand Island 51, Niagara Falls 37

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 46, Wilson 37

Roy-Hart 45, Barker 43

Akron 58, Medina 38

CCAA East 1

All.-Limestone 62, Randolph 43

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 83, Cattaraugus/LV 30

CCAA West 1

Southwestern 55, Fredonia 42

CCAA West 2

Sherman 49, Cassadaga Valley 43

Nonleague

V-Hilton 47, Albion 20

Lake Shore 74, Nichols 57

Buffalo Arts 55, Tapestry 39

da Vinci 36, Burgard 32

Burgard 6 7 12 7 -32

da Vinci 4 6 9 17 -36

BURGARD (3-6, 2-4):Beeks 5, Gadley 2, Gbraba 4, Pearson 13, Prim 8.

DA VINCI (5-3, 5-3):Jenkins 15, Loder 9, Mercedes 10, Scunngio 2.

3-point goals: Jenkins 2, Loder, Pearson.

I-Prep/Grover 40, East 16

I-Prep 7 7 10 16 -40

East 4 5 5 2 -16

I-PREP (8-1, 8-0): Aden 2, Green 8, Jones 20, Pagan 8, Sanger 2.

EAST (2-6, 2-5): Clark 10, Harris 2, Simmons 2, Willis 2.

3-point goals: Clark 2, Jones.

South Park 46, Riverside 19

Riverside 12 1 2 4 -19

South Park 2 5 15 24 -46

RIVERSIDE (1-5, 1-5): Gallego 9, Guthrie 4, Montez 3, Perez 3.

S. PARK (6-4, 6=1):Conti 4, Falaiye 10, Hunter 8, Roncone 14, Tyler 2, Wilson 4.

3-point goals: Hunter 2, Roncone.

MST Seneca 28, Lafayette 27

Lafayette 2 8 7 10 -27

MST Seneca 5 8 8 7 -28

LAFAYETTE (0-8, 0-8): Bista 2, Cortes 8, Primm 8, Vidro 7.

MST SENECA (6-3, 6-3):Johnson 2, Keith 11, Lewis 2, Mosley 8, Richardson 5, Thompson 1.

3-point goals: Cortes, Keith, Primm.

McKinley 63, Emerson 45

Emerson 14 16 8 7 -45

McKinley 13 18 13 19 -63

EMERSON (1-10, 1-6): Anderson 8, Berrios 2, Cornwell 5, Sharp 24, Thornton 6.

MCKINLEY (4-10, 2-6):Cook 13, Debose 21, Dentice 2, Donald 8, J Wilson 12, V Wilson 6, Woods 1.

3-point goals: Anderson, Cornwell, Sharp, Thornton 2, V Wilson 2.

City Honors 61, Middle College 47

City Honors 13 24 13 11 -61

MEC 9 10 18 10 -47

CITY HONORS (5-3, 5-2):Alvira 13, Elardo 8, Gardner 5, Kassem-Lopez 7, Makin 2, Milne 4, Wood 22.

MEC (2-10, 2-6): Roulhac 14, Ruffins 3, Samuel 8, Small 13, Woods 9.

3-point goals: Alvira, Kassem-Lopez, Roulhac, Samuel, Woods.

Olmsted 55, Hutch-Tech 45

Hutch-Tech 8 12 11 14 -45

Olmsted 13 12 8 22 -55

HUTCH-TECH (7-5, 5-3): Jones 4, Knight 2, Newsome 10, Oden 3, Smith 22, Thompson 4.

OLMSTED (9-1, 7-0):Burch 10, Conyers 13, Jones 3, McDuffie 14, Rutledge 8, Tejada 7.

3-point goals: Conyers, Oden, Rutledge, Smith 3.

O’Hara 108, Buffalo Seminary 15

Buff. Sem. 2 1 6 6 -15

O’Hara 26 28 29 25 -108

BUFFALO SEMINARY (4-3, 0-2): Conboy 2, Gareis 1, Johnsen 1, Lane 9, Smolarek 2.

O’HARA (8-6, 3-0):Harrison 15, Johnson 16, McCarthy 16, O’Neil 12, A Parker 16, A Parker 13, Smith 11, Sommerville 9.

3-point goals: Harrison, Lane 3, McCarthy 4, A Parker, Smith 3.

Mount St. Mary 53, St. Mary’s/L. 42

St. Mary’s/L 7 13 8 14 -42

Mt St. Mary 11 12 18 12 -53

ST. MARY’S/L (7-7, 1-3):Bish 6, DiPirro 2, Kline 7, Mazurowski 11, Ottomano 5, Zanghi 11.

MOUNT ST. MARY (13-2, 2-1):Fittry 7, Garlow 24, Johnson 6, Mucica 5, O’Brien 9, Persico 2.

3-point goals: Garlow, Kline, Mazurowski 3, Mucica, O’Brien, Ottomano.

Sacred Heart 88, Christian Central 26

Chr. Central 3 6 11 6 -26

Sacred Heart 32 21 17 18 -88

CHR. CENTRAL (5-4, 1-3): Hearon 10, Lekeuneu 14, Tyson 2.

SACRED HEART (9-5, 3-0):Abruzzino 7, Balthasar 6, Collard 3, Colleary 2, Grimm 2, Hardick 2, Hill 4, Jenifer 5, Kamens 5, Moore 2, M Ryan 11, S Ryan 23, Scannell 6, Sees 2, Sippel 4, Unger 4.

3-point goals: Kamens, Lekeuneu 2, S Ryan 2.

Clarence 45, Frontier 36

Frontier 10 12 8 6 -36

Clarence 10 5 17 13 -45

FRONTIER (4-5, 4-2): Doyle 6, Henry 3, Izzo 6, Kruska 15, Kwiatkowski 2, Muka 4.

CLARENCE (6-5, 3-2): Barker 2, Bienko 9, Callaghan 6, Carey 9, Eckert 12, Reynolds 7.

3-point goals: Bienko, Callaghan 2, Carey, Henry, Kruska 2, Reynolds.

Orchard Park 52, Jamestown 47

Orchard Park 12 14 9 17 -52

Jamestown 11 9 19 8 -47

ORCHARD PARK (12-0, 4-0): Fischer 20, Flannery 3, Henrich 1, Hore 21, Probst 7.

JAMESTOWN (5-7, 2-3):Bennett 4, Brightman 5, Evan 9, Lundmark 9, Stockwell 20.

3-point goals: Fischer, Hore, Lundmark, Stockwell 2.

Amherst 77, Sweet Home 33

Amherst 28 13 19 17 -77

Sweet Home 6 14 9 4 -33

AMHERST (8-4, 5-1): Bardeen 2, Foster 5, Halt 12, Klein 15, Shutts 10, Steimle 5, E Stelley 8, P Stelley 6, Waker 2, Wanzer 12.

SWEET HOME (2-12, 0-6):Fumerelle 17, Gerber 4, Hubert 2, Millender 4, Petrus 6.

3-point goals: Fumerelle, Shutts 2, Wanzer 3.

Hamburg 45, Williamsville East 29

Wmsv. East 8 9 5 7 -29

Hamburg 9 10 15 11 -45

WMSV. EAST (8-5, 3-3): Kozlowski 4, MacLay 1, McNamara 4, Reid 7, Romanowski 13.

HAMBURG (5-7, 4-3): Chiacchia 4, Geary 8, Harrison 10, McKeone 8, Sega 5, Silverheels 6, Tone 2, Webb 2.

3-point goals: Silverheels 2.

East Aurora 58, Springville 31

East Aurora 21 20 11 6 -58

Springville 10 0 18 3 -31

EAST AURORA (8-2, 5-0): Bentley 1, Brinker 18, Horning 7, Martin 4, E Oar 2, K Oar 6, Potenza 5, Reimer 3, Tully 12.

SPRINGVILLE (4-6, 1-3): Frank 2, Lewandowski 15, Oakley 2, Stedman 4, Zabawa 5.

3-point goals: Lewandowski, K Oar 2, Potenza, Reimer, Tully 2, Zabawa.

Cheektowaga 43, Pioneer 32

Pioneer 6 12 7 7 -32

Cheektowaga 9 7 14 13 -43

PIONEER (1-10, 0-6):Bainbridge 2, Eigenbrod 11, Sapp 7, Schwab 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (3-8, 1-4): Davis 4, Domanowski 2, Maggiore 2, Moore 5, Muscoreil 13, Rumph 17.

3-point goals: Eigenbrod, Moore, Muscoreil.

Iroquois 58, Maryvale 46

Iroquois 12 23 7 16 -58

Maryvale 13 3 10 22 -46

IROQUOIS (13-0, 7-0): E McLaughlin 15, E McLaughlin 2, Porzio 14, Quinn 12, Reidel 5, Streety 8, Wittek 2.

MARYVALE (7-4, 2-3): Boshier 1, Cadwallader 11, Gorlick 2, Mcgee-Ross 11, Murray 10, T. Smith 2, A. Smith 11.

3-point goals: E McLaughlin 3, Porzio 4, Reidel.

Holland 72, Lackawanna 44

Lackawanna 9 4 14 17 -44

Holland 19 21 18 14 -72

LACKAWANNA (0-8, 0-8): Horstkotter 3, Prince 4, Robinson 14.

HOLLAND (11-2, 8-0): Bulega 12, King 4, Perry 10, Pikett 5, Ptak 4, Schmidt 7, Shanahan 6, Slocum 22.

3-point goals: Schmidt.

Alden 36, Cleveland Hill 24

Alden 5 10 12 9 -36

Cleve Hill 8 4 10 2 -24

ALDEN (5-9, 4-3):Diebel 6, Gadd 5, Hummel 8, Jordan 2, Keuker 10, Tyburski 5.

CLEVE HILL (3-6, 1-5):Brown 8, Douglas 4, Everett 8, Palmer 2, Sullivan 2.

3-point goals: Tyburski.

Kenmore East 56, Kenmore West 33

Kenmore West 4 12 8 9 -33

Kenmore East 20 12 15 9 -56

KENMORE WEST (2-8, 2-3): Brown 6, Eubanks 8, Guarino 1, Huss 4, Romano 10, Tucker 4.

KENMORE EAST (8-5, 4-2): Cummings 2, Lagattuta 11, McCarthy 13, Smith 1, Sordetto 23, Sujka 4, Weeks 2.

3-point goals: Brown, Huss, Lagattuta, Romano 2.

Lockport 44, Lew-Port 38

Lew-Port 12 13 3 10 -38

Lockport 13 5 11 15 -44

LEW-PORT (1-6, 1-4): Crum 8, McGrath 10.

LOCKPORT (7-3, 5-1): Darrell 4, Johnson 6, Krchniak 10, Mullane 14, Webb 9, White 1.

3-point goals: Darrell.

Grand Island 51, Niagara Falls 37

Grand Island 5 12 13 21 -51

Niagara Falls 4 14 10 9 -37

GRAND ISLAND (7-5, 5-1): Bailey 9, Brandon 16, Eichel 4, Hoy 8, Robinson 1, Sweeney 11.

NIAGARA FALLS (4-4, 3-3): Frank 3, Harris 13, Jefferson 3, Maye 2, Strong 16.

3-pointers: Harris 2, Jefferson, Sweeney 2.

Newfane 46, Wilson 37

Newfane 6 11 14 15 -46

Wilson 4 13 12 8 -37

NEWFANE (12-1, 7-0): Daniels 2, Emborsky 14, Foltz 10, Knoll 5, Littman 9, Passuite 6.

WILSON (5-4, 3-3): Frerichs 4, Kelly 14, Lewis 2, S Munnikhuysen 3, S Munnikhuysen 12, Murray 2.

3-point goals: Emborsky.

Roy-Hart 45, Barker 43

Roy-Hart 16 11 10 8 -45

Barker 7 11 18 7 -43

ROY-HART (4-8, 1-4): Christopher 6, Draper 5, Fry 3, Glena 10, Hill 3, Lovewell 2, Todd 4, Townsend 10.

BARKER (4-4, 1-4): Baker 15, Brown 10, Harris 13, Mason 2, Miller 2, Parfinski 3.

3-point goals: Baker, Harris 3.

Akron 58, Medina 38

Akron 16 21 18 3 -58

Medina 3 10 11 14 -38

AKRON (8-3, 4-1): Abrams 22, Hill 13, D Jonathan 11, J Jonathan 7, Leeds 5.

MEDINA (1-9, 0-5): Brewer 3, D Brown 2, J Brown 12, King 13, MacFarland 1, Williams 7.

3-point goals: Abrams 4, Hill, D Jonathan, J Jonathan.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Mount Mercy, 2 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 12 p.m.

Nonleague

Franklinville at East Aurora, 2 p.m.

Clymer vs. Forestville, 3:30 p.m.

V-Wellsville at Archbishop Walsh, 6 p.m.

Pine Valley vs. Sherman, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore East 5, Williamsville East 3

Williamsville North 3, St. Joe’s 1

CISAA

Nichols 2, Upper Canada College 1

N (17-19-3): Cole Donhausen gwg; Robbie Nuchereno 41 saves

WNY Club

White Division

East Aurora/Holland 5, Roy-Hart/Barker 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Canisius vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Lancaster

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Hamburg vs. Williamsville South

at Holiday Rinks, 6 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. Lew-Port

at Dwyer Arena, 8 p.m.

Lockport vs. St. Francis

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

Kenmore East vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 8:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Amherst at V-Rush-Henrietta, 1 p.m.

Canisius at V-McQuaid, 2 p.m.

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Front/LS/OP 3, WS/Hamburg/Eden 0

Wrestling

Today’s games

Section VI Dual Meet Championships

at Lancaster, 10 a.m.

Girls bowling

ECIC Large South

Orchard Park 7, Iroquois 0

OP: Sarah Radt 279-680

Boys swimming

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 113, North Tonawanda 63

Kenmore 67, Lew-Port 35

Lockport 122, Niagara-Wheatfield 60

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 55, West Seneca 47

Nonleague

Cheektowaga 5, Canisius 3

Orchard Park 104, Hamburg 84

Sweet Home 70, Amherst 24

Sweet Home 66, Wmsv. South 28

Amherst 55, Wmsv. South 39

Wmsv. East 114, Lancaster 56

Boys soccer

2017 New York State All-State Teams

Large Schools

First Team: Bryce Schiltz (East Aurora)

Second Team: Justin Bonetto (Williamsville North)

Third Team: Zakaria Shaibi (McKinley)

Fourth Team: Steve Pufpaff (Grand Island)

Small Schools

First Team: Abdullahi Hussein (I-Prep/Grover)

Second Team: Trevor Moreland (Newfane)

Third Team: Dylan Talbot (Allegany-Limestone)

Fourth Team: Abdulhamid Albaneh (Lackawanna)

Fifth Team: Hassan Saddiq (Lafayette)

There are no comments - be the first to comment