Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (Jan. 22)

High schools

Boys basketball

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Archbishop Walsh, 6 p.m.

Christian Central at O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Canisius at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara Catholic at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at V-Bolivar-Richburg, 7:30 p.m.

Global Concepts at North Collins, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Park, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at Lackawanna, 6:45 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville at Cattaraugus/LV, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Panama, 7:35 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Sem. at Archbishop Walsh, 6 p.m.

Maryvale at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

V-Hornell at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Gl. Concepts at North Collins, 5:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Joe’s 5, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

SJ: Spencer Frome 3a; Dan Mikolajczak 19 saves

Kenmore East 6, West Seneca West 5

KE: Dominic Cassillo 3g-2a; Mike Greiner 2g-a

Williamsville East 3, Hamburg 0

WE: Eric Metz 2g; Adam Rosenthal sho, 25 saves

Canisius 4, Frontier 1

C: Daniel Sippel, Jack Dallas g-a each

Starpoint 3, Kenmore West 3 (OT)

KW: Glenn Wirth 2a

S: Josh Kelly g-a

Nonleague

Lew-Port vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 8:30 p.m.

WNY Club

White Division

Cheektowaga 5, Olean 4 (OT)

East Aurora 6, Dunkirk/Fredonia 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster vs. Frontier

at Hamburg Town Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West vs. Grand Island

at Hyde Park, 6 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Kenmore West

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

North Tonawanda vs. Niagara Falls

at Hyde Park, 8 p.m.

Amherst vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc.

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Fron/LS/OP vs. Msgr. Martin

at Riverworks, 4:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment