Share this article

print logo

High School Scores and Schedules (Jan.21)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park 77, Canisius 69

ECIC I

Frontier 71, Lancaster 65

ECIC IV

Alden 55, Eden 41

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 72, Lockport 58

Nonleague

Nichols 64, Christian Central 54

Orchard Park 71, Hamburg 31

Olean 63, Maryvale 45

Charter Cup

Health Sciences 95, Oracle Charter 40

Park 77, Canisius 69

Canisius 17 12 9 31 -69

Park 20 20 14 23 -77

CANISIUS (10-2, 2-1): Bradley 22, Evans 2, James 16, Jamison 2, Johnson 12, MacDonald 12, Vass 3.

PARK (11-4, 4-1):Eziukwu 6, Hutchins 21, Nnagbo 10, Orogun 2, Scott 25, Smith 13.

3-point goals: Hutchins, James 2, Jamison 2, MacDonald 4, Scott 5, Smith 2, Vass.

Frontier 71, Lancaster 65

Lancaster 14 17 13 21 -65

Frontier 17 15 19 20 -71

LANCASTER (4-8, 2-4):Fulciniti 2, Harrington 1, Jerebko 28, Kisker 2, Mansell 3, Rogowski 3, Sokolowski 26.

FRONTIER (4-6, 1-5)):Bailey 6, Dunz 8, Ebert 22, Hiam 22, Taylor 13.

3-point goals: Ebert 2, Hiam 3, Jerebko 2, Mansell, Rogowski, Sokolowski 4, Taylor 4.

Alden 55, Eden 41

Eden 6 6 7 22 -41

Alden 9 11 12 23 -55

EDEN (0-9, 0-6): Emel 19, Gill 2, Narbe 9, Sobsyz 4, Stetz 7.

ALDEN (2-10, 2-4):Gilbert 4, Jeziorski 2, Kibler 2, Leigh 12, Schuh 3, Snell 30.

3-point goals: Emel 5, Leigh, Narbe 2, Snell, Stetz.

Nichols 64, Christian Central 54

Nichols 16 14 26 8 -64

Chr. Central 11 13 11 19 -54

NICHOLS (7-7, 1-3)):Bair 2, Banaszak 20, Horan 9, Jones 8, Purks 5, Stineman 20.

CHR. CENTRAL (5-7): Fink 4, Lekeuneu 12, Miller 10, Moser 5, Opferbeck 6, D Tyson 2, J Tyson 17.

3-point goals: Banaszak 4, Horan, Lekeuneu, Moser, Opferbeck, Purks, J Tyson 2.

Orchard Park 71, Hamburg 31

Orchard Park 11 25 21 14 -71

Hamburg 5 9 2 15 -31

ORCHARD PARK (5-7): Bartolotti 6, Burney 6, Fowler 4, Liberatore 4, Mancabelli 5, McTigue 12, Morris 11, Prince 9, Swiatek 7, Wereski 7.

HAMBURG (2-8): Benningfield 2, A Genzel 3, J Genzel 6, Haney 3, Henry 3, Lambert 3, McDonnell 5, Reagan 2, Rettig 2, Steverson 2.

3-point goals: McTigue 3, Morris, Wereski.

Olean 63, Maryvale 45

Maryvale 9 16 12 8 -45

Olean 9 16 17 21 -63

MARYVALE (9-2): Amato 7, Bailey 5, Blackwell 22, Casey 4, Crombie 3, Gueth 2, Taylor 2.

OLEAN (12-1): Bihler 6, Droney 6, Dwaileebe 7, Harris 2, Parr 3, Prizel 1, Ramarge 17, Schmidt 16, Weakfall 5.

3-point goals: Amato, Bailey, Blackwell, Crombie, Dwaileebe, Parr, Ramarge 5, Schmidt, Weakfall.

Health Sciences 95, Oracle Charter 40

Oracle 10 1 19 10 -40

Health Sci. 32 26 21 16 -95

ORACLE (1-8, 0-5): Astifes 10, Kabra 8, Marshall 10, Murray 2.

HEALTH SCIENCES (11-2, 5-0):Briggs 2, Gaines 52, Harvey 9, Haygood 4, Jones 4, Lott 2, Miller 5, Nelson 9.

3-point goals: Astifes, Gaines 7, Kabra.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 56, Niagara Catholic 38

ECIC I

Lancaster 43, Frontier 34

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 63, Akron 33

Nonleague

Franklinville 77, East Aurora 71

Pine Valley 44, Sherman 39

Mount Mercy 56, Niagara Catholic 38

Nia. Catholic 8 10 10 10 -38

Mount Mercy 11 16 14 15 -56

NIA. CATHOLIC (0-4, 0-2): Campbell 3, Franjoine 4, Freeburger 4, Grandy 4, Ligammari 14, Miller 2, Puzan 7.

MOUNT MERCY (7-6, 2-1):Cycon 1, Ferrentino 6, E Fredo 4, H Fredo 12, Hamm 8, Hilliary 4, Pacholczak 2, C Strang 15, J Strang 4.

Lancaster 43, Frontier 34

Lancaster 10 9 16 8 -43

Frontier 11 8 2 13 -34

LANCASTER (10-1, 4-1): Backert 2, Kirisits 16, Mahony 11, Morgus 2, Pepke 6, Wagner 2, Wozniak 4.

FRONTIER (4-6, 4-3): Bevalaqua 2, Doyle 3, Henry 7, Izzo 3, Kruska 17, Muka 2.

3-point goals: Henry, Izzo, Kruska 3.

Albion 63, Akron 33

Akron 9 17 0 7 -33

Albion 24 11 10 18 -63

AKRON (8-4, 4-2): Abrams 15, Hill 6, D Jonathan 4, J Jonathan 2, S Jonathan 6.

ALBION (5-6, 4-2): DiCureia 7, Doty 15, Gregori 6, Hapeman 6, Lathrop 4, Pettit 2, Snook 14, Struble 2, Wolck 5, Wolcott 2.

3-point goals: Abrams 4, Doty 5.

Franklinville 77, East Aurora 71

Franklnv’l 30 17 18 12 -77

East Aurora 24 11 10 26 -71

FRANKLNV’L (11-0):Broadwell 6, A Haskell 15, D Haskell 35, McCoy 21.

EAST AURORA (8-3): Brinker 25, Jancevski 4, McLaughlin 12, E Oar 4, K Oar 3, Potenza 6, Tully 17.

3-point goals: Broadwell 2, A Haskell 3, D Haskell 8, McCoy 4, K Oar, Potenza 2.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Clarence 4, Orchard Park 1

Canisius 4, Williamsville North 4 (OT)

WN: Andrew Bruno g-2a, Brett Sardina 2g-a.

C: Logan Gare, g-a, Matt Kreuzer g-a. Niagara-Wheatfield 2, Lancaster 0

Hamburg 4, Williamsville South 2

H: Jake O’Donnell g-3a; Jared Milley g-2a

St. Mary’s 8, Lockport 0

SML: Brendan Krawcyzk 5g-2a; Daniel Pfalzer g-2a

Nonleague

Canisius at V-McQuaid, ppd.

WNY Club

Red Division

Orchard Park A 5, Canisius 3

St. Joe’s Maroon 8, Roy-Hart 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca West vs. Kenmore East

at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 1 p.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude vs. St. Joe’s

at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 3 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Hamburg

at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Canisius vs. Frontier

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Starpoint vs. Kenmore West

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

Nonleague

Lew-Port vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Section VI Team Dual Championships

at Lancaster

Division I

Finals

Lancaster 39, Grand Island 23.

Third place

Niagara-Wheatfield 61, Frontier 30

Semifinals

Lancaster 44, Niagara-Wheatfield 27.

Grand Island 47, Clarence 30.

Quarterfinals

Lancaster 43, Frontier 22

Niagara-Wheatfield 67, Hamburg 16

Grand Island 52, Lockport 24

Clarence 51, Williamsville South 19

Division II

Finals

Falconer 64, Akron/Alden 11

Third Place

Pioneer 42, Iroquois 37

Semifinals

Falconer 48, Olean 28

Akron/Alden 37, Pioneer 36

Quarterfinals

Olean 59, Randolph 22

Falconer 55, Newfane 29

Akron/Alden 45, Iroquois 40

Pioneer 51, Albion 30

Boys diving

Lockport Invitational

at Lockport

Jake Minnick (Lockport) 440.35, Wyatt Fuller (Springville) 430.40, Jack Bailey (Lewiston-Porter) 326, Branden Rivers (Lockport) 323.45, Andrew Moran (Lockport) 298.20, Dakota Schelbe (Springville) 285, Lucas Kilmer (Lewiston-Porter) 277.25, Aaron Schaumloeffel (West Seneca West) 149.45, Zach Wier (West Seneca West) 112, Tony Shay (Lockport) 86.50.

Girls squash

Nichols 7, Shady Side Academy (Pa.) 0

Buffalo Seminary 5, Shady Side Acad. 25.

There are no comments - be the first to comment