Share this article

print logo

High schools scores & schedules (Jan. 18)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors 59, Olmsted 57

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic 64, Cardinal O’Hara 50

Park 57, St. Francis 43

ECIC III

Maryvale 60, Iroquois 55

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 68, Barker 65

CCAA West 1

Southwestern 61, Chautauqua Lake 56

Olean 72, Fredonia 51

Dunkirk 82, Maple Grove 53

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Brocton, no report

Westfield 53, Clymer 51

Cassadaga Valley at Frewsburg, no report

Nonleague

Global Concepts 62, Lafayette 53

Oracle Charter at Roy-Hart, ppd.

Charter Cup

Health Sciences 88, Buffalo Science 56

City Honors 59, Olmsted 57

City Honors 18 10 16 15 - 59

Olmsted 13 7 14 23 - 57

CITY HONORS (7-6, 6-0): Chapman 6, Flewellyn 6, Radford 33, Slaughter 14.

OLMSTED (5-5, 2-2): Carr-Johnson 12, Green 6, Lamar 9, Nikonowics 6, Richards 19, Roberson 7.

3-point goals: Carr-Johnson 4, Chapman, Radford 4, Slaughter 2.

Nia. Catholic 64, Cardinal O’Hara 50

Nia. Catholic 20 7 19 18 - 64

O’Hara 9 17 12 12 - 50

NIA. CATHOLIC (9-2, 4-1): Bradberry 18, Harris 8, Siner 19, Starks 7, Turner 10, Wright 2.

O’HARA (5-6, 2-2): Benton 11, Cottman 6, Haynes 6, Hemphill 17, Lee 10.

3-point goals: Benton 3, Bradberry, Hemphill, Lee 2.

Park 57, St. Francis 43

Park 15 10 17 15 - 57

St. Francis 12 6 10 15 - 43

PARK (10-4, 3-1): Hutchins 10, Nnagbo 18, Orogun 4, Scott 18, Smith 5, Stewart 2.

ST. FRANCIS (8-6, 2-1): Bartholomew 4, Busha 1, Collins 2, Ivey 10, Poumpey 9, Sireika 4, Theisen 13.

3-point goals: Ivey, Scott 2, Theisen.

Maryvale 60, Iroquois 55

Maryvale 15 11 13 21 - 60

Iroquois 10 20 9 16 - 55

MARYVALE (9-1, 5-0): Amato 7, Bailey 1, Blackwell 20, Crombie 5, Law 8, Mitchell 4, Smith 8, Taylor 7.

IROQUOIS (4-7, 2-2): Derrick 2, Hetzendorfer 2, Holleig 17, Kowalski 2, Matla 14, Ottomano 1, Popovski 2, Tait 12.

3-point goals: Amato, Crombie, Holleig 3, Matla 4, Smith, Tait 2.

Albion 68, Barker 65

Barker 15 15 19 16 - 65

Albion 9 22 16 21 - 68

BARKER (2-9, 0-4): Brandt 12, Ecker 8, Harris 5, Richbart 4, Smith 21, Sullivan 15.

ALBION (5-9, 4-2): Farley 30, Fox 2, Gardner 8, Pritchard 18, Ward 8.

3-point goals: Farley, Harris, Pritchard, Smith 2, Sullivan 2.

Olean 72, Fredonia 51

Olean 17 16 14 25 - 72

Fredonia 13 9 17 12 - 51

OLEAN (10-1, 5-0): Bihler 11, Droney 12, Dwaileebe 17, Harris 2, Prizel 6, Ramarge 18, Schmidt 6.

FREDONIA (2-8, 1-4): Myers 11, Nicosia 7, Piper 15, Putney 6, Rivera 9, Tarnowski 4.

3-point goals: Dwaileebe 5, Myers, Nicosia, Putney 2, Ramarge 4, Rivera 2.

Dunkirk 82, Maple Grove 53

Dunkirk 21 22 23 16 - 82

Maple Grove 19 7 15 12 - 53

DUNKIRK (9-5, 4-1): Butts 12, Farnham-DeJesus 29, Garcia 6, Kristian-Johnson 12, Lockett 6, Rivera 8, Sobilo 7, Yannie 2.

MAPLE GROVE (3-4, 1-3): Auer 27, Clark 4, Fischer 6, McPherson 5, Reagle 2.

3-point goals: Auer 4, Farnham-DeJesus, Fischer, Lockett 2, McPherson, Rivera 2, Sobilo.

Global Concepts 62, Lafayette 53

Lafayette 10 6 15 22 - 53

Gl. Concepts 21 11 12 18 - 62

LAFAYETTE (3-8): Elliott 1, Grimes 5, Robinson 8, rosa 23.

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (4-5): Goldsmith 4, Kalimo 2, Mercado Jr. 19, Miller 15, D Wallace 8, T Wallace 14.

3-point goals: Mercado Jr., T Wallace 4.

Health Sciences 88, Buffalo Science 56

Buff. Science 10 12 22 12 - 56

H. Sciences 16 19 28 25 - 88

BUFFALO SCIENCE (1-4, 0-2): Johnson 8, Osmani 17, Wavote 6, Winguard 7, Woods 14, Workman 4.

HEALTH SCIENCES (10-2, 3-0): Cook 12, Gaines 5, Harvey 5, Haygood 13, Jones 6, Lott 17, Miller 4, Nelson 16.

3-point goals: Haygood, Lott 2, Osmani 3, Woods 2.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

I-Prep/Grover at McKinley, 6:30 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

Buffalo Arts at Riverside, 6:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude at Arch. Walsh, 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Nichols, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Springville at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Alden, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

IAC

Gow at Christian Central, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/LV at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Buffalo Science at Oracle Charter, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

Canisius Cup

East at Burgard, no report

Olmsted at City Honors, no report

Buffalo Arts at I-Prep/Grover, ppd.

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 69, Buffalo Seminary 26

Mount Mercy 48, Park 27

ECIC III

Springville 43, Pioneer 28

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 42, CSAT 19

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 49, Portville 44

Randolph 72, Gowanda 33

Silver Creek 59, Salamanca 30

CCAA East 2

Franklinville 85, North Collins 18

Pine Valley 50, Ellicottville 45

Cattaraugus/LV at Forestville, no report

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, no report

Nonleague

Christian Central 69, Global Concepts 13

Mount St. Mary 63, Sweet Home 31

North Tonawanda 48, Niagara Catholic 28

Lancaster 45, Hamburg 37

Maryvale 52, Alden 23

Orchard Park 65, Kenmore West 20

Middle Early College at Tapestry, ppd.

Nichols 69, Buffalo Seminary 26

Nichols 13 16 16 24 - 69

Buff. Sem. 5 4 8 9 - 26

NICHOLS (4-6, 2-0): Cunningham 6, Dockery 17, Dolan 2, McCluskey 2, Niedzialowski 9, Roach 5, Russo 11, Sauer 6, Snyder 9.

BUFFALO SEMINARY (4-2, 0-1): Ball 3, Conboy 7, Gareis 2, Johnsen 7, Lane 1, Smolarek 6.

3-point goals: Ball, Niedzialowski 3, Roach, Russo, Snyder 2.

Mount Mercy 48, Park 27

Mount Mercy 16 12 10 10 - 48

Park 2 4 6 15 - 27

MOUNT MERCY (6-6, 1-1): Ashe 6, Ferrentino 4, E Fredo 4, H Fredo 4, Hamm 4, Hughes 3, Pacholczak 2, C Strang 3, J Strang 18.

PARK (0-3, 0-2): Nwora 17, Price 1, Smith 3, Warren 6.

3-point goals: Hughes, Smith.

Springville 43, Pioneer 28

Springville 11 10 9 13 - 43

Pioneer 8 4 7 9 - 28

SPRINGVILLE (4-6, 1-3): Frank 8, Lewandowski 15, Oakley 1, Rosati 6, Stedman 5, Zabawa 8.

PIONEER (1-10, 0-5): Eigenbrod 11, Sapp 5, L Schwab 1, L Schwab 9.

3-point goals: Eigenbrod, Lewandowski, Rosati, Zabawa.

Grand Island 42, CSAT 19

Grand Island 6 12 14 10 - 42

CSAT 2 5 6 6 - 19

GRAND ISLAND (6-5, 4-1): Bailey 8, Brandon 8, Carey 4, Eichel 8, Haak 2, Hoy 4, Robinson 6, Sweeney 2.

CSAT (3-8, 1-4): Brown 4, Davis-Patterson 2, Dupree 6, Gurbacki 4, Harden 3.

3-point goals: Gurbacki.

Franklinville 85, North Collins 18

Franklnv’l 27 21 17 20 - 85

North Collins 4 4 6 4 - 18

FRANKLNV’L (9-0, 2-0): Broadwell 4, A Haskell 20, D Haskell 24, McCoy 23, Wolfer 2.

NORTH COLLINS (3-5, 0-2): Rice 4, Romano 4, Wroblewski 10.

3-point goals: A Haskell 4, D Haskell, McCoy 3.

Randolph 72, Gowanda 33

Gowanda 5 11 5 12 - 33

Randolph 20 16 21 15 - 72

GOWANDA (3-3, 1-1): Allen 6, Gable 4, Grudzien 4, Hawkins 11, Kota 4, Stang 2, Whalen 2.

RANDOLPH (6-4, 2-0): Adams 12, Hvizdak 12, John 2, Kennedy 8, Leeper 24, Lockwood 6, Rhodes 8.

3-point goals: Hvizdak 4.

Silver Creek 59, Salamanca 30

Salamanca 4 10 5 11 - 30

Silver Creek 13 17 16 13 - 59

SALAMANCA (0-5, 0-2): Brown 8, Dowdy 2, Howard 1, Miller 10, Slade 2.

SILVER CREEK (7-3, 1-2): Bouvier 4, Brennan 10, Cruz 7, Douglas 10, Lawton 2, A Rice 21, E Rice 5.

3-point goals: Brown 2, Cruz, Miller, A Rice 4, E Rice.

Christian Central 69, Gl. Concepts 13

Gl. Concepts 2 4 2 5 - 13

Chr. Central 16 27 20 6 - 69

GLOBAL CONCEPTS (0-4): Hayes 11, Randle 2.

CHR. CENTRAL (5-3): Dugan 2, Fleming 2, Gonzalez 4, Hearon 22, Lekeuneu 21, Moyer 2, Nickel 6, Nie 6, Tyson 4.

3-point goals: Hayes, Hearon 2, Lekeuneu 2.

Mount St. Mary 63, Sweet Home 31

Mt. St. Mary 13 24 15 11 - 63

Sweet Home 12 8 4 7 - 31

MOUNT ST. MARY (12-2, 1-1): Fittry 8, Garlow 16, Johnson 9, Merigold 5, Mucica 5, O’Brien 12, Persico 2, Schmitter 2, Telesco 4.

SWEET HOME (2-11): Fumerelle 11, Gerber 3, Hubert 4, Millender 11, Petrus 2.

3-point goals: Fittry, Fumerelle.

N. Tonawanda 48, Nia. Catholic 28

Nia. Catholic 4 7 9 8 - 28

N. Tona. 8 16 14 10 - 48

NIA. CATHOLIC (2-4): Campbell 5, Franjoine 5, Freeburger 1, Grandy 2, Ligammari 1, Miller 5, Puzan 9.

N. TONAWANDA (5-5): Book 2, Geartz 2, Piotrowski 9, Ringler 2, Sammarco 6, Sopi 17, Wilson 10.

3-point goals: Piotrowski, Sammarco 2.

Lancaster 45, Hamburg 37

Lancaster 11 16 11 7 - 45

Hamburg 8 3 14 12 - 37

LANCASTER (9-1): Backert 3, H Kirisits 4, H Kirisits 6, Mahony 12, Pepke 2, Wagner 6, Wozniak 10.

HAMBURG (4-7): J Chiacchia 4, L Chiacchia 8, Geary 8, Harrison 1, McKeone 19, Villarini 3.

3-point goals: Backert, H Kirisits 2, Mahony 2, Wozniak.

Maryvale 52, Alden 23

Alden 8 1 8 6 - 23

Maryvale 15 14 11 12 - 52

ALDEN (4-9): Diebel 4, Gadd 2, Keuker 6, Pastuszynski 3, Tyburski 4, Yoerg 4.

MARYVALE (7-3): Boshier 7, Cadwallader 10, Gorlick 4, Mcgee-Ross 11, Murray 10, Smith 10.

3-point goals: Boshier.

Orchard Park 65, Kenmore West 20

Ken. West 4 3 8 5 - 20

Orchard Park 22 17 14 12 - 65

KENMORE WEST (2-9): Cohn 2, Eubanks 2, Huss 4, Rivera 4, Romano 1, Tucker 5, Yazzie 2.

ORCHARD PARK (11-0): Cullen 2, Erie 2, Fischer 18, Flannery 4, Harrigan 2, Henrich 2, Hore 11, Miller 4, O’Connor 6, Probst 8, Stevenson 4, Swiatek 2.

3-point goals: Hore.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

MST Seneca at da Vinci, 5 p.m.

South Park at Lafayette, 5 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Middle College, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Wmsv. South at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Health Sciences at Gl. Concepts , 5:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Starpoint 4, Williamsville South 0

WNY Club

Lancaster 5, Wilson/Newfane 4

Blue Division

Buffalo 5, Orchard Park 3

Jamestown 2, St.Joe’s White 2

Red Divsion

Orchard Park A 1, St. Joe’s A 1

Today’s games

WNY Federation

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. North Tonawanda

at Hyde Park, 5 p.m.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center, 7 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 9 p.m.

Girls hockey

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew 4, West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden 0

Monsignor Martin 4, Williamsville 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lanc/Iroq/Depew vs. Fron/LS/OP

at Hamburg Nike Base, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore/Grand Island vs. Msgr. Martin

at North Buffalo Ice Arena, 4:30 p.m.

WS/Ham/Eden vs. Clar/Amh/SH

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Starpoint 4, Williamsville East 3

S: Spencer Kipp 212-605

Clarence 5, Sweet Home 2

C: Brady Pohlman 258-704

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 5, Springville 2

P: Carson Hurlburt 257-690

JFK 6 Holland 1

J: Austin McNaney 204

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Starpoint 6, Williamsville East 1

S: Samantha Spatorico 234-636

Amherst 6, Williamsville North 1

A: Quinn Decicco 247

Clarence 6, Sweet Home 1

C: Sarah D’Angelo 227-603, Anna Moran 207-559

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 5, Tonawanda 2

C: Paige Onisk 639, T: Melissa Large 244-681

ECIC South Small

Springville 4, Pioneer 3

P: Cassandra Green 290-694

JFK 7, Holland 0

Wrestling

ECIC I

Orchard Park 45, West Sen. West 39

120: Brody Banks (OP) pinfall 1:36

Hamburg 37, Jamestown 30

152: Dominic Manzella pinfall 1:11

ECIC II

Williamsville South 38, Amherst 36

99: Hudson Denz (WS) pin 0:58

ECIC III

Pioneer 69, Cheektowaga 17

170: Dylan Wylie (P) pinfall 1:14

Eden 34, East Aurora 33

138: Eric Shaffer (E) Dec 13-4

CCAA

Falconer-Cassadaga Valley 51, Chautauqua Lake-Westfield-Panama 26

160: Dan Torres (FCV) Dec 5-0

Boys swimming

ECIC

East Aurora 96, Eden 84

ECIC II

Williamsville East 57, Hamburg 40

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 100, Newfane 69

Akron 63, Albion 104

Girls swimming

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart 98, Newfane 72

Akron 135, Albion 35

Co-ed swimming

Syracuse Cup

City Honors 111, McKinley 59

Olmsted 126, Hutch-Tech 49

Rifle

Clarence 1103, Pioneer 1083

C: Matt Kirk 282

Boys cross country

Niagara Frontier

First Team

Name Year School

Ryan Buzby 12 Grand Island

Andrew Perrault 11 Lew-Port

Kyle Campbell 12 Niagara Falls

Justin Pavan 9 Lew-Port

Simon Powley 12 Lockport

Johnathan Lang 12 Lockport

Mathew Kifer 11 Niagara Falls

Girls soccer

Niagara-Orleans

Honorable Mention

AKRON: Amanda Swader, Mindy Doktor, Julia George. ALBION: Paige Derisley, Elisabeth Baker, Kendall Derisley. BARKER: Mallory Gross, Abby Harris, Morgan Szczepaniak. MEDINA: Ashlee Howell, Kaya Bloom. NEWFANE: Meghan Mietlicki, Renee Hulbert, Megan Knoll. ROY-HART: Josephine Capen, Kara Choate. WILSON: Chaylee Wilson, Julia Seider, Melanie Gray.

There are no comments - be the first to comment