Share this article

print logo

2017 boys soccer honor roll: All-league teams from all over WNY

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK 
Chosen by WNY coaches

Player of the Year: Bryce Schiltz (East Aurora)
Coach of the Year: Kevin Beale (East Aurora)

ALL-WNY FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Zakaria Shaibi McKinley 12
F Alex Fusani Kenmore West 12
F Albaneh Abdulhamid Lackawanna 12
F Dylan Talbot All.-Limestone 12
F Abdullahi Hussein I-Prep/Grover 12
F John Griffin Grand Island 12
M Bryce Schiltz East Aurora 12
M Trey Buscaglia Wmsv. East 11
M Justin Bonetto Wmsv. North 12
M Chris O’Brien Clarence 12
M Trevor Moreland Newfane 12
D Jack Bean East Aurora 12
D Spencer Frome St. Joe’s 12
D Bobby O’Brien Clarence 12
D Max Balko Starpoint 12
G Steven Pufpaff Grand Island 12

All-WNY Large Schools
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Kyle Hofschneider Kenmore East 11
F Ross Showalter Clarence 11
F Anand Murali Wmsv. North 12
F Issak Sabtow McKinley 11
F Abdul Salem Wmsv. South 12
M Dylan Cunningham Kenmore East 12
M Brandon Driscoll Lancaster 12
M Cullen Ingraham Hamburg 12
M Chase Eagan Orchard Park 12
M David Bilek Grand Island 12
D Jake Bowman Clarence 12
D Kyle Harrington Starpoint 12
D Andre Torrico St. Joe’s 12
D John Uba Canisius 12
G Dan Philips East Aurora 12

All-WNY Small Schools
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Nino Marino St. Mary’s/Lanc. 12
F Jeremy Jeziorski Alden 12
F Aaron Holler Tonawanda 12
F Cesar Carlin Wilson 12
M Estaban Diaz Southwestern 12
M Jabreel Almonstaser Lackawanna 11
M Mateo May Newfane 12
M Sam Flanders All.-Limestone 11
M Eli Hendrix Olean 12
D Say Reh Riverside 12
D Eid Dirir Lafayette 12
D Derek Langdon Franklinville 12
D Jed Rifkin Nichols 11
G Conner Golley All.-Limestone 11

D'Youville Cup I
Player of the Year: Zakaria Shaibi (McKinley).
Coach of the Year: Brad Brodnicki.
Pos. Player School Yr.
G Soe Soe Aye Hutch-Tech 11
D Hassan Mohammed Lafayette 12
D Ha Nah Lafayette 12
D/M Say Reh Riverside 12
M Eid Dirir Lafayette 12
M Harmar Sa Lafayette 12
M Desay Way I-Prep/Grover 12
M Issak Sabtow McKinley 11
F Abdullahi Hussein I-Prep/Grover 12
F Zakaria Shaibi McKinley 12
S Feysal Osman Riverside 12
SECOND TEAM: HUTCH-TECH: Ndagano Gloire-11. I-PREP/GROVER: Rashid Put-11, Lee Reh-10. LAFAYETTE: Ka Ngaw, Mee Reh, In Seit. MCKINLEY: Aristote Muangala-11, Pueh Paw. MST SENECA: Minani Jean Paul. RIVERSIDE: Poe La Khee, Pay Bu.

D'Youville Cup II
Pos. Player School Yr.
G Has Big Burgard 10
D Chris Inganji Burgard 11
D Sebastian Flewellyn City Honors 12
D Ben Kreuzer City Honors 12
M Chris Cox Olmsted 11
M Gabe Flewellyn Olmsted 11
M Chris Irakoze MEC 11
M Clayton Enfield South Park 12
F Dieuveilo Soba Burgard 10
F Desire Nzovihaya Burgard 11
F Amr Al-Areqi South Park 12
S Dylan Herstek City Honors 9
SECOND TEAM: BURGARD: Ran Magar. Maung Cho-11. Basilo Aung Balat. CITY HONORS: James Eagen-10, Tommy Fin-11. DA VINCI: Anthony Cullen-11. MIDDLE EARLY COLLEGE: Thaw Zin Oo-10. OLMSTED: Max Schmarder-10. Leigh Elinge. SOUTH PARK: Scott Locke-10, Ali Mberwa-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: I-PREP/GROVER: Ha Done, Ahzet Sher. MCKINLEY: Mohamed Yahya, Dhan Biswa. MST SENECA: Sui Bawi Thang, Abdi Muktar. RIVERSIDE: Myint Soe, Ali Hassan.

All-Catholic A
Offensive Player of the Year: Derek Bartlo (Canisius)
Defensive Player of the Year: Spencer Frome (St. Joe’s)
Coach of the Year: Mike Thoin (St. Joe’s)
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Jake Bair Nichols 11
F Oliver Wright St. Joe’s 11
M Lucian Issa Timon-St. Jude 12
M Chris Cardillo Canisius 12
M Mason Benz St. Joe’s 12
M Tom Stankowski St. Joe’s 12
D John Bailey Canisius 12
D Andre Torrico St. Joe’s 12
D John Uba Canisius 12
D Jed Rifkin Nichols 11
G Timothy Nichols St. Francis 12
SECOND TEAM: BISHOP TIMON-ST. JUDE: Ryan Gall-11. CANISIUS: Eamon O’Brien-10, Abel Tefera, Mason Monteleone. NICHOLS: Jack Kellogg, Roy LaHood. ST. FRANCIS: Charles DiPasquale, Cole Kruszka. ST. JOE’S: Evan Benz-11, Matthaeus Hendricks-11, Max Krajacic.

ALL-Catholic B
Offensive Player of the Year: Nino Marino (St. Mary’s/Lanc.)
Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Valone (St. Mary’s/Lanc.)
Coach of the Year: Al Franjoine (St. Mary’s/Lanc.)
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Luke Szablewski St. Mary’s/L. 10
F Jacob Neumeister Card. O’Hara 12
M Jeff Rosner St. Mary’s/L. 12
M Josh Cisielski St. Mary’s/L. 12
M Perry Martey Christian Cent. 10
M Josh Tyson Christian Cent. 12
D Brandon Sciarrino Card. O’Hara 12
D Long Nguyen Luu Card. O’Hara 11
D Anthony LaRosa St. Mary’s/L. 12
D Kyle Schaffstal St. Mary’s/L. 12
G Noah Winiarski St. Mary’s/L. 10
SECOND TEAM: CARDINAL O’HARA: Joseph Alfano-10, Robert Reszel-10. CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Josh Wittlinger, Luke Deberny-11, Ryan Phillips. NIAGARA CATHOLIC: Kyle Rhoads-10, Michael Saunders. ST. MARY’S/LANCASTER: Brendan Murty-10, Liam Regan-10, Dino Fudoli, Nick Levea-11.

ECIC I
Player of the Year: Justin Bonetto (Williamsville North)
Coach of the Year: Mike Silverstein (Clarence)
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Jason Martin Lancaster 12
F Ross Showalter Clarence 11
F Anan Murali Wmsv. North 12
M Brandon Driscoll Lancaster 12
M Bryce Mateer Orchard Park 12
M Chase Eagan Orchard Park 12
M Chris O’Brien Clarence 12
M Justin Bonetto Wmsv. North 12
M Jonah Kozak Frontier 11
D Zach Foley Lancaster 12
D Gage Whipple Jamestown 12
D Bobby O’Brien Clarence 12
D Jake Bowman Clarence 12
D Matt Clifford Frontier 11
D Mike Borton West Seneca West 12
G Donovan Reed Wnsv. North 12
SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Taha Ahmed-10, Quinn Neelon-11, Kyle Harsch-12,Ben Langlotz-12. FRONTIER: John Czajka-9, Tyler Petrie-12. JAMESTOWN: Mike Andalora-12. LANCASTER: Owen Adamec-11, Aiden Zerkowski-11, Eithan Hahn-12. ORCHARD PARK: Ben Wagner-12, Jimmy Doran-12. WESTS SENECA WEST: Dominic Sorrento-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Blake Ferrell-12, Joseph Looney-11, Ryan Allen-12.
HONORABLE MENTION: CLARENCE: Kyle Pollard-8, Kenny Suen-11. FRONTIER: Alex Hiam-11, Liam Walsh-10, Camron Walsh-10, Cole Eckman-8. ORCHARD PARK: Adrian Mangino-12, Jack Valtin-12, Mike Mosey-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Kyle Farr-11. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Zac Chazen-12, Arun Chaudhuri-12, Zach Palmer-11.

2017 boys soccer: Bryce Schiltz among East Aurora’s greats

ECIC II
Player of the Year: Trey Buscaglia (Williamsville East)
Coach of the Year: Zach Trunzo (Starpoint)
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Trey Buscaglia Wmsv. East 11
F Abdul Salem Wmsv. South 12
F Matt Warner Starpoint 11
F Lucas Marshall Sweet Home 11
M Ryan Miskell Hamburg 12
M Ishaan Kashyup Wmsv. East 11
M Taylor Parsons Wmsv. South 11
M Max Balko Starpoint 12
M Cullen Ingraham Hamburg 12
D Austin Hubert Hamburg 11
D Kyle Harrington Starpoint 12
D Dan Lund Sweet Home 12
D Patrick Hayter Sweet Home 12
D Brian Comerford Wmsv. East 12
SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Tim Coudriet, Brandon Simonson. HAMBURG: Gabe Mastrangelo-11, Alex Roth-11. STARPOINT: Riley Wagner-10, Riley Richards. SWEET HOME: Yousef Alhorebi, Matt Ciminelli. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Ben Woolingham-11, Carlos Reyes, Patrick Regan. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Sampo Tuuri, Patrick Hernandez-11.
THIRD TEAM: AMHERST: Jaafar Kadoom-10, Brandon Shortt. HAMBURG: Dylan Miskell-9, Tim Oswald-11. STARPOINT: Jake Dickey-10, Adam Rankie-11. SWEET HOME: Jasim Qasim-9. WEST SENECA EAST: Alex Sarick-11, Matt Stzaba-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Mahdi Ayoub, Jameson Reid-11, Sean Keenan. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Owen Schoeppich-10.

ECIC III
Player of the Year: Bryce Schiltz (East Aurora)
Coach of the Year: Kevin Beale (East Aurora)
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Bryce Schiltz East Aurora 12
F Kyle Burley Pioneer 12
F Maxx Solly Springville 11
F Rayden Parker-Norton Lake Shore 12
M Josh Bean East Aurora 11
M Jack Bean East Aurora 12
M Chris Bevan Cheektowaga 11
M San Rundquist Iroquois 12
D Matt Lucyshyn East Aurora 12
D Kaleb Hurlburt Pioneer 12
D Sean Silva Iroquois 12
G Dan Philips East Aurora 12
G Ryan Moretta Cheektowaga 12
SECOND TEAM: CHEEKTOWAGA: Sultan Ahmel-10, Erik Muscareil. EAST AURORA: Pat Philips. IROQUOIS: Andrew Hetzendorfer, Joe Gnojek-11. LAKE SHORE: Jay Brueckle, Zack Guziel. MARYVALE: Seth Schlosser-10, Alex Raczynski-10, Mike Jauch-10. PIONEER: Dakota Cockle, Karson Hulburt-10. SPRINGVILLE: Mike Spagnola-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: CHEEKTOWAGA: Nate Obstarczyk, Arthur Jordan. EAST AURORA: Jimmy Tanner-10, Kam Kmicinski-11. IROQUOIS: Nick Baetz-11, Seamus Christie, Ryan Gaczewski-11. LAKE SHORE: Alex Martin-11, Ajay Cybulski-11. MARYVALE: Tanner Quigley-10, Nick Freyburger-10. PIONEER: Keegan Kempf-11, Alex Harrigan.

ECIC IV
Player of the Year: Jeremy Jeziorski (Alden)
Coach of the Year: Abdulsalam Noman (Lackawanna)
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Aaron Holler Tonawanda 12
F Noah Gillis Tonawanda 12
F Abdulhamid Albaneh Lackawanna 12
F Jeremy Jeziorski Alden 12
F Hunter Pielechowski Holland 11
M Jabreel Almontaser Lackawanna 11
M Max Penke Alden 12
M Brandon Gregoire Eden 12
M Anthony Gombos Eden 12
M Matt Wilson Depew 12
D Ahmed Alawdi Lackawanna 12
D Cory Scull Holland 12
D Devin Connolly Depew 10
G Ibrahim Albakri Lackawanna 11

NIAGARA FRONTIER
Pos. Player School Yr.
G Steven Pufpaff Grand Island 12
F Kyle Hofschneider Kenmore East 11
F John Griffin Grand Island 12
F Colin Archibald N. Tonawanda 11
F Alex Fusani Kenmore West 12
F Papouch Schmoyer Kenmore East 11
M Luke Ailinger Grand Island 12
M Dylan Cunningham Kenmore East 12
M David Reilly Lew-Port 12
M Jared Zadzilka N. Tonawanda 12
D Tom Efthemis Nia.-Wheat. 12
D Tanner Reisman Lew-Port 11
D Casey Trombley N. Tonawanda 11
D Jackson Beal Grand Island 12
D Brandon Guarino Kenmore East 12
SECOND TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: David Bilek-11, Connor Hutton, Dan Fabiano. KENMORE EAST: Franc Schmoyer-11, Mike O’Connor-11. KENMORE WEST: Jack Reilly-11. LEW-PORT: John Pearson, Joey Zachary-10, Zach Clayborne-11. LOCKPORT: Quinn Boyer-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Adian Biggins-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Joe Goavianni. NORTH TONAWANDA: Tyler MacNeil-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: CSAT: Christ Kahuka-11. GRAND ISLAND: Jake Nelson-11. KENMORE WEST: Keenan Kasperek, Trey Wojnar-11. LEW-PORT: Jake Westadt-11. LOCKPORT: Andrew Putnam-11, Anthony Haak-10, Conor Kwoka-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Mike Ranieri-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Alex Shawver, Noah Vallas, Austin Osetkowski-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Zach Yim-10, David Powell.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS
Player of the Year: Trevor Moreland (Newfane)
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Trevor Moreland Newfane 12
F Cesar Carlin Wilson 12
F Jameson Johnson Roy-Hart 12
M Mateo May Newfane 12
M Ethan Leonard Medina 12
M Alex Chiappone Wilson 11
M Jarrett Gilson Newfane 11
D Matt Couturier Wilson 12
D Andrew Srock Roy-Hart 12
D Max Weber Newfane 12
D Preston Flugel Albion 12
G Marcus Kenline Akron 12
SECOND TEAM: ALBION: Kendyll Hadick-11, Spencer Lombard-11, Noah Goudreau. AKRON: Ethan Martin, Micah Suckow-11, Wyatt Martin. MEDINA: Matt Hess-11. NEWFANE: Nick Connolly. ROY-HART: Noah Kindron, Kodey Hayes. WILSON: MacGregor Musall, Ralph Grizanti-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: ALBION: Devin Gaylord, Nate Smith, Nate Scanlon-11. NEWFANE: Trevor Heschke-9, Kyle Jurek, James DeBiase, Cam Stanton. ROY-HART: Patrick Sheelar, Aidan Bligh-9, Tyler Choate. WILSON: Mason Secor, Jacob Miller-11, Kyle Lyon.

CCAA East
Player of the Year: Dylan Talbot (Allegany-Limestone)
Coach of the Year: Jon Luce (Allegany-Limestone)
Offensive MVP: Brandon Morrow (Portville)
Defensive MVP: Sean McAfee (Allegany-Limestone)
Pos. Player School Yr.
F Sam Flanders All.-Limestone 11
F Brandon Milanowski Catt./LV 11
M Dylan Talbot All.-Limestone 12
M Brandon Morrow Portville 12
M Noah Stuve Ellicottville 12
M Dylan Burton Franklinville 12
D Sean McAfee All.-Limestone 12
D Stone Lisek Portville 12
D Elliot Bowen Ellicottville 12
D Derek Langdon Franklinville 12
G Conner Golley All.-Limestone 11
SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Bryant Talbot-10, Michael Wolfgang-10, Collin Strade. FRANKLINVILLE: Darren Clark, Trevor Clark-10. PORTVILLE: Frank Van Sickle. RANDOLPH: Marcus Evans-10, Kaleb Steward-10. SALAMANCA/CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Delain Geist, Daniel Taapken, Bryce Gearman-11, Robert Steffy-11.
HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Noel Dixon-11, Gabe Kellogg-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Brendan Finn-11, Mike Maguire-11, Jack Snyder-10, Noah Steinbroner-9. FRANKLINVILLE: Kaleb Watts, Matt Walters. PORTVILLE: Nate Kloc-11, Tony Smith-11, James Daley, Al Nothem. RANDOLPH: Brett Boyer-10, Chase Smallback, Morgan Kish. SALAMANCA/CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Hunter McAuley-11.

CCAA Central
Player of the Year: Jason Almeter (Westfield/Brocton)
Coach of the Year: Jay Pikiewicz
FIRST TEAM
Player School Yr.
Isai Saldana Chautauqua Lake 10
Andrew Luba Chautauqua Lake 12
Reid Bjork Frewsburg 12
Matt D’Amore Frewsburg 12
David Gullo North Collins 11
T.J. Jimerson North Collins 12
Dana Jenkins Pine Valley 12
Richard Johnston Pine Valley 12
Darren Jiminez Silver Creek 10
Phillip Narraway Silver Creek 12
Jason Almeter Westfield/Brocton 10
Nathan Culbreth Westfield/Brocton 10
Dylan Scriven Westfield/Brocton 10
Jimmy Wolfe Westfield/Brocton 12
SECOND TEAM: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Bryce Peterson, Kyle Olson. FREWSBURG: Tom Rhodes, Garrett Swanson. NORTH COLLINS: Mike Gullo, Tanner Loretto. PINE VALLEY: Dakota Loop, Makiah Snyder. SILVER CREEK: Jacob Bouvier, Jacob Malette. WESTFIELD/BROCTON: Tim Skinner, David Skinner, Josh Heim, Mike Johnson.
HONORABLE MENTION: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Danny Prewitt. NORTH COLLINS: Alan Hornberger, Anthony Novoa. SILVER CREEK: Bryce Shomper, Jeremey Wilcox. WESTFIELD/BROCTON: Isaac Caballero.

CCAA West
Player of the Year: Esteban Diaz (Southwestern)
Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Eli Hendrix (Olean) & Jack Novotny (Maple Grove)
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Zack Linderman (Olean) & Zeke Olson (Maple Grove)
Coach of the Year: Jason Deering (Southwestern)
Player School Yr.
Esteban Diaz Southwestern 12
Chase Stevenson Southwestern 11
Michael Cammarata Southwestern 11
Bryce Deering Southwestern 11
Eli Hendrix Olean 12
Zach Linderman Olean 12
Felix Garcia Dunkirk 12
Jack Novotny Maple Grove 11
Zeke Olson Maple Grove 11
Jason Genoves Fredonia 12
Nolan Mages Fredonia 12
Seth Schrader Fredonia 12
Gavin Pavlock Falconer/CV 11
Trenton Colburn Falconer/CV 12
SECOND TEAM: DUNKIRK: Meracle Berakah. FALCONER/CASSADGA VALLEY: Eli Johns, Cody Dallas. FREDONIA: Jackson Taylor, Gabe Persch-11. MAPLE GROVE: Caleb Foley-10, Simon Olson, Chris Ruedinger. OLEAN: Maxwell Linderman-10, Matt Brenneman-10, Jack Dwaileege-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Justin Morris-11, Marcus Kautzman-10, Addison Pope-10.
HONORABLE MENTION: DUNKIRK: Jose Alfaro, Alex Sanches-9. FALCONER/CASSADGA VALLEY: Noah Richner-9, Ben Anderson. FREDONIA: Carter D’Augustino, Michael Persch-11, Jim Rush-11, Austin Venn. MAPLE GROVE: Tristan Spillane-9, Nick Brown, Sam Cummings-10. OLEAN: Joe Copella, Matt Antonioli-11, George Kavari. SOUTHWESTERN: Chris Butler, Michael Carnes-10, Brandon Fardink.

 

IAC
Pos. Player School Yr.
G Sam Koplas Park 12
D Matthew Hamilton Gow 11
D Caleb Hutchins Park 9
M Nick O’Neill Gow 10
M Nasser Kalla Gow 12
M Wit Supprapipat Gow 12
M Eli Gerde Central Baptist 12
M Latrell Butler-Kemp Walsh 12
F Keifer McNichols Gow 11
F Eman Wajad Park 11
F Day-Lee Nuernberger Central Baptist 10
F Jackson Bacon Walsh 12
HONORABLE MENTION: CENTRAL BAPTIST: Chase Work, Austin Steffenhagen. GOW: Ruan Visser, Jazel Thompson. PARK: Oliver Powell, Christian Cowart. WALSH: Alex Printup, Colin Yorke. WEST SENECA CHRISTIAN: Nick Tryon, Christian Neyman.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment