Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 24)

High schools

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Timon-St. Jude 60, V-Bishop Kearney 54

Depew Holiday Tournament

Cheektowaga 62, City Honors 46

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 66, Depew 37

Franklinville Tournament

Pioneer 47, Randolph 46

Franklinville 69, Iroquois 47

St. Francis Tournament

Dunkirk 69, Starpoint 40

Health Sciences 44, St. Francis 39

Timon-St. Jude 60, V-Bishop Kearney 54

Timon 19 20 11 10 - 60

Kearney 10 10 13 21 - 54

TIMON-ST. JUDE (6-1): Cunningham 6, Goudelock 12, Radford 15, Shields 4, Tonge 6, Torres 5, World 12.

V-KEARNEY: Goode 11, Farrell 12, Love 10, Gray 9, Williams 7, Gentile 5.

3-point goals: Torres, World, Goode, Williams, Gentile.

Cheektowaga 62, City Honors 46

City Honors 10 13 14 9 - 46

Cheektowaga 11 13 22 16 - 62

CITY HONORS (4-6): C Chapman 2, J Chapman 2, Flewellyn 4, Radford 16, Slaughter 9, Solomon 7, Taylor 6.

CHEEKTOWAGA (2-3): Bragg 22, Brown 15, Bryant 10, Cleague 5, Gibson 2, Saloman 6, Warden 2.

3-point goals: Bragg 2, Radford, Slaughter.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 66, Depew 37

St. Mary’s 18 16 18 14 - 66

Depew 11 11 4 11 - 37

ST. MARY’S/L (4-0): Brown 4, Ciezki 8, Collins 7, Kegler 2, O’Brien 11, Osei 1, Powell 1, Propis 7, Russell 7, Szablewski 18.

DEPEW (4-2): Biersbach 8, Burns 1, Ciesielski 15, Cotton 2, Cwiklinski 8, Neu 1, Pagano 2.

3-point goals: Biersbach, Ciesielski, Ciezki, Collins, Propis, Russell, Szablewski.

Franklinville 69, Iroquois 47

Iroquois 4 13 9 21 - 47

Franklnville 20 21 25 3 - 69

IROQUOIS (3-3): Derrick 4, Fredia 7, Gawlik 5, Hetzendorfer 4, Holleig 9, Kowalski 2, Matla 8, Ottomano 3, Tait 2.

FRANKLNVILLE (4-1): Clark 8, Erikson 22, Haskell 12, Kopp 20.

3-point goals: Clark, Gawlik, Haskell 3, Holleig 3, Kopp 6, Matla 2, Ottomano.

Dunkirk 69, Starpoint 40

Starpoint 9 4 8 19 - 40

Dunkirk 18 16 21 14 - 69

STARPOINT (1-5): Gawel 5, Lang 2, Schreader 10, Walters 12, Wick 7, Zdrojewski 2.

DUNKIRK (5-3): Butts 16, Farnham-DeJesus 18, Kristian-Johnson 10, Lockett 2, Pedrogo 2, Rivera 1, Smith 2, Sobilo 7, Velez 11.

3-point goals: Butts 2, Farnham-DeJesus 2, Gawel, Walters.

Health Sciences 44, St. Francis 39

H. Sciences 11 7 10 16 - 44

St. Francis 14 10 8 7 - 39

HEALTH SCIENCES (6-1): Briggs 2, Cook 2, Gaines 13, Jones 5, Lott 7, Nelson 13.

ST. FRANCIS (5-3): Bartholomew 3, Bickerstaff 5, Ivey 3, Palmer 3, Poumpey 11, Scott 3, Sireika 9, Theisen 2.

3-point goals: Bartholomew, Ivey, Jones, Lott.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Franklinville Tournament

Holland 49, Portville 45

Franklinville 60, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 57

Maple Grove Tournament

Maple Grove 45, Sherman 43

Falconer 48, Cassadaga Valley 36

Holland 49, Portville 45

Holland 13 16 17 3 - 49

Portville 12 12 17 4 - 45

HOLLAND (8-2): Bulega 10, King 2, Perry 1, Pikett 2, Schmidt 12, Scull 1, Slocum 21.

PORTVILLE (0-2): Colligan 14, Domster 6, Keim 8, Milne 2, Welty 14, Williams 1.

3-point goals: Colligan 2, Schmidt 3, Welty 4.

Franklinville 60, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 57

St. Mary’s 16 12 16 13 - 57

Franklinville 15 22 5 18 - 60

ST. MARY’S/L (5-3): Bish 4, Kline 11, Maroney 6, Nawojski 8, Ottomano 7, Zanghi 21.

FRANKLNVILLE (5-0): Broadwell 6, A Haskell 2, D Haskell 32, McCoy 16.

3-point goals: Broadwell 2, D Haskell 7, Kline 3, McCoy 3, Ottomano.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Starpoint 9, Williamsville South 1

S: Luke Kenyon 2g-2a, Tommy Mazgaj 2g

Kenmore West 5, Williamsville East 4

KW (4-5, 4-4): Owen Green gwg, Ethan Yotter 2g-2a

Williamsville North 6, Timon-St. Jude 3

WN (8-0-2): Andrew Bruno 3g-2a; Brett Sardinia 2g-2a

St. Joe’s 1, Lancaster 0

SJ (5-1-2): Niko Pavicich gwg; Ben Weppner sho, 19 saves

Amherst 3, Niagara Falls 2 (OT)

A: Trevor Trout gwg

Nonleague

V-Fairport 5, Canisius 3

WNY Club

Red Division

Orchard Park 4, Canisius 1

St. Joe’s Maroon 8, Wilson/Newfane 3

White Division

R-H/Med/Bark 7, Dunkirk/Fredonia 4

There are no comments - be the first to comment