Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 17)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

V-Aquinas 71, East 68

Cardinal O’Hara at Fredonia, ppd

AdPro Public/Private Challenge

at St. Mary’s/Lanc.

St. Francis 67, Medina 27

Wmsv. South 55, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 45

Maple Grove 74, Christian Central 59

Canisius 67, Health Sciences 56

Otto-Eldred Tournament

Gaityville 57, Portville 39

Southtowns Tournament

Orchard Park 85, Holland 68

Iroquois 53, East Aurora 42

V-Aquinas 71, East 68

East 13 20 14 21 - 68

V-Aquinas 19 18 16 18 - 71

EAST (4-2): Allen 6, Anderson 33, Carter 9, Shaw 18, Smith 2.

V-AQUINAS (1-2): Blocker 13, Carter 4, Connor 2, Johnson 18, Mahar 2, Putnam 17, Speed 15.

3-point goals: Anderson 7, Blocker 2, D Carter 3, Johnson 4, Putnam 5, Shaw 3, Speed.

St. Francis 67, Medina 27

Medina 8 4 9 6 - 27

St. Francis 16 20 11 20 - 67

MEDINA (1-3): Allis 3, Chinn 5, Cooper 8, Luthart 2, Rhim 3, Sherman 4.

ST. FRANCIS (4-1): Bartholomew 4, Bickerstaff 4, Busha 6, Collins 2, Ivey 9, Lacki 7, Palmer 2, Poumpey 6, Reeb 4, Sireika 9, Theisen 6, Unger 2, Williams 3, Woyshner 5.

3-point goals: Allis, Busha 2, Ivey, Lacki, Reeb, Sireika, Theisen 2, Williams, Woyshner.

Wsve South 55, Timon-St. Jude 45

Wmsv. South 21 18 5 11 - 55

Timon-St. Jude 7 13 14 11 - 45

WMSV. SOUTH (2-2): Degree 9, Dolan 31, Richards 9, Sanford 6.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (2-1): Cunningham 6, Goudelock 17, Radford 14, World 8.

3-point goals: Cunningham, Degree 3, Dolan, Goudelock 3.

Canisius 67, Health Sciences 56

H. Sciences 12 19 10 15 - 56

Canisius 16 14 14 23 - 67

HEALTH SCIENCES (4-1): Briggs 16, Gaines 20, Haygood 7, Inabinett 1, Jones 6, Lott 3, Miller 3.

CANISIUS (4-0): Bradley 15, Evans 2, James 15, Jamison 4, Johnson 11, MacDonald 15, Trapper 2, Vass 3.

3-point goals: Briggs 3, Gaines 2, Haygood, James 2, Jones 2, MacDonald 4.

Maple Grove 74, Christian Central 59

Maple Grove 17 15 23 19 - 74

Chr. Central 8 23 14 14 - 59

MAPLE GROVE (1-0): Auer 18, Fischer 18, Christ 10, Eimiller 2, Olson 2, Purslow 11, McPherson 13.

CHR. CENTRAL (2-4): Fink 9, Gold 7, Lekeunue 7, Miller 11, Moser 5, Opserbeck 3, D Tyson 7, J Tyson 10.

3-point goals: Fink, Moser, Opserbeck, D Tyson, Auer 2, Fischer 3, Purslow, McPherson 3

Gaityville 57, Portville 39

Portville 8 10 13 8 - 39

Galevile 15 7 12 23 - 57

PORTVILLE (2-4): Keim 12, Kloc 5, Mathes 3, Murray 2, B Tobola 6, D Tobola 6, Watson 5.

GAITYVILLE: Griffin 9, Martinez 13, Shoemaker 14, Brooks 20, Schutt 1.

3-point goals: Keim, Kloc, Mathes, B Tobola 2, D Tobola 2.

Orchard Park 85, Holland 68

Orchard Pk 18 24 21 22 - 85

Holland 20 14 14 20 - 68

ORCHARD PARK (2-2): Bartolotti 2, Burney 12, Fowler 2, Liberatore 5, McTigue 12, Morris 14, Shoop 1, Swiatek 5, Wereski 32.

HOLLAND (2-5): Kolbmann 4, Lewandowski 20, Nellis 18, Perry 6, Ratajzczrk 2, Rivera 10.

3-point goals: Lewandowski 5, McTigue 2, Nellis 2, Wereski 6.

Iroquois 53, East Aurora 42

Iroquois 6 9 18 20 - 53

East Aurora 8 13 9 12 - 42

IROQUOIS (2-2): Fredia 6, Gawlik 5, Hetzendorfer 12, Holleig 6, Kowalski 3, Matla 2, Ottomano 7, Tait 12.

EAST AURORA (0-3): Boss 12, Denz 7, Duennebacke 1, Kmicinski 13, Philips 4, Wittman 5.

3-point goals: Boss 4, Denz, Gawlik, Kmicinski 2, Kowalski, Ottomano, Tait.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

V-Caledonia-Mumford 51, Eden 30

Panama 47, Jamestown 31

V-Caledonia-Mumford 51, Eden 30

Eden 10 11 1 8 - 30

Caledonia 11 16 16 8 - 51

EDEN (3-2): Calloway 2, Lauer 4, Szuflita 4, Wach 3, B Woodard 9, M Woodard 6, Zittel 2.

V-CALEDONIA-MUMFORD (1-0): Walker 8, Wilson 14, Molisanti 11, VanHawkins 15, Pizzano 1, Miller 2.

3-point goals: Wach, B Woodard 2.

Panama 47, Jamestown 31

Panama 16 9 15 7 - 47

Jamestown 15 4 4 8 - 31

PANAMA (5-0): Angeletti 18, Barmore 4, Lisciandro 5, Marsh 3, Schnars 17.

JAMESTOWN (0-2): Bennett 9, Brightman 6, Evan 3, Frederick 2, Gates 3, Lundmark 6, Starkweather 2.

3-point goals: Bennett 3, Gates, Lisciandro.

Boy hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore East 4, Williamsville South 3

KE (1-1-0-1): Dom Cassillo gwg

Nonleague

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 4, V-Brighton 1

Timon: Gavin Farrell g-2a

St. Francis 6, V-Aquinas 3

John Kubiak g-3a, Zach Lewis g-a, Cullen Roll g-a,Erik Pauelski 2g

V-Penfield 3, Grand Island 1

GI: Jason Strough 34 saves.

Hilton Tournament

Williamsville East 4, V-Hilton 3 (OT)

WE (3-0-1): Sam Pastore 2g

Nick LaFornara gwg

Lawrenceville Tournament

at Lawrencville N.J.

Nichols 4, Lawrenceville (NJ) 0

Cole Donhauser 2g, Max Fox 2g

Nichols 5, Taft 3

WNY Club

White Division

R-H/Med/Baker 7, Wilson/Newfane 3

Cheektowaga 7, City Honors 1

Late Friday

Red Division

Canisius 5, East Aurora/Holland 5

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster vs. St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Clarence vs. Frontier, 3 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. St. Francis, 6 p.m.

Canisius vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, 8 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc, 8 p.m.

Hamburg vs. West Seneca East, 8:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Saturday’s matches

ECIC Championships

at Starpoint H.S.

99:Carson Alberti (Depew-CH) won by fall over Myles Gronowski (Lancaster) (Fall 4:00.106: Jacob Harry (Lancaster) won by tech fall over Michael Alberti (Depew-CH) (TF 17-0).113:Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) won by decision over Parker Rozler (Lancaster) (Dec 4-2)120:Cody Pool (Jamestown) won by fall over Mohamed Alshawai (Lackawanna) (Fall 4:00)126:Anthony Corigliano (Clarence) won by tech fall over Brandon Swaciak (Iroquois) (TF 19-3). 132: Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) won by major decision over Andy Burden (Clarence) (Maj 12-3.138: Vinny Catanzaro (Williamsville North/East) won by decision over Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) (Dec 7-6).145: John Putney (East Aurora) won by decision over Caleb Riordan (Pioneer) (Dec 7-1).152: Cory Day (Iroquois) won by decision over Seth Mactavish (Jamestown) (Dec 9-2).160: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) won by major decision over Brandon Simonson (Amherst) (Maj 11-0). 170: Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier) won by decision over Joe Mannarino (Clarence) (Dec 10-6). 182: Anthony Maiola (Amherst) won by fall over Thomas Vaughan (Williamsville South) (Fall 5:08.195: Nick Costanzo (Maryvale) won by fall over Raman Singh (Amherst) (Fall 3:15. 220: Joe Andreessen (Lancaster) won by decision over Mike Rigerman (Pioneer) (Dec 5-1.285: Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) won by decision over Calik Kennedy (Amherst) (Dec 4-3.

Indoor track

B/D Meet

at Buffalo State

Boys

55H: Andrew Reichert (Cktg) 8.23.3200: Dan Daddario (Clr) 10:14.2h.55: Art Jordan (Cktg) 7.20.1000: Josh Glaub (W.Sen) 2>48.2h.600: Jared Rogalski (Lanc) 1:27.6h.1600: David Bergamasco (W-S) 4:38.9h.300: John O’Connell (K-E) 37.9h.LJ: Rodney Barnes (N-F) 21-08.00.TJ: Rodney Barnes (N-F) 41-05.50.HJ: Aiden Zerkowski (Lanc) 6-01.00.4x800: Lancaster (Armani Merlino, Rogalski, Matt Skakal, Griffin Vendetti).4x400: North Tonawanda (John Evans, Matt Grigg, William Guagliardo, Casey Trombley).4x200: Kenmore East (Connor Alderman, Nick Coburn, Natt Geary, O’Connell).

Girls

55H: Jai’lyn Knight-Oliver (Will-Souith) 9.56. 3000: Mariah Plesh (Clr) 11:54.9h.55: Markira Gardner (McK) 7.50.1000: Amberlee Robertson (W-S) 3:17.6h.1500: Gabriella Czech (Lanc) 9:21.3h.600: Kathryn Blair (Iro) 1:40.3h.1500: Robertson (W-S) 5:15.4h.300: Laina Caparaso (Iro) 44.2h.4x800: Clarence (Gillian Fedor, Makenzie Marfurt, Audrey Pryll, Christina Ray).4x400: Clarence (Corinne Bernd, Ava Grande, Olivia Grande, Claudia Pickles).4x200: Lancaster (Ava Gervan, Brianna Grazen, Amanda Konieczny, Madison Lapenta).LJ: Chloe Hurrell (W-N) 15-11.75TJ: Alli Alvira (Cktg) 33-01.00.HJ: Emily Bandinelli (K-E) 4-06.00

Boys swimming

ECIC

Amherst 72, Frontier 22

There are no comments - be the first to comment