Share this article

print logo

Buffalo News basketball polls (Dec. 18)

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; *-indicates tie in voting

Boys Large Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Canisius [8] 4-0 98 1
2. Park [2] 4-0 92 2
3. Niagara Falls (AA) 2-2 72 3
4. West Seneca West (A1) 5-0 56 4
5. St. Francis 4-2 52 NR
6. Williamsville South (A1) 2-2 49 6
7. Bishop Timon-St. Jude (A1) 3-1 34 5
8. Amherst* (A2) 2-1 28 9
8. McKinley* (A1) 3-1 28 8
10. Williamsville East (A1) 3-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Joe’s 8, North Tonawanda (A1) 7, South Park (A2) 6, Lockport (AA) 4, Williamsville North (AA) 3, Sweet Home (A1) 1.

Pollsters: Chad Andrews (View from Centercourt), Dave Universal (New York State Sportswriters), Mark Simon (St. Joe’s), Kyle Husband (Canisius), Erik O’Bryan (Niagara Wheatfield), Zaire Dorsey (McKinley), Peter Hudecki (South Park), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News), Steve Allen (Official), Ben Drake (Jamestown).

Boys Small Schools

Team Record Points LW
1. Health Sciences [7] (B2) 4-1 79 1
2. Olean [1] (B1) 3-0 71 2
3. St. Mary’s 1-0 54 6
4. East (D) 4-2 47 4
5. Middle College (B2) 3-3 46 7
6. Franklinville (D) 2-1 42 3
7. Niagara Catholic 5-1 30 5
8. Cardinal O’Hara 2-1 23 8
9. Burgard (B1) 2-2 20 NR
10. Newfane (B1) 3-2 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Ellicottville (D) 8, Tapestry (C) 4, Dunkirk (B1) 4, Chautauqua Lake (C) 1, Lackawanna (B2) 1.

Pollsters: Andrews, Universal, Rodriguez, Brett Sippel (Wilson), Rob Genco (Silver Creek), Derek Hill (Official), Larry Jones (Depew), Tony Pulvirenti (Cardinal O’Hara), Sil Dan (Official), Tony Krupski (JFK).

Buffalo News boys basketball polls (Dec. 11)

Girls Large Schools

Team Record Points
1. Cardinal O’Hara [7] 2-2 74
2. Williamsville South (A1) 3-2 66
3. Orchard Park [1] (AA) 4-0 56
4. Amherst (A2) 1-1 53
5. Sacred Heart 3-2 39
6. Clarence (AA) 1-1 21
7. East Aurora (A2) 2-0 19
8. Mount St. Mary 6-1 18
9. Lake Shore (A2) 1-1 16
10. Kenmore East (A1) 5-1 15

Others receiving votes: Iroquois (A2) 13, Lancaster (AA) 13, Lockport (AA) 11, West Seneca West (A1) 8, Williamsville East (A1) 5, Jamestown (AA) 5, Frontier (AA) 4, Williamsville North (AA) 2.

Pollsters: John Glose (Mount Mercy), Tim Lindner, Jeff Martin (Kenmore West), Mike McCarthy (Cardinal O’Hara assistant), Dan McDermott (retired Cardinal O’Hara coach), Rich Mihalik (Frontier), Frank Payne (Iroquois), Dennis Sarow, Fran Snyder (Mount St. Mary), Paul Twarosek (Official).

Girls Small Schools

Team Record Points
1. Panama [2] (D) 5-0 77
2. Franklinville [3] (D) 2-0 76
3. Newfane [1] (B1) 5-0 65
4. Southwestern [1] (B2) 5-0 58
5. Allegany-Limestone (C1) 3-0 45
6. St. Mary’s 3-1 40
7. Holland (C2) 6-1 39
8. Olmsted (B2) 5-0 24
9. Wilson (B2) 3-2 20
10. Chautauqua Lake [1] (C1) 2-2 11

Others receiving votes: City Honors (B1) 10, Portville (C1) 10, Fredonia (B1) 7, International Prep (B1) 2, Maple Grove (C2) 1.

Pollsters: Jeff Angeletti (Panama), Brian Baker (Wilson), Joe Dougherty (Eden), Kevin Klumpp (Newfane), John Lewis (Maryvale JV coach), Lindner, Frank Martin (Allegany-Limestone), Scott Neckers (Clymer), Sarow, Snyder.

Story topics: / / / /

There are no comments - be the first to comment