Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 12)

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

ECIC II

Starpoint 66, West Seneca East 58 (OT)

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 65, Springville 51

Nonleague

Gowanda 69, Clymer 56

WNY Maritime 68, MST Seneca 40

Akron 58, Holland 54

City Honors 66, Emerson 46

Tapestry 70, Medina 60

V-Charles Finney 79, Albion 53

Pioneer 59, Eden 37

Lake Shore at Dunkirk, ppd.

Westfield 72, Forestville 55

Franklinville 72, Chautauqua Lake 60

North Collins 69, Brocton 46

Starpoint 66, West Sen. East 58 (OT)

W. S. East 15 15 13 13 2 -58

Starpoint 13 11 11 21 10 -66

W. SEN. EAST (0-1, 0-1): Barney 4, Deneka 2, Marcezin 2, Mitchell 31, Radka 4, Weiner 4, Winfree 11.

STARPOINT (1-2, 1-1): Lang 3, Mott 19, Rankie 16, Schreader 6, Walters 16, Wick 6.

3-point goals: Lang, Mitchell 6, Wick, Winfree.

Cheektowaga 65, Springville 51

Springville 3 10 14 24 -51

Cheektowaga 12 17 20 16 -65

SPRINGVILLE (0-2, 0-2): Goodridge 31, Kostelny 9, Lasker 6, Pruitt 5.

CHEEKTOWAGA (1-0, 1-0): Bass 2, Bragg 23, Brown 4, Bryant 16, Cleague 2, Gibson 3, Pugh 4, Saloman 6, Warden 4.

3-point goals: Bragg 3, Gibson, Goodridge, Kostelny 2.

Gowanda 69, Clymer 56

Clymer 15 16 9 16 -56

Gowanda 27 23 17 2 -69

CLYMER (1-2): Beckerink 4, Hinsdale 1, Miller 1, Neckers 10, Overton 8, TeWinkle 8, Wade 18, Willink 6.

GOWANDA (3-1): Brawdy 26, Hassler 20, John 1, MacLeod 1, Rikka 8, Rosier 9, Warrior 3.

3-point goals: Beckerink, Brawdy 2, Neckers, Overton 2, Wade 3, Warrior.

WNY Maritime 68, MST Seneca 40

Maritime 26 18 15 9 -68

MST Seneca 17 2 8 13 -40

MARITIME (3-1): Blevins 4, Canuelas 2, Hall 16, Laster 16, Rich 7, Sopinski 7, Weston 16.

MST SENECA (2-2): Carter 1, Chapman 2, Gray 8, Hampshire 11, Howard 7, James 8, Myree 3.

3-point goals: Hampshire, Howard 2, James 2, Myree, Rich, Sopinski, Weston.

Akron 58, Holland 54

Holland 14 15 7 18 -54

Akron 13 19 15 11 -58

HOLLAND (2-3): Perry 4, Ratajzczrk 2, Kirch 2, Lewandowski 4, Nellis 16, Kolbmann 18, Rivera 8

AKRON (4-0): Abrams 11, Hill 2, Holtz 9, Logan 7, Mietz 11, Schultz 4, Siska 14.

3-point goals: Lewandowski, Nellis 4, Rivera, Kolbmann 4, Holtz, Logan 2, Mietz 3, Siska 3.

City Honors 66, Emerson 46

Emerson 11 4 17 14 -46

City Honors 18 25 15 8 -66

EMERSON (0-3): Hough 13, Travers 1, Young 1, Davis 4, Sullivan 6,Houston 12, Moore 2 Smith 3, McDowell 4.

CITY HONORS (1-3): Bulluck 2, Chapman 2, Flewellyn 4, Nowak 4, Radford 10, Slaughter 17, Solomon 9, Taylor 18.

3-point goals: Hough 2, Sullivan 2, Smith, Radford, Slaughter 4, Taylor 2.

Tapestry 70, Medina 60

Tapestry 15 20 20 15 -70

Medina 8 20 13 19 -60

TAPESTRY (5-1): Eubanks 23, James 17, Thompson 6, Towns 9, Truehart 10, Williams 3, Wilson 2.

MEDINA (0-2): Allis 3, Cooper 30, Jones 2, Luthart 5, Phillips 5, Rhim 9, Sherman 2.

3-point goals: Allis, Eubanks 2, James 3, Towns.

V-Charles Finney 79, Albion 53

V-Finney 22 16 23 18 -79

Albion 4 17 15 17 -53

V-FINNEY (1-0): Torrell 2, Marquis 2, Tomlinson 13, Smith 2, Sidoristin 3, Anger 12, Harris 13, Ocorr 27, Humphrey 5

ALBION (1-4): Farley 15, Fox 3, Gardner 6, Hillman 10, Pritchard 2, Ward 8, Webster 4, Zona 5.

3-point goals: Tomlinson 3, Harris 3,Sidoristin, Ocorr, Humphrey, Farley, Fox, Hillman 2.

Pioneer 59, Eden 37

Eden 7 9 7 14 -37

Pioneer 17 9 14 19 -59

PIONEER:(3-1) Hurlburt 2, Gaboo 2, Burley 25, Higgins 3, Rinker 18, Hyman 2, Carlson 2, Pleace 5.

EDEN:(0-2) Sobsyk 9, Emel 8, Blake 8, DeCarolis 4, Carney 4, Bryce 4

3-poinT goals: Sobsyk 3, Emel 2, Burley, Higgins, Rinker, Pleace.

Westfield 72, Forestville 55

Westfield 15 18 16 23 -72

Forestville 9 12 19 15 -55

WESTFIELD (2-0): Baribeau 11, Bills 7, Culbreth 8, Hammond 5, Hauser 7, Horr 18, Jafarjian 8, Johnson 5, Torres 8.

FORESTVILLE (1-2): West 2, Soto 3, Narrawy 5, G.Christian 15, Markham 13, Hastings 2, Gadewoltz 15

3-point goals: Horr 2, Johnson, Markham.

North Collins 69, Brocton 46

Brocton 15 8 15 8 -46

North Collins 12 7 18 32 -69

BROCTON (0-2): Booker 1, Brown 14, Chelton 7, Kyrstofiak 10, Rexford 7, Rivera 2, Rizzo 5.

NORTH COLLINS (1-3):D Gullo 7, M Gullo 4, Loretto 5, Pagles 8, Robinson 17, Spicola 6, Zielinski 22.

3-point goals: Brown 3, Chelton, D Gullo, Kyrstofiak 2, Rizzo, Robinson, Zielinski 3.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division I

South Park at Burgard, 6:30 p.m.

East at Hutch-Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Emerson at I-Prep/Grover, 6:30 p.m.

McKinley at Middle College, 6:30 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

Olmsted at Buffalo Arts, 6:30 p.m.

Lafayette at City Honors, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

East Aurora at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

MST Seneca at Buffalo Science , 7 p.m.

Nichols at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Christian Central at Gow, 7:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

All.-Limes. at V-Cuba-Rushford, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

ECIC IV

Holland 50, JFK 20

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 45, Wilson 38

Nonleague

Tapestry 47, Middle Early College 29

CSAT 48, Health Sciences 23

Akron 43, Tonawanda 31

Holland 50, JFK 20

JFK 5 10 4 1 -20

Holland 8 13 13 16 -50

JFK (0-3, 0-1): Landwehr 1, McMahon 4, Stewart 2, Thomas 8, Voss 5.

HOLLAND (5-1, 4-0): Bulega 9, King 4, Pikett 2, Ptak 2, Schmidt 9, Shanahan 2, Slocum 22.

3-point goals: Schmidt 2, Thomas 2.

Newfane 45, Wilson 38

Wilson 5 16 8 9 -38

Newfane 15 8 6 16 -45

WILSON (3-1, 0-1):Austin 2, Faery 2, Frerichs 12, Kelly 7, Lewis 6, Munnikhuysen 7, Murray 1, Mussall 1.

NEWFANE (4-0, 1-0): Emborsky 21, Foltz 19, Knoll 1, Littman 4.

3-point goals: Emborsky 4, Frerichs 2, Munnikhuysen.

Tapestry 47, Middle Early College 29

Tapestry 3 16 12 16 -47

MEC 6 3 11 9 -29

TAPESTRY (3-2): Anderson 4, Bridges 5, Freeman 21, Purdue 8, Smith 9.

MEC (0-4): Glisson 1, Roulhac 6, Ruffins 3, Samuel 2, Small 16, Woods 1.

3-point goals: Freeman 5, Purdue, Ruffins.

CSAT 48, Health Sciences 23

Health Sci. 11 3 6 3 -23

CSAT 18 13 9 8 -48

HEALTH SCIENCES (0-4): Brooks 2, Jayla 2, Luper 6, McKayla 3, Rose 5, Thompson 5.

CSAT (2-2): Brown 10, Davis-Patterson 6, Dupree 5, Gurbacki 9, Harden 13, King 3, Renaldo 2.

3-point goals: Luper, McKayla, Rose, Thompson.

Akron 43, Tonawanda 31

Akron 6 6 13 18 -43

Tonawanda 9 9 5 8 -31

AKRON (3-2): Abrams 12, Henley 1, Hoefler 4, Jonathan 21, Leeds 5.

TONAWANDA (0-4): Balling 5, Cheney 3, Farrell 10, Hollock 13.

3-point goals: Hollock 2, Jonathan 4.

Today’s games

Canisius Cup

da Vinci at East, 5 p.m.

Riverside at MST Seneca, 5 p.m.

Burgard at South Park, 5 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Lafayette, 5:15 p.m.

City Honors at Emerson, 6:30 p.m.

Middle College at McKinley, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Clarence, 6:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Maryvale at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Nia.-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Global Concepts at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

Franklinville at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Wilson at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Frontier at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo Science at Albion, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda at Depew, 7 p.m.

Christian Central at Portville, 7 p.m.

Kenmore West at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

Amherst at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Falconer at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Kenmore West 4, Hamburg 3

KW: Ethan Yotter 3a; Tyler Buyea gwg

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 10, Niagara Falls 0

SML: Chris Henry 2g,a, Brendan Krawcyzk 2g,a

Lancaster 1, Canisius 0 (OT)

L:Noah Machlowski gwg; Dean Haun 20 saves

St. Francis 3, North Tonawanda 3 (OT)

SF: Cullen Roll g-a

NT: Ethan Henry g-a

Girls hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Msgr. Martin 6, Clar/Amh/SH 2

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Lanc/Iro/Depew vs. Kenmore/GI

at Lincoln Ice Arena, 7:40 p.m.

Wrestling

Jon Vesper Duals

Clarence 5-0, Lockport 4-1, Perry 3-2, Frontier 2-3, Akron/Alden 1-4, Amherst 0-5.
All-Vesper Team

99: Luke Brydges (Amherst). 106: Owen Weller (Frontier). 113: Josh Gill (Lockport). 120: Aiden Rabideau (Clarence). 126: Anthony Corigliano (Clarence). 126: Emmanulo Rolon (Lockport). 132: Owen Kissel (Akron/Alden). 138: Andy Burden (Clarence). 145: Matt Mohan (Amherst). 145: Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport). 152: Mason Bush (Perry). 160: Brock Conway (Perry). 170: Josh Sarrow (Akron/Alden). 170: Robbie PeQueen (Akron/Alden). 195: Steven Daskavitz (Lockport). 285: Calik Kennedy (Amherst). MOW: Jake Sarrow (Akron/Alden).

Coed swimming

Syracuse Cup

City Honors 89, Olmsted 87

I-Prep 58, Riverside 35

Lafayette 82, South Park 62

Hutch-Tech 100, McKinley 80

Buffalo Arts 85, MEC 15

There are no comments - be the first to comment