Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 10)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara 76, Tapestry 65

North Tonawanda 77, Walsh 43

Cataract Classic

at Niagara Falls

Franklinville 65, Niagara Catholic 59 (OT)

East 66, Amherst 45

Wilson 55, Grand Island 53

Park 86, Niagara Falls 50

Pastor-Cooper Memorial

at Daemen

St. Francis 62, St. John Baptist 51

McKinley 88, Dunkirk 50

Holy Trinity (L.I.) 81, St. Joe’s 67

Shootout in the Swamp

at Allegany-Limestone

Allegany-Limestone 50, Smethport (Pa.) 38

Tom Keenan Classic

at Canisius

Williamsville South 58, V-Aquinas 44

Canisius 68, Nazareth (NYC) 53

O’Hara 76, Tapestry 65

O’Hara 20 15 22 19 - 76

Tapestry 17 16 13 19 - 65

O’HARA (1-1): Lee 2, Haynes 19 (5), Benton 21 (2), Hemphill 25, Broadnax 2, Cottman 3, Dudley 4.

TAPESTRY (4-1): Eubanks 25, Nance 8, Towns 11, Truehart 6, Wilson 15.

3-point goals: Eubanks 5, Towns 2, Wilson 2.

North Tonawanda 77, Walsh 43

N. Tonawanda 22 13 24 18 - 77

Walsh 11 9 12 11 - 43

N. TONAWANDA (3-0): Beach 3, Book 21, Casterline 10, Cronk 2, Ferry 8, Fox-Stoddard 11, Holler 4, LaVerdi 2, McNeill 3, Moultrie 5, Reid 5, Wisniewski 3.

WALSH (0-3): Esposito 2, Butler-Kemp 21 (1), York 5, Laverty 15.

3-point goals: Book 2, Ferry 2, Fox-Stoddard 2, McNeill, Moultrie, Reid, Wisniewski, Butler-Kemp, Laverty 3.

East 66, Amherst 45

East 13 13 13 27 - 66

Amherst 9 14 14 8 - 45

EAST (2-0): Allen 15, Anderson 24, Carter 4, Miller 8, Shaw 15.

AMHERST (2-1): Ashley 18, Lewis 6, Moore 2, Mullen 4, Patterson 4, Tan 6, Womack 3.

3-point goals: Anderson 4, Ashley 2, Carter, Lewis, Miller, Shaw, Tan 2, Womack.

Wilson 55, Grand Island 53

Wilson 9 13 13 20 - 55

Grand Island 16 7 15 15 - 53

WILSON (1-3):Daul 1, Evans 3, Fox 24, Miller 11, Musall 8, Thompson 8.

GRAND ISLAND (3-1): Callen 7, Messing 6, C Sionko 28, L Sionko 7, Wilkes 5.

3-point goals: Callen, Fox 6, Miller 3, Musall, C Sionko 6, L Sionko.

Park 86, Niagara Falls 50

Park 21 19 29 17 - 86

Niagara Falls 10 13 8 19 - 50

PARK (3-0): Lowe 4, Hutchins 3, Smith 21, Stewart 3, Scott 13, Dunn 4, Orogun 2, Eziukwu 6, Nnagbo 12.

NIAGARA FALLS (1-1): Dubois 8, Gayle 5, Harris 9, Lightfoot 8, Montgomery 2, Ralands 5, Sanders 11.

3-point goals: Harris 3, Sanders, Smith 4, Stewart, Scott 2.

Pastor-Cooper Memorial

at Daemen

St. Francis 62, St. John Baptist 51

St. John Baptist 10 10 21 10 - 51

St. Francis 12 10 16 24 - 62

ST. JOHN BAPTIST (0-2): Tucker 3, Watson 19 (4), Lavin 15 (2), Louis 3, Delcore 6, Goens 5.

ST. FRANCIS (2-1): Bartholomew 8, Bickerstaff 2, Ivey 5, Poumpey 6, Sireika 26, Theisen 15.

3-point goals: Sireika 5.

McKinley 88, Dunkirk 50

McKinley 19 22 22 25 - 88

Dunkirk 18 13 14 5 - 50

MCKINLEY (2-0): Elias 15, Evans 9, Le Counte 10, Rogers 20, Spencer 15, Strong 4, Windsor 15.

DUNKIRK (1-2): Butts 7, Farnham-DeJesus 8, Garcia 5, Kristian-Jackson 18, Sobilo 2, Velez 8.

3-point goals: Butts, Elias 2, Farnham-DeJesus, Garcia, Spencer, Velez 2.

Holy Trinity (L.I.) 81, St. Joe’s 67

Trinity (L.I.) 14 19 29 19 - 81

St. Joe’s 7 18 14 28 - 67

HOLY TRINITY (L.I.) (1-1): Pilorezo 3, Sixsmit 19, Gibson 6, Rolech 4, Kiggins 3, McLaren 2, Cullahan 13, Kallin 12, Knight 2, Cullagan 11, Moore 6.

ST. JOE’S (2-2): Capen 15, D’Anniballe 3, Durkin 6, Gordon 5, Hausbeck 1, Johnson 6, Martone 11, McCann 2, Norward 9, Wojtaszek 9.

3-point goals: D’Anniballe, Johnson, Martone 3, Wojtaszek 3.

Shootout in the Swamp

at Allegany-Limestone

Allegany-Limestone 50, Smethport (Pa.) 38

Smethport (Pa.) 5 7 18 8 - 38

All.-Lime. 14 12 8 16 - 50

SMETHPORT (PA.) (1-1): Kosta 6, Alfieri 12, Starowicz 5, VanGordi 1, Lutz 11, Woodneff 3.

ALL.-LIME. (2-0): Flanders 18, Golley 4, McAfee 12, Napoleon 5, Nye 2, Wolfgang 9.

3-point goals: Kosta 2, Alfieri, Starowicz, Lutz 3, Flanders 3, Napoleon, Wolfgang.

Tom Keenan Classic

at Canisius

Williamsville South 58, V-Aquinas 44

V-Aquinas 9 14 7 14 - 44

Wmsv. South 11 7 25 15 - 58

V-AQUINAS (0-2): Blocker 11,Torres 8, Johnson 7, Speed 5, Putnam 3, Mahar 2, Connor 2.

WMSV. SOUTH (1-1): Dolan 27, DiGiulio 8, Sanford 7, Degree 6, Foster 6, Richards 4.

3-pointers: Degree, DiGiulio. Johnson, Putnam, Torres.

Canisius 68, Nazareth (NYC) 53

Nazareth (NYC) 12 17 7 17 - 53

Canisius 13 15 14 26 - 68

NAZARETH (NYC) (1-1): Reid 3, Giannoc 6, Hillard 2, Gilmore 5, Kinyetti 8, Medy 6, Turnipseed 8, Young 6, Kirk 7, Small 2.

CANISIUS (2-0): Jamison 10, James 9, Johnson 15, Vass 2, McCaffrey 2, MacDonald 5, Trapper 13, Bradley 12.

3-pointers: Trapper 2, MacDonald and Bradley, Medy 1.

Late Friday

Canisius 80, Wmsv. South 51

Wmsv. South 13 10 17 11 - 51 Canisius 27 20 19 14 - 80

WMSV. SOUTH (0-1): Richards 5, Dolan 25, DiGiulio 8, Sanford 7, Degree 4, Goetzmann 2.

CANISIUS (1-0): Jamison 4, James 23, Johnson 13, McCaffrey 6, MacDonald 17, Bradley 7, Hartnett 3, Martin 3, Evans 4.

3-point goals: Richards, Dolan, DiGiulio, James 5, MacDonald 5, Hartnett, Martin.

Nazareth 12 17 7 17 - 53 Canisius 13 15 14 26 - 68

Sunday’s games

Nonleague

East at V-East , 12:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Nonleague

Bishop Kearney 62, Williamsville South 46

North Augusta, S.C. 57, Cardinal O’Hara 49

Orchard Park 62, Warren (Pa.) 53

Sweet Home 55, McKinley 38

Chautauqua Lake at Jamestown, 5:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone Tournament

Allegany-Limestone 45, V-Genesee Valley 26

Maple Grove Invitational

at Sherman

Sherman 53, Falconer 42

Oakfield-Alabama “Dash in the Dark”

at Moniteau

Panama 57, Moniteau 40

Wilson Tipoff

Lancaster 41, Mount Mercy 36

Lockport 41, Nichols 39

Sacred Heart 56, Williamsville North 31

Bishop Kearney 62, Williamsville South 46

Wmsv. South 10 9 8 19 - 46

Bishop Kearney 10 22 17 13 - 62

WMSV. SOUTH (1-1): DeBerry 21, Dolan 3, Foster 5, Petrie 5, Scalisi 12.

BISHOP KEARNEY (1-0): Freeman 15, Baker 4, Goode 14, Thornton 2, Wilson 11, Simmons 10, Norris 6. Three’s Freeman 3, Goode 4.

3-point goals: DeBerry, Dolan, Petrie.

North Augusta, S.C. 57, Cardinal O’Hara 49

O’Hara 15 15 6 13 - 49

N. Augusta, S.C. 14 16 17 10 - 57

O’HARA (2-1): Ag.Parker 5, Summerville 11, O’Neil 10, Johnson 9, Harrison 14.

3-pointers: Summerville 3, Johnson 2.

Orchard Park 62, Warren (Pa.) 53

Orchard Park 9 18 13 22 - 62

Warren (Pa.) 10 14 10 19 - 53

ORCHARD PARK (4-0): Fischer 23, Flannery 6, Hore 11, Miller 10, O’Connor 2, Probst 6, Stevenson 2, Swiatek 2.

WARREN (PA.) (0-1): Childress 3(1), Wood 5(1), Wilson 4, Loutzenhiser 30 (2), Hultberg 11.

3-point goals: Flannery, Hore, Miller 2.

Sweet Home 55, McKinley 38

McKinley 12 4 14 8 - 38

Sweet Home 10 6 22 17 - 55

MCKINLEY (0-4): Debose 12, Dentice 3, Donald 2, Ward 2, Wilson 14, Windsor 3, Woods 2.

SWEET HOME (2-3): Flash 2, Fumerelle 22, Hubert 2, Millender 7, Petrus 22.

3-point goals: Dentice, Fumerelle 2, Petrus 2, Windsor.

All.-Limestone 45, V-Genesee Val 26

Genesee 10 7 3 6 - 26

All.-Lime. 11 16 3 15 - 45

V-GENESEE VALLEY (0-1): B.Bennett 5, M.Bennett 6, A.Gordon 4, Marsh 2, Wineman 5, Landries 4.

ALL.-LIME. (2-0): M Davis 13, T Davis 2, Giardini 10, Hemphill 9, Maley 7, Wolfgang 4.

3-point goals: Giardini 2, Hemphill 2.

Maple Grove Invitational

at Sherman

Sherman 53, Falconer 42

Falconer 5 8 19 10 - 42

Sherman 12 12 13 16 - 53

FALCONER (0-1): Binkley 2, Camarata 5, Disbro 14, Fenton 10, Snow 3, C Vincent 7, K Vincent 1.

SHERMAN (2-0): Cady 2, Charette 5, Gratto 10, Murdock 8, Myers 8, Sands 15, Starceski 5.

3-point goals: Charette, Disbro 2, Fenton 2, Myers, Sands 3, Snow.

Oakfield-Alabama “Dash in the Dark”

at Moniteau

Panama 57, Moniteau 40

Panama 14 19 14 10 - 57

Moniteau 16 12 8 4 - 40

PANAMA (3-0): E Angeletti 2, N Angeletti 20, Barmore 10, Marsh 2, Schnars 11, Yuchnitz 12.

MONITEAU (0-1): E.Bair 13, A.Hartle 2, Arbalster 5, I.Bair 9, Auvil 9.

3-Points: E.Bair, Balster, I.Bair, Auvil 3, N Angeletti, Barmore, Yuchnitz 2.

Wilson Tipoff

Lancaster 41, Mount Mercy 36

Lancaster 14 6 6 15 - 41

Mount Mercy 9 13 8 6 - 36

LANCASTER (1-0):Backert 7, Lucarelli 1, Kirisits 4, Wozniak 14, Mahony 11, Wagner 4.

MOUNT MERCY (2-1): Ashe 8, Hamm 1, Ferrentino 11, Fredo 4, Hughes 6, Strange 6.

3-point goals: Wozniak 2, Mahony, Ferrentino, Hughes 2.

Lockport 41, Nichols 39

Lockport 12 8 9 12 - 41

Nichols 12 11 8 8 - 39

LOCKPORT (1-0): Darrell 11, Johnson 4, Krchniak 4, Mullane 16, Webb 2, White 4.

NICHOLS (2-2): Cunningham 11, Dockery 9, Roach 2, Russo 6, Sauer 2, Snyder 9.

3-point goals: Darrell 3.

Sacred Heart 56, Wmsv. North 31

Sacred Heart 21 13 16 6 - 56

Wmsv. North 2 10 8 11 - 31

SACRED HEART (2-1): Grimm 2, Hardick 4, Hill 3, M Ryan 19, S Ryan 16, Scannell 6, Sees 4, Sippel 2.

WMSV. NORTH (1-2): Meggo 6, Ghee 4, Crassey 3, Bangert 8, Herlan 2, Reimers 2, Sheppard 4, Doner 2.

3-point goals: M Ryan, S Ryan.

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Sweet Home 6, Lockport 2

Kyle Neudorf, gwg.

Starpoint 2, Kenmore East 1 (OT)

SP: (2-1) Luke Kenyon, gwg OT. Chuck Shcmidle,g

Hamburg 7, Williamsville South 1

H:Tim Stewart,g,a. Chris Damiani,g,a.South scored first. Hamburg seven unanswered goals.

North Tonawanda 6, Lew-Port 3

LP (2-1): Nolan Horn 2g-a

Saratoga Springs Tournament

Williamsville North 8, Saratoga Springs 0

WNY Club

Red Division

Canisius 4, Wilson/Newfane 0

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Grand Island vs. Kenmore West

at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 1 p.m.

Frontier vs. St. Joe’s

at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 3 p.m.

Clarence vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Kenmore East vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Saturday’s games

Clinton Tournament

at Potsdam

Potsdam 4, Williamsville 0

Wrestling

Pioneer Duals

Hilton 7-0, Pioneer 6-1, Victor 5-2. Letvhworth 4-3, Newfane 4-3, Starpoint 2-5, West Seneca West 1-6, Ken-Ton 0-7

MOW: Mike Rigerman (Pioneer).

There are no comments - be the first to comment