Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 3)

Boys basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Gow 42, Houghton Academy 34

A. Leslie Lawrence Memorial Tipoff

at Christian Central

Olmsted 65, Christian Central 48

Greg Martin Tournament

at Iroquois

Sweet Home 68, Iroquois 46

Kenmore East 59, Alden 55

Lockport Rotary Tournament

Lockport 54, I-Prep/Grover 51

Williamsville East 69, St. Joe’s 61

Olean Tournament

Depew 65, V-Hornell 55

Olean 73, Gowanda 50

Pioneer Motorsport Tournament

Holland 55, North Collins 42

West Seneca West 73, Pioneer 43

Portville Tournament

Portville 44, Archbishop Walsh 28

Salamanca Tipoff

Ellicottville 61, Salamanca 36

Gow 42, Houghton Academy 34

Houghton 10 10 3 11 - 34

Gow 12 4 15 11 - 42

HOUGHTON ACADEMY (0-1): Ye 7, Tran 2, Tang 6, K Degolyer 6, S Degolyer 9, Ejivu 2, Fang 2.

GOW (1-0): Burris 8, Neely 7, Kalla 11, Schecpman 2, Kern 12, Weinewuth 2.

3-point goals: Ye, Neely.

A. Leslie Lawrence Memorial Tipoff

at Christian Central

Olmsted 65, Christian Central 48

Olmsted 18 18 19 10 - 65

Chr. Central 15 7 11 15 - 48

OLMSTED (3-0): Green 2, Nikonowics 4, Lamar 11, Richards 6, Carr-Johnson 21, Young 4, Brown 11, Pettiway 6.

CHR. CENTRAL (1-2): Miller 6, Moser 9, Sink 12, D Tyson 19, J Tyson 2.

3-point goals: Lamar 2, Carr-Johnson 5, Brown 3, Moser 3, Sink 2, D Tyson 4.

Greg Martin Tournament

at Iroquois

Sweet Home 68, Iroquois 46

Sweet Home 19 17 13 19 - 68

Iroquois 11 12 13 10 - 46

SWEET HOME (2-0): John 18, Truehart 14, Lucas 4, McDuffie 16, Hill 4, Nix 6, Brummer 4, Lovering 3.

IROQUOIS (1-1): Holleig 6, Tait 16, Kowalski 4, Matla 5, Derrick 2, Fredia 7, Popovski 2, Htzenderser 4.

3-point goals: John 2, Truehart, Nix 2, Lovering, Holleig 2, Tait 2, Matla.

Kenmore East 59, Alden 55

Alden 13 12 17 13 - 55

Kenmore East 17 14 5 23 - 59

ALDEN (0-2): Snell 7, Kibler 7, Jeziorski 2, Gilbert 7, Jurek 20, Leigh 8, Keller 4.

KENMORE EAST (1-1): Everett 5, Young 25, Carvalho 2, Murdie 2, Beltran 4, Baker 9, O’Neil 10, Calhoun 2.

3-point goals: Kibler, Jurek 2, Leigh 2, Everett, Young 5, O’Neil 2.

Lockport Rotary Tournament

Lockport 54, I-Prep/Grover 51

I-Prep 10 16 12 13 - 51

Lockport 14 13 17 10 - 54

I-PREP (0-2): Bates 2, Carlock 4, Pagan 10, Rojas 4, Ruiz 6, Santiago 15, Smith 6, Tracy 4.

LOCKPORT (1-1): Cheatham 5, Darrell 15, I Johnson 1, R Johnson 2, Lawrence 13, Leatherman 12, White 6.

3-point goals: Cheatham, Darrell, Leatherman 2, Pagan 2, Rojas, Santiago 3.

Williamsville East 69, St. Joe’s 61

Wmsv. East 12 18 24 15 - 69

St. Joe’s 13 15 10 23 - 61

WMSV. EAST (2-0): Comerford 11, Doyle 5, Keenan 6, Kieffer 1, Ranallo 8, C Shifflet 20, C Williams 12, C Williams 6.

ST. JOE’S (1-1): Capen 33, Durkin 5, Gordon 2, Johnson 7, Martone 3, McCann 2, Norward 3, Ostrowski 6.

3-point goals: Capen 3, Comerford, Doyle, Durkin, Johnson 2, McCann, Ranallo, C Shifflet, J Shifflet, C Williams 2, C Williams.

Olean Tournament

Depew 65, V-Hornell 55

V-Hornell 9 24 12 10 - 55 Depew 11 10 23 21 - 65

V-HORNELL (0-2): Freeland 2, McCumiskey 2, T Smith 2, Liberto 5, Sprtulnik 3, Weyland 8, M Smith 2, L Smith 20, Milliner 10.

DEPEW (1-1): Biersbach 11, Burns 9, Cieselski 22, Clark 3, Martin 3, Miller 17.

3-point goals: T Smith, Sprtulnik, L Smith 2, Biersbach, Burns, Miller 5.

Olean 73, Gowanda 50

Gowanda 14 16 11 9 - 50

Olean 22 20 10 21 - 73

GOWANDA (1-1): Rosier 1, Brawdy 14, Rijka 14, MaClode 1, Jenson 3, Hassler 17.

OLEAN (2-0): Bihler 8, Davis 2, Droney 7, Dwaileebe 3, Harris 6, Prizel 2, Ramarge 16, Schmidt 29.

3-point goals: Brawdy 2, Rijka, Jenson, Dwaileebe, Ramarge 4, Schmidt 2.

Pioneer Motorsport Tournament

Holland 55, North Collins 42

North Collins 9 9 9 15 - 42

Holland 7 18 13 17 - 55

NORTH COLLINS (0-2): Zeilanski 11, Robinson 19, Gullo 3, Loretto 5, Pagles 4.

HOLLAND (1-1): Perry 7, Ratajczak 2, Lewandowski 13, Nellis 12, Colbmann 11, Rivera 10.

3-point goals: Zeilanski, Gullo, Perry, Nellis, Colbmann.

West Seneca West 73, Pioneer 43

W. Sen. West 12 19 28 14 - 73

Pioneer 8 6 14 15 - 43

W. SEN. WEST (2-0): Whalen 11, Broad 6, Ryniec 9, Johnson 17, Barton 3, Koller 5, Eipe 1, Ball 2, Miceli 21.

PIONEER (1-1): Hurlburt 19, Burley 15, Higgins 6, Rinker 10, Carlson 3.

3-pointers: Whalen, Johnson 2, Koller, Miceli 2, Hurburt, Burley, Higgins 2, Rinker.

Portville Tournament

Portville 44, Archbishop Walsh 28

Walsh 7 5 9 7 - 28

Portville 13 12 10 9 - 44

WALSH (0-1): Parks 5, Ramadhan 3, Yorke 2, Laberty 16, Garvin 2.

PORTVILLE (1-1): D Tobola 5, B Tobola 2, Kloc 5, Keim 11, K Murray 6, B Murray 6, Watson 9.

3-point goals: Parks, Ramadham, Laberty 2, D Tobola, Kloc, Keim, Watson.

Salamanca Tipoff

Ellicottville 61, Salamanca 36

Ellicottville 24 13 15 9 - 61

Salamanca 9 12 8 7 - 36

ELLICOTTVILLE (2-0): Leiper 9, Stuve 8, Rowland 6, Shudy 10, Grinols 9, Bowen 19.

SALAMANCA (1-1): Hedlund 2, Armstrong 2, Seibert 5, Chiemara 2, Rasha 14, Brown 11.

3-point goals: Leiper, Stuve 2, Grinols, Seibert, Rasha, Brown.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Williamsville North 47, Medina 33

Mount Mercy 47, Springville 23

Alden Tournament

Pioneer 47, Alden 39

Pembroke 47, Akron 47

Kenmore East Tipoff

Hutch-Tech 182, Emerson 121

Maryvale Tournament

Cleveland Hill 40, Lew-Port 35

Newfane 60, Maryvale 41

Roy-Hart Tournament

Holland 57, Tonawanda 30

V-Oakfield-Alabama 76, Roy-Hart 19

Williamsville North 47, Medina 33

Medina 6 2 7 18 - 33 Wmsv. North 14 10 18 5 - 47 MEDINA (0-1): Brown 15, King 8, Brewer 6, Henning 4.

WMSV. NORTH (1-0): Neggo 1, Ghee 3, Crassey 16, Bangert 4, Hurlan 5, Reimers 7, Sheppard 9, Doner 2.

3-point goals: Ghee, Crassy 4, Reimers.

Mount Mercy 47, Springville 23

Mount Mercy 16 12 4 15 - 47 Springville 2 8 6 7 - 23 MOUNT MERCY (1-0): E Fredo 10, Hamm 10, Hillery 2, Serrentino 4, H Fredo 2, C Strang 2, J Strang 11, Ashe 6.

SPRINGVILLE (0-1): Frank 6, G Zabawa 4, Rosati 2, K Zabawa 2, Oakley 2, Stebman 2, Lewandowski 6.

3-point goals: G Zabawa.

Alden Tournament

Pioneer 47, Alden 39

Pioneer 9 13 7 18 - 47 Alden 6 14 10 9 - 39 PIONEER (1-1): Eigenbrod 19, Fuller 20, L Schwab 2, Sapp 6.

ALDEN (1-2): Eiebel 4, Hammel 8, Jordan 2, Koeker 4, Wlostowski 4, Pastuszynski 5, Dadd 7, Tybursky 5.

3-point goals: Eigenbrod 4, Pastuszynski, Tybursky.

Pembroke 47, Akron 37

Pembroke 12 8 14 13 - 47

Akron 10 11 9 7 - 37

PEMBROKE (2-0): Caul 4, Johnson 11, Moss 8, Woe 4, Kohorst 18, Peters 3,

AKRON (1-1): Jonathan 6, Leeds 2, Abrams 17, Hill 12, Jonathan 1, Hoefler 2.

3-pointers: Abrams, Peters, Johnson.

Kenmore East Tipoff

Hutch-Tech 182, Emerson 121

Hutch-Tech 20 24 10 10 - 64 Emerson 10 14 22 15 - 61

HUTCH-TECH (1-2): Smith 11 1, Oden 14 4, Dejesus 2, Jones 7 1, Thompson 4, Newsome 22 2, Knight 4.

EMERSON (0-3): Thornton 3, Anderson 2, Jeffries 2, Weatherspoon 28, Sharp 16.

Maryvale Tournament

Cleveland Hill 40, Lew-Port 35

Cleve Hill 9 11 10 10 - 40 Lew-Port 7 9 9 10 - 35

CLEVE HILL (1-1): Lacrose 7, Douglas 9, Scott 11, Evert 6, Macintosh 14, Sullivan 1.

LEW-PORT (0-2): Lacrose, Briganti 2, Crum 19, Lannan 3, McGrath 11.

3-point goals: Crum 2, McGrath.

Newfane 60, Maryvale 41

Newfane 19 0 12 29 - 60 Maryvale 8 9 14 10 - 41 NEWFANE (2-0): Fultz 4, Daniels 2, Geer 13, Emborsky 26, Littman 14, Passuite 1.

MARYVALE (1-1): Murray 8, A Smith 6, Ross 8, T Smith 3, Barano 7, Cadwallader 9.

3-point goals: Emborsky 3, Murray.

Roy-Hart Tournament

Holland 57, Tonawanda 30

Holland 14 13 20 10 - 57 Tonawanda 6 5 5 14 - 30

HOLLAND (2-1): Shanahan 8, Sjocum 11, Bulega 11, Schmidt 6, King 6, Pikett 7, Perry 8.

TONAWANDA (0-2): Hamill 15, Hollock 3, Farrell 8, Cheney 4.

V-Oakfield-Alabama 76, Roy-Hart 19

V-Oak.-Alabama 22 19 19 16 - 76

Roy-Hart 2 6 9 2 - 19

Boys hockey

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

Sweet Home 11, Niagara Falls 0

SH (2-0): Andrew Cycz 3g

Nonleague

B. Timon 4, V-Notre Dame-Batavia 3 (OT)

BT (1-1): Gavin Farrell gwg-a

Grand Island 5, St. Lawrence 2

GI (2-0) Thomas Cecere 3g; Parker Morrow 2g

FAB 15

St. Joe’s 7, St. Anthony’s (L.I.) 0

SJ (2-0): Ethan Louisos 3g; Gabe Matthew 2g

Pellham Tournament

Lancaster 6, Rye Country Day 0

WNY Club

Blue Division

St. Joe’s Black 6, Buffalo Explorers 2

Red Division

St . Joe’s Maroon 3, Depew 1

East Aurora 9, Cheektowaga 3

Today’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca East vs. Kenmore West
 at Buffalo State Ice Arena, 1 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Timon-St. Jude

at HarborCenter, 6 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. St. Francis

at HarborCenter, 6:45 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. Canisius

at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Nonleague

Nichols 3, Gilmour Academy 0

N (1-1): Jada Brenon sho; Maddie Moell 2g

Boys wrestling

Southtowns Duals

Friday’s results

Round I

St. Francis 61, East Aurora 21

Hamburg 49, Lew-Port 15

Gowanda 45, Orchard Park 36

Salamanca 45, St. Mary’s 41

Round II

St. Francis 57, Hamburg 19

Alden/Akron 64, Lew-Port 18

Lake Shore 57, Salamanca 27

Orchard Park 63, St. Mary’s 19

Round III

St. Francis 75, Lew-Port 12

Alden/Akron 54, East Aurora 15

Orchard Park 62, Salamanca 18

Lake Shore 42, Gowanda 30

Round IV

East Aurora 42, Lew-Port 26

Alden/Akron 39, Hamburg 33

Gowanda 52, Salamanca 18

Lake Shore 60, St. Mary’s 30

Round V

St. Francis 55 Lake Shore 24

Hamburg 60 St. Mary’s 18

Alden/Akron 40 Orchard Park 30

Gowanda 60 East Aurora 24

Saturday’s results

Round VI

St. Francis 57, Gowanda 21

Hamburg 66, Salamanca 9

Orchard Park 60, East Aurora 24

St. Mary’s 36, Lew-Port 30

Round VII

St. Francis 45, Alden/Akron 30

Hamburg 60, East Aurora 12

Lake Shore 45, Orchard Park 36

Gowanda 66, St. Mary’s 24

Round VIII

St. Francis 54, Orchard Park 24

Lew-Port 42, Salamanca 30

Alden/Akron 56, Gowanda 24

Lake Shore 52, East Aurora 27

Round IX

St. Francis 78, Salamanca 12

Hamburg 48, Lake Shore 33

Orchard Park 60, Lew-Port 20

Alden/Akron 44, St. Mary’s 27

Round X

Lake Shore 57 Lew-Port 23

Hamburg 47 Gowanda 30

Alden/Akron 48 Salamanca 18

East Aurora 48 St. Mary’s 30

All-Tournament first team

99: Trevor Ellis (Salamanca), 106: David Ball (Gowanda), 113: Riley Sullivan (Lake Shore), 120: Devin Collins (Hamburg), 126: Ryan Forrest (Hamburg), 132: Kyle Killian (Lake Shore), 132: Owen Kissell (Alden/Akron), 138: Anthony Brandl (Alden/Akron), 145: Johnny Putney (East Aurora), 152: Kole Taylor (Hamburg), 160: Marcus Muffoletto (St. Francis), 160: Jake Fay (St. Mary’s), 170: Jake Sarow (Alden/Akron), 195: Nolan Thomas (St. Francis), 220: Millard Young (Alden/Akron), 285: Alex Buckley (Lake Shore).

Girls squash

Nonleague

Burkshire School 5, Buffalo Seminary 2

Buffalo Seminary 5, St. Andrews 2

Blair Academy 6, Buffalo Seminary 1

Blair Academy 7, Nichols 0

Nichols 5, St. Andrews 2

There are no comments - be the first to comment