Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 1)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Chautauqua Lake 93, Panama 56

Roy-Hart 58, Tonawanda 35

V-LeRoy 72, Albion 45

CSAT at Nichols, 6:30 p.m.

Greg Martin Tournament

at Iroquois

Sweet Home 72, Alden 58

Iroquois 50, Kenmore East 40

Hamburg Lions Tournament

at Frontier

Frontier 35, Hamburg 28

Lake Shore 64, Lackawanna 51

Lew-Port Tournament

Newfane 62, City Honors 47

Governor Simcoe (Ont.) 69, Lew-Port 61

Portville Tournament

V-Cuba-Rushford vs. Walsh, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca Tipoff

Clymer vs. Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

Salamanca 61, Cattaraugus/LV 28

Chautauqua Lake 93, Panama 56

Panama 10 17 24 5 - 56

Chaut. Lake 20 24 23 26 - 93

PANAMA (0-1): Sperry 14, Barmore 12, Hovey 5, Spontaneo 15, Morris 6, Delahoy 4.

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE (1-0): M. Anderson 5, B. Anderson 2, Majka 20, Gleason 8, Pope 35, Thomas 1, Adams 17, Sauerland 2, Wood 3.

3-point goals: Sperry 4, Spontaneo 4, M. Anderson, Majka 2, Gleason 2, Pope 2, Adams 3.

V-LeRoy 72, Albion 45

V-LeRoy 16 17 23 16 - 72

Albion 18 13 4 10 - 45

V-LeROY (1-0): Locke 2, Biggins 5, Smith 2, Tresco 9, Beswick 2, Stella 17, Kettle 3, Vangalio 2, Roster 30.

ALBION (0-1): Ward 15, Pritchard 7, Farley 2, Fox 5, Gardner 8, Jakes 4, Webster 4.

3-point goals: Biggins, Stella, Kettle, Ward 3, Pritchard, Fox.

Greg Martin Tournament

Sweet Home 72, Alden 56

Sweet Home 14 19 14 25 - 72

Alden 7 23 9 17 - 56

SWEET HOME (1-0): John 12, Trueheart 16, Lucas 5, McDuffie 14, Hill 14, Brunner 7, Lovering 2, White 2.

ALDEN (0-1): Gilbert 8, Jalovick 2, Jeziorski 9, Jurek 2, Leigh 15, Schuh 1, Snell 17, Bush 2.

3-point goals: Trueheart 3, Gilbert, Leigh 2, Snell 2.

Iroquois 50, Kenmore East 40

Kenmore East 15 15 4 6 - 40

Iroquois 13 9 8 20 - 50

KENMORE EAST (0-1): Young 16, Everett 8, Price 3, Murdie 6, Baker 5, Calhoun 4.

IROQUOIS (1-0): Holleig 9, Tate 8, Kowalski 2, Matla 7, Derrick 2, Fredia 10, Popovski 2, Hettzendorfer 10.

3-point goals: Everett 2, Holleig, Tate 2, Matla 2.

Hamburg Lions Tournament

Frontier 35, Hamburg 28

Frontier 13 6 3 13 - 35

Hamburg 9 4 8 7 - 28

FRONTIER (0-1): Hiam 7, Taylor 7, Bailey 2, Dunz 6, Ebert 13.

HAMBURG (1-0): Henry 7, Severson 5, J. Genzel 8, A. Denzel 2, Haney 2, Reagan 2.

3-point goals: Hiam, Taylor, Ebert 2, Henry, Severson.

Lake Shore 64, Lackawanna 51

Lake Shore 14 11 18 21 - 64

Lackawanna 13 14 12 12 - 51

LAKE SHORE (1-0): Brueckl 8, Buchanan 9, Utley 2, Cybulski 17, Park 28.

LACKAWANNA (0-1): Grabar 17, Rice 10, Gaviness 5, N. Smith 11, Threeths 2, Biuera 6.

3-point goals: Brueckl 2, Cybulski, Buchanan, Grabar 3, Gaviness.

Lew-Port Tournament

Newfane 62, City Honors 47

City Honors 10 6 13 18 - 47

Newfane 12 19 15 16 - 62

CITY HONORS (0-1): Flawelly 2, Radford 13, Chapman 2, Bulluck 2, Taylor 15, Slaughter 13.

NEWFANE (1-0): Weber 14, DeVoogel 14, Hill 2, Gross 9, Dunbar 6, Ibrihim 10, Gilson 4, Geise 3.

3-point goals: Slaughter 2, Taylor, Geise, Weber.

Salamanca Tipoff

Salamanca 61, Cattaraugus/LV 28

Catt/LV 8 4 9 7 - 28

Salamanca 16 24 13 8 - 61

CATT/LV (0-1): Goodenow 2, O’Neill 3, Perkins 1, Gearman 2, O’Donnell 8, Dechow 2, Ly 2, Minnekine 8.

SALAMANCA (1-0): Headlend 7, McKenna 9, Armstrong 3, John 11, Chiemara 6, Rasha 17, Brown 5, McAuley 3.

3-point goals: Minnekine 2, O’Neill, McKenna, John, McAuley.

Today’s games

ECIC II

Starpoint at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Barker, 7 p.m.

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at Tapestry, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

JFK at Buffalo Arts, 6:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Global Concepts , 7 p.m.

Albion at V-Lyndonville, 7 p.m.

Jamestown at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

A. Leslie Lawrence Memorial Tipoff

at Christian Central

Olmsted vs. Riverside, 5 p.m.

Buff. Science vs. Chrstn. Central, 6:30 p.m.

Lancaster Tip-off

at Lancaster

Cleveland Hill vs. Lancaster, 6 p.m.

Health Sciences vs. Dunkirk,, 7:30 p.m.

Lockport Rotary Tournament

at Lockport

I-Prep/Grover vs. St. Joe’s, 6 p.m.

Williamsville East vs. Lockport, 7:30 p.m.

Olean Tip-off

at Olean

V-Hornell vs. Gowanda, 6 p.m.

Depew vs. Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Pioneer Motorsport Tournament

at Pioneer

West Seneca West vs. Holland, 5:30 p.m.

North Collins vs. Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Portville Tournament

at Portville

V-Bolivar-Richburg vs. Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield Tournament

at Westfield

Forestville vs. Sherman, 6 p.m.

TBA vs. Westfield,, 7:30 p.m.

Wilson Tipoff

at Wilson

St. Michael’s (Ont.) vs. Nia. Catholic, 5 p.m.

Emerson vs. Wilson,, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Panama 51, Chautauqua Lake 34

Orchard Park 63, Nardin 29

Wilson 55, Tapestry 42

Williamsville East 80, Christian Central 16

Portville Tournament

Ellicottville vs. V-Cuba-Rushford, 6 p.m.

Panama 51, Chautauqua Lake 34

Panama 15 7 9 20 - 51

Chaut. Lake 8 11 8 7 - 34

PANAMA (1-0): Johnson 2, Lisciandro 9, Barmore 3, Yuchnitz 8, Angeletti 18, Marsh 2, Schnars 9.

CHAUTAUQUA LAKE (0-1): Henry 2, Fardink 2, Perdue 1, Phelps 7, Jacobson 2, Woodis 9, Zenns 11.

3-point goals: Lisciandro 2, Yuchnitz, Angeletti, Phelps, Woodis 3.

Orchard Park 63, Nardin 29

Orchard Park 9 22 15 17 - 63

Nardin 6 7 9 7 - 29

ORCHARD PARK (2-0): Flannery 5, Hore 9, Miller 7, Fisher 17, Dearie 5, Swiatek 2, O’Connor 3, Henrich 2, Stevenson 8, Probst 5.

NARDIN (O-1): Boras 3, Coughlin 3, Karas 11, Kostenly 1, Locke 7, Ulrich 2.

3-point goals: Flannery, Hore, Miller, Probst, Boras.

Wmsv. East 80, Christian Central 16

Chr. Central 6 2 8 0 - 16

Wmsv. East 19 24 25 12 - 80

CHRISTIAN CENTRAL (0-1): Hearon 5, Lekeuneu 11.

WMSV. EAST (1-0): Kozlowski 9, Romanowski 25, McNamara 12, Maclay 10, Lawida 11, Reid 8, Miske 3, Millitello 2.

3-point goals: Lawida, Miske.

Today’s games

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at Tapestry, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Pine Valley at Cassadaga Valley, 6 p.m.

V-Oakfield-Alabama at Holland, 6 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. Maryvale

at Newfane, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Nichols, 6 p.m.

Olmsted at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Starpoint at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

N. Tonawanda at Wmsv. East, 6:30 p.m.

V-Penfield at Sacred Heart, 6:45 p.m.

V-Elba at Albion, 7 p.m.

CSAT at McKinley, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Tonawanda at Roy-Hart, 7:30 p.m.

Forestville at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Alden Tournament

at Alden

Akron vs. Alden,, 6:30 p.m.

V-Pembroke vs. Alden,, 8 p.m.

Iroquois Tournament

at Iroquois

Middle Early College vs. JFK, 5 p.m.

Mount St. Mary vs. Iroquois, 6:45 p.m.

Kenmore East Tipoff

at Kenmore East

TBA vs. TBA, 6 p.m.

TBA vs. Kenmore East, 7:30 p.m.

Portville Tournament

at Portville

TBA vs. Portville, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West Tournament

at West Seneca West

Depew vs. West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Eden vs. West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Grand Island 5, Williamsville South 1

GI: Parker Morrow 4a; Nick Phinney 2g; Thomas Cecere 2g

Sweet Home 9, Amherst 1

SH (1-0): Andy Szyz 3g-2a; Joe Trillo 2g-2a

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville South vs. Hamburg

at Northtown Center, 5 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, 6 p.m.

Starpoint vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 7 p.m.

Canisius vs. Orchard Park

at Leisure Rinks, 7:30 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Dwyer Arena, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 4, Kenmore/Grand Island 2

W (2-1): Holly Schmelzer 2g; Amanda Gaffney g-a

Monsignor Martin 4, Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park 3

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville vs. WS/Hamburg/Eden

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 54, CSAT 27

Wilson 54, West Seneca East 27

Today’s games

Southtowns Duals

at St. Francis, 2 p.m.

Sweet Home Invitational

at Sweet Home, 4 p.m.

Tonawanda Team Invitational

at Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

Boys swimming

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore 117, North Tonawanda 65

Boys Bowling

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 3, Park 0

SF: Ryan Crapo 233

St. Joe’s 3, O’Hara 0

SJ: Mike Weber 227-642

OH: Aiden O’Lay 211-616

Girls bowlling

ECIC Large South

Lancaster 7, Iroquois 0

I: Hayley Streer 236-607

L: Delaney Horbett 209-599

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 4, Park 0

Nardin 3, O’Hara 1

Mt. St. Mary 4, Sacred Heart 0

Mt. Mercy 4, Blind 0

Attention All-Stars

Please send the following all-league selections to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Girls soccer: CCAA Central, Buffalo Public Schools.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY large schools, All-WNY small schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, CCAAs.

Field hockey: All-WNY.

There are no comments - be the first to comment