Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 28)

High Schools

Boys basketball

Monday’s game

Nonleague

Health Sciences 80, Wilson 36

Wilson 9 5 11 11 — 36

H. Sciences 14 19 24 23 — 80

WILSON (0-1): Evans 7, Miller 6, Carney 3, Frerichs 3, Martinez 2, Nusall 8, Fox 5, Thompson 2.

HEALTH SCIENCES (1-0): Gaines 23, Briggs 31, Nelson 13, Miller 2, Tys.Lott 4, Jones 5.

3-point goals: Miller, Carney, Frerichs, Nusall, Fox, Gaines 2, Briggs 5.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Nichols at Tapestry, 6 p.m.

V-Alexander at Barker, 6:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

ECIC IV

Alden 47, Lackawanna 23

Charter Cup

Health Sciences at Gl. Concepts, no report

Alden 47, Lackawanna 23

Alden 15 7 17 8 — 47

Lackawanna 4 5 7 7 — 23

ALDEN (1-0, 1-0): Diebel 1, Hummel 10, Jordon 1, Keuker 9, Wlostowski 5, Pastuszynski 5, Tyburski 13, Roy 3.

LACKAWANNA (0-1, 0-1): Robinson 11, Prince 7, Snow 2, Horstkotter 2, Rice 1.

3-point goals: Wlostowski, Tyburski.

Today’s games

Nonleague

Lake Shore at Nichols, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Eden, 7 p.m.

Frontier at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

Kenmore East at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Joe’s 5, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

SJ (1-0): Ethan Lousis 2g; Will Redding, Conor McKendry g-a each

Williamsville North 13, Frontier 6

WN (3-0, 1-0): Adam Graesser 3g-a, Griffin Green 2g-3a, Brett Sardinia 2g-4a, Andrew Bruno 5a

Lockport 5, Niagara Falls 4

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 4, North Tonawanda 3

SM (1-0): Brendan Krawcyzk g-2a

Berkshire Showcase

at Berkshire, Mass.

Nichols 2, Berkshire (Mass.) 1

N: Pat Brady gwg

Nichols 4, Brunswick (Conn.) 3

N: Cole Donhauser 2g, gwg

WNY Club

Late Sunday

White Division

City Honors/Cardinal O’Hara 3, Iroquois 1

Girls hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Fron/LS/OP 4, Lanc/Iro/Depew 1

FLOP (2-0): Gabby DeMeo g-2a, Maggie Spyche 16 saves

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Clar/Amh/SH vs. Lanc/Iroq/Depew

at Holiday Rinks, 4 p.m.

WS/Ham/Eden vs. Kenmore/Grand Island

at Lincoln Ice Arena, 7:40 p.m.

Attention All-Stars

Please send the following all-league selections to sports@buffnews.com as soon as possible.

Boys soccer: ECIC I.

Girls soccer: CCAA Central, Buffalo Public Schools.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY large schools, All-WNY small schools, All-ECIC, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara-Orleans, CCAAs.

Field hockey: All-WNY, Niagara-Orleans, All-Catholic.

There are no comments - be the first to comment