Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 19)

Football

MONSIGNOR MARTIN FINAL

Saturday at New Era Field

Canisius 22, St. Joe’s 14

St. Joe’s 8 6 0 0 -14

Canisius 7 7 0 8 -22

SJ: Lofton 21 run (Kelly run)

C: Johnson 34 run (Vandenberg kick)

SJ: Kelly 1 run (run failed)

C: Johnson 15 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Jamison 26 fumble return (Nicholas run)

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

at Union-Endicott

CLASS AA

Saturday’s game

Lancaster 35, III-Cicero-NS 21

Lancaster 6 0 6 23 -35

III-Cicero-NS 0 0 14 7 -21

L: Backert 75 kickoff return (kick blocked)

CNS: Willis 71 run (Hayes kick)

CNS: Pride 11 run (Hayes kick)

L: Andreessen 43 run (run failed)

L: Beetow 20 pass from Andreessen (Andreessen run)

L: Andreesseen 2 run (Mazur pass from Mansell)

CNS: Geloff 45 pass from Hayes (Hayes kick)

L: Giordano 65 interception return (Backert kick)

CLASS B

Saturday’s game

IV-Chnngo Forks 48, Cheektowaga 28

Cheektowaga 7 7 0 14 -28

IV-Chen. Forks 7 13 21 7 -48

C: Beal 1 run (Sparbell kick)

CF: Allen 9 run (Crowingshield kick)

CF: Paske 26 pass from Borelli (kick blocked)

C: Beal 6 run (Sparbell kick)

CF: Allen 7 pass from Borelli (Crowningshield kick)

CF: McDonald 11 run (Crowningshield kick)

CF: Borelli 43 run (Crowningshield kick)

CF: McDonald 3 run (Crowningshield kick)

CF: McDonald 1 run (Crowningshield kick)

C: Zolnowski 67 pass from Beal (pass failed)

C: Gray 3 run (Beal run)

CLASS C

Saturday’s game

Cleveland Hill 63, III-Skaneateles 56

Cleve Hill 7 28 20 8 -63

III-Skaneateles 8 42 6 0 -56

S: Boni 3 pass from Hackler (Bianchi kick)

C: Thomas 32 run (Kochanski run)

S: Hackler 7 run (Bianchi kick)

C: Wahler 16 run (run failed)

S:-Wamp 26 pass from Hackler (Bianchi kick)

C: Thomas 60 run (pass failed)

S: Hackler 63 run (Bianchi kick)

C: Thomas 78 run (Wahler run)

S: Bianchi 38 pass from Hackler (Bianchi kick)

C: Majerowski 75 kickoff return (Wahler run)

C: Thomas 74 run (run failed)

C: Thomas 55 run (Wahler run)

S: Nesbitt 16 pass from Hackler (Bianchi kick)

C: Wahler 70 interception return (run failed)

S: Hackler 73 run (Bianchi kick)

S: Hackler 86 run (kick fails)

S: Hackler 54 run (Hackler pass to Nesbitt)

NYSPHSAA FINALS

at Carrier Dome, Syracuse

CLASS AA

Sunday, Nov. 26

Lancaster vs. II-Troy/IX-Newburgh Free Acad. winner, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday, Nov. 24

I-Yorktown vs. West Seneca West, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday, Nov. 24

Cleveland Hill vs. II-Holy Trinity, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Nov. 24

Maple Grove vs. II-Cambridge, noon

Girls volleyball

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Today’s Pool Play

CLASS A

Walter Panas 25-25, Burnt Hills 14-12

Kings Park 25-25, Wmsv. East 27-12

Wmsv. East 28-25, Burnt Hills 26-15

Walter Panas 25-28, Kings Park 18-30

Kings Park 25-25, Burnt Hills 19-22

Walter Panas 27-22, Wmsv. East 25-25

CLASS C

Millbrook 25-25, Voorheesville 20-14

Portville 25-25 Peirson/Bridgehampton 11-7

Portville 25-25, Voorheesville 13-18

Millbrook 25-25, Prsn/Brdgehmptn 12-13

Prsn/Brdghmtn 25-18, Voorheesville 21-25

Portville 25-25, Millbrook 14-13

CLASS D

Argyle 25-21, Bainbridge-Guiford 23-25

Panama 25-25, Tuxedo 7-10

Bainbridge-Guilford 25-25, Tuxedo 12-10

Panama 25-25, Argyle 20-18

Panama 25-25, Bainbridge-Guiford 17-21

Argyle 25-26, Tuxedo 18-24

Bainbridge-Guilford 25, Argyle 13

Sunday’s Finals

CLASS A

Wmsv. East vs. II-Walter Panas, noon

CLASS C

Portville vs. IX-Millbrook, noon

CLASS D

Panama vs. IV-Bainbridge-Guilford, 2 p.m.

Boys volleyball

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Suffolk County CC

DIVISION II FINALS

Eden 25-19-21-25-15, Bellmore JFK 20-25-25-20-8

E (23-3): Gavin Musielak 45 assts; Drew Hesse 21 kills, 2 aces; Collin Rigley 19 kills, 3 aces; Tome Filkov 15 kills

Pool play

Eden 25-22, Burnt Hills 18-25

Bellmore JFK 27-21, Eden 25-25

Girls swimming

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Ithaca College

Saturday’s championship results

200 medley relay: 13t, East Aurora (Mary Dunbar, Bridget Zagrobelny, Shelby MacSwan, Mary Brinker) 1:50.95; 19, Fredonia (Riley Drummond, Victoria Spacciapolli, Mackenzie Quinn, Lillee Gould) 1:51.88; 20, Iroquois (Allison Lenda, Sarah Mertlufft, Alexandra Wheeler, Lauren Willitt) 1:52.07; 25, Orchard Park (Isabella Mikulec, Isabel Sapio, Paige Salmon, Katherine Jones) 1:52.58; 26, Lancaster (Molly Hewett, Victoria Prusaczyk, Michaela Morgus, Sydney Burgard) 1:53.25.

200 freestyle: 16, Allie Bashor (Starpoint) 1:55.31; 22, Alexis Trietley (Olean) 1:56.56.

200 IM: 5, Katie Pollock (Lockport) 2:07.11.

50 freestyle: 7, Mary Brinker (East Aurora) 24.02; 12, Allison Stockwell (Jamestown) 24.26; 13, Gillian Boal (Kenmore West) 24.54; 16, Makayla Scheu (Eden) 24.62; 19, Grace Van Buren (Amherst) 24.79.

1-meter diving: 17, Allie Norwood (Lockport) 420.15; 20, Brooke Eichel (Grand Island) 409.70; 27, Julia LaRose (Lockport) 184.00.

100 butterfly: 11, Jessica Shine (Wmsv. East) 56.50; 24, Shelby MacSwan (East Aurora) 58.97.

100 freestyle: 12t, Anna Kottakis (Clarence) 53.03; 16, Mary Brinker (East Aurora) 53.09; 17, Allie Bashor (Starpoint) 53.16; 20, Alexis Trietley (Olean) 53.38; 22, Allison Stockwell (Jamestown) 53.57; 28, Makayla Scheu (Eden) 53.95; 29, Elle Holland (Springville) 54.22.

200 freestyle relay: 4, East Aurora (Emma Brinker, Mary Dunbar, Shelby MacSwan, Mary Brinker) 1:37.95; 7, Iroquois (Allison Lenda, Alexandra Wheeler, Shelby Slachetka, Lauren Willitt) 1:39.21; 12, Orchard Park (Mackenzie Fischer, Marissa Carrig, Sarah Conley, Katherine Jones) 1:39.95.

100 backstroke: 2, Riley Drummond (Fredonia) 55.48; 20, Anna Kottakis 59.87; 24, Allison Lenda (Iroquois) 59.35.

100 breaststroke: 9, Katie Pollock (Lockport) 1:05.32; 15t, Michaela Morgus (Lancaster) 1:06.75.

400 freestyle relay: 8, Clarence (Madeline Panus, Ella Costich, Emma Colson, Anna Kottakis) 3:38.75; 9, Orchard Park (Sarah Conley, Marissa Carrig, Allison McCune, Isabella Mikulec) 3:39.39; 30, Iroquois (Lauren Willitt, Alexandra Wheeler, Melanie White, Shelby Slachetka) 3:43.07.

Cross country

NYS Federation Championships

at Bowdoin SP, Wappingers Falls

Boys results

9, Ryan Buzby (Grand Island) 16:24.8; 35, Tom Appenheimer (Cardinal O’Hara) 16:46.2; 59, Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 17:03.6; 67, Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane) 17:13.7; 97, Lucas Beyer (Canisius) 17:25.6; 137, Andrew Michalski (St. Francis) 17:42.0; 150, Collin McCabe (Newfane) 17:47.2; 194, Jake Lanning (St. Francis) 18:10.9; 230, Sam Attea (St. Francis) 18:51.4; 248, Mike Spencer (St. Francis) 19:47.7; 253, Sean O’Meara (St. Francis) 20:12.1; 256, Jon Smith (St. Francis) 20:34.5; 258, Tim Maciejewski (St. Francis) 20:52.1.

Girls results

8, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 18:56.2; 14, Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) 19:05.8; 34, Molly McLaughlin (East Aurora) 19:30.9; 43, Ava Crist (Maple Grove) 19:42.2; 74, Kimberly Goerss (Newfane 20:12.5; 82, Christina Peppy (Maple Grove) 20:18.6; 117, Karis Ertel (East Aurora) 20:43.9; 134, Emily Brown (Fredonia) 20:58.6; 142, Zoe Knauss (Buffalo Seminary) 21:07.8; 150, Ava Danieu (East Aurora) 21:15.0; 158, Emily Jason(East Aurora) 21:22.4; 184, Maggie McLaughlin (East Aurora) 21:53.1; 194, Ella Dileo (Nardin) 21:56.9; 198, Samantha Hulme (East Aurora) 22:03.1; 199, Holly Arrison (Nichols) 22:03.5; 200, Grace Van Vessem (Nardin) 22:07.5; 220, Kaitlyn Vogel (Nardin) 22:42.5; 223, Abby Graber (Nardin) 22:51.9 7; 231, Margaret Cryan (Nardin) 23:10.4; 234, Rachel Martin (Nardin) 23:27.9; 235, Catalina Ersing (Newfane) 23:29.7; 237, Lizzy Galbo (Nardin) 23:32.7.

Boys hockey

CISSA

Nichols 3, St. Michael’s (Ont.) 3

WNY Club

White Division

Olean 4, Wilson/Newfane 3

There are no comments - be the first to comment