Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 12)

Football

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Friday’s game

St. Joe’s 18, St. Francis 13

Saturday’s game

1-Canisius 55, 4-Cardinal O’Hara 16

O’Hara 0 0 8 8 — 16

Canisius 20 28 0 7 — 55

C: Huston 8 run (kick failed)

C: Johnson 3 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Ollison 13 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick)

C: Jamison 7 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Johnson 8 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Woods 8 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick)

C: Woods 17 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick)

COH: Hemphill 51 run (Haynes pass from Hemphill)

COH: Hemphill 16 run (Dudley pass from Hemphill)

C: Nichols 64 kickoff return (Vandenberg kick)

Final

Saturday, Nov. 18 at New Era Field

3-St. Joes vs. 1-Canisius, 2 p.m.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at College at Brockport

CLASS AA

Saturday’s game

Lancaster 9, V-Aquinas 0

Lancaster 7 0 0 2 — 9

V-Aquinas 0 0 0 0 — 0

L: Giordano 13 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

L: Safety — snap out of end zone

CLASS A

Friday’s game

W. Sen. West 40, V-Wilson Magnet 22

W. Sen. West 14 7 12 7 — 40

Wlsn-Mgnt 0 8 14 0 — 22

WSW: Ball 28 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

WSW: Johnson 13 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

WM: Gamble 56 pass from Dash (conversion good)

WSW: Myers 11 run (Clifton kick)

WSW: Myers 76 run (kick failed)

WN: Dash 11 run (run failed)

WSW: Haettich 74 pass from Myers (run failed)

WN: Floyd 5 run (Dash run)

WSW: Speyer 1 run (Clifton kick)

CLASS B

Saturday’s game

Cheektowaga 28, V-Hornell 6

Cheektowaga 14 0 0 14 — 28

V-Hornell 0 0 0 6 — 6

C: Bush 33 pass from Beal (kick failed)

C: Beal 6 run (Bush run)

C: Beal 2 run (Sparbel kick)

C: Zolnowski 70 pass from Beal (Sparbel kick)

H: Stiles 23 pass from Smith (kick failed)

CLASS C

Saturday’s game

Cleve Hill 38, Cal-Mum/Byron-Bergen 20

Cleve Hill 8 8 0 22 — 38

C-M/B-B 6 7 7 0 — 20

CH: Wahler 1 run (Majerowski pass from Kochanski)

CMBB: Maye 55 run (kick failed)

CH: Thomas 60 run (Wahler run)

CMBB: Stuccio 48 pass from Maye (Stuccio kick)

CMBB: Yockel 2 run (Stuccio kick)

CH: Wahler 59 run (run failed)

CH: Thomas 46 run (Majerowski run)

CH: Wahler 91 run (Thomas run)

CLASS D

Friday’s game

Maple Grove 61, V-Clyde-Savannah 28

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

at Union-Endicott

CLASS AA

Saturday, Nov. 18

Lancaster vs. III-Cicero-North Syracuse, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday, Nov. 17

West Seneca West vs. III-Whitesboro, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday, Nov. 18

Cheektowaga vs. IV-Chenago Forks, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 18

Cleveland Hill vs. III-Skaneateles, 11 a.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Nov. 18

Maple Grove vs. IV-Tioga, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS B

Saturday’s game

at Twin Towers Field, Middletown

II-Ichabod Crane 2, Lackawanna 1

CLASS D

Saturday’s game

at Middletown High School - Turf

VII-Chazy 4, Lafayatte 0

Girls soccer

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s games

at Cortland State - White Field

VIII-Massapequa 1, Clarence 0 (2OT)

CLASS C

Saturday’s games

at Homer High School

II-Stillwater 4, IV-Notre Dame 2

All.-Limestone 3, XI-Southold/Greenport 1

AL: Alyssa Spring 2g, Tierney Hemphill 8 saves

NYSPHSAA FINALS

CLASS C

Today’s game

at Homer High School

All.-Limestone vs. II-Stillwater, 12:30 p.m.

NYSCHSAA SEMIFINALS

at Aviator Field, Brooklyn

Saturday’s games

Xaverian 2, Nichols 1

N (14-8): Ally Elia g

Girls volleyball

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Saturday, Nov. 18

Class C Pool Play, 8:30 a.m.

Class D Pool Play, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18

Class C Finals, noon

Class D Finals, 2 p.m.

NYSCHSAA Championships

Saturday’s results

Pool Play

St. Mary’s/L. 25-25, Mary Louis Academy 15-18

Kellenberg 25-25, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 20-19

St. Mary’s/L. 25-25, Kennedy Catholic 12-19

Semifinals

St. Mary’s/L. 25-25, Mary Louis Academy 21-20

Finals

St. Mary’s/L. 25-25-25, Kellenberg 16-20-20

SML: Jillian Vitale 136 assists; Summer Slade 53 kills; Jasmine Brundage 45 digs

Boys volleyball

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Webster Schroeder

DIVISION I

Penfield 21-25-25-25, Lockport 25-23-20-23

L: Zach Schneider 14 kills, 13 digs; Rhees Perry 19 digs, Jesse Donorovich 9 blocks, 8 kills, 7 digs

DIVISION II

Eden 25-25-25, Spencerport 20-23-17

E: Collin Rigley 13 kills, 5 digs; Drew Hesse 7 kills, 11 digs; Tome Filkov 12 kills

NYSPHSAA Championships

at Suffolk County CC

Saturday, Nov. 18

Division II Pool Play, 10 a.m.

Division II Finals, 3 p.m.

Field hockey

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS C

Saturday’s game

at Maine-Endwell High School

IV-Whitney Point 9, Akron 0

Cross country

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at V-Wayne High School

Boys team results

Class A

1, Corning 38; 2, Fayetteville-Manlius 40; 3, Niskayuna 88; 4, Smithtown 103; 5, Fairport 106; 6, Monroe-Woodbury 157; 7, Clarence 187; 8, Arlington 190; 9, Manhasset 220.

Class B

1, Burnt Hill-Ballston Lake 25; 2, Pittsford Mendon 91; 3, Cornwall 96; 4, Owego 112; 5, Pearl River 120; 6, East Aurora 137; 7, North Shore 147; 8, Westhill 203; 9, East Hampton 264; 10, Franklin Academy 290; 11, Peru 308.

Class C

1, Mount Academy 50; 2, Watkins Glen 67; 3, Newfane 79; 4, Marcus Whitman 120; 5, Saranac Lake 131; 6, Pleasantville 151; 7, Albany Academy 153; 8, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 180; 9, Port Jefferson 185; 10, Canton-HC Williams 308; 11, Oyster Bay 321.

Class D

1, Beaver River 48; 2, Maple Grove 73; 3, Addison 78; 4, Shelter Island 114; 5, Maple Hill 119; 6, Lake Placid 126; 7, Delhi 168; 8, Haldane 222; 9, Tri-Valley 225; 10, Norwood-Norfolk 259.

Boys individual results

Class A

1, Silas Derfel (Ithaca) 16:00.2; 38, Cal Puskar (O. Park) 17:13.7; 53, Armani Merlino (Lanc) 17:33.4; 54, Grey Conover (Clar) 17:33.4; 56, Joshua Peron (Fron) 17:33.6; 69, Dan Daddario (Clar) 17:50.1; 70, John Insinna (Clar) 17:52.5; 74, Drew Biegner (Clar) 17:54.4.

Class B

1, Nathan Lawler (Pittsford Mendon) 15:58.2; 5, Ryan Buzby (GI) 16:35.4; 11, Ian Russ (EA) 16:59.5; 30, Joshua Glaub (WSE) 17:36.1; 33, Andrew Perreault (L-P) 17:38.9; 38, Ray Sambrotto (SH) 17:45.8; 49, Parker Tent (EA) 17:52.7; 54, John Lyons (EA) 18:00.3.

Class C

1, Chris Hughes (Glens Falls) 16:52.7; 4, Samuel Auernhamer (Newfane) 17:15.0; 8, Dagon Bryant (SW) 17:27.7; 26, Collin McCabe (New) 17:47.6; 27, Lyle Warrior (Gow) 17:48.1; 34, David Russo (Depew) 17:54.6; 37, Alan Lingle (New) 17:58.0; 43, Diego Ray (Fred) 18:03.6.

Class D

1, Kal Lewis (Shelter Island) 16:44.6; 2, Michael Peppy (MG) 16:59.9; 6, Matthew Evans (Rand) 17:23.9; 19, John Swabik (CSP) 17:44.4; 21, Pete Auer (MG) 17:46.3; 22, Frank Colburn (MG) 17:46.6; 34, Dylan Davis (Frews) 18:14.5; 36, Shane Hetrick (MG) 18:15.2.

Girls team results

Class A

1, Fayetteville-Manlius 24; 2, Shenendehowa 79; 3, North Rockland 83; 4, Monroe-Woodbury 95; 5, Ithaca 112; 6, Syosset 169; 7, Sachem East 182; 8, West Seneca West 185; 9, Canandaigua 202.

Class B

1, John Jay-Cross River 57; 2, East Aurora 90; 3, Mount Sinai 92; 4, Cornwall 107; 5, Pittsford Mendon 138; 6, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 144; 7, Maine-Endwell 158; 8, Jamesville-Dewitt 168; 9, South Side 176; 10, Peru 283; 11, Franklin Academy 348.

Class C

1, CBA-Syracuse 62; 2, Newfane 83; 3, Bronxville 87; 4, Canton-HC Williams 95; 5, Newark Valley 129; 6, Harley-Allendale-Columbia 150; 7, Saranac 157; 8, Schuylerville 195; 9, Mattituck 215; 10, Onteora 222; 11, Oyster Bay 244.

Class D

1, South Lewis 62; 2, Greenwich 65; 3, Maple Grove 69; 4, Addison 102; 5, Delhi 112; 6, Norwood-Norfolk 147; Seton Plattsburgh 188; 8, Shelter Island 193; 9, Millbrook 263.

Girls indiviudal results

Class A

1, Katelyn Tuohy (N. Rockland) 17:51.4; 13, Sydney Nowicki (Lock) 20:03.2; 51, Maggie Danzer (Clar) 21:24.9; 67, Anna Rybczynski (WSW) 21:50.8; 70, Emma Larkman (WSW) 21:58.2; 72, Ariya Roberts (WN) 22:01.1; 76, Chloe Wegelin (WSW) 22:12.7; 82, Allison Stainsby (WSW) 22:22.5.

Class B

1, Katherine Lee (Shoreham Wading River) 20:07.9; 6, Molly McLaughlin (EA) 20:41.4; 7, Megan McLaughlin (EA) 20:45.4; 23, Rachel Zielinski (Ham) 21:27.3; 25, Karis Ertel (EA) 21:30.4; 35, Morgan Halt (Amh) 21:52.5; 38, Riley Jones (Pio) 21:52.9; 57, Emily Jason (EA) 22:18.5.

Class C

1, Hayleigh Palotti (Livonia) 19:24.6; 4, Kimberly Goerss (New) 20:48.8; 17, Margo Henley (Akr) 21:25.7; 23, Sarah Golas (Ald) 21:38.7; 27, Becky Kron (Ald) 21:44.3; 28, Emily Brown (Fred) 21:47.5; 29, Catalina Ersing (New) 21:48.9; 38, Lydia Chunco (New) 22:13.3.

Class D

1, Brooke Rauber (Tully) 18:51.6; 4, Christina Peppy (MG) 20:28.3; 10, Kylee Odell (CSP) 20:43.; 11, Ava Christ (MG) 20:47.9; 13, Bailey Gostomski (CLV) 21:03.3; 14, Abby Gostomski (CLV) 21:04.1; 22, Barber Acacia (Frews) 21:33.8; 25, Abby Brunanavas (MG) 21:39.6.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

Blue Division

Jamestown 8, Buffalo 2

Red Division

Orchard Park A 7, Iroquois 3

There are no comments - be the first to comment