Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 7)

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 10

3-St. Joe’s at 2-St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 11

4-Cardinal O’Hara at 1-Canisius, 1 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Nov. 18 at New Era Field

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at SUNY Brockport

CLASS AA

Saturday, Nov. 11

Lancaster vs. V-Aquinas, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday, Nov. 10

West Seneca West vs. V-Wilson Magnet, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Saturday, Nov. 11

Cheektowaga vs. V-Hornell, 4 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 11

Cleve Hill vs. V-Cal-Mum/Byron-Bergen, 1 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Nov. 10

Maple Grove vs. V-Clyde-Savannah, 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS B

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Twin Towers Field, Middletown

Lackawanna vs. II-Ichabod Crane, 9:15 a.m.

XI-Center Moriches vs. III-Westhill, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Middletown High School - Turf

Lafayatte vs. VII-Chazy, 8:30 a.m.

IV-South Kortright vs. IX-Mt. Academy, 11 a.m.

NYSPHSAA FINALS

CLASS B

Sunday, Nov. 12

at Middletown High School - Turf

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

CLASS D

Sunday, Nov. 12

at Middletown High School - Grass

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

DIVISION A FINAL

Monday’s game

at Canisius College

St. Joe’s 2, Canisius 1 (PK)

St. Joe’s wins 2-1 in penalty kicks

SJ: Chris Collins 4 penalty kick saves

NYSCHSAA SEMIFINALS

Friday, Nov. 10

at St. John’s University, Queens

Chaminade vs. St. Joe’s, TBA

Girls soccer

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA

Saturday, Nov. 11

at SUNY Cortland - White Field

Clarence vs. VIII-Massapequa, 5:30 p.m.

at SUNY Cortland - Red Field

IX-Monroe-Woodbury vs. III-Baldwinsville, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Homer High School

IV-Notre Dame vs. II-Stillwater, 3 p.m.

All.-Limestone vs. XI-Southold/Greenport, 5:30 p.m.

NYSPHSAA FINALS

CLASS AA

Sunday, Nov. 12

at Cortland High School

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

Sunday, Nov. 12

at Homer High School

Semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday’s game

at Daemen College

1-East Aurora 25-25-25, 1-Alden 18-18-22

EA: Olivia Alessi 15 assists, 5 kills, 5 aces

A: Shelby Kersten 10 kills, 2 blocks

CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday’s game

at Daemen College

2-Portville 25-25-25, 2-Eden 21-18-21

P: Sydney Colligan 21 digs, 8 aces; Beth Miller 15 kills, 4 blocks; Sierra Kiem 12 kills, 19 digs

FAR WEST REGIONALS

at Daemen College

CLASS AA

Thursday, Nov. 9

V-Victor vs. Clarence, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday, Nov. 9

V-Irondequoit vs. Williamsville East, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday, Nov. 10

V-Wayne vs. East Aurora, 9 a.m.

CLASS C

Friday, Nov. 10

V-Caledonia-Mumford vs. Portville, 11 a.m.

CLASS D

Friday, Nov. 10

V-Bishop Kearney vs. Panama, 1 p.m.

Boys volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Today’s games

at Lackawanna

DIVISION I FINAL

6-Wmsv. North vs. 1-Lockport, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-A FINAL

5-Grand Island vs. 3-Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-B FINAL

4-Starpoint vs. 2-Eden, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP

Wednesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna

Division II-A winner vs. Division II-B winner, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

NYSPHSAA SEMIFINALS

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 11

at Maine-Endwell High School

Akron vs. IV-Whitney Point, 9:30 a.m.

II-Schulyerville vs. VII-Carle Place, 11:30 a.m.

NYSPHSAA FINALS

CLASS C

Sunday, Nov. 12

at Maine-Endwell High School

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment