Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (Oct. 29)

Saturday ‘s results

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Ohio U. 25-25-25, UB 21-18-22

Niagara 25-25-23-25, Iona 23-14-25-19

N (14-8): Alexis Gray 14 assists, 11 digs

Canisius 25-25-25, Manhattan 15-12-21

C (9-14): Claire Leonard 9 kills, 1 ace, 1 block

Penn State-Altoona 25-25-25, Hilbert 17-18-13

LaRoche 25-25-25, Medaille 22-16-19

D’Youville 23-25-25-25, Franciscan 25-21-21-21

New York Challenge (at Rochester)

Buffalo State 19-15-25-25-15, Rowan 25-25-21-19-11

BS: Eimile O’Brien 17 kills, 4 blocks, 3 aces

Rochester 25-25-25, Buffalo State 13-20-16

Fredonia 25-25-25, Montclair St. 22-20-18

Fredonia 25-27-25-25, Nazareth 23-29-19-18

Daemen Tri-Match

Daemen 25-25-25, Roberts Wesleyan 17-10-14

MEN’S SOCCER

Fairfield 2, Niagara 1 (OT)

N (2-13-2): Konrad Zybowicz g

Canisius 0, Iona 0

St. Bonaventure 2, La Salle 1 (2OT)

SB (7-8-2): Jacob Dyck gwg

Daemen 3, Molloy 2

D (7-11): Noah Keem 2g

SUNYAC Quarterfinals

6-Geneseo 2, 3-Buffalo State 0

AMCC First Round (at Hilbert)

Medaille 1, D’Youville 0

M (13-5-0): Mitchell Ali g

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Molloy 3, Daemen 0

MAAC First Round (at Orlando, Fla.)

8-Niagara 1, vs. 9-Canisius 0 (SO)

N (8-8-2): Selena Mangoni SOG

AMCC First Round (at Hilbert)

D’Youville 2, La Roche 1

D (8-7-3): Magan Magee g

CROSS COUNTRY

MAC Championships

Men’s team results

1. Eastern Michigan 24, 6. UB 141

Men’s individual results

18. Liam Hilbert (UB) 25:15.8

Women’s team results

1. Eastern Michigan 45, 5. UB 157

Women’s individual results

3. Stephanie Ward (UB) 20:53.4

MAAC Championships

Men’s team results

1. Iona 15, 4. Canisius 113, 10. Niagara 329

Men’s individual results

6. Jeffrey Antolos (Canisius) 25:35.96.

Women’s team results

1. Iona 33, 5. Canisius 147, 10. Niagara 326

Women’s individual results

5. Siobhan Quinn (Canisius) 5:52.1, 94. Nora Klinowski (Niagara) 25.09.01

SUNYAC Championships

Men’s team results

1. Geneseo, 7. Fredonia 158, 9. Buffalo State 252

Men’s individual results

6. Merlin Joseph (Fredonia) 27:13.7, 46. Kevin Murnock (Buffalo State) 29:07.6

Women’s team results

1. Geneseo 17, 4. Fredonia 110, 9. Buffalo State 222

Women’s individual results

9. Brenna Donovan (Fredonia) 23:23.8, 10. Veronica Kordrupel (Buffalo State) 23:30.3.

AMCC Championships

Men’s team results

1. Penn State Behrend 26, 3. Hilbert 99, 4. D’Youville 112

Women’s team results

1. Penn State Behrend 15, 3. D’Youville 93, 4. Medaille 113, 8. Hilbert 176

MEN’S HOCKEY

Niagara 6, at Sacred Heart 2

Canisius 3, Air Force 2

Buffalo State 4, Nichols 3

Clarkson Club 4, ECC 2

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Morrisville State 2, Buffalo State 1

BS (0-2): Erin Gehren g

MEN’S SWIMMING

Canisius 146, Geneseo 92

Buffalo State 153, Monroe CC 82

RIT 178, Fredonia 112

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

UB 218, Toledo 82

Canisius 127, Geneseo 116

St. Bonaventure vs. Duquesne, LaSalle,

Monroe CC 111, Buffalo State 102

RIT 201, Fredonia 81

There are no comments - be the first to comment