Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 24)

Football

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 4

Timon-St. Jude at Card. O’Hara, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at St. Joe’s, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 10

Highest remaining seed at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 11

Lowest remaining seed at Canisius, 1 p.m.

Finals

Thursday, Nov. 18 at New Era Field

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday’s semifinals

5-Jamestown at 1-Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

6-Niagara Falls at 2-Williamsville North

Finals

Friday, Nov. 3 at New Era Field

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday’s semifinals

4S-West Seneca East at 2S-South Park

at All High Stadium

3S-Iroquois at 1S-West Seneca West

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4 at New Era Field

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday’s semifinal

3-Dunkirk at 2-Cheektowaga

Saturday’s semifinal

4-Maryvale at 1-Lackawanna, 1 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4 at New Era Field

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s semifinal

2N-Wilson at 1S-Southwestern

Saturday’s semifinal

2S-Silver Creek/For. at 1N-Cleve Hill, 2 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4 at New Era Field

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS D

Friday’s semifinals

4-Chautauqua Lake at 1-Franklinville/Ell.

3-Cly/Sher/Pan at 2-Maple Grove

Finals

Friday, Nov. 3 at New Era Field

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL

CLASSIC GAMES

Thursday’s finals

CLASS AA

at Depew

4-Clarence vs. 3-Orchard Park, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS A

at Depew

5N-Wmsv. South vs. 5S-McKinley, 5:30p.m.

CLASS B

at Pioneer

10-Olean vs. 9-Medina, 7:45 p.m.

CLASS C

at Pioneer

5S-Gowanda vs. 3N-JFK, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Thursday’s finals

6-Cattaraugus/LV vs. 5-Salamanca, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI MATCH-UP GAMES

Wednesday’s games

Springville at Alden, 5:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s game

Eden/NC at Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Pioneer at Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. Hutch-Tech

at All High Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Niagara-Wheatfield at Kenmore West, noon

Boys soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

2-Lancaster vs. 3-Wmsv. North, 5 p.m.

1-Clarence vs. 5-Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Sweet Home

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

7-Kenmore West vs. 1-Grand Island, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

2-Starpoint vs. 1-East Aurora, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s final

at Sweet Home

3-I-Prep/Grover vs. 1-Lackawanna, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s final

at Sweet Home

6-Riverside vs. 4-Olmsted, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Monday’s semifinals

at Pioneer

2-Westfield/Brocton 3, 3-Maple Grove 1

WB: Nathan Culbreth 2g-a, Jason Almeter g-a

1-All.-Limestone 2, 4-Holland 1

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

2-West./Broc. vs. 1-All.-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

6-Lafayette vs. 1-Pine Valley, 5 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

DIVISION A

Monday’s quarterfinals

St. Francis 2, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1 (PK)

SF: Jacob Pericak g; Josh Barker gwg in PKs

Semifinals

Monday, October 30

St. Francis at Canisius, 3 p.m.

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 3 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, Nov. 5 at Canisius College

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION B

Semifinals

Monday’s Game

Cardinal O’Hara 4, Christian Central 0

COH: Jack Neumeister 3g

Tuesday’s Game

Nia. Catholic at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 3:30 p.m.

Finals

Monday, Oct. 30 at highest seed

NC/SM winner vs. Card. O’Hara, 2:30 p.m.

IAC vs. MMHSAA Championship

Saturday, Nov. 4 at Pierce Field

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Monday’s game

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 2, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

N: Lindsay Karas, Jane Zugarek g each

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Williamsville South

2-Nia.-Wheat. vs. 3-Wmsv. North, 5:30 p.m.

1-Clarence vs. 4-Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Monday, Oct. 30 at Williamsville South

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Williamsville North

2-Wmsv. East vs. 3-Hamburg, 6 p.m.

1-Grand Island vs. 5-Wmsv. South, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Williamsville North

2-East Aurora vs. 3-Lew-Port, 6 p.m.

1-Pioneer vs. 5-Starpoint, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Williamsville North

2-Newfane vs. 6-Olean, 6 p.m.

8-Albion vs. 5-Alden, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS B-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Williamsville North

3-Southwestern vs. 2-Akron, 6 p.m.

8-Fredonia vs. 4-Wilson, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Williamsville North

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Dunkirk

2-Holland vs. 3-All. Limestone, 6 p.m.

1-Maple Grove vs. 4-Silver Creek, 8 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Dunkirk

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Monday’s semifinals

at Dunkirk

2-Frewsburg 3, 3-Ellicottville 2

F: Gabby Iuculano gwg-a, Maddie Sohl 2g

1-North Collins 1, 4-Franklinville 0

Finals

Saturday, Oct. 28 at Dunkirk

2-Frewsburg vs. 1-North Collins, 1:30 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

DIVISION A

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

6-Mt. Mercy vs. 3-Sacred Heart

at D’Youville, 3:30 p.m.

5-St. Mary’s/Lan. vs. 4-Mount St. Mary

at Expressway Field, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, October 30

Lower seed at 1-Nichols, 3:30 p.m.

Higher seed at 2-Nardin, 3:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4 at Canisius College

DIVISION B

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30

10-Park at 7-Buffalo Seminary, 3:30 p.m.

9-Christian Central at 8-O’Hara, 3:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 4 at Canisius College

Girls volleyball

Monday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 25-25-25, Wmsv. North 20-16-20

L: Julia Kowalczewski 10 kills, 3 blocks; Brianne Acquard 11 digs

Buffalo Public Schools

Lafayette 25-25-22-25, MST Seneca 16-17-25-18

Riverside 25-25-25, Middle Early College 9-12-14

R: Brianna Gallego 8 assists, 10 digs, 6 kills

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, Olmsted 12-16-16

HT (16-1, 12-0): Jessica Cruz-Jackson 15 kills; Eh Deh Way 12 digs

Nonleague

Clarence 25-25-25, Sweet Home 19-20-9

C: Lindsey Leipold 25 assists, 3 aces

Lake Shore 23-25-25-19-25, Gowanda 25-18-10-25-20

LS (4-9): Derise Waterman 28 assists; Adalia Plain 11 kills

Wmsv. South 25-25-25, N. Tonawanda 6-10-14

WS: Megan Meuhlbauer 18 kills

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 6 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Williamsville North at 4-Lancaster

7-Jamestown at 2-Orchard Park

6-Frontier at 3-Lancaster

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

5-WN/4-Lanc winner at 1-Clarence

7-Jam/2-OP winner vs. 6-Fro/3-Lan winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2 at Daemen College

CLASS A

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

16-West Seneca East at 1-Williamsville East

9-Sweet Home at 8-Kenmore East

13-Lake Shore at 4-Hamburg

12-North Tonawanda at 5-Wmsv. South

15-Amherst at 2-Niagara-Wheatfield

10-McKinley at 7-Hutch-Tech

14-West Seneca West at 3-Grand Island

11-Starpoint at 6-Kenmore West

Friday’s quarterfinals

16-WSE/1-WE winner vs. 9-SH/8-KE winner

13-LS/4-Ham winner vs. 12-NT/5-WS winner

15-Amh/2-N-W winner vs. 10-McK/7-H-T winner

14-WSW/3-GI winner vs. 11-Star/6-KW winner

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

16-WSE/1-WE/9-SH/8-KE winner vs. 13-LS/4-Ham/12-NT/5-WS winner

15-Amh/2-N-W/10-McK/7-H-T winner vs. 14-WSW/3-GI/11-Star/6-KW winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2 at Daemen College

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

11-Pioneer at 6-Lew-Port

10-CSAT at 7-Depew

9-Olean at 8-City Honors

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Ole/8-CH winner at 1-East Aurora

5-Cheektowaga at 4-Iroquois

10-CSAT/7-Dep winner at 2-Maryvale

11-Pio/6-L-P winner at 3-I-Prep/Grover

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

9-Ole/8-CH/1-EA winner vs. 5-Che/4-Iro winner

10-CSAT/7-Dep/2-Mary winner vs. 11-Pio/6-L-P/3-I-P winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 1 at Daemen College

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

10-Albion at 7-Dunkirk

9-Lackawanna at 8-Fredonia

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Lack/8-Fred winner at 1-Alden

5-MST Seneca at 4-Springville

10-Alb/7-Dunk winner at 2-Medina

6-Newfane at 3-Tonawanda

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

9-Lack/8-Fred/1-Ald winner vs. 5-MST/4-Spr winner

10-Alb/7-Dunk/2-Med winner vs. 6-New/3-Ton winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 1 at Daemen College

CLASS C-1

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Southwestern at 1-Akron

5-Gowanda at 4-Wilson

7-JFK at 2-Eden

6-Roy-Hart at 3-Olmsted

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

8-SW/1-Akr winner vs. 5-Gow/4-Wil winner

7-JFK/2-Eden winner vs. 6-R-H/3-Olm winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2 at Brocton

CLASS C-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Salamanca at 8-Holland

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Sal/8-Hol winner at 1-Cassadaga Valley

5-Tapestry at 4-Cleveland Hill

7-Silver Creek at 2-Portville

6-All.-Limestone at 3-Chautauqua Lake

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

9-Sal/8-Hol/1-CV winner vs. 6-Tap/4-CH winner

7-SC/2-Port winner vs. 6-A-L/3-CL winner

Final

Thursday, Nov. 2 at Brocton

CLASS D

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

9-Clymer at 8-Randolph

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Cly/8-Ran winner at 1-Lafayette

at McKinley

5-Panama at 4-Forestville

7-Ellicottville at 2-Maple Grove

6-North Collins at 3-Cattaraugus/LV

Semifinals

Monday, Oct. 30 at higher seed

9-Cly/8-Ran/1-Laf winner vs. 5-Pan/4-For winner

7-Ell/2-MG winner vs. 6-NC/3-CLV winner

Final

Friday, Nov. 3 at Brocton

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s playoff game

Mount Mercy at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, October 28

Nardin vs. Nichols, at Villa Maria, 11 a.m.

COH/MM winner at Mt. St. Mary, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Sacred Heart

Highest remaining seed vs. Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

Lowest remaining seed vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 6:30 p.m.

Finals

Friday, Nov. 3 at Sacred Heart

Boys volleyball

Monday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier 25-25-25, Lancaster 13-15-12

F: Joe Dreyer 5 digs; Kyle Ebert 6 kills

Orchard Park 25-25-25, Wmsv. North 20-23-23

OP: Matt Donohue 13 kills, Ben Shoop 11 kills

Clarence 25-23-26-25, West Seneca West 20-25-24-23

C: Devin Dzierba 14 kills; Teddy Payne 31 assists: Shawn Trznadel 15 kills

ECIC II

Hamburg 19-25-25-25, Wmsv. East 25-23-22-18

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 25-25-25, Depew 16-13-13

Starpoint 20-25-25-25, Lake Shore 25-15-17-18

S: Campbell Schoenfeld 15 kills; Owen Jauch 34 assists

Maryvale 25-23-19-25-15, Eden 20-25-25-21-8

M: Jordan Nosal 35 kills, 7 aces; Nate Zawadzki 59 assists

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 25-25-25, N. Tonawanda 19-10-18

L (15-0, 12-0): Zach Schneider 17 kills, 8 aces; Marc Bixby 20 assists, 11 digs

Field hockey

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games 3 p.m. unless noted

CLASS A

Monday’s quarterfinal

4-Lancaster 2, 5-Kenmore 0

L: Jill Blas, Angela Conte g each; Peyton Bulera sho, 3 saves

Thursday’s semifinals

at Williamsville North

4-Lancaster at 1-Wmsv. North, 5:30 p.m.

3-Orchard Park at 2-Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Williamsville North

CLASS B

Monday’s quarterfinals

1-Iroquois 4, 8-Hamburg 0

I: Sam Gaglio 3g; Mya Braun g

4-Amherst 3, 5-Pioneer 1

A: Casey Adimey g-2a; Maddie Smith 2g, gwg

2-Williamsville East 5, 7-Starpoint 0

WE: Laura Kaplan 2g-2a, Holly Schmelzer g-a

3-Williamsville South 2, 6-Sweet Home 1

WS: Marnie Reidell, Makayla Stoness g each; Keegan Gillman 7 saves

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Williamsville North, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

4-Amherst vs. 1-Iroquois

2-Wmsv. East vs. 3-Wmsv. South

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Williamsville North

CLASS C

Monday’s quarterfinals

4-Holland 3, 5-Medina 0

3-Roy-Hart 2, 6-Wilson 0

RH: Miah Glena, Ashley Hill g each; Jamie Bower sho

2-Barker 1, 7-Eden 0 (SO)

E: Sissy Hartman 8 saves, 8 shootout saves

B: Cara Fox sho, 9 shootout saves

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Clarence

4-Holland vs. 1-Akron, 5:30 p.m.

3-Roy-Hart vs. 2-Barker, 7:30 p.m.

Finals

Wednesday, Nov. 1 at Williamsville North

Boys golf

All-Catholic Championships

at Tan Tara

Division A Winner: St. Francis 397

Division B Winner: St. Mary’s/Lanc. 367

Medalist: Mike Tomczak (St. Francis) 74.

All-Catholic Team

Canisius: Matt Jackson, Mike Beecher

Nichols: Gabe Schulefand, Cavan Derrigan, Andrew Darby

St. Francis: Mike Tomczak, Nikko Lazzara, Mike Donner

Girls gymnastics

ECIC

Williamsville East 155.00, Maryvale 148.80, Williamsville South 135.65.

There are no comments - be the first to comment