Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 7)

Football

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 62, Timon-St. Jude 6

Class AA

Clarence 42, Niagara-Wheatfield 29

Lancaster 39, Jamestown 6

Orchard Park 17, Hutch-Tech 0

Williamsville North 35, Frontier 6

Class A North

Grand Island 28, Sweet Home 0

North Tonawanda 35, Kenmore East 22

Starpoint 40, Williamsville South 6

Class A South

Amherst 24, Hamburg 20

Iroquois 30, McKinley 15

South Park 36, West Seneca East 21

Class B-1

Cheektowaga 44, East Aurora/Holland 12

Maryvale 41, Lew-Port 7

Class B-2

Depew 44, Olean 41

Dunkirk 18, Albion 15

Class B-3

Medina 58, Alden 34

Lackawanna 50, Tonawanda 0

Class C North

Cleveland Hill 60, Eden/North Collins 0

Wilson 52, JFK 28

Class C South

Southwestern 62, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0

Class D

Franklinville/Ell. 46, Chautauqua Lake 6

Maple Grove 39, Randolph/Frewsburg 6

Clymer/Sherman/Panama 32, Salamanca 0

Nonleague

Akron 27, Fredonia/WB 8

Canisius 49, Massillon Wshngtn (Ohio) 35

Pioneer 22, Springville 0

Silver Creek/For. 39, Cattaraugus/LV 6

Cardinal O’Hara 62, Timon-St. Jude 6

O’Hara 27 12 7 16 - 62

Timon-St. Jude 0 6 0 0 - 6

C: Broadnax 65 run (Neumeister kick)

C: Broadnax 45 run (Neumeister kick)

C: Broadnax 50 run (Neumeister kick)

C: Haynes Jr. 27 pass from Masters (kick failed)

C: Lewis Jr. 1 run (kick failed)

B: Rozeski 4 pass from Theal (pass failed)

C: Benton 20 pass from Masters (kick failed)

C: Haynes Jr. 20 pass Masters (Neumeister kick)

C: Dudley 13 pass from Masters (Neumeister kick)

C: Lewis Jr. 98 run (Neumeister kick)

C: Safety - ran out of bounds in end zone

N. Tonawanda 35, Kenmore East 22

N. Tonawanda 7 7 14 7 - 35

Kenmore East 0 7 7 8 - 22

NT: Stauffer 10 run (DeVantier kick)

NT: Overton 1 run (DeVantier kick)

KE: Baker 55 pass from Murdie (Murdie kick)

NT: Brown 1 run (kick failed)

KE: Murdie 68 run (Murdie kick)

NT: Stauffer 8 run (Monge from Stauffer)

NT: Brown 4 run (DeVantier kick)

KE: Murdie 35 run (Henderson from Murdie)

Starpoint 40, Williamsville South 6

Wmsv. South 0 0 0 6 - 6

Starpoint 6 6 20 8 - 40

S: Gawel 20 run (kick failed)

S: Brooks 36 pass from Chase (pass failed)

S: Chase 3 pass from Gawel (pass failed)

S: Safety - snap out of end zone

S: Robinson 2 run (pass failed)

S: Gawel 16 pass from Chase (pass failed)

WS: Battaglia 4 run (kick failed)

S: Mott 29 interception return (Spina run)

Amherst 24, Hamburg 20

Hamburg 0 7 13 0 - 20

Amherst 6 0 6 12 - 24

A: Barefield 8 run (pass failed)

H: Hafner 38 run (Hall kick)

H: Shuttleworth 16 pass from Hall (kick failed)

A: Barefield 8 run (pass failed)

H: McCabe 6 run (Hall kick)

A: Barefield 25 pass from Womack (run failed)

A: Kilgo 45 pass from Womack (run failed)

Iroquois 30, McKinley 15

Iroquois 20 0 3 7 - 30

McKinley 7 0 0 8 - 15

I: Perillo 8 run (Giancarlo kick)

I: Valvo 42 interception return (kick failed)

I: Current 32 blocked punt return (Giancarlo kick)

I: 37 Giancarlo FG

I: Perillo 7 run (Giancarlo kick)

South Park 36, West Seneca East 21

South Park 0 0 12 24 - 36

W. Sen. East 7 14 0 0 - 21

WSE: Dolac 3 run (Weiner kick)

WSE: Maurino 74 pass from Dolac (Weiner kick)

WSE: Maurino 24 pass from Dolac (Weiner kick)

SP: Anderson 8 pass from Humphrey (pass failed)

SP: D. Ridgeway 0 block punt return (pass failed)

SP: Brown 15 pass from Humphrey (pass failed)

SP: Brown 34 pass from Humphrey (pass failed)

SP: Thomas 3 run (pass failed)

SP: Thomas 33 run (pass failed)

Cleveland Hill 60, Eden/N. Collins 0

Cleve Hill 40 14 6 0 - 60

Eden/NC 0 0 0 0 - 0

CH: Majerowski 33 run (Majerowski run)

CH: Wahler 60 run (Dm. Grant run)

CH: Wahler 40 run (Thomas run)

CH: Wahler 40 interception (Majerowski run)

CH: Kochanski 33 INT return (Clark run)

CH: Thomas 99 run (Clark run)

CH: C. Jackson 10 run (failed pass)

CH: C Jackson 5 run (run failed)

Wilson 52, JFK 28

JFK 8 12 8 0 - 28

Wilson 14 25 6 7 - 52

W: Wilson 43 pass from Frerichs (Kitcho kick)

J: Snyder 55 pass from Bailey (Braniecki run)

W: Dunlap 9 run (Kitcho kick)

W: Westmorland 25 pass from Frerichs (Kitcho kick)

J: Bohrer 66 pass from Bailey (run failed)

W: Frerichs 1 run (kick failed)

W: Frerichs 23 run (kick failed)

J: Braniecki 8 run (run failed)

W: Wilson 30 pass from Frerichs (kick failed)

J: Bailey 15 run (Bailey run)

W: Guthrie 49 pass from Frerichs (run failed)

W: Westmorland 14 run (Kitcho kick)

Southwestern 62, Gowanda/PV 0

Southwestern 21 28 6 7 - 62

Gowanda/PV 0 0 0 0 - 0

SW: Heil 13 run (Card kick)

SW: Burns 9 run (Card kick)

SW: Snyder 1 run (Card kick)

SW: Munir 10 pass from Snyder (Card kick)

SW: Burns 35 punt ret.

SW: Card 25 pass from Snyder (Card kick)

SW: Card 25 pass Snyder (Card kick)

SW: Burns 18 pass from Snyder (kick failed)

SW: Harris 5 pass from Calabrese (Card kick)

Medina 58, Alden 34

Medina 8 36 6 8 - 58

Alden 7 20 0 7 - 34

A: Snell 35 run (Pastuszynski kick)

M: Rhim 22 run (Rhim run)

M: Braswell 22 run (Lewis from Rhim)

A: Windnagel 51 run (Pastuszynski kick)

M: Lewis 5 pass from Rhim (Rhim run)

A: Snell 50 run (Pastuszynski kick)

M: Rhim 13 run (run failed)

M: Braswell 18 pass from Rhim (pass failed)

A: Cybulski 52 run (pass failed)

M: Cooper 83 pass from Rhim (Rhim run)

M: Rhim 8 run (pass failed)

M: Fry 19 pass from Rhim (Saj from Rhim)

A: Windnagel 1 run (Pastuszynski kick)

Cheektowaga 44, EA/Holland 12

EA/Holland 6 0 0 6 - 12

Cheektowaga 30 14 0 0 - 44

C: Gray 29 run (Sparbel kick)

C: Zolnowski 10 pass from Beal (Sparbel kick)

EA: Schweikahard 28 INT return (kick failed)

C: Pugh 11 pass from Beal (Pugh from Beal)

C: Beal 39 run (Pugh from Beal)

C: Bush 3 run (Sparbel kick)

C: Minter 5 pass from Beal (Sparbel kick)

EA: Nellis 10 run (pass failed)

Orchard Park 17, Hutch-Tech 0

Orchard Park 0 0 3 14 - 17

Hutch-Tech 0 0 0 0 - 0

OP: Strybel 28 FG

OP: Perkins 9 run (Strybel kick)

OP: Perkins 2 run (Strybel kick)

Lancaster 39, Jamestown 6

Lancaster 19 6 14 0 - 39

Jamestown 0 0 0 6 - 6

L: Giordano 67 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

L: Hersey 14 run (run failed)

L: Martin 10 pass from Mansell (run failed)

L: Hersey 29 run (pass failed)

L: Mazur 8 pass from Andreessen (Giordano kick)

L: Giordano 55 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

J: Bowen 4 run (pass failed)

Lackawanna 50, Tonawanda 0

Tonawanda 0 0 0 0 - 0

Lackawanna 16 28 6 0 - 50

L: Horton 6 run (Horton run)

L: Horton 1 run (Horton run)

L: Horton 32 run (Land run)

L: Rodriguez 22 pass from N. Smith (run failed)

L: Horton 55 run (pass failed)

L: Ingram 12 run (Ingram run)

L: Horton 15 run (run failed)

Maryvale 41, Lew-Port 7

Maryvale 6 15 13 7 - 41

Lew-Port 0 0 0 7 - 7

M: Blackwell 45 pass from Desiderio (kick failed)

M: Law 11 run (Henley pass from Desiderio)

M: Law 41 pass from Desiderio (Casey kick)

M: Law 5 run (kick failed)

M: Blackwell 81 pass from Desiderio (Casey kick)

M: Ferguson 6 run (Casey kick)

LP: Fontanarosa 1 run (Beatty kick)

Depew 44, Olean 41

Depew 16 14 8 6 - 44

Olean 8 20 6 7 - 41

D: Biersbach 5 pass from Pagano (Ciesielski run)

O: Reynolds 24 pass from Chapman (Vincent pass from Chapman)

D: DiRenzo 33 pass from Pagano (Pagano run)

O: Vincent 2 run (Linderman kick)

O: Vincent 45 run (Linderman kick)

D: DiRenzo 6 pass from Pagano (pass failed)

O: Vincent 5 run (kick blocked)

D: Pagano 4 run (Clark run)

O: Simon 9 run (run failed)

D: Pagano 2 run (Pagano run)

O: Weakfall 8 run (Linderman kick)

D: Clark 3 run (pass failed)

Williamsville North 35, Frontier 6

Frontier 6 0 0 0 - 6

Wmsv. North 14 7 7 7 - 35

F: Kimtch 25 run (pass failed)

WN: Ghemmegne 1 run (Bianco kick)

WN: Orlando 75 pass from Nusall (Bianco kick)

WN: Kelly 19 INT return (Bianco kick)

WN: Wells 72 run (Bianco kick)

WN: Isler 17 pass from Nusall (Bianco kick)

Clarence 42, Niagara-Wheatfield 29

Nia. Wheat. 0 14 8 7 - 29

Clarence 21 7 7 7 - 42

C: Reger 6 run (Stevens kick)

C: Stevens 28 pass from Putney (Stevens kick)

C: Jacob Reger 3 run (Stevens kick)

NW: Parks 3 run (Leising kick)

C: John Stevens 25 pass from Putney (Stevens kick)

NW: Mixon 14 pass from Parks (Leising kick)

C: Cimerman 40 run (Stevens kick)

NW: Parks 32 run (Brown run)

C: Putney 23 run (Stevens kick)

NW: #7 29 catch from Parks (Leising kick)

C: Putney 23 run (Stevens kick)

Dunkirk 18, Albion 15

Albion 7 0 0 8 - 15

Dunkirk 6 6 0 6 - 18

A: Pritchard 80 run (Johnson kick)

D: Rivera 1 run (run failed)

D: Rivera 1 run (pass failed)

D: Kleckley 36 run (run failed)

D: Pritchard 14 run (Gardner run)

Canisius 49, Massillon (Ohio) 35

Canisius 7 14 21 7 - 49

Massillon 7 14 7 7 - 35

M: Thomas 7 run (Moll kick)

C: Nicholas 12 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Nicholas 2 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Nichols 40 run (Vandenberg kick)

M: Thomas 2 run (Moll kick)

M: Thomas 1 run (Moll kick)

C: Brandon 39 pass from Johnson (pass failed)

C: Johnson 1 run (Johnson run)

M: Thomas 1 run (Moll kick)

C: Woods 41 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick)

C: Johnson 1 run (Vandenberg kick)

M: Thomas 5 run (Moll kick)

Pioneer 22, Springville 0

Springville 0 0 0 0 - 0

Pioneer 7 15 0 0 - 22

P: Kless 4 run (Burley kick)

P: Kless 29 run (Rigerman run)

P: Rigerman 21 pass from Rinker (Burley kick)

Akron 27, Fredonia/WB 8

Fredonia/WB 0 0 0 8 - 8

Akron 6 7 0 14 - 27

A: Sarow 49 run (kick failed)

A: PeQueen 70 pass from Orr (PeQueen kick)

A: Sarow 14 run (PeQueen kick)

F: Levens 9 run (Guerra pass from Huggins)

A: Sarow 24 run (PeQueen kick)

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at St. Francis, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Lockport at Niagara Falls, noon

Class A North

Kenmore West at Williamsville East, 2 p.m.

Class B-3

Newfane vs. Barker/Roy-Hart

at Barker, 1:30 p.m.

Class C South

Allegany-Limestone vs. Falconer/CV

at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Bennett vs. Burgard/MST

at Riverside Field, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/L. at Steubenville (Ohio), 1 p.m.

Nichols at Portville, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 2, Nichols 0

C (8-4-1, 5-0-1): Eamon O’Brien, Derek Bartlo g each; Connor Garrett sho

ECIC II

Williamsville East 5, Starpoint 2

WE (9-1-2, 8-1-1): Trey Buscaglia 2g

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 7, Depew 0

L (13-2, 9-0): Ali Alomari 2g; Ibrahim Albakri sho, 6 svs

Alden 4, Eden 0

A (10-5, 6-4): Jeremy Jeziorski 3g; Justin Evoy sho

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 5, CSAT 0

L (6-6-1, 5-5-1): David Reilly g-2a, Alex Taylor g-a

Kenmore West 2, Niagara Falls 1

KW (6-6-1, 5-5-1): Lucas Gomes, Alex Fusani g each

Lockport 0, Niagara-Wheatfield 0 (2OT)

L: Andrew Putnam sho

NW: Jake Blakenship sho

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 1, Albion 0

D’Youville Cup

Riverside 5, MST Seneca 1

R: Say Reh 2g-a, Bawi Lian Khan 2g

Nonleague

V-Fillmore 3, Ellicottville 2

E: Mitchell Sexton, Brennan Finn g each

Christian Central at Gow, 4 p.m.

Park at Archbishop Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Maple Grove 3, Westfield/Brocton 0

MG: Wyatt Chriest 3a

Global Concepts at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

V-Aquinas 2, St. Francis 1

SF: John Horab g

Today’s games

ECIC I

Frontier at Lancaster, 11 a.m.

Jamestown at Williamsville North, 11 a.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Amherst, 2 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Iroquois, 11 a.m.

Springville at Lake Shore, 11 a.m.

Maryvale at East Aurora, 2 p.m.

D’Youville Cup

Olmsted at South Park, 10 a.m.

Emerson at City Honors, ccd.

da Vinci at Middle Early College, noon

Nonleague

McKinley at St. Joe’s, 11 a.m.

Global Concepts at Depew, 2 p.m.

St. Francis at Hamburg, 3 p.m.

Frewsburg at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 3, Sacred Heart 2

N (8-3, 5-1): Brigid Malloy g-2a; Arielle Huber, Olivia Jerge g each

ECIC II

Starpoint 5, Sweet Home 0

S: Kristen Pickard 2g; Elizabeth Bradley sho

Williamsville East 4, Williamsville South 1

WE (13-1, 10-1): Tess Ford, Emma Scalione 2g each

Amherst 0, Hamburg 0 (2OT)

A: Hannah Montante sho

H: Claire Byrne sho, 8 saves

ECIC III

Maryvale 4, Iroquois 2

M (6-5-2): Lexi Aquilino 2g-2a, Karli Murray gwg

ECIC IV

Holland 4, Alden 0

H: Jayna Galley g-2a

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 2, Kenmore East 0

GI: Abigail Blair 2g; Sarah Bykowicz sho, 9 svs

Kenmore West 4, Niagara Falls 0

KW (3-10, 3-8): Molly Tobin 4g; Christina Wende 2a; Alanna Semple sho

Niagara-Wheatfield 2, Lockport 0

NW (12-1, 10-1): Erin Weir g-a, Hannah Wilson sho

Lew-Port 9, CSAT 0

LP: Alexa Schultz 2g-a, Lauren Casey 2g

Nonleague

East Aurora 0, Lancaster 0 (OT)

Niagara Catholic 2, Park 2 (2OT)

North Tonawanda 2, Tonawanda 1 (OT)

NT: Macy Gioeli gwg, Alyssa Kissel g

Today’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster at Jamestown, 11 a.m.

Clarence at Orchard Park, 2 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, 2:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Medina, 10 a.m.

Radcliffe Cup

South Park at Lafayette, 1 p.m.

CCAA Central

Pine Valley at Cassadaga Valley, 10 a.m.

Chautauqua Lake at North Collins, 10 a.m.

Silver Creek at Westfield/Brocton, 3 p.m.

CCAA East

All.-Limestone at Franklinville, 10 a.m.

Ellicottville at Portville, 10 a.m.

Randolph at Cattaraugus/LV, 11 a.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Olmsted at McKinley, 10 a.m.

Emerson at Riverside, ccd.

Nonleague

Pioneer at Springville, 11 a.m.

Frewsburg at Southwestern, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Continued on page D9

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Frontier, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Alden 25-25-25, Holland 12-10-19

ECIC III

East Aurora 25-25-25, Maryvale 19-23-21

EA (8-1, 8-0): Maddie McLaughlin 8 kills, 2 blocks; Julia Halsey 7 kills, 3 aces, 1 block

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Newfane, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

Lafayette 25-25-25, Middle Early College 14-12-16

Riverside 25-25-25, East 10-13-14

R (3-4, 3-4): LahMay Say 12 digs, 8 aces, 6 kills

South Park at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Middle Early College, 6 p.m.

MST Seneca 25-25-25, Emerson 18-15-12

M (4-5, 4-5): Taria Peeler 5 kills; Paula Wolfrum 5 aces, 3 kills

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, I-Prep/Grover 16-19-12

HT (11-1, 9-0): Nisa Raqib 12 kills; Eh Dah Way 15 digs

Nonleague

Sacred Heart 25-26-25, G. Island 17-24-16

SH (9-2): Lauren Aichinger 8 kills, 5 blocks; Taylor Jakubik 6 aces

Mount St. Mary at Kenmore West, 5 p.m.

Nia. Catholic 25-23-25-25, Tapestry 10-25-7-22

NC (4-10): Haley Freeburger 13 aces, 2 kills; Bella Gandy 2 aces, 3 assists, 1 dig; Brianna Male 6 aces

Ellicottville at Springville, 5:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Maple Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Brocton at Sherman, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca West at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

Today’s games

Cleveland Hill Tournament

at Cleveland Hill, 8 a.m.

Olean Tournament

at St. Bonaventure, 9 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 26-25-19-25, Amherst 24-12-25-13

WS: Nico Zanelotti 7 kills, 3 aces

Sweet Home 25-25-25, East Aurora 8-9-19

SH (10-2, 9-1): DJ Genau 3 kills, 10 assists; Nick Hill 4 kills

ECIC III

Depew at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Maryvale 22-26-25-23-15, Starpoint 25-24-16-25-12

M (11-1, 9-1): Jordan Nosal 18 kills, 5 aces, 11 digs; Tom Frain 13 kills; Nate Zawadski 32 assists

Nonleague

W.S. East 21-25-23-25-15, W.S. West 25-22-25-21-11

WSE: Cole Ignaszak 13 kills, 4 aces; Brenden Bobeck 9 kills; Greg Radka 7 kills

Today’s games

Lockport Tournament

at Lockport, 8 a.m.

Penfield Tournament

at

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC

Clarence 3, Amherst 1

Eden 2, West Seneca East 0

E: Emma Cooper gwg; Adrianna Harman, Livy Armbruster combined sho

Williamsville South 4, Hamburg 1

WS (9-4): Jenna Woods 3g, Marnie Reidell 2a

Williamsville North at Holland, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East 0, Iroquois 0 (OT)

WE: Hannah Nurse sho

I: Abby Greier sho

Lancaster 1, Sweet Home 0

L (8-5): Jill Blas gwg; Peyton Bulera sho, 8 saves

Orchard Park 2, Starpoint 1 (OT)

OP (8-5): Gina Conte gwg

Cross country

Friday’s games

Town of Amherst Championships

at Grover Cleveland Golf Course

Boys results

Team: Amherst 30, Wmsv. South 35, Wmsv. East 67, Wmsv. North 125, Sweet Home 126.

Individual: 1, David Bergamasco (Wmsv. South) 16:25.90; 2, Ely Personius (Amherst) 16:49.74; 3, Steven Quinlivan (Amherst) 17:02.84; 4, Hack Stefanick (Wmsv. East) 17:07.93; 5, Ori Rickler (Wmsv. South) 17:22.34; 6, Jack Lenz (Amherst) 17:23.27; 7, Duncan Cicero (Wmsv. South) 17:28.55; 8, Emmaus Nakagawa (Amherst) 17:28.90; 9, Joseph D’Amico (Wmsv. East) 17:40.45; 10, Nicholas Cicero (Wmsv. South) 17:43.71.

Girls results

Team: Williamsville South 47, Williamsville North 61, Williamsville East 73, Amherst 79, Sweet Home 87.

Individual: 1, Amberlee Robertson (Wmsv. South) 19:17.87; 2, Morgan Halt (Amherst) 19:34.27; 3, Sophia Roy (Amherst) 19:56.96; 4, Kayla Schmidt (Wmsv. South) 20:25.74; 5, Veronica Zimmerman (Wmsv. East) 20:36.49; 6, Jessie Root (Wmsv. East) 20:47.87; 7, Marian Overfield (Wmsv. South) 21:00.96; 8, Rachel Truskinovsky (Wmsv. North) 21:03.78; 9, Ava Compolo (Sweet Home) 21:14.68; 10, Maddie Baird (Wmsv. North) 21:20.8..

Continued on page D9

Today’s games

Southern Tier Invitational

West Seneca Invitational

at West Seneca West, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 251, Niagara Falls 276

M: Jason Lupp (GI) 41 at Hyde Park

Girls swimming

ECIC I

Clarence 114, Williamsville East 66 Hamburg 56, Frontier 46

Orchard Park 137, Lancaster 43

ECIC II

East Aurora 96, Maryvale 67

Sweet Home 58, Williamsville South 40 ECIC III

Eden 120, Alden 60

Cleveland Hill 97, Depew 54

Nonleague

Sweet Home 55, Buffalo Public Schools 46

Girls tennis

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Kenmore West 0

Lockport 5, Niagara Falls 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore East 0

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Frontier, 6 p.m.

ECIC II

Alden 25-25-25, Holland 12-10-19

ECIC III

East Aurora 25-25-25, Maryvale 19-23-21

EA (8-1, 8-0): Maddie McLaughlin 8 kills, 2 blocks; Julia Halsey 7 kills, 3 aces, 1 block

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Newfane, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

Lafayette 25-25-25, Middle Early College 14-12-16

Riverside 25-25-25, East 10-13-14

R (3-4, 3-4): LahMay Say 12 digs, 8 aces, 6 kills

South Park at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Middle Early College, 6 p.m.

MST Seneca 25-25-25, Emerson 18-15-12

M (4-5, 4-5): Taria Peeler 5 kills; Paula Wolfrum 5 aces, 3 kills

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, I-Prep/Grover 16-19-12

HT (11-1, 9-0): Nisa Raqib 12 kills; Eh Dah Way 15 digs

Nonleague

Sacred Heart 25-26-25, G. Island 17-24-16

SH (9-2): Lauren Aichinger 8 kills, 5 blocks; Taylor Jakubik 6 aces

Mount St. Mary at Kenmore West, 5 p.m.

Nia. Catholic 25-23-25-25, Tapestry 10-25-7-22

NC (4-10): Haley Freeburger 13 aces, 2 kills; Bella Gandy 2 aces, 3 assists, 1 dig; Brianna Male 6 aces

Ellicottville at Springville, 5:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Maple Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Brocton at Sherman, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca West at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

Today’s games

Cleveland Hill Tournament

at Cleveland Hill, 8 a.m.

Olean Tournament

at St. Bonaventure, 9 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Wmsv. South 26-25-19-25, Amherst 24-12-25-13

WS: Nico Zanelotti 7 kills, 3 aces

Sweet Home 25-25-25, East Aurora 8-9-19

SH (10-2, 9-1): DJ Genau 3 kills, 10 assists; Nick Hill 4 kills

ECIC III

Depew at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Maryvale 22-26-25-23-15, Starpoint 25-24-16-25-12

M (11-1, 9-1): Jordan Nosal 18 kills, 5 aces, 11 digs; Tom Frain 13 kills; Nate Zawadski 32 assists

Nonleague

W.S. East 21-25-23-25-15, W.S. West 25-22-25-21-11

WSE: Cole Ignaszak 13 kills, 4 aces; Brenden Bobeck 9 kills; Greg Radka 7 kills

Today’s games

Lockport Tournament

at Lockport, 8 a.m.

Penfield Tournament

at

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC

Clarence 3, Amherst 1

Eden 2, West Seneca East 0

E: Emma Cooper gwg; Adrianna Harman, Livy Armbruster combined sho

Williamsville South 4, Hamburg 1

WS (9-4): Jenna Woods 3g, Marnie Reidell 2a

Williamsville North at Holland, 5 p.m.

Williamsville East 0, Iroquois 0 (OT)

WE: Hannah Nurse sho

I: Abby Greier sho

Lancaster 1, Sweet Home 0

L (8-5): Jill Blas gwg; Peyton Bulera sho, 8 saves

Orchard Park 2, Starpoint 1 (OT)

OP (8-5): Gina Conte gwg

Cross country

Friday’s games

Town of Amherst Championships

at Grover Cleveland Golf Course

Boys results

Team: Amherst 30, Wmsv. South 35, Wmsv. East 67, Wmsv. North 125, Sweet Home 126.

Individual: 1, David Bergamasco (Wmsv. South) 16:25.90; 2, Ely Personius (Amherst) 16:49.74; 3, Steven Quinlivan (Amherst) 17:02.84; 4, Hack Stefanick (Wmsv. East) 17:07.93; 5, Ori Rickler (Wmsv. South) 17:22.34; 6, Jack Lenz (Amherst) 17:23.27; 7, Duncan Cicero (Wmsv. South) 17:28.55; 8, Emmaus Nakagawa (Amherst) 17:28.90; 9, Joseph D’Amico (Wmsv. East) 17:40.45; 10, Nicholas Cicero (Wmsv. South) 17:43.71.

Girls results

Team: Williamsville South 47, Williamsville North 61, Williamsville East 73, Amherst 79, Sweet Home 87.

Individual: 1, Amberlee Robertson (Wmsv. South) 19:17.87; 2, Morgan Halt (Amherst) 19:34.27; 3, Sophia Roy (Amherst) 19:56.96; 4, Kayla Schmidt (Wmsv. South) 20:25.74; 5, Veronica Zimmerman (Wmsv. East) 20:36.49; 6, Jessie Root (Wmsv. East) 20:47.87; 7, Marian Overfield (Wmsv. South) 21:00.96; 8, Rachel Truskinovsky (Wmsv. North) 21:03.78; 9, Ava Compolo (Sweet Home) 21:14.68; 10, Maddie Baird (Wmsv. North) 21:20.8..

Today’s games

Southern Tier Invitational

West Seneca Invitational

at West Seneca West, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 251, Niagara Falls 276

M: Jason Lupp (GI) 41 at Hyde Park

Girls swimming

ECIC I

Clarence 114, Williamsville East 66 Hamburg 56, Frontier 46

Orchard Park 137, Lancaster 43

ECIC II

East Aurora 96, Maryvale 67

Sweet Home 58, Williamsville South 40 ECIC III

Eden 120, Alden 60

Cleveland Hill 97, Depew 54

Nonleague

Sweet Home 55, Buffalo Public Schools 46

Girls tennis

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Kenmore West 0

Lockport 5, Niagara Falls 0

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore East 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment