Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 9)

Football

Saturday’s games

Class AA

Jamestown 23, Hutch-Tech 0

Lancaster 53, Lockport 0

Class A North

Starpoint 49, Kenmore West 14

Class B-1

Burgard/MST 38, East Aurora/Holland 0

Class C South

Falconer/CV 27, Gowanda/Pine Valley 26

Nonleague

Lackawanna 52, Eden/North Collins 14

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 49, Nichols 6

Newfane 48, Lew-Port 18

V-Bishop Kearney at Timon-St. Jude, 7 p.m.

Jamestown 23, Hutch-Tech 0

Jamestown 0 10 3 10 - 23

Hutch-Tech 0 0 0 0 - 0

J: FG Schultz 27

J: Eganski 34 pass from Boggs (Schultz kick)

J: FG Schultz 27

J: FG Schultz 28

J: Rodriguez 12 run (Schultz kick)

Lancaster 53, Lockport 0

Lancaster 28 19 0 6 - 53

Lockport 0 0 0 0 - 0

LA: Hersey 4 run (pass failed)

LA: Andreesen 7 run (Giordano pass from Mansell)

LA: Martin 59 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

LA: Martin 8 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

LA: Andreesen 1 run (Giordano kick)

LA: Martin 78 pass from Mansell (kick failed)

LA: Hersey 6 run (kick failed)

LA: Ingersoll 1 run (kick failed)

Starpoint 49, Kenmore West 14

Starpoint 20 8 7 14 - 49

Kenmore West 0 0 8 6 - 14

S: Robinson 9 run (Chase kick)

S: Mazzara 14 pass from Chase (Chase kick)

S: Mack 47 interception return (kick failed)

S: Mott 5 run (Brooks pass from Chase)

S: Brooks 52 pass from Chase (Chase kick)

KW: Rainey 2 run (Fron pass from Stewart)

S: Brooks 9 pass from Chase (Chase kick)

KW: Amadi 1 run (run failed)

S: Zienkiewicz 11 run (Chase kick)

Burgard/MST 36, EA/Holland 0

EA/Holland 0 0 0 0 - 0

Burgard/MST 14 6 18 0 - 36

B: Pritchett 35 pass from Maple (run failed)

B: Pritchett 52 pass from Maple (Maple run)

B: Williams 27 pass from Maple (pass failed)

B: Watkins 14 run (run failed)

B: Watkins 8 run (kick failed)

B: Feggans 21 run (kick failed)

Falconer/CV 27, Gowanda/PV 26

Gowanda/PV 6 8 6 6 - 26

Falconer/CV 0 6 8 13 - 27

GPV: Maloney 16 run (run failed)

FCV: Penhollow 10 run (kick failed)

GPV: Bailey 2 run (Sisti run)

FCV: Penhollow 15 run (Penhollow run)

GPV: Maloney 59 run (run failed)

FCV: Crabtree 10 run (Penhollow kick)

GPV: Bailey 6 run (run failed)

FCV: Crabtree 2 run (pass failed)

Lackawanna 52, Eden/N. Collins 14

Eden/NC 0 8 0 6 - 14

Lackawanna 14 8 24 6 - 52

L: Horton 7 run (run failed)

L: Horton 22 INT return (Rice pass from N.Smith)

L: Horton 36 run (Rodriguez pass from N.Smith)

ENC: Stetz 10 run (Sroda pass from Rizzo)

L: Horton 42 run (Elvers run)

L: L.Smith 25 pass from N.Smith (N.Smith run)

L: Ingram 30 run (Rodriguez pass from N.Smith)

L: Rodriguez 31 pass from N.Smith (run failed)

ENC: Barnack 6 run (pass failed)

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 49, Nichols 6

Nichols 0 6 0 0 - 6

St. Mary’s/L. 21 8 6 14 - 49

SM: James Miller 34 run (Perry run)

SM: Perry 45 run (run failed)

SM: Perry 50 run (Haefner kick)

SM: Collins 14 run (Ratcliff pass from Collins)

N: #23 15 pass from Horan (pass failed)

SM: Miller 18 run (run failed)

SM: Lukasik 23 pass from Collins (Haefner kick)

SM: Manuel 10 run (Haefner kick)

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 41, Cardinal O’Hara 14

Class AA

Bennett 36, Frontier 14

Clarence 26, Niagara Falls 0

Orchard Park 46, Niagara-Wheatfield 30

Class A North

Grand Island 36, North Tonawanda 0

Williamsville South 44, Kenmore East 27

Class A South

Iroquois 30, Hamburg 13

West Seneca East 41, Lake Shore 0

West Seneca West 35, McKinley 13

Class B-1

Maryvale 27, Pioneer 13

Class B-2

Albion 28, Depew 7

Dunkirk 31, Springville 8

Olean 28, Fredonia/WB 13

Class B-3

Medina 26, Tonawanda 15

Class C North

JFK 34, Akron 21

Cleveland Hill 48, Wilson 7

Class C South

Southwestern 28, S. Creek/Forestville 0

Class D

Cly/Sher/Pan 41, Cattaraugus/LV 18

Chautauqua Lake 30, Randolph 16

Maple Grove 34, Salamanca 6

Franklinville/Ell 36, S. Allegheny (Pa.) 19

Nonleague

Allegany-Limestone 47, Portville 0

Bishop McDevitt (Pa.) 28, Canisius 21

Sweet Home 40, Cheektowaga 35

St. Francis 32, V-University Prep 14

Wmsv. North 35, Williamsville East 18

Bennett 36, Frontier 14

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

Thursday, September 14

Class AA

Hutch-Tech at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Friday, September 15

Class AA

Bennett at Lockport, 4 p.m.

Clarence at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Class A North

Starpoint at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Kenmore West at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Williamsville South, 7 p.m.

Class A South

Lake Shore at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

West Seneca West at Iroquois, 7 p.m.

West Seneca East at McKinley, 7 p.m.

Class B-1

Burgard/MST at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Albion at Fredonia/WB, 7 p.m.

Depew at Springville, 7 p.m.

Class B-3

Tonawanda at Barker, 7 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 7:30 p.m.

Class C North

Wilson at Akron, 7 p.m.

Class C South

S. Creek/Forestville at Gowanda/PV, 7 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Class D

Salamanca at Catt./Little Valley, 7 p.m.

Portville at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Frank/Ell/West Valley at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

Cly/Sher/Pan at Randolph/Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Kenmore East at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Maryvale at Olean, 7 p.m.

St. Joe’s at V-Aquinas, 7 p.m.

East Aurora/Holland at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 16

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Canisius, 2 p.m.

Class AA

Wmsv. North at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

Class B-3

Alden at Lackawanna, 1 p.m

Class C North

Eden/North Collins at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Batavia at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

Nichols at Falconer/CV, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/L. at V-Bishop Kearney, 1 p.m.

V-University Prep at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

South Park at Perry Traditional (Pa.), 2 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) at St. Francis, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 1, Nichols 0

SJ (4-1): Tom Stankowski gwg

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 10, Niagara Catholic 0

SM (3-0, 2-0): Luke Szablewski 5g, Nino Marino 4g, Noah Winiarski sho

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 14, CSAT 0

KE: Dylan Cunningham g-6a, Mike O’Connor 4g, Kyle Hofschneider 2g-3a

North Tonawanda 5, Niagara Falls 1

NT (5-0-1): Colin Archibald 2g

Niagara-Wheatfield 2, Kenmore West 0

NW: Alex Shawver 2g

Lew-Port 1, Grand Island 0 (2OT)

LP (3-2, 2-1): David Reilly gwg; John Pearson sho, 7 saves

D’Youville Cup

Burgard 7, Olmsted 1

B: Maung Cho g-3a, Dieuveilo Soba 2g-a

Lafayette 3, Hutch-Tech 0

L (2-1): Ali Somo 2g

McKinley vs. I-Prep/Grover, ccd.

Riverside vs. MST Seneca, ccd.

Nonleague

Randolph 1, Westfield/Brocton 0

R: Brett Boyer g

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Amherst Tournament

Alden 6, Oracle Charter 0

A: Jeremy Jeziorski 3g, Alex Biniewski g-a

Amherst 4, Akron 1

AM: Jaafar Kadoom, Solomon Konesky g-a each

Lockport Tournament

Lockport 4, St. Francis 1

L: Conor Kwoka, Reilly Boyer 2g each

Starpoint 2, Newfane 1 (2OT)

S: Max Balko 2g

Olean Invitational

Holland 2, Dunkirk 0

H: Hunter Pielechowski g-a, Nate Rahn g

V-Hornell 5, Olean 0

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 2, West Seneca West 0

C (5-1, 3-0): Emma Faso g-a; Grace Fabian sho, 4 saves

Williamsville North 1, Orchard Park 0

WN (3-1, 3-1): Jessica Pilotte g, Brittany Paplham 8 saves

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 7, Kenmore West 0

NW (6-0, 4-0): Erin Weir 2g, Hannah Wilson sho

North Tonawanda 5, Niagara Falls 0

NT: Isabella Finley 2g-a, Alyssa Kissel g-2a

Grand Island 4, Lew-Port 0

GI (5-0, 3-0): Brooke Amato 2g; Lydia Sweeney sho, 6 saves

Nonleague

Allegany-Limestone 2, III-Poland 0

AL (3-0): Tierney Hemphill sho, 8 saves

Kendall Tournament

York 2, Albion 1

Olean Tournament

Ellicottville 2, Springville 1 (OT)

E: Evie Cortez 2g

Girls volleyball

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary 25-25-25, V-Bishop Kearney 23-22-19

MSM (2-0): Sarah Vicari 11 kills, 6 aces, Daniella Gugino 11 kills, 5 aces

St. Mary’s Tournament

Girls results

Pool A:

St. Mary’s 25-25, Lockport 9-19

Wmsv. South 16-25, Wmsv. North 25-14

St. Mary’s 25-25, Williamsville North 12-19

Williamsville South 25-26, Lockport 11-24

Williamsville North 25-26, Lockport 23-24

St. Mary’s 25-25, Williamsville South 23-16

Pool B:

Williamsville East 16-25, Eden 25-20

Lancaster 20-25, East Aurora 25-21

Williamsville East 25-25, East Aurora 10-17

Lancaster 25-25, Eden 21-15

Eden 25-25, East Aurora 14-14

Williamsville East 25-25, Lancaster 18-18

Pool C:

Clarence 25-25, Frontier 15-14

Grand Island 25-25, Nardin 10-17

Clarence 25-25, Nardin 15-14

Grand Island 25-25, Frontier 18-18

Frontier 26-21, Nardin 24-25

Grand Island 25-26, Clarence 22-24

Championship Bracket

Quarterfinals

St. Mary’s 25-25, Williamsville North 15-18

Eden 13-26-15, Clarence 25-24-13

Lancaster 25-25, Grand Island 23-10

Wmsv. East 25-25, Wmsv. South 21-15

Semifinals

St. Mary’s 25-28-30, Eden 18-30-13

Lancaster 25-22-15, Wmsv. East 18-25-8

Championship

St. Mary’s 21-25-19, Lancaster 25-18-17

Silver Bracket

Semifinals

Lockport 25-25, Frontier 15-19

East Aurora 25-25, Nardin 14-21

Championship

East Aurora 25-25 def. Lockport 21-17

Boys volleyball

Saturday’s games

Eden Pan Am Tournament

at Buffalo Niagara Court Center

Boys results

GOLD

V-Penfield, Lockport, Fairport, Stratford (Ont.), Eden, V-McQuaid, Canisius, Shenandohoah, Starpoint, Lancaster, Maryvale, Hamburg

SILVER

Clarence, Frontier, St. Mary’s/Lanc., Orchard Park, St. Joe’s, Williamsville East, Lake Shore, Sweet Home

BRONZE

West Seneca West, St. Francis, Cardinal O’Hara

Gold Pre-Quarterfinals

Eden def. Starpoint 30-25; V-McQuaid def. Hamburg 30-25; Stratford (Ont.) def. Maryvale 30-18; Canisius def. Lancaster 30-14.

Gold Quarterfinals

Lockport def. Eden 30-28; Penfield def. V-McQuaid 30-18; V-Fairport def. Canisius 30-18; Stratford (Ont.) def. Shenandohoah 30-24.

Gold Semifinals

Lockport 25-26, V-Fairport 18-24; V-Penfield 25-25, Stratford (Ont.) 15-22

Gold Finals

V-Penfield 25-23-15, Lockport 23-25-11

All-Tournament Team

MVP: Jett Klintworth (V-Penfield)

Canisius: Troy Gooch

Eden: Collin Rigley

V-Fairport: Ryan Parker

Lockport: Marc Bixby, Jesse Donorovich

V-Penfield: Josh Coan, Jordan Hildreth

Shenandohoah: Brendan Spulnick

Stratford: Hayden Cavender

North Tonawanda Tournament

Boys results

Pool A:

Grand Island 25-25, Kenmore East 20-12; North Tonawanda 25-25, Kenmore East 11-13; Grand Island 25-25, North Tonawanda 18-23.

Pool B:

Kenmore West 25-25, Hutch-Tech 17-19; Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25, Hutch-Tech 13-19; Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25, Kenmore West 27-15.

Crossover Matches:

Grand Island 25-25, Niagara-Wheatfield 21-22; North Tonawanda 25-25, Kenmore West 14-10; Kenmore East 25-25, Hutch Tech 12-12.

Semifinals:

Grand Island 25-25, Kenmore West 16-16; Niagara-Wheatfield 16-25-15, North Tonawanda 25-18-12.

Finals:

Grand Island 25-27, Niagara-Wheatfield 11-25

All-Tournament Team:

Grand Island: Dylan Russo, Matt Logel

Niagara-Wheatfield: Jeff Otminski, Billy Scullions

North Tonawanda: Alec Roy, Mike Krawczyk

Field hockey

Saturday’s games

Barb Field Tournament

at Adams Field

Kenmore 2, Wilson 1 (SO)

K (2-2): Jenna House 4g for whole tournament; Hannah Munley gwg in shootout

Cross country

Today’s games

Red Dragon Invitational

at Bemus Point GC

Boys results

Large Schools:

Clarence 91, Orchard Park 106, Williamsville North 122, Frontier 141, Lancaster 177, Lockport 199, Bradford (Pa.) 207, Maple Grove 218, Niagara Falls 231, Pioneer 246, Lew-Port 261, Williamsville South 272, Sweet Home 295, West Seneca West 308, Starpoint 392, Lake Shore 428, Iroquois 434, Kenmore West 459, Eisenhower (Pa.) 463, Hamburg 538, Williamsville East 547, Niagara-Wheatfield 678, Jamestown 687, North Tonawanda 716

Continued on page B15

There are no comments - be the first to comment