Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 2)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA

Jamestown 22, Frontier 20

Lancaster 49, Bennett 16

Williamsville North 28, Hutch-Tech 0

Class A North

Grand Island 42, Kenmore East 7

Starpoint 35, Williamsville East 0

Sweet Home 53, North Tonawanda 37

Class A South

Iroquois 33, West Seneca East 26

South Park 30, Hamburg 7

West Seneca West 54, Amherst 6

Class B-2

Dunkirk 21, Depew 19

Springville at Albion, 7 p.m.

Class B-3

Alden 46, Tonawanda 20

Class D

Catt/Little Valley 24, V-Bishop Kearney 20

Frank/Ell 47, Randolph/Frewsburg 15

Salamanca 38, Portville 10

Nonleague

Lake Shore 28, Eden/North Collins 6

Akron 23, Barker/Roy-Hart 8

Medina 52, Burgard/MST 30

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Williamsville South 40, Clarence 21

Fredonia/WB 41, East Aurora/Holland 7

Maple Grove 40, Gowanda/Pine Valley 0

McKinley 25, Orchard Park 7

Wilson 29, Silver Creek/Forestville 7

Canisius 42, V-Pittsford 27

Jamestown 22, Frontier 20

Jamestown 7 0 8 7 - 22

Frontier 0 6 6 8 - 20

J: Rodriguez 9 run (Schultz kick)

F: Fleming 2 run (kick failed)

F: Kmitch 53 run (run failed)

J: VanSickle 5 run (Pumpford pass from Boggs)

J: Pumpford 55 pass from Boggs (Schultz kick)

F: Kmitch 1 run (Kmitch run)

Lancaster 49, Bennett 16

Bennett 0 0 0 16 - 16

Lancaster 28 14 7 0 - 49

L: Andreesen 21 run (Mansell pass to Giordano

L: Hersey 20 run (Giordano kick)

L: Damiani 22 int. ret (Giodano kick)

L: Andreesen 5 run (kick failed)

L: Hersey 1 run (Giordano kick)

L: Hersey 15 run (Giordano kick)

L: Wingard 14 run (Backert kick)

B: Campbell fumble recovery (Smith run)

B: Smith 4 run (Smith pass to Funderbrk)

Wmsv. North 28, Hutch-Tech 0

Hutch-Tech 0 0 0 0 - 0

Wmsv. North 0 7 14 7 - 28

WN: Kelly 9 pass from Nusall (Bianco kick)

WN: Kelly 51 pass from Nusall (Bianco kick)

WN: Ghemmegne 5 run (Bianco kick)

WN: Richards 8 run (Bianco kick)

Starpoint 35, Williamsville East 0

Wmsv. East 0 0 0 0 - 0

Starpoint 7 0 7 21 - 35

S: Mazzara 12 pass from Chase (Warner kick)

S: Chase 10 run (Warner kick)

S: Robinson 19 run (Warner kick)

S: Gawel 3 run (Warner kick)

S: Zienkiewicz 48 run (Warner kick)

Sweet Home 53, North Tonawanda 37

Sweet Home 12 13 20 8 - 53

N. Tonawanda 7 8 22 0 - 37

SH: Johnson 40 pass Robertson (run failed)

SH: McDuffie 12 run (run failed)

NT: Overton 3 run (DeVantier kick)

SH: Brown 9 run (Brown run)

SH: McDuffie 43 pass from Robertson (run failed)

SH: Johnson 63 pass from Robertson (Murphy kick)

SH: McDuffie 50 run (kick failed)

NT: Overton 6 run (Brown run)

SH: Johnson 61 pass from Torrillo (Robertson run)

NT: Brown 1 run (run failed)

SH: McDuffie 73 run (kick failed)

NT: Overton 6 run (Overton run)

SH: McDuffie 15 run (McDuffie pass from Robertson)

Iroquois 33, West Seneca East 26

Iroquois 13 6 7 7 - 33

W. Sen. East 14 6 6 0 - 26

WSE: McNaulty recovered blocked punt in end zone (Alexander kick)

I: King 55 fumble return (Perillo kick)

WSE: Maurino 90 punt return (Alexander kick)

I: Collins 10 pass from Herbold (kick blocked)

I: Perillo 5 run (kick failed)

WSE: Maurino 90 kickoff return (kick blocked)

WSE: Maurino 12 run (kick failed)

I: Perillo 10 run (Perillo kick)

I: Perillo 6 run (Perillo kick)

South Park 30, Hamburg 7

South Park 0 8 8 14 - 30

Hamburg 7 0 0 0 - 7

H: McCabe 80 kickoff return (Shuttleworth kick)

SP: Anderson 5 pass from Humphrey (London run)

SP: Brodie recovered fumble in end zone (Renfro pass from Humphrey)

SP: Thomas 2 run (pass failed)

SP: Humphrey 6 run (London run)

West Seneca West 54, Amherst 6

Amherst 0 0 0 6 - 6

W. Sen. West 7 34 6 7 - 54

W: Myers 3 run (Clifton kick)

W: Ball 33 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

W: Haettich 9 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

W: Myers 70 run (Clifton kick)

W: Scheuer 1 run (kick failed)

W: Haettich 15 pass from Myers (Clifton kick)

W: Haettich 30 pass from Scheuer (kick failed)

W: Scheuer 22 run (Clifton kick)

A: Murphy 3 pass from Womack (run failed)

Alden 46, Tonawanda 20

Tonawanda 0 14 0 6 - 20

Alden 13 13 20 0 - 46

A: Snell 75 punt return (kick failed)

A: Snell 15 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Snell 11 pass from Cybulski (Snell kick)

T: Badner 22 pass from Tartick (Gillis kick)

A: Funk 13 pass from Cybulski (kick failed)

T: Ray 41 fumble return (Gillis kick)

A: Ethan Kent 22 pass from Cybulski (pass failed)

A: Snell 60 pass from Cybulski (pass failed)

A: Skowronski 1 run (Snell pass from Cybulski)

T: Zach Braddell 9 run (kick failed)

Catt/LV 24, V-Bishop Kearney 20

Bishop Kearney 0 6 14 0 - 20

Catt/LV 0 14 2 8 - 24

BK: Carter 80 run (kick failed)

CLV: Bieber 5 run (pass failed)

CLV: Baker 24 pass from Bradfield (O’Donnell pass from Bradfield)

BK: Carter 1 run (pass failed)

BK: Goode Jr. 65 pass from Lattimore (Goode Jr. pass from Lattimore)

CLV: Burroughs sack in endzone

CLV: Eulinger 1 run (Baker pass from Bradfield)

Frank/Ell 47, Randolph/Frewsburg 15

Rand/Frew 7 0 0 8 - 15

Frank/Ell 6 24 17 0 - 47

F/E: Leiper 10 pass from Blecha (pass failed)

R/F: Gray 19 run (Donaldson kick)

F/E: Erickson 46 pass from Blecha (Chudy run)

F/E: Chudy 76 run (Blecha run)

F/E: Blecha 56 interception return (Erickson pass from Blecha)

F/E: Erickson 57 pass from Blecha (Blecha run)

F/E: Safety, intentional grounding in end zone

F/E: Grinols 17 pass from Blecha (Blecha kick)

R/F: Gray 19 run (Reinagel pass from Gray)

Salamanca 38, Portville 10

Salamanca 6 12 6 14 - 38

Portville 2 0 8 0 - 10

S: Siebert 13 run (run failed)

P: Safety

S: Johnson 25 run (run failed)

S: Headlund 43 pass from Armstrong (run failed)

S: John 14 pass from Armstrong (pass failed)

P: Hlasnick 11 run (Stillman run)

S: Schoup 17 run (run failed)

S: Siebert 10 run (Headlund run)

Medina 52, Burgard/MST 30

Medina 16 8 14 14 - 52

Burgard/MST 6 24 0 0 - 30

M: Luthart 45 pass from Rhim (Cooper pass from Rhim)

B: Maple 22 run (run failed)

M: Cooper 31 pass from Rhim (Lewis pass from Rhim)

B: Feggans 43 pass from Maple (Williams pass from Maple)

B: Maple 3 run (Feggans pass from Maple)

B: Williams 8 pass from Maple (Morrison run)

M: Lewis 24 pass from Rhim (Rhim run)

M: Lewis 12 pass from Rhim (run failed)

M: Braswell 7 run (Luthart pass from Rhim)

M: Luthart 33 pass from Rhim (Braswell run)

M: Braswell 8 run (pass failed)

Williamsville South 40, Clarence 21

Wmsv. South 6 8 6 20 - 40

Clarence 8 0 7 6 - 21

C: Stevens 1 run (Stevens run)

WS: Sanford 40 pass from Foster (pass failed)

WS: Sanford 35 pass from Foster (Miller pass from Foster)

C: Reger 22 run (Stevens kick)

WS: Jones 6 run (pass failed)

WS: Miller 21 pass from Foster (Sanford pass from Foster)

WS: Miller 67 pass from Foster (pass failed)

C: Cimerman 1 run (pass failed)

WS: Jones 10 run (run failed)

Maple Grove 40, Gowanda/PV 0

Gowanda/PV 0 0 0 0 - 0

Maple Grove 6 20 6 8 - 40

MG: Fisher 8 pass from Tanner (run failed)

MG: Fisher 6 run (run failed)

MG: Nelson 10 run (run failed)

MG: Fabrizio 15 pass from Crist (Jones run)

MG: Jones 1 run (run failed)

MG: Reagle 24 run (Hendrick run)

McKinley 25, Orchard Park 7

McKinley 0 7 6 12 - 25

Orchard Park 7 0 0 0 - 7

OP: Bruce 24 pass from Sharp (Strybel kick)

M: Fields 65 run (Gbara kick)

M: Coble 70 int. return (kick failed)

M: Hanes 3 run (kick failed)

M: Fields 57 run (kick failed)

Wilson 29, Silver Creek/Forestville 7

Wilson 0 19 0 10 - 29

S. Creek/For. 0 7 0 0 - 7

W: Bender 3 pass from Frerichs (conversion failed)

SC: Eggleston 2 rush (Eggleston kick)

W: Wilson 39 pass from Frerichs (conversion failed)

W: Carney 23 pass from Frerichs (Kitcho kick)

W: Kitcho 27 FG

W: Westmorland 3 rush (Kitcho kick)

Canisius 42, V-Pittsford 27

Canisius 7 7 14 14 - 42

V-Pittsford 7 7 0 13 - 27

C: Johnson 1 run (Vandenberg kick)

P: Brooks 4 run (Hopfinger kick)

C: Johnson 6 run (Vandenberg kick)

P: Cox 2 run (Hopfinger kick)

C: Jamison 8 run (Vandenberg kick)

C: Woods 35 pass from Johnson (Vandenberg kick)

P: Cox 1 run (kick failed)

C: Huston 66 run (Vandenberg kick)

P: LaRocca 65 run (Hopfinger kick)

C: Johnson 25 run (Vandenberg kick)

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Timon-St. Jude, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Class B-1

Lew-Port at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

Class B-3

Lackawanna at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Joe’s at Archbishop Ryan (Pa.), noon

Falconer/CV vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama

at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Pioneer at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Mt. St. Joseph (Md.) at Card. O’Hara, 2 p.m.

Maryvale at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Olean, 7 p.m.

McDowell (Pa.) at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg 9, West Seneca East 0

H: Evan Robilliard sho

Williamsville East 2, Sweet Home 0

WE (2-0-1): Trey Buscaglia gwg, Ben Smith sho

ECIC III

Iroquois 0, Cheektowaga 0

C: Ryan Moretta sho

Lake Shore 4, Pioneer 3

LS (2-1, 2-0): AJay Cybulski 2g-a

Nonleague

Depew 2, Eden 0

D (1-0): Nick Rembecki sho, Altmonther Saleh, Matt Wilson g each

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, Fredonia 1

SM (1-0): Luke Szablewski 3g, Nino Marino 2a

East Aurora 3, Springville 0

Today’s games

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 10 a.m.

CSAT at Lew-Port, 10 a.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 10 a.m.

Kenmore East at Grand Island, 12 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Newfane, 10 a.m.

DYouville Cup

Burgard at da Vinci, 1 p.m.

Olmsted at Middle Early College, 11 a.m.

South Park at Emerson, 4 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Aquinas at Canisius, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3, Mount Mercy 1

SM (1-1): Sky Vaun g-a

ECIC I

Frontier 2, Orchard Park 1

F: Taylor Gehen 2g

ECIC II

Hamburg 3, Williamsville South 1

H (1-0): Maddie Ingraham 2g

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 7, Medina 0

A: Kara Seguin 3g

Barker at Albion, 4:30 p.m.

Newfane 6, Roy-Hart 0

N (1-0): Kayleigh Daniels 3g, Emily Foltz 2g-a

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 8, Ellicottville 0

A-L: Molly McLelland 3g

Nonleague

Tonawanda 10, Depew 2

T (3-1): Hope Balling, Baylin Tighe 3g each; Taylor Hollock, Trinity Oliver 2g each

Today’s games

ECIC III

Pioneer at Lake Shore, 11 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at CSAT, 10 a.m.

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

East Aurora at Springville, 11 a.m.

II-Mayfield at Clarence, 1 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

Nonleague

V-Alexander 13-25-20-25-25, Albion 25-20-25-16-18

A (0-2): Haley Smith 10 kills, 6 digs; Caitlynn Snook 18 digs, 4 aces

Medina 25-25-26, V-Lyndonville 19-18-24

M: Grace Masse 15 assts.; Maddie Williams 6 kills, 2 aces

Field hockey

Nonleague

Orchard Park 2, Pioneer 0

Girls tennis

Nonleague

Clarence 5, Amherst 0

Boys golf

ECIC Small North

Starpoint 285, Amherst 291

M: Tommy Mazgaj (S) 42 at Shawnee

ECIC Small South

East Aurora/Holland 240, Springville 293

M: Matt Jeffe (EA/HA) 36 at Springville

There are no comments - be the first to comment