Share this article

print logo

Week One high school football schedule

Week 1 high school football schedule

Miguel Rodriguez's Fab Five: Canisius versus Pittsford among highlights of opening weekend

Friday’s games

Class AA

Hutch-Tech at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

Jamestown at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Bennett at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Class A North

Sweet Home at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Williamsville East at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore East, 7:15 p.m.

Class A South

Amherst at West Seneca West, 7 p.m.

Iroquois at West Seneca East, 7 p.m.

South Park at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Class B-2

Springville at Albion, 7 p.m.

Dunkirk at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Class B-3

Tonawanda at Alden, 7 p.m.

Class D

Randolph vs. Franklinville/Ellicottville at Franklinville, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at Portville, 7 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden/North Collins at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Akron at Roy-Hart/Barker, 7 p.m.

East Aurora/Holland vs. Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton at Brocton, 7 p.m.

Gowanda/Pine Valley at Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

McKinley at Orchard Park, 7 p.m.

Medina vs. Burgard at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake, 7 p.m.

Williamsville South at Clarence, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Silver Creek/Forestville, 7 p.m.

Canisius at V-Pittsford, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Class AA

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Class B-1

Lew-Port at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

Class B-3

Lackawanna at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Joe’s at Archbishop Ryan (Pa.), noon

Mount St. Joseph (Md.) at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 1 p.m.

Falconer/Cassadaga Valley vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Pioneer at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Olean, 7 p.m.

McDowell (Pa.) at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

2017 H.S. Football: WNY's players to watch

It took a village to nurture a football star: Jalin Cooper's story

There are no comments - be the first to comment