Share this article

print logo

Waiting Room closes; shows are moved to other venues

The Waiting Room concert venue has closed.

The closing of the club at 334 Delaware Ave., which also featured the smaller Studio @ Waiting Room, was announced in a statement by club owner Chris Ring. The more than 40 shows scheduled in the two rooms are being moved to the Town Ballroom, VENU, Mohawk Place and the Landmark on Pearl.

"To all of our friends, to all of the artists and to all of the patrons who have supported us over the past 4 years, I have some bad news.  It's with the heaviest of hearts that I have to report, effective immediately, the Waiting Room and Studio at Waiting have closed their doors," Ring said in a prepared statement. Pending legal advice, Ring could not comment further at this time.

"As always, the show must go on and we will still be supportive of your shows at the other venues in town.  Thanks for making Waiting Room your home away from home for the past four years," he wrote to the bands.

Here is the rundown of the status of the concerts that were scheduled.

Moving to Town Ballroom (681 Main St.)

Sept. 7 - Raekwon

Sept. 8 - The Fall Of Troy

Sept. 13 - Never Shout Never

Sept. 21 - Spag Heddy

Sept. 23 - The Early November and The Movieline

Oct. 3 - COIN

Oct. 5 - Against Me!

Oct. 8 - Twisted

Oct. 11 - Figure and Midnight Tyrannosaurus

Oct. 13 - Curren$y

Nov. 11 - White Reaper

Nov. 13 - Turnover

Dec. 7 - Hatebreed

Moving to The Leopard Lounge at the Town Ballroom

Sept. 16 BUKU with Luzcid

Sept. 29 - Sandra

Oct. 10 - Frankie Rose

Oct. 12 - ¡Mayday!

Nov. 7 - JR JR

Nov. 18 - The Wrecks

Moving to VENU (75 W. Chippewa St.)

Sept. 8 - Lauren Alaina

Sept. 12 - Tank

Sept. 20 - Maxo Kream

Oct. 14 - One More Time (new date)

Nov. 10 - Have Mercy

Nov. 16 - Knuckle Puck

Nov. 17 - Witt Lowry

Nov. 30 - Pierce Fulton

Moving to The Landmark On Pearl (320 Pearl St., above Lucky Day)

Sept. 28 - Joyner Lucas

Moving to Mohawk Place (47 E. Mohawk Place)

Sept. 15 - Beach Slang

Sept. 21 - That 1 Guy

Oct. 3 - Frankie Cosmos

Oct. 17 - PEARS

Oct. 20 - Smoking Popes

Nov. 14 - Timber Timbre

Canceled (Refunds are available at points of purchase)

9/14 CHK CHK CHK (!!! !!! !!!)

To be announced

New venues will be announced via AfterDarkPresents.com

Sept. 16 - Slaves

Sept. 19 - The Get Up Kids

Sept. 22 - Com Truise

Sept. 28 - Joyner Lucas

Sept. 30 - The Werks

Oct. 10 - Atlas Genius

Oct. 23 - Bad Suns

Dec. 29 - Buried Alive

There are no comments - be the first to comment