Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (August 30)

High schools

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North 2, Lancaster 0

WN: Blake Ferrell g, Justin Bonetto g

Orchard Park 2, Jamestown 0

OP (2-0-1, 1-0): Mike Mosey shutout, Bryce Mateer 2a

ECIC II

Hamburg 4, Amherst 0

H: Dylan Miskell 2g, Cullen Ingraham 2a, Will McGowan g-a

ECIC III

Lake Shore 2, Maryvale 1 (OT)

LS (1-1, 1-0): Rayden Parker-Norton gwg

East Aurora 2, Iroquois 0

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 3, Alden 1

L (1-0, 1-0) Abdulhamid Albaneh 2g, Jabreel Almontaser 2a

Tonawanda 4, Eden 0

T (1-1-1, 1-0): Aaron Holler g-2a, Devon Carey 4-save shutout

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 1, Niagara Falls 1

North Tonawanda 2, Lockport 0

NT (3-0): Carson Essenburg shutout, Colin Archibald 2g

Nonleague

Southwestern 6, Westfield 0

S: Isac Pirello 2g, Michael Carnes 2a

Oracle Charter 3, Lafayette 3

City Honors 2, Frontier 0

Lew-Port 3, West Seneca West 0

LP: Jake Westadt g-a, John Pearson shutout

Holley Soccer Tournament

Roy-Hart 2, V-Batavia 1

Wednesday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

DYouville Cup

da Vinci vs. Olmsted

at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Nonleague

Franklinville at Walsh, 4:30 p.m.

Clarence Tournament

I-Prep/Grover vs. St. Joe’s, 3 p.m.

Nichols vs. Clarence, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s games

ECIC IV

Alden 8, Lackawanna 0

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 2, Lockport 1

NT (1-0, 1-0): Isabella Finley 2g

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Niagara Falls 1

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 5, Albion 1

Ak: Jenna Robnett 2g-a, Kara Seguin 2g-2a, Maggie Leeds g-2a

Roy-Hart 4, Barker 0

Nonleague

Dunkirk 4, Olmsted 1

D: Emilee Hanlon 4g

Orchard Park 2, West Seneca East 0

OP (1-0): Kasey Hollins 2g

Maple Grove 5, Frewsburg 0

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Maryvale, 4:45 p.m.

East Aurora at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Lackawanna, 5 p.m.

Alden at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Starpoint at West Seneca West, 4 p.m.

Falconer at Chautauqua Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Frontier, 4:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

V-Pembroke at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.

Clarence Tournament

Nardin vs. Clarence, 3 p.m.

Grand Island vs. Nichols, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Brocton at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Akron 25-25-25, Nichols 16-15-20

A (1-0): Helena Hill 7 kills; Darion Jonathan 9 kills

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

North Collins at Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

Pioneer at Olean, 6:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Portville, 6:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Clarence 25-25-25, Amherst 15-13-9

C: Teddy Payne 20 assists, 6 aces; Devin Dzierba 10 kills, 4 aces; Alex Croff 8 kills

Sweet Home 25-25-25, Hutch-Tech 5-15-10

SH (1-0): Solomon Shabazz 13 aces

Today’s games

Nonleague

Orchard Park at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Boys golf

ECIC North Small

Maryvale 331, Tonawanda 353

M: Anthony Angelo 47 at Diamond Hawk

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 280, CSAT 339

M: Andrew Borek (L) 37 at Beaver Island

Girls golf

ECIC North Large

Wmsv. North 185, Wmsv. South 260

M: Alex Mucci (WN) 44 at Audubon

Girls tennis

Nonleague

Clarence 5, Hamburg 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment