Share this article

print logo

Area golf (July 26)

area golf

US Amateur Championship Sectional

at The GC at Blue Heron Hills

Second Round

Qualifiers

1. Gaston Bertinotti 70-68--138

2. Ben Reichert 68-73--141

Alternates

3. Blake Windred 71-71--142

4. Michael Mattiace 73-70--143

Local golfers in top-25

T4. Daniel Gianniny 73-70--143

T11. Chris Blyth 74-73--147

19. Patrick Dipasquale 76-75--151

20. Will Thomson 75-77--152

T21. Evan Gaesser 77-76--153

T21. Colin Dubnik 76-77--153

WNYPGA Blaisdell Pro-Am

at Pennhills Club, Bradford, Pa.

Pro: Chris Zumpano 33-36-69, Pat Damore 34-35-69, Michael O’Connor 33-36-69.

Pro-Am Gross: Steve Barber/Josh Stauffer/Gene Fazio/Keith Stauffer -7, Gary Trivisonno/Brock Benson/Matthew Myers/Eric Herzing -7, Phillip Cardwell/Eric Schenfield/Brent Raabe/Doug Atteberry -6, John Lynch/Shawn Huber/Norm Strotman/Ben Howe -6.

Pro-Am Net: Mark Kirk/Pete Pascarella/Matt Monago/Boo Coder -15, Pat Damore/Chris Yerdon/Jeff Shurilla/Chris Siebert -13, Kevin Savage/Brayden Snyder/Matthew Moonan/Jamie Rook -12, Eddie Suchora/Paul Kessel/Michael Tarbox/Rick Grebosky -12.

WNYPLGA Senior Championship

at Glen Oak

Overall champion: Jerry Casero (Hyde Park) 69. Snead Flight A Class: Steve Stone (Sheridan) 74; B Class: Phil Scapillato (Diamond Hawk) 78. Hogan Flight A Class: Bill Lindner (Sheridan) 74; B Class: Jeff Spriegel (Sheridan) 77. Sarazen Flight A Class: Paul Fox (Hamburg) 77; B Class: Mike Hubbard (Cazenovia) 62.

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS Tuesday’s first round scores

at Seven Oaks GC, Hamilton, par 72

JUNIOR BOYS

1. Matt Genaway (Attica) 71; 4. Nolan Codd (NYSGA eClub-WNY) 73; 10t Ian Wagner (Shelridge) 75, Andrew Lacongo (East Aurora) 75; 21t Matthew Pawlak (Transit Valley) 76, Kole Maytum (Chautauqua GC) 76; 37t Jake Roach (East Aurora) 79; 44t Ryan Hart (CC of Buffalo) 80, Mitch Jeffe (East Aurora) 80, Brian Beck (Springville) 80, Matthew Jckson (East Aurora) 80; 54t Cary Ignaczak (NYSGA eClub-WNY) 81; 61t. Matthew Maouad (CCB) 83, Luke Stanley (NYSGA eClub-WNY) 83; 71t. Simon Markowitz (Glen Oaks) 88; 75. Matt Jeffe (East Aurora) 89.

JUNIOR GIRLS

1. Bailey Shoemaker (NYSGA eClub-CNY) 71, 2. Melanie Green (Shelridge) 73; 8t. Elena Lopez (Crag Burn) 79; 11t. Amanda Gaffney (Brookfield) 81; 16t. Emily Kase (Tan Tara) 85; 25. Emma Hastie (Springville) 90; 33t. Madeline Catalano (Niagara Falls CC) 96; 35t. Simone Riger (NYSGA eClub-WNY) 103; 37. Carly Riter (NYSGA eClub-WNY) 115.

SUBJUNIOR BOYS

1. Luke Sample (New York) 72; 5. Zac Boyes (Brighton) 78; 13t. Tyler Birdd (East Aurora) 82, Jacob Dantonio (Fox Valley) 82; 18t. Owen Rooney (NYSGA eClub-WNY) 84; 26t. John King (Brookfield) 90; 31t. Mason Besant (Lancaster) 100.

There are no comments - be the first to comment