Share this article

print logo

Area golf (July 13)

Area golf

BUFFALO DISTRICT GOLF ASSOCIATION

JUNIOR AND SUB-JUNIOR MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

At Sheridan Park Golf Club

Wednesday’s qualifying results

JUNIORS

Tyler Edholm (Brighton) 72; Matthew Jackson (East Aurora) 75; Conner MacDonald (Lockport T&CC) 77; Ian Wagner (Shelridge) 76; Luke Stanley (Ironwood) 77; Mitchell Jeffe (East Aurora) 77; Matthew Jeffe (East Aurora) 78; Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park) 78; Benjamin Spitz (Harvest Hill) 79; Matthew Maouad (CC Buffalo) 80; John Lomeo (Park) 80; Brian Beck (Springville) 81; Kevin Halpern (Glen Oak) 81; William Ritchie (Niagara Frontier) 81; Anthony Gullo (Moon Brook) 83; Ryan Hart (CC Buffalo) 83; Missed cut

Jaxon Hummel (Tan Tara) 83; Jackson Roskow (Orchard Park) 83; Alex Farkas (Brighton) 83; Cavan Derrigan (Brighton) 83; John Rehak III (CC Buffal0) 83; Jonah Miller (Niagara Frontier) 84; Ben Kolbe (Tan Tara) 85; Gabriel Schulefand (Brookfield) 86; Nolan Codd (Tan Tara) 87; Anthony Delisanti (Willowbrook) 88; Nikko Lazzara (Fox Valley) 88; Will Stewart (Audobon) 101; Alex Woods (Audobon) 103 Cory Messerschmidt (Concord Creek) 110;

SUB-JUNIORS

Sean Barrett (Brighton) 76; Tyler Birdd (East Aurora) 80; Dawson Miller (Associate) 80; William Scherrer (Park) 82; Jacob Dantonio (Crag Burn) 84; Kevin Zhao (Associate) 85; Robert Delisanti (Willowbrook) 90; Ryan Edholm (Brighton) 91; Tyler Delisanti (Willowbrook) 91; Daniel Hillery (Park) 95; Anthony Markello (East Aurora) 99; Jack Ervin (East Aurora) 130. Thursday’s pairings

JUNIORS

8 a.m. - Edholm vs. Hart; Ma. Jeffe vs. Spitz; 8:09 - Mi. Jeffe vs Beck; MacDonald vs. Maouad; 8:18 - Jackson vs. Halpern; Shaw vs. Gullo; 8:26 - Wagner vs. Ritchie; Stanley vs. Lomeo.

SUB-JUNIORS

8:38 - Zhao vs. R. Delisanti; Birdd vs. Ervin; 8:47 - Miller vs. Markello; Dantonio vs. T. Delisanti; 8:56 - Scherrer vs. Hillery. Edholm, Barrett and Golibersuch have byes.

NEW YORK STATE GOLF ASSOCIATION

at Schuyler Meadows Club, Loudonville

WOMEN’S AMATEUR

Wednesday’s first round

1. Alexis Hios (Westchester CC) 68, 9. Chelsea Dantonio (Fox Valley) 76, 12. Elena Lopez (Crag Burn) 78, 14. Victoria Parker (Orchard Park CC) 79, 16. Lauren Kase (Tan Tara) 81, 22. Sydney Shaw (Orchard Park CC) 84, 23. Samantha Gaffney (Brookfield) 85, 26. Amanda Gaffney (Brookfield) 88.

WOMEN’S MID AMATEUR

Wednesday’s first round

1 Julie Murphy (Brookfield) 77, 2. Kim Kaul (Gowanda CC) 78

WNYPGA Junior Tour

at Eagle Vale GC

Boys 13-15: 1. Tyler Johnston 74, 2. Jared Shemancik 78, 16. Jackson Zoeller (Depew) 99. 16-18: Jacob Mertz 74, Joseph Tomczak 75, Sumner Tessier 76, Samuel Weinstein 78, Andrew LaCongo 78.

PARK: 39th Lancy Smith Invitational — Overall: Beth Powalski & Barb Wischerath 130; runners-up: Carole Moose & Lori Zahner 132. Flight 1: Beth Holmwood & Jennifer Hjalmquist 133. Flight II: Colleen Losi & Donnette Hong 134. Flight III: Mary Knotts & Lori Segarra 137.

There are no comments - be the first to comment