Share this article

print logo

Live coverage: Sabres add C Marcus Davidsson, G Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen, 2 D-men on NHL Draft Day Two

The Sabres took Swedish center Marcus Davidsson in the second round of the NHL Draft on Saturday (NHL Network) and followed that with top-ranked European goaltender Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen. The Sabres then added defensemen in rounds three and four and a winger in the final round.

Follow along for live updates and observations from Sabres writers John Vogl and Mike Harrington on-site in Chicago. First- and second-round selections are below.

Sabres picks (full draft tracker)
1-8: C Casey Mittelstadt, Minnesota H.S. (story)
2-37: C Marcus Davidsson, Sweden (story)
2-54 (from MIN): G Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen, Finland (story)
3-89 (from WAS): D Oskari Laaksonen, Finland (story)
4-99: D Jacob Bryson, Providence, Hockey East (story)
7-192: LW Linus Weissbach, Tri-City, USHL (story)

From one Minnesotan to another, Mittelstadt happy to go to Sabres

First-round order
1. New Jersey: C Nico Hischier, Halifax, QMJHL (pre-draft profile)
2. Philadelphia: C Nolan Patrick, Brandon, WHL (pre-draft profile)
3. Dallas: D Miro Heiskanen, Finland (pre-draft profile)
4. Colorado: D Cole Makar, Brooks, Alberta Junior Hockey League (pre-draft profile)
5. Vancouver: C Elias Pettersson, Sweden (pre-draft profile)
6. Vegas: C Cody Glass, Portland, WHL (pre-draft profile)
7. New York Rangers (from Arizona): C Lias Andersson, Sweden
8. Buffalo: C Casey Mittelstadt, Eden Prairie (High School) (pre-draft profile)
9. Detroit: C Michael Rasmussen, Tri-City, WHL (pre-draft profile)
10. Florida: RW Owen Tippett, Mississauga, OHL
11. Los Angeles: C Gabriel Vilardi, Windsor, OHL (pre-draft profile)
12. Carolina: C Martin Necas, Czech Republic
13. Vegas (from Winnipeg): C Nick Suzuki, Owen Sound, OHL
14. Tampa Bay: D Callan Foote, Kelowna, WHL (pre-draft profile)
15. Vegas (from New York Islanders): D Erik Brannstrom, Sweden
16. Calgary: D Juuso Valimaki, Tri-City, WHL (pre-draft profile)
17. Toronto: D Timothy Liljegren
18. Boston: D Urho Vaakanainen, Finland
19. San Jose: C Joshua Norris, USA U18 NTDP
20. St. Louis: C Robert Thomas, London, OHL
21. NY Rangers: C Flilp Chytil, Czech Republic
22. Edmonton: RW Kailer Yamamoto, Spokane, WHL
23. Arizona (from Minnesota): D Pierre-Olivier Joseph, Charlottetown, QMJHL
24. Winnipeg (from Columbus via Vegas): LW Kristian Vedalainen, Sweden
25. Montreal: C Ryan Poehling, St. Cloud State, NCHC
26. Dallas (from Chicago): G Jake Oettinger, Boston Univ., Hockey East
27. Philadelphia (from St. Louis through Washington): C Morgan Frost, Sault Ste. Marie, OHL
28. Ottawa: C Shane Bowers, Waterloo, USHL
29. Chicago (from Dallas through Anaheim): D Henri Jokiharji, Portland, WHL
30. Nashville: RW Eeli Tolvanen, Sioux City, USHL
31. St. Louis (from Pittsburgh): RW Klim Kostin, Dynamo Moscow, KHL

Second-round selections
32: COL: D Conor Timmins, Sault Ste. Marie, OHL
33: VAN: RW Kole Lind, Kelowna, WHL
34: VGK: D Nicolas Hague, Mississauga, OHL
35: PHI (from ARI): LW Isaac Ratcliffe, Guelph, OHL
36: NJD: C Jesper Boqvist, Sweden
37: BUF: C Marcus Davidsson, Sweden
38: DET: D Gustav Lindstrom, Sweden
39: DAL: LW Jason Robertson, Kingston, OHL
40: FLA: C Aleksi Heponiemi, Swift Current, WHL
41: LAK: C Jaret Anderson-Dolan
42: CAR: C Eetu Luostarinen, Finland
43: WPG: D Dylan Samberg, Hermantown, Minnesota HS
44: ARI (from PHI): D Filip Westerlung, Sweden
45: CBS (from VGK-TBL): C Alexandre Texier, France
46: NYI: D Robin Salo, Finland
47: OTT (from CGY): LW Alex Formenton, London, OHL
48: TBL (from TOR): RW Alexander Volkov, Russia
49: SJS (from BOS-NJD): D Mario Ferraro, Des Moines, USHL
50: ANA (from SJS-TOR): LW Alexandre Comtois
51: PIT (from STL): D Zachary Lauzon, Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL
52: CAR (from NYR-CAR): D Luke Martin, Michigan, Big Ten
53: BOS (from EDM): C Jack Studnicka, Oshawa, OHL
54: BUF (from MIN): G Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen, Finland
55: VAN (from CBJ): LW Jonah Gadjovich, Owen Sound, OHL
56: MTL: D Josh Brook, Moose Jaw, WHL
57: CHI: D Ian Mitchell, Spruce Grove, Albert Junior Hockey League
58: MTL (from WSH): C Joni Ikonen, Sweden
59: TOR (from OTT): D Eemeli Rasanen, Kingston, OHL
60: ANA: C Antoine Morand, QMJHL
61: NSH: LW Grant Mismash, USA U18 NTDP
62: VGK (from PIT-CAR): C Jake Leschyshyn, Regina, WHL

There are no comments - be the first to comment