Share this article

Open for business
Find out the latest updates from local businesses as our region reopens.
print logo

High school scores and schedules (June 11)

High schools

Baseball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Class D final

Saturday at Binghamton University

II-Fort Ann 5, North Collins 4

Softball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday’s games

at Town of Moreau Recreational Park

Class A semifinals

Williamsville East 7, III-Jamesville DeWitt 3

IV-Maine-Endwell 2, VIII-MacArthur 0

Class A final

IV-Maine-Endwell 1, Williamsville East 0

Class B semifinals

Depew 1, XI-Babylon 0

III-Solvay 5, II-Cohoes 2

Class B final

III-Solvay 1, Depew 0

Class D semifinals

X-Heuvelton 7, North Collins 0

Track & field

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Union-Endicott High School

Friday’s events

Girls results

Division I — SP: 4. Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 40-11.50, 7. Tirzah Peters (Sweet Home) 38-10.

Saturday’s events

Boys results

Division I— 100: 4. Nathaniel Davis (Sweet Home) 21.59.

Division II— 100: 5. Jalin Cooper (Medina) 11.45, 6. Michael Allender (Lew-Port) 11.47. 110H: 7. Shevaughn Allen (JFK) 16.01. 200: 4. Cooper (Medina) 22.38, 5. Christian Snell (Alden) 22.57.

Girls results

Division I— 100: 4. Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 12.30. 200: 3. Crean (Orchard Park) 24.75.

Division II— 100: 3. Nia Stevens (Lew-Port) 12.65, 7. Miquela Hunter (Olmsted) 12.95. 100H: 3. Lydia Lanski (Fredonia) 15.53, 4. Christina Funderburk (Cleveland Hill) 15.57. 200: 1. Stevens (Tapestry) 24.98, 4. Ayana Bursie (Cheektowaga) 25.59.

FEDERATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

at Union-Endicott High School

Saturday’s events

Boys results

Pentathalon: 2. Jeff Walter (St. Francis) 3361. 400: 6. Treston White (Lockport) 48.60. 200: 1. Davis (Sweet Home) 21.55. 4x100: 1. Sweet Home (Anthony Williams, Eric Johnson, Thomas Rivera, Davis) 41.66, 5. Niagara Falls (Roshain Wallace, Tariq Taul, Christian Meranto, Che’Kore Moore) 42.58. D: 1. Paul Kemsley (Lancaster) 175-3. SP: 5. John Surdej (Lancaster) 52-8.25, 6. Mark Thomas (Wmsv. South) 52-6. TJ: 2. Allen (JFK) 45-11.

Girls results

Steeplechase: 8. Gabrille Orie (Nardin) 6:59.05. 200: 3. Stevens (Tapestry) 24.95. 4x100: 7. Tapestry (Stevens, Taylor Hunter, Kim Bostic, Mirielle Ngoopos) 48.72. D: 2. Brianna McKenzie (Lancaster) 133-0, 6. Peyton Hillis (Orchard Park) 119-4. HJ: 3. Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk) 5-6, 5. Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-4. LJ: 8. Samantha Spinella (Depew) 17-5.25. SP: 5. Donner (Iroquois) 41-8. TJ: 7. Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 36-8.25.

There are no comments - be the first to comment