Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Saturday's big games & more

We know there's no homeroom today. But we're up and ready to go.

Get yourself ready for today's #PrepTalkLive action with everything you need to know about the day ahead in high school sports.

What to watch for Saturday

1. Softball - NYSPHSAA Class A, B & D final four

It all comes down to Saturday for the three Section VI softball teams left in the NYSPHSAA tournament. Winners from the semifinals at Moreau Rec Park in South Glens Falls receive a break for a few hours before returning to action in the state final later in the day.

Class A
- Williamsville East vs. III-Jamesville-DeWitt, 9 a.m.
Class B
- Depew vs. XI-Babylon Panthers, 1:30 p.m.
Class D
- North Collins vs. X-Heuvelton, 11:30 a.m.

Preview the matchups in further detail below:

NYSPHSAA softball final four at a glance

2. Track & field - NYSPHSAA Championships

The state track and field championships continue with the final day of competition Saturday at Union-Endicott High School near Binghamton.

Click here for the complete schedule of events.

Follow live results as they happen by clicking here.

Western New Yorkers fared well in the first day of action:

Kunnas jumps for joy with state pole vault win

Tapestry Charter's Nia Stevens dominates on Day 1 of state track meet

3. Baseball - NYSPHSAA Class D championship

North Collins advanced to today's state title game with an 8-2 win over Section IX's SS Seward on Friday.

The Eagles now take on Section II's Fort Ann at 1 p.m. at Binghamton University.

North Collins advances to Class D title game with 8-2 win over SS Seward

Today's schedule can be found at our high school scoreboard.

#PrepTalkLive updates: While we follow ALL the high school action via our Prep Talk team, we encourage YOU to also tweet updates from the games you are attending with the hashtag #PrepTalkLive attached.

* * *

Friday's roundup

Photo galleries
- Track & field: NYSPHSAA Championships
- Baseball: North Collins 8, SS Seward 2

Kunnas jumps for joy with state pole vault win

Tapestry Charter's Nia Stevens dominates on Day 1 of state track meet

North Collins advances to Class D title game with 8-2 win over SS Seward

NYSPHSAA softball final four at a glance

Williamsville South's Czerwinski strung together the hits en route to state record

High school scores and schedules (June 10)

* * *

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

There are no comments - be the first to comment