Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (June 4)

High schools

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Finals

at Coca-Cola Field, all games 4 p.m.

June 5: 4-St. Joe’s vs. 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc.

June 6: 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 4-St. Joe’s

June 7: 4-St. Joe’s vs. 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. (if necesssary)

Saturday’s games

Far West Regionals

Class AA

at Niagara Falls

Clarence 5, V-McQuaid 4 (8)

Class A

at Frontier Field, Rochester

Olean 7, V-Pittsford-Sutherland 0

Class B

at Niagara Falls

V-Livonia 5, Fredonia 3

Class C

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

V-Avon 14, Maple Grove 5

Class D

at Frontier Field, Rochester

North Collins 9, V-Lima Christian 5

Softball

Saturday’s games

Far West Regionals

Class C

at Promenschenkel Park, Dunkirk

V-Bishop Kearney 5, Portville 4

Class D

at Promenschenkel Park, Dunkirk

North Collins 4, V-Elba 1

Boys lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Far West Regionals

Class A

at St. John Fisher

V-Pittsford 20, Orchard Park 6

Class B

at St. John Fisher

V-Victor 7, Hamburg 4

Class C

at St. John Fisher

V-Palmyra-Macedon 8, Gr. Island 6

Class D

at St. John Fisher

Akron 10, V-Penn Yan 9 2(OT)

Girls lacrosse

Saturday’s games

Far West Regionals

Class A

at All High Stadium

V-Pittsford 15, Frontier 1

Class B

at All High Stadium

V-Canandaigua 16, Hamburg 6

Class C

at All High Stadium

V-Hnoye. Falls-Lima 16, Lake Shore 12

Class D

at All High Stadium

V-Plmyra.-Macedon 17, East Aurora 0

Track & field

Friday’s results

Section VI Championships

at Strider Field, Jamestown

Division I boys

800: Chris Nowak-12 (Sweet Home) 1:54.46. 3,200: Cal Puskar-11 (Orchard Park) 9:36.39. Triple jump: Daniel Sudyn-12 (West Seneca West) 42-9.75. Pole vault: Anton Kunnas-12 (North Tonawanda) 15-3. Shot put: Jon Surdej-10 (Lancaster) 54-2.

Division I girls

800: Anna Rybczynski-10 (West Seneca West) 2:15.07. 3,000: Katrina Patterson-12 (Clarence) 12:38.15. Long jump: Sara Puskar-9 (Orchard Park) 17-4.25. Discus: Brianna McKenzie-12 (Lancaster) 132-9.

Division II boys

800: Trey Rees-12 (Wilson) 1:56.39. 3,200: Ian Russ-11 (East Aurora) 9:38.36. Triple jump: Shevaughn Allen-11 (JFK) 45-6.5. Pole vault: Mark Coder-11 (Wilson) 12-6. Shot put: Art Jordan-11 (Cheektowaga) 49-9.75.

Division II girls

800: Abby Gostomski-11 (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 2:17.08. 3,000: Bailey Gostomski-11 (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 10:31.03. Long jump: Chanyce Powell-12 (Albion) 17-8.75. Discus: Maryam Akaic-10 (Tapestry) 113-0.

Saturday’s results

Section VI Championships

at Strider Field, Jamestown

Division I boys

3000 steeplechase: Harrison Higgins (WS) 9:48.52. 110H: Roshain Wallace (NF) 14.86. 100: Nate Davis (SH) 10.71. 1600: Chris Nowak (SH) 4:21.34. 400: Treston White (Lock) 48.39. 400H: Anton Kunnas (NT) 55.32. 200: Davis (SH) 21.41. 4x800: Orchard Park (Michael Totaro, Jack Heraty, Tom Flannery, Cal Puskar) 7:59.46. 4x100: Sweet Home 42.21. 4x400: Sweet Home (Eric Johnson, Chris Nowak, David Campbell, Davis) 3:21.93. Discus: Paul Kemsley (Lan.) 178-9. Long jump: Dan Sudyn (WSW) 20-6.25. High jump: Dom Farszmil (WSE) 6-4. Pentathlon: Jahlel St. John (Kenmore West) 3097.

Division II boys

3000 steeplechase: Andrew Perrault (LP) 9:57.31. 110H: Shevaugh Allen (JFK) 15.41. 100: Jalin Cooper (M/L) 10.91. 1600: Ian Russ (EA) 4:25.99. 400: Seth Conner (Cheek) 50.56. 400H: Jake Thorp (SW) 57.09. 200: Cooper (M/L) 22.12. 4x800: Dunkirk (Chris Michalski, Anthony Ruiz, Mike DeLand, Nelson Estrada-Cruz) 8:10.31. 4x100: Cheektowaga 43.73. 4x400: Cheektowaga (Eric Bartnik, Kyle Krzanowicz, Keon White, Seth Connor) 3:27.97. Discus: Dylan Perlino (Holl) 159-01. High jump: Mitch Padilla (MG) 6-0. Long jump: Kyle Krzanowicz (Cheek) 21-8. Pentathlon: Justin Svetz (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 2830.

Division I girls

2000 steeplechase: MaKayla Kasperek (SH) 7:26.60. 100H: Christina Wende (KW) 14.96. 100: Jenna Crean (OP) 12.08. 1500: Anna Rybczynski (WSW) 4:53.92. 400: Crean (OP) 57.61. 400H: Morgan Halt (Amh) 1:06.42. 200: Crean (OP) 24.98. 4x800: Williamsville South (Molly Moore, Sam Vahue, Amberlee Robertson, Sarah Cook) 9:27.69. 4x100: Jamestown 50.15. 4x400: Lancaster (Isabella Licata, Olivia Gervan, Morgan Foster, Sydney Burgard) 3:58.80. Triple jump: Christina Wende (KW) 37-8. High jump: Gervan (Lan) 5-2. Pole vault: Gabrielle Gaygen (WN) 11-9. SP: Rachel Donnor (Iro) 41-11.50. Pentathlon: Maya Turnage (Sweet Home) 2886.

Division II girls

2000 steeplechase: Abby Gostomski (CL) 7:10.53. 100H: Lydia Lanski (Fred) 15.15. 100: Nia Stevens (Tap) 12.27. 1500: Bailey Gostomski (CL) 4:51.94. 400: Emma Seiders (SC) 57.73. 400H: Marissa Klimczak (Pio) 1:05.14. 200: Stevens (Tap) 24.73. 4x800: East Aurora (Maisy Webster, Megan McLaughlin, Molly McLaughlin, Bridget Zagrobelny) 9:50.13. 4x100: Tapestry 49.09. 4x400: Tapestry (Kim Bostic, Mirielle Ngoopos, Taylor Hunter, Stevens) 4:02.53. Shot put: Amber Morrison (F/CV) 38-0.25. Pole vault: Rachel Ward (F/CV) 12-0. High jump: Emilee Hanlon (Dun) 5-3. Triple jump: Ally Alvira (Cheek) 36-3. Pentathlon: Jayna Galley (Holland) 28367.

Girls golf

NYSPHSAA Championships

Saturday and Sunday

at Bethpage State Park

1. Lauren Peter (Section I) -3. 2.(t) Melanie Green (Medina) -1, 5. Alexis Kim (Clarence) +4, 15. Amanda Gaffney (Wmsv. East) +11.

There are no comments - be the first to comment