Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (June 3)

High schools

Baseball

GEORGETOWN CUP PLAYOFFS

Finals

at Coca-Cola Field, all games 4 p.m.

June 5: 4-St. Joe’s vs. 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc.

June 6: 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. 4-St. Joe’s

x-June 7: 4-St. Joe’s vs. 2-St. Mary’s/Lanc.

x-if necessary

Today’s games

Far West Regionals

Class AA

at Niagara Falls

V-McQuaid vs. Clarence, 3 p.m.

Class A

at Frontier Field, Rochester

Olean vs. V-Pittsford-Sutherland, 7 p.m.

Class B

at Niagara Falls

V-Livonia vs. Fredonia, noon

Class C

at Diethrick Park, Jamestown

V-Avon vs. Maple Grove, noon

Class D

at Frontier Field, Rochester

North Collins vs. V-Lima Chrstn., 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Friday’s games

Far West Regionals

Class AA

at Brockport

V-Victor 5, Williamsville North 1

Class A

at Brockport

Williamsville East 18, V-Mercy 3

WE: Jessica Weaver WP, 3 hits, 2 runs

Class B

at Brockport

Depew 13, V-Wayland Cohocton 0

D: Karsen Cotton 1-hitter, 9 Ks

Today’s games

Far West Regionals

Class C

at Prommenschenkel Park, Dunkirk

V-Bishop Kearney vs. Portville, 4 p.m.

Class D

at Prommenschenkel Park, Dunkirk

V-Elba vs. North Collins, 6 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Today’s games

Far West Regionals

Class A

at St. John Fisher

Orchard Park vs. V-Pittsford, 10 a.m.

Class B

at St. John Fisher

Hamburg vs. V-Victor, 12:30 p.m.

Class C

at St. John Fisher

Gr. Island vs. V-Palmyra-Macedon, 3 p.m.

Class D

at St. John Fisher

Akron vs. V-Penn Yan, 5:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse

Today’s games

Far West Regionals

Class A

at All High Stadium

Frontier vs. V-Pittsford, 4 p.m.

Class B

at All High Stadium

Hamburg vs. V-Canandaigua, 10 a.m.

Class C

at All High Stadium

Lake Shore vs. V-Hnoye. Falls-Lima, noon

Class D

at All High Stadium

East Aurora vs. V-Plmyra.-Macedon, 2 p.m.

Track & field

Friday’s games

Section VI Championships

at Strider Field, Jamestown

Division I boys

800: Chris Nowak-12 (Sweet Home) 1:54.46. 3200: Cal Puskar-11 (Orchard Park) 9:36.39. Triple jump: Daniel Sudyn-12 (West Seneca West) 42-9.75. Pole vault: Anton Kunnas-12 (North Tonawanda) 15-3. Shot put: Jon Surdej-10 (Lancaster) 54-2.

Division I girls

800: Anna Rybczynski-10 (West Seneca West) 2:15.07. 3000: Katrina Patterson-12 (Clarence) 12:38.15. Long jump: Sara Puskar-9 (Orchard Park) 17-4.25. Discus: Brianna McKenzie-12 (Lancaster) 132-9.

Division II boys

800: Trey Rees-12 (Wilson) 1:56.39. 3200: Ian Russ-11 (East Aurora) 9:38.36. Triple jump: Shevaughn Allen-11 (JFK) 45-6.5. Pole vault: Mark Coder-11 (Wilson) 12-6. Shot put: Art Jordan-11 (Cheektowaga) 49-9.75.

Division II girls

800: Abby Gostomski-11 (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 2:17.08. 3000: Bailey Gostomski-11 (Cattaraugus/Little Valley) 10:31.03. Long jump: Chanyce Powell-12 (Albion) 17-8.75. Discus: Maryam Akaic-10 (Tapestry) 113-0.

Today’s games

Section VI Championships

at Strider Field, Jamestown, noon

There are no comments - be the first to comment