Share this article

print logo

Area bowling (May 13)

Area bowling

GRTR. BUFFALO USBC TOURN.

at AMF Lancaster Lanes

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Standings through Thursday

TEAM HDCP: 1. A.Y.O.T.S. 2,915; 2. Balfour Lodge #1 2,879; 3. Lane Violation 2,861; 4. Trump Train 2,852; 5.WH Amherst Parts 2,851. SCRATCH: Trump Train 2,852.

DOUBLES HDCP: 1. Mike Zarcone/Matt Zasowski 1,556; 2. Tony Dolan/Pat Brick 1,499; 3. Thomas Schulz/Richard J. Bartoszek 1,497; 4. Lucille Dever/Thomas J. LaPenna 1,496; 5. Dean M. Lach/Marion Singleton 1,485. SCRATCH: Zarcone/Zasowski 1,556.

SINGLES HDCP: 1. Matthew J. Noble 817; 2. Richard T. Bigos 803; 3. Mike Zarcone 793; 4. Micah E. Arnold 792; 5. Samuel T. Bates 778. SCRATCH: Zarcone 793.

SIX-GAME COMBINE HDCP: 1. Mike Zarcone 1,556; 2. Derrick Geschwender 1,550; 2. Micah E. Arnold 1,550; 4. Robert Rudnick 1,527; 4. Marion M. Singleton 1,527. SCRATCH: Zarcone 1,556.

ALL-EVENTS HDCP: 1. Micah E. Arnold 2,357; 2. Andrew J. Warner 2,277; 3. Douglas J. Petti Jr. 2,275; 4. Pete Zmozynski 2,257; 5. Robert R. Rudnick Jr. 2,251. SCRATCH: Zmozynski 2,257.

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

TEAM HDCP: 1. Edgy Girls 2,881; 2. Handicap Edge 2,771; 3. Dem Bitches 2,764; 4. 4 Chicks 2,758; 5. Split Happens 2,754. SCRATCH: Edgy Girls 2,830.

SINGLES HDCP: 1. Darolyn Nicholls 769; 2. Diane Mazur 748; 3. Lynn Zagorski 738; 4. Cathy Maser 735; 5. Elizabeth Slawek 733. SCRATCH: Selk 731.

DOUBLES HDCP: 1. Terry Jaster/Karen Barczak 1,431; 2. Brandie Glowicki/Denise Chojecki 1,398; 3. Lynn Zagorski/Kelly Cycon 1,395; 4. Cynthia Kosanovich/Nicole Bongiovanni 1,392; 5. Jill Nine/Anne Schichtel 1,386. SCRATCH: Voelker-Burt/Sterner 1,368.

SIX-GAME COMBINE HDCP: 1. Cathy Maser 1,444; 2. Lynn Zagorski 1,432; 3. Diane Mazur 1,427; 4. Darolyn Nicholls 1,425; 5. Terry Jaster 1,417. SCRATCH: Julie Selk 1,400.

ALL-EVENTS HDCP: 1. Elizabeth Slawek 2,154; 2. Diane Mazur 2,110; 3. Terry Jaster 2,097; 4. Dana Herriven 2,092; 5. Lynn Zagorski 2,074. SCRATCH: Julie Selk 2,020.

High Scores (5/11)

Women: Marion Singleton 279-266-226-771 (Doubles), 225-245-286-756 (Singles), Tammy Burgstahler 234-229-678 (Team), Nicole Bongiovanni 259-234-671 (Doubles), Holly Johnson 234-620 (Team), Ashley Gluszek 225-615 (Team), Anna McIntyre 612 (Team)

Men: Thomas Tucker 289-259-786 (Team), Tim Finken 267-751 (Doubles), 269-731 (Singles), Matt Zasowski 279-751 (Team), Andy Rettig 279-259-747 (Team), Pat Brick 280-745 (Team), Sam Turner, Jr. 280-739 (Singles), 679 (Doubles), Curk Burgess 269-731 (Team), Joe Doxbeck 256-713 (Team), Chris Weiler 296-709 (Team), Nick Acanfora, Jr. 267-259-709 (Singles), Marlow Winston 258-706 (Doubles), Andy Ochal 706 (Doubles), Sam Bates 269-250-704 (Team), Tony Dolan 267-702 (Team), Kevin Donaghue 258-698 (Singles), 264-696 (Doubles), Terry Kuhn, Jr. 695 (Team), Steve Dorobiala 264-688 (Team), Chad Mee 257-688 (Team), Wayne Schmidt 268-683 (Team), Kevin Boldt 257-682 (Doubles), Todd Bengert 300 (Singles), Ron Koscinski 267 (Team), Dean Lach 266 (Singles), Gordy Perry 257 (Singles)

BRAD ANGELO: Summer Storm Trio’s — Tom Sorce 268-279-794, Joe Ciffa 267-266-762, Brad Angelo 300-761, Frank Zappia 278-279-750, Terry Bennetti 679.

300 Games

Brad Angelo, in a 761 series in Summer Storm Trio’s at Brad Angelo.

Mike Zastrow, in an 804 series in the Monday Doubles at Transit.

There are no comments - be the first to comment