Share this article

print logo

St. Francis taps Day as its prep team hockey coach

It's a happy Day for St. Francis as one of its own, Anthony Day, is returning home to guide the hockey program he captained during his scholastic playing career.

Day has been named head coach of St. Francis' Prep hockey team. The 2009 St. Francis graduate holds the program's single-season record for points with 79 in 39 games and is also the school's all-time leading scorer.

He officially starts his job later this month as in addition to coaching the school's top hockey team, he will also coach the Red Raiders Youth Hockey Association 18-under Tier I team.

"It's obvious the school still means an awful lot to him," said Marc Fattey, St. Francis' director of hockey operations. "I am excited about what Coach Day can do for the program and for the young men of St. Francis. He brings tremendous character and has much experience working within a winning culture, both in his athletic career and as a businessman. … He has walked the same path that our boys have in front of them … been in their shoes and knows the pressures and challenges they face."

After his time at St. Francis, Day played two years in the United States Hockey League before continuing his student-athlete career at Yale.

He helped the Bulldogs win their first national championship in 2013 and also helped them win two Ivy League crowns.

Day has worked as a financial advisor in Manhattan since graduating from Yale in 2015.

Bowman Showcase is Wednesday

The 13th Annual Scotty Bowman Showcase is on deck for Wednesday at KeyBank Center.

The three-game event begins at 5 p.m. and pits top scholastic-aged talents at various levels from the Buffalo against Rochester counterparts. The scholastic juniors play for the Tim Horton Memorial Cup. The seniors play for the Scotty Bowman Cup in the middle game at 7 p.m. while the prep/junior level contest closes it out at 9 p.m. with the victor earning the Rick Martin Cup.

Here are the rosters for the games.

TIM HORTON MEMORIAL CUP

Buffalo Juniors

Forwards: Andrew Bruno (Williamsville North), Matt Carden (Lewiston-Porter), Tyler Edholm (Sweet Home), Gavin Farrell (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), Logan Gare (Canisius), Parker Leemer (W. Seneca West), Kyle Mack (Frontier), Parker Morrow (Grand Island), Zach Rehbaum (Williamsville South), Brett Sardina (Williamsville North), Jeff Walczak (Frontier), Chace Woods (Niagara Wheatfield).

Defense: Andrew Czyz (Sweet Home), Jacob Fort (W. Senece West), Owen Gonter (Hamburg), Griffen Green (Williamsville North), Owen Green (Kenmore West), Anthony Trigilio (Williamsville North).

Goalies: Jason Lupp (Grand Island), Nick Shotwell (Lewiston-Porter), Ben Weppner (St. Joe's).

Coaches: Bob Rosen (Williamsville North), John McFall (Hamburg), Robert Roszak (Kenmore West).

Rochester Juniors

Forwards: Jordan Alves (Churchville-Chili), Phillip Barilla (Irondequoit), Carson Fotheringham (Athena/Odysey), Andrew Harley (Brockport), Colin Horan (Webster Thomas), Tyler Knicley (Fairport), Sam Lambert (Victor), John Mozrall (Pittsford), Jon Roth (Brighton), Mitch Rydzynski (Victor), Darrick Smith (Rush-Henrietta), Sam Sedia (Hilton)

Defense: Tyler Blackburn (Hilton), Reese Burek (Fairport), Andrew Ebersol (Penfield), Ben Leach (Brockport), AJ Nestler (Rush-Henrietta), David Regan (Irondequoit)

Goalies: Ethan Conrad (Batavia Notre Dame), Payton Hall (Webster-Schroeder), Noah Schwartz (Canandaigua), Chayse Ierlan (Victor)*

Coaches: Greg Stahl (Brockport), Nate Miller (Batavia ND), Brian Young (Churchville-Chili)

SCOTTY BOWMAN CUP

Buffalo Seniors

Forwards: Adam Batz (Williamsville North), Nathan Berke (St. Joe's), Zachary Biasillo (Orchard Park), Chris Blachowski (Lancaster), Jason Delmont (Hamburg), Pat Faliero (Timon), Jeremy Ienco (St. Joe's), Dominic Khoury (W. Seneca East), Shawn Kross (Lancaster), Michael Olszewski (Niagara Falls), Mike Steffan (Williamsville East).

Defense: Seth Glanowski (St. Joe's), Ryan Kelly (Clarence), Jack Lalley (St. Joe's), Adam Pray (Kenmore West), Zach Valvo (Grand Island), Noah Wrazin (Niagara Wheatfield).

Goalies: Griffin Coppola (Hamburg), Tom Held (Orchard Park), Jake Zurat (Williamsville North).

Coaches: Richard Crozier (St. Joe's), Phil Prynn (W. Seneca East), Jake Zurat (Williamsville North)

Rochester Seniors

Forwards: Andy Bronstein (Pittsford), Cameron Clark (Batavia ND), Mason Eichmann (Fairport), Maison Fadale (Brockport), Connor Haims (Pittsford), Brendan Manning (Victor), Colin O'Leary (Greece), Joe Post (Canandaigua), Alec Rockow (Brockport), Mitchell Walton (Geneseo), Ryan Webster (Batavia ND)

Defense: Tyler Dellina (Aquinas), Alec DeYoung (Webster Schroeder), Bobby Doyle (Pittsford), Jordan Falk (Fairport), Walden Grady (Brockport), Adam Witcheber (Penfield)

Goalies: Ryan Babineau (Webster Thomas), Linday Browning (Penfield), Michael Layer (Fairport)

Coaches: Steve Thering (Pittsford), Marc Staley (Batavia ND), Brendan Rothfus (Brighton)

RICK MARTIN MEMORIAL CUP JUNIOR/PREP STARS GAME

Team Hasek

Forwards: Matt Barbolini (16-under Jr. Sabres), Angelo Cammilleri (16-under-Jr. Sabres), Joe Lauderdale (18-under Jr. Sabres), Shane Murphy (16-under Regals), Trevor Peca (16-under Jr. Sabres), Tim Pellittieri (Regals), Steven Senese (Nichols), Jack Smith (16-under Jr. Sabres), Erik Urbank (20-under Jr. Sabres).

Defense: Jacob Bell (St. Francis), Gabe Blanchard (16-under Regals), Matt Doyle (16-under Jr. Sabres), Robbie Haak (18-under Jr. Sabres), Anthony Scanzuso (North Jersey Avs), Jack Tucker (20-under Jr. Sabres).

Goalies: Josh Graziano (Nichols), Dylan Wiemer (18-under Jr. Sabres).

Coach: Cody McCormick

Team Perreault

Forwards: Sutter Donegan (18-under Jr. Sabres), Tyler Kelly (Millbrook), Greg Koutsomitis (Milbrook/Regals), Tyler Cooligan (Kent School), Ethan Kirbis (16-under Jr. Sabres), Colton McKenna (20-under Jr. Sabres), Sam DiBietto (Northwood Prep), Jared Smith (18-under Jr. Sabres), Zach Nazzarett (16-under Jr. Sabres)

Defense: Justyn Segarra (16-under Jr. Sabres), Jason Vent (Monarchs), Jack Millar (Nichols), Connor Zak (Nichols), Ryan Winn (Trinity), Jordan Gonzalez (18-under Jr. Sabres).

Goalies: Ben Kraws (16-under Jr. Sabres), Neil Dake (Regals).

Coach: Pat Kaleta

There are no comments - be the first to comment