Share this article

print logo

Dinner honors Sheriff's Badge and Shield Club award recipients, retirees

The Erie County Deputy Sheriff's Badge and Shield Club held their annual dinner honoring their 2016 Award recipients and retirees March 11 at Salvatore's Italian Gardens. Included in the ceremony were:

 2016 William R. Dils Deputy Of the Year Award - Deputy Brian Pauly
While off duty in the area of Clinton and Bowen roads in the town of Elma, Deputy Pauly came across a rollover accident with two elderly occupants trapped in the vehicle. As he worked to free them, he observed smoke and flames emanating from the engine compartment. With the help of an off duty fireman he freed the occupants and got them out of the car.

 2016 William Dillemuth Outstanding Service Award - Sergeant Neil Held and Deputy Donald Hoelscher
In response to recent attacks on police officers across this country, Sergeant Held and Deputy Hoelscher were tasked to create a comprehensive training program for all new recruits to prepare them for any such encounter. Sergeant Held and Deputy Hoelscher created a Basic Tactics for Patrol class that all new recruits have to go through.

2016 Robert Insalaco Youth Award - Jacob Smith
For his commitment to law enforcement, his community and country.

2016 Joseph Wachowiak Outstanding Citizen Award - Peter O’Brien
For his heroic measures, when he stopped to assist Deputy Jason Clark during an altercation in which the deputy was being attacked by a man, woman and their dog.

2016 Jail Management Division Award - Deputy John Healy
Deputy Healy has been instrumental with the inception of the Erie County Jail Intelligence Unit.

2016 New York State Court Officer Award - Major Anthony Paz
In recognition of his long distinguished career at the holding center and later for the New York State Office of Court Administration.

2016 Civil Enforcement Award - Sergeant John C. Sentz
For the high degree of dedication and professionalism in which he leads his unit.

2016 Support Services Award - Dispatchers Robert Trask, Joseph Sajdak, Sean Murphy and Karin Gruber
For their professionalism and attention to detail while dealing with calls for help for a 7-year-old victim of a fatal accident.

2016 Reserve-Scientific Award - Deputy Mickey Osterreicher
Aside from completing numerous training courses both mandatory and optional, he also volunteers his time to many charitable events, is a nationally recognized expert in the field of photojournalism and speaks at national organizations of attorneys and law enforcement.

2016 William Payne Police Services Award - Deputy Nicholas Coniglio and Deputy Jason Clark
For their acts of bravery during an attack on Deputy Clark.

2016 Investigative Services Award - Detective Jonathan Hanna and Sergeant Jeremy Lehning
Together in 2016, they were either involved in or directly handled over one hundred serious cases that resulted in arrest.

2016 Retired Deputy Awards -- Retired Lieutenant Thomas Rich, Detective John Politowski and Detective Fred Vincent
Thanks to their dedication and professionalism, two suspects were convicted of murder in connection with the 1999 discover of a body buried on the Cattaraugus Indian Reservation.

2016 Alfred D. Genusso Special Service Award - Marcia D. Haas
In recognition of her commitment and dedication to the Erie County Deputy Sheriff’s Badge and Shield Club.

RETIREES

Account Clerk Typist Janet Palma, 19 years
Butcher David Schweinlein, 31 years
Captain Michael Licatta, 35 years
Captain Paul Verostko, 37 years
Captain Douglas Bienko, 30 years
Captain Sean Simet, 29 years
Correction Officer Joseph Flowers, 32 years
Correction Officer Susette Cole, 30 years
Correction Officer Bruce Frank, 30 years
Correction Officer Jeffrey Frank, 30 years
Correction Officer Kimberly Lawson, 30 years
Correction Officer Leonard Loga, 30 years
Correction Officer Elizabeth Dillon, 22 years
Correction Officer Yasmin Aladdin, 8 years
Court Officer Michael Sullivan, 33 years
Court Officer Thomas Lachut, 29 years
Court Officer Carol Raimondo, 28 years
Deputy George McGovern, 39 years
Deputy Michael Ciminelli, 31 years
Deputy Ralph Colucci, 31 years
Deputy Lloyd Christian, 30 years
Deputy Timothy Higgins, 30 years
Deputy Catherine Lawrence, 30 years
Deputy Jimmie Mullen, 30 years
Deputy Harlold Palmerton, 30 years
Deputy Robert Wagner, 30 years
Deputy Francis Walter, 30 years
Deputy Timothy Andrade, 29 years
Deputy Joseph Raczynski, 29 years
Deputy Kathleen Ashburn, 28 years
Deputy Diane Hayes, 27 years
Deputy Theresa McCann, 27 years
Deputy Michael O’Connor, 27 years
Deputy Gregory Wegryn, 27 years
Deputy James Klubek, 26 years
Deputy Robert Byniarski, 19 years
Deputy Peter Casilio, 19 years
Deputy Donald Colpoys, 19 years
Deputy George Avery, 18 years
Deputy Frank Mohring, 14 years
Deputy Arthur Musarra, 14 years
Deputy David Voorhees, 14 years
Deputy Mark Sullivan, 13 years
Deputy Vern Anderson, 12 years
Deputy Matthew Baudo, 12 years
Deputy Brian Frankenberger, 12 years
Deputy Molly Jo Musarra, 12 years
Deputy Brendan Connolly, 9 years
Detective Steven Meerboth, 29 years
Dispatcher Gregory Hayden, 26 years
Licensed Practical Nurse Laura Lay, 25 years
Lieutenant Robert Bykowski, 37 years
Lieutenant Glenn Isch, 30 years
Lieutenant Daniel Leary, 30 years
Lieutenant Joseph Pyjas, 29 years
Lieutenant Jennifer Pyjas, 26 years
Major Anthony Paz, 34 years
Senior Tactical Flight Officer Arthur Litzinger, 30 years
Sergeant Richard Lauricella, 29 years

There are no comments - be the first to comment