Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 23)

Boys basketball

MANHATTAN CUP PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23 at Villa Maria

5-St. Joe’s vs. 4-Canisius, 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

5-SJ/4-Can vs. 1-Timon-St. Jude, 5:30 p.m.

3-Park vs. 2-St. Francis, 7:15 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 1 at Canisius College, 8:05 p.m.

CLASS B

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23 at Villa Maria

6-Niagara Catholic vs. 3-Nichols, 4:30 p.m.

5-Christian Central vs. 4-Walsh, 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 25 at Villa Maria

5-CC/4-Walsh vs. 1-St. Mary’s/L., 2:00 p.m.

6-NC/3-Nich vs. 2-Card. O’Hara, 3:45 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 1 at Canisius College, 6:05 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise

CLASS AA

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

8-Clarence 76, 9-Nia.-Wheatfield 64

Nia.-Wheat. 12 14 26 12 - 64

Clarence 18 13 17 28 - 76

NIA. WHEAT. (5-16): Bradberry 14, Devantier 4, Martino 15, McVay 4, Ruffino 13, Ware 14

CLARENCE (11-10): Ireland 12, Kabayiza 5, Olivieri 12, Payne 9, Putney 13, Reinhardt 14, Szadek 9, Trapp 2

3-point goals: Bradberry 2, Ruffino, Ware 3, Kabayiza, Payne, Reinhardt, Szadek 3

7-Orchard Park 63, 10-Frontier 53

Frontier 13 9 14 17 - 53

Orchard Park 18 20 13 12 - 63

FRONTIER (5-16): Dunz 14, Ebert 11, Gerken 6, Hiam 10, Norsen 9, Taylor 3.

ORCHARD PARK (12-9): Da. Anderson 14, Dy. Anderson 9, Dowling 2, Graves 7, Lancaster 2, Mancabelli 12, Olejniczak 2, Wereski 15.

3-point goals: Hiam, Norsen 3, Taylor, Graves, Mancabelli 2, Wereski 3.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

8-Clarence at 1-Jamestown

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Lockport, 4 p.m.

7-Orchard Park at 2-Lancaster

6-Williamsville North at 3-Kenmore West

Semifinals

March 1 at Buffalo State, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

10-W.S. West at 7-Wmsv. East, no report

8-Hamburg 79, 9-Hutch-Tech 70

Hutch-Tech 22 18 22 8 - 70

Hamburg 26 18 13 22 - 79

HUTCH-TECH (6-15): Barney 8, Bennett 10, Cash 4, Jacobs 4, J. Mitchell 18, Nor 2, Pawlak 5, Whitfield 19.

HAMBURG (9-12): Crowley 5, Genzel 18, Hart 20, Henry 13, Mahoney 5, McDermott 2, Rettig 2, Wloch 14.

3-point goals: Bennett, Pawlak, Whitfield, Crowley, Genzel, Hart, Henry.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

8-Hamburg at 1-Williamsville South

5-West Seneca East at 4-McKinley

5-WSW/4-WE at 2-North Tonawanda

6-Sweet Home at 3-Grand Island

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

7-Lew-Port 77, 10-Kenmore East 75

8-Starpoint 56, 9-Iroquois 45

Iroquois 6 13 12 14 - 45

Starpoint 13 10 18 15 - 56

IROQUOIS (5-16): Hetzendorfer 2, Kowalski 6, Perillo 7, Quinn 9, Tait 10, Whalen 8, Zon 3.

STARPOINT (4-17): Da. Clemons 6, De. Clemons 18, Lasal 15, Lemieux 10, K. Schreader 1, Walters 6.

3-point goals: Tait 2, Zon, Da. Clemons 2.

11-Lake Shore 61, 6-Pioneer 50

Lake Shore 17 18 12 14 - 61

Pioneer 10 11 14 15 - 50

LAKE SHORE (6-15): Brueckl 6, Buchanan 2, Cybulski 8, McDonough 14, Park 18, Utley 3, Williams 10.

PIONEER (8-13): Burley 14, Corbett 7, Hurlburt 7, Rinker 17, Taylor 2, Witt 3.

3-point goals: Cybulski 2, McDonough 4, Utley, Burley 2, Rinker 3, Taylor.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

8-Starpoint at 1-Amherst

5-Maryvale at 4-Olean

7-Lew-Port at 2-Cheektowaga

11-Lake Shore at 3-South Park

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

5-Mary/4-Olean vs. 8-Starpoint/1-Amherst

March 1 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

11-LS/3-S. Park vs. 7-Lew-Port/2-Cheek

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

A-1 champion vs. A-2 champion, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Second round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

5-Dunkirk 78, 12-Albion 39

8-Burgard 69, 16-Emerson 44

Emerson 7 17 12 8 - 44

Burgard 22 14 24 9 - 69

EMERSON (1-19): A. Edwards 26, Hough 3, Hunter 7, Rice 4, Spencer 4.

BURGARD (12-9): Calloway 2, Griffin 14, Myers 8, Pringle 2, Riley 21, Rosenthal 2, Villa 11, Williams 9.

3-point goals: A. Edwards 4, Hough, Villa 3, Williams 2.

10-Fredonia 61, 7-I-Prep/Grover 49

Fredonia 15 15 11 20 - 61

I-Prep/Grover 4 19 12 14 - 49

FREDONIA (8-14): Field 6, Piper 6, Pucci 4, Ruckman 2, Shuart 16, Tarnowski 1, Voss 26.

I-PREP (7-12): Clark 21, Lewis 4, Pagan 9, Ruiz 9, Santiago 6.

3-point goals: Voss 6, Clark, Pagan 3, Santiago 2.

6-Depew 61, 14-CSAT 55

CSAT 14 14 11 16 - 55

Depew 15 14 16 16 - 61

CSAT (8-14): Ashley 4, Gulledge 8, Middlebrooks 3, R. Smith 9, Stephens 6, Tyes 2, Uzomba 15, Willoughby 8.

DEPEW (14-7): C. Biersbach 20, T. Biersbach 4, Cieselski 12, Jarrett 3, Mietus 1, Miller 3, Mlodozeniec 4, Pilley 14.

3-point goals: Gulledge, Middlebrooks, R. Smith, Uzomba 3, Willoughby 2, C. Biersbach, Cieselski, Jarrett, Miller.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

8-Burgard at 1-East Aurora

5-Dunkirk at 4-Springville

10-Fredonia vs. 2-MST Seneca at City Honors

6-Depew at 3-Newfane

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Second round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

8-Gowanda 61, 9-JFK 52

JFK 15 11 9 17 - 52 Gowanda 14 13 14 20 - 61

JFK (7-14): Braniecki 8, Fischer 8, Isbrandt 17, Kohl 8, Manzella 2, Ricotta 5, Snyder 2.

GOWANDA (12-6): Benton 18, Brawdy 22, Dodolek 10, Jensen 3, Kruszka 5, Rosier 3.

3-point goals: Fischer 2, Ricotta, Brawdy 3, Jensen, Rosier.

5-MEC 57, 13-Southwestern 47

Southwestern 9 17 8 13 - 47

MEC 16 13 16 12 - 57

SOUTHWESTERN (5-16): Card 9, Heil 12, Miller 7, Munir 3, Pannes 16

MEC (12-9): Bishop 2, Clemons 10, Dobbins 14, Goree 10, Jackson 4, Z. Jones 1, Kompany 7, Queeno 2, Tolliver 7

3-point goals: Heil 2, Munir, Pannes 3, Clemons 2, Dobbins, Tolliver

6-Wilson 57, 11-Oracle Charter 43

Oracle 15 13 10 5 - 43

Wilson 7 16 10 24 - 57

ORACLE (6-15): Bridges 15, Marshall 18, Perez 8, Rosenthal 2.

WILSON (12-9): Carney 2, J. Daul 16, Fox 9, Frerichs 1, Miller 10, Musall 6, Seeley 13.

3-point goals: Bridges 3, Perez 2, Fox 2, Miller 2, Seeley.

7-Lafayette 58, 10-Roy-Hart 55 (OT)

Roy-Hart 14 22 15 2 2 - 55

Lafayette 13 6 23 11 5 - 58

ROY-HART (6-15): Borel 2, Bruning 20, Davis 3, Fitch 2, Hess 22, Kindron 3.

LAFAYETTE (12-8): Burts 23, D. Elliott 6, Felix 5, K. Grimes 9, Rosa 14, Torres 1.

3-point goals: Bruning 2, Davis, Kindron, Burts, D. Elliott 2, K. Grimes.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

8-Gowanda at 1-Medina

5-MEC vs. 4-Health Sciences at Daemen

6-Wilson at 3-Lackawanna

7-Lafayette at 2-Olmsted

Semifinals

March 2 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

B-1 champion vs. B-2 champion, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

8-Cassadaga Valley at 1-Chautauqua Lake

5-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Salamanca

7-WNY Maritime at 2-Cleveland Hill

6-Portville at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS C-2

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

10-Silver Creek at 7-G. Concepts, no report

8-Westfield 62, 9-Buffalo Science 59

Buff. Science 20 9 13 17 - 59

Westfield 12 26 7 17 - 62

BUFFALO SCIENCE (3-18): Brown 2, J. Johnson 25, Nettles 13, Osmani 8, Wavote 7, Wingard 2, Wood-Wiley 2.

WESTFIELD (10-11): Baripeau 9, Fermier 21, Grayson 4, Horr 17, Poletto 2, Torres 9.

3-point goals: J. Johnson 2, Osmani, Fermier 4, Horr 4.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

8-Westfield at 1-Randolph

5-Maple Grove at 4-Frewsburg

10-SC/7-GC vs. 2-East at I-Prep/Grover

6-Barker at 3-Holland

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

C-1 champion vs. C-2 champion, 5:15 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

5-Forestville at 4-Sherman

6-Pine Valley at 3-Franklinville

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

1-Clymer vs. 5-Forest/4-Sher

Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

2-Ellicottville vs. 6-PV/3-Frank

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 5:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Nichols, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise

CLASS AA

First round

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-Williamsville North at 8-Orchard Park

10-Niagara Falls at 7-Kenmore West

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 28

9-WN/8-OP at 1-Clarence

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-Jamestown

10-NF/7-KW at 2-Frontier

6-Lancaster at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

March 3 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-West Sen. West at 1-Williamsville South

5-McKinley at 4-Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

7-Sweet Home at 2-Grand Island

6-Williamsville East at 3-Hamburg

Semifinals

March 1 at Wmsv. North, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS A-2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-Pioneer at 1-Kenmore East

5-Iroquois at 4-Olean

7-Cheektowaga at 2-Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

6-Lew-Port at 3-Amherst

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 8 at Buffalo State

A-1 champion vs. A-2 champion, 6:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

8-Albion at 1-Depew

12-CSAT at 4-I-Prep/Grover

7-Newfane at 2-East Aurora

6-Fredonia at 3-Tonawanda

Semifinals

March 2 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

8-Akron at 1-Olmsted, 6 p.m.

5-Medina vs. 4-MST Seneca at City Honors, 5 p.m.

10-Eden vs. 2-Buffalo Arts at City Honors

6-Southwestern at 3-Wilson

Semifinals

March 1 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 8 at Buffalo State

B-1 champion vs. B-2 champion, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

8-Cass. Valley at 1-Allegany-Limestone

5-Portville at 4-Tapestry

7-Falconer at 2-Chautauqua Lake

6-Middle Early College at 3-Cleveland Hill

Semifinals

March 2 at Jamestown CC, 5 & 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

8-Westfield at 1-East, 5 p.m.

5-Maple Grove at 4-Randolph

6-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 3-Frewsburg

7-Silver Creek at 2-Holland

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC, 5 & 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Jamestown CC, 4 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL

March 7 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.

C-1 champion vs. C-2 champion, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

5-Clymer at 4-Pine Valley

6-Sherman at 3-Panama

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC, 8 p.m.

1-Franklinville vs. 5-Cly/4-PV

March 2 at Jamestown CC, 8 p.m.

2-Ellicottville vs. 6-She/3-Pan

Final

March 4 at Jamestown CC, 2 p.m.

Boys hockey

NIAGARA CUP

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

1-St. Joe’s vs. 3-Canisius, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Large schools

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

1-Wmsv. North vs. 4-Lancaster, 6:15 p.m.

Small schools

Semifinals

Feb. 22 at HarborCenter

7-W. Seneca East 3, 1-Wmsv. East 2 (2OT)

4-Kenmore West 1, 2-Hamburg 0

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

7-W.S. East vs. 4-Kenmore West, 8:30 p.m.

CISAA Semifinals

(Best of three series; x-if necessary)

Wednesday’s game

2-Upper Canada College 3, 2-Nichols 2

N: Bryan Bylsma 2g

(Upper Canada College leads series, 1-0)

Fri, Feb. 24: 2-Upper Canada College at 3-Nichols, 5 p.m.

x-Mon, Feb. 27: 3-Nichols at 2-Upper Canada College, 3:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation Championship

Feb. 26 at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

1-Williamsville vs. 2-OP/Frontier/LS

There are no comments - be the first to comment