Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 22)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 120, Walsh 57

Canisius 86, Cardinal O’Hara 56

Park 80, Nichols 37

St. Joe’s 74, Niagara Catholic 62

St. Francis 67, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 48

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 120, Walsh 57

Walsh 10 14 14 19 - 57

Timon-St. Jude 31 31 31 27 - 120

WALSH (12-10, 6-9): Butler-Kemp 13, Kemp 37, Kitchen-Perez 5, Yorke 2.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (18-6, 11-2): Baugh 11, Boyland 3, Harrison 26, O’Brien 8, Payne 11, Renfro 8, Rozeski 4, Tonge 3, Warren 31, World 11.

3-point goals: Butler-Kemp 3, Kemp 4, Baugh 2, Harrison 6, O’Brien 2, Payne, Tonge, Warren 2.

Canisius 86, Cardinal O’Hara 56

Canisius 21 23 23 19 - 86

O’Hara 8 16 18 14 - 56

CANISIUS (15-9, 9-5): Atkinson 2, Baldy 1, Bradley 33, Jamison 7, Johnson 7, MacDonald 2, McCaffrey 4, Moultrie 17, Trapper 5, Weir 8.

O’HARA (13-11, 8-7): Benton 15, Boyd 5, Broadnax 2, Cheatham 8, Connelly 2, Haynes 8, Hemphill 6, Rn. Velazquez 7, Rmr. Velazquez 3.

3-point goals: Bradley, Jamison, Moultrie, Weir, Benton 2, Cheatham, Haynes 2.

Park 80, Nichols 37

Park 16 25 21 18 - 80

Nichols 6 6 14 11 - 37

PARK (17-4, 11-3): Gompah 3, Hutchins 16, Jones 15, Lowe 4, Nnagbo 6, Orogun 8, Scott 9, Smith 15, Stewart 4.

NICHOLS (11-13, 7-8): Hervey 3, Horan 9, Johnson 17, Jones 1, Peterson 2, Serotte 5.

3-point goals: Gompah, Hutchins, Scott, Smith 3, Horan 3, Johnson 5, Serotte.

St. Joe’s 74, Niagara Catholic 62

Nia. Catholic 15 10 11 26 - 62

St. Joe’s 23 14 25 12 - 74

NIA. CATHOLIC (5-18, 1-14): Abramaitys 1, Hoang 2, Krupp 21, Owens 6, Phillips 8, Jmn. Turner 5, Jdn. Turner 13, Wright 6.

ST. JOE’S (10-14, 3-11): Boling 7, Capen 17, Cockrell 11, D’Annaballe 2, Durkin 7, Jackson 8, Kelly 6, Noward 1, Ostrowski 3, Telesco 12.

3-point goals: Krupp 7, Jmn. Turner, Capen 2, Cockrell, Durkin, Jackson 2, Ostrowski.

St. Francis 67, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 48

St. Mary’s 13 12 11 12 - 48

St. Francis 9 21 22 15 - 67

ST. MARY’S/L (16-8, 9-6): Brown 9, Ciezki 10, Collins 2, Hunt 9, O’Brien 2, Penska 3, Propis 6, Schablewski 7.

ST. FRANCIS (19-5, 12-2): Cummings 5, Cunningham 11, Darrell 3, Hickson 2, Ivey 2, Pompey 3, Sireika 20, Taggart 2, Theisen 3, Welch 16.

3-point goals: Brown, Ciezki 2, Penska, Cummings, Cunningham, Darrell, Pompey, Sireika 2, Theisen, Welch.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise

CLASS AA

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

9-Niagara-Wheatfield at 8-Clarence

10-Frontier at 7-Orchard Park

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

9-NW/8-Clarence at 1-Jamestown

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Lockport, 4 p.m.

10-Frontier/7-OP at 2-Lancaster

6-Williamsville North at 3-Kenmore West

Semifinals

March 1 at Buffalo State, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

9-Hutch-Tech at 8-Hamburg

10-W. Seneca West at 7-Williamsville East

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

9-HT/8-Hamburg at 1-Williamsville South

5-West Seneca East at 4-McKinley

5-WSW/4-WE at 2-North Tonawanda

6-Sweet Home at 3-Grand Island

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

9-Iroquois at 8-Starpoint

10-Kenmore East at 7-Lew-Port

11-Lake Shore at 6-Pioneer

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

9-Iroq/8-Star at 1-Amherst

5-Maryvale at 4-Olean

10-KE/7-L-P at 2-Cheektowaga

11-LS/6-Pio at 3-South Park

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

5-Mary/4-Olean vs. 9-Iro/8-Star/1-Amherst

March 1 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

11-LS/6-Pio/3-SP vs. 10-KE/7-L-P/2-Cheek

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

A-1 champion vs. A-2 champion, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

12-Albion 63, 13-City Honors 52

14-CSAT 86, 11-Riverside 72

16-Emerson 71, 9-Alden 54

Emerson 11 28 11 21 - 71

Alden 11 8 20 14 - 53

EMERSON (1-20): T. Edwards 30, Hough 7, Hunter 16, Spencer 6, Sullivan 2, Young 10.

ALDEN (6-15): Boucher 17, Chester 7, Jeziorski 4, Kibler 2, Lund 3, Pastuszynski 5, Snell 15.

3-point goals: Hough 2, Hunter, Boucher, Pastuszynski, Snell.

10-Fredonia 57, 15-Tonawanda 39

Tonawanda 2 6 14 17 - 39

Fredonia 15 15 10 17 - 57

TONAWANDA (4-17): Bitter 3, T. Lilly 12, H. Lilly 3, Moore 4, Stapf 13, Velazquez 2.

FREDONIA (7-14): Field 3, Levens 2, Myers 2, Nicosia 2, Piper 1, Plaister 3, Pucci 3, Ruckman 12, Shuart 10, Tarnowski 10, Tintsman 1, Voss 8.

3-point goals: Bitter, H. Lilly, Stapf 3, Ruckman 3, Voss 2.

Second round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

16-Emerson vs. 8-Burgard at MST Seneca

12-Albion at 5-Dunkirk

10-Fredonia at 7-I-Prep/Grover

14-CSAT at 6-Depew

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

16-Em/8-Bur at 1-East Aurora

12-Alb/5-Dun at 4-Springville

10-Fre/7-IP vs. 2-MST Seneca at City Honors

14-CSAT/6-Depew at 3-Newfane

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

13-Southwestern vs. 12-Buff. Arts, no report

11-Oracle Charter 60, 14-Akron 54

10-Roy-Hart 51, 15-Eden 45

Eden 3 11 10 21 - 45

Roy-Hart 16 11 14 10 - 51

EDEN (3-16): Ca. Bennett 8, Bialy 14, Blake 2, Emel 2, Grieble 6, LoTempio 5, Porter 8.

ROY-HART (6-14): Borel 4, Bruning 15, Davis 14, Hess 6, Kindron 12.

3-point goals: Bialy, Grieble 2, Bruning, Davis 3.

Second round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

9-JFK at 8-Gowanda

13-South/12-Arts vs. 5-MEC at City Honors

10-Roy-Hart vs. 7-Lafayette at Grabiarz School

11-Oracle Charter at 6-Wilson

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

9-JFK/8-Gowanda at 1-Medina

13-South/12-Arts/5-MEC vs. 4-Health Sciences at Daemen

11-Ora/6-Wil at 3-Lackawanna

10-RH/7-Laf at 2-Olmsted

Semifinals

March 2 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

B-1 champion vs. B-2 champion, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

8-Cassadaga Valley at 1- Chautauqua Lake

5-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Salamanca

7-WNY Maritime at 2-Cleveland Hill

6-Portville at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS C-2

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

9-Buffalo Science at 8-Westfield

10-Silver Creek at 7-Global Concepts

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

9-BS/8-West at 1-Randolph

5-Maple Grove at 4-Frewsburg

10-SC/7-GC vs. 2-East at I-Prep/Grover

6-Barker at 3-Holland

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State

C-1 champion vs. C-2 champion, 5:15 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

5-Forestville at 4-Sherman

6-Pine Valley at 3-Franklinville

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

1-Clymer vs. 5-Forest/4-Sher

Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

2-Ellicottville vs. 6-PV/3-Frank

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 5:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Sacred Heart 54, Wmsv. North 43

Sacred Heart 18 8 13 15 - 54

Wmsv. North 13 13 6 11 - 43

SACRED HEART (15-8): Grimm 17, S. Ryan 8, M. Ryan 23, Sees 6

WMSV. NORTH (3-15): Co. Bangert 2, Craffey 6, Doner 3, Herlan 4, Lippa 20, Shapiro 4, Sheppard 2

3-point goals: M. Ryan 5, Craffey 2, Doner, Lippa 6

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise

CLASS AA

First round

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-Williamsville North at 8-Orchard Park

10-Niagara Falls at 7-Kenmore West

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 28

9-WN/8-OP at 1-Clarence

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-Jamestown

10-NF/7-KW at 2-Frontier

6-Lancaster at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

March 3 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

9-W.S. West 46, 8-N. Tonawanda 19

W. Sen. West 8 17 12 9 - 46

N. Tonawanda 4 7 3 5 - 19

W. SEN. WEST (7-14): Bernardoni 4, Cocina 6, Hoestermann 13, McClain 4, Soloman 4, Urbanczyk 4, Vanderlip 3, Vona 8.

N. TONAWANDA (4-15): Deering 2, Haner 2, Kneitinger 4, Sieracki 2, Sopi 3, Wieclaw 2, Wilson 2.

3-point goals: Hoestermann 3, Vanderlip.

7-Sweet Home 44, W. Seneca East 39

W. Sen. East 10 15 6 8 - 39

Sweet Home 10 9 12 13 - 44

W. SEN. EAST (5-16): Eisenmenger 7, Kaufman 11, Kelly 3, Kumro 8, Weiner 10.

SWEET HOME (4-15): Brandt 22, Fumerelle 9, Gerber 2, Millender 7, Petrus 4.

3-point goals: Brandt 4, Fumerelle 2.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-West Sen. West at 1-Williamsville South

5-McKinley at 4-Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

7-Sweet Home at 2-Grand Island

6-Williamsville East at 3-Hamburg

Semifinals

March 1 at Wmsv. North, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS A-2

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

9-Pioneer 36, 8-Starpoint 22

Pioneer 11 5 12 8 - 36

Starpoint 4 9 6 3 - 22

PIONEER (6-15): Cooper-Dixon 7, Eigenbrod 5, Fuller 14, Haley 7, Rogers 1, Schwab 2.

STARPOINT (8-13): Chambers 5, Held 2, Lopardi 2, Lunn 2, Jdn. Mott 4, Jsmn. Mott 3, Weber 2, Wick 2.

3-point goals: Eigenbrod, Haley, Jsmn. Mott.

7-Cheektowaga 51, 10-Maryvale 44

Maryvale 16 14 7 7 - 44

Cheektowaga 12 6 14 19 - 51

MARYVALE (2-19): Allarad 2, Cadwallader 11, McGee-Ross 9, A. Smith 18, T. Smith 4.

CHEEKTOWAGA (9-12): Davis 6, Moore 7, Rumph 25, Spencer 11, Stone 2.

3-point goals: Cadwallader, Moore, Spencer 2.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-Pioneer at 1-Kenmore East

5-Iroquois at 4-Olean

7-Cheektowaga at 2-Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

6-Lew-Port at 3-Amherst

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 8 at Buffalo State

A-1 champion vs. A-2 champion, 6:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

12-CSAT 39, 5-Alden 30

8-Albion 41, 9-Springville 26

Springville 3 8 4 11 - 26

Albion 3 18 11 9 - 41

SPRINGVILLE (8-13): Dickinson 2, Frank 4, Krzemien 17, Lewandowski 1, Rosati 2.

ALBION (12-8): Baker 2, Blanchard 8, Chudy 5, DiCureia 2, Doty 3, Eldred 7, Newton 2, Powell 6, Snook 6.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Doty, Eldred.

7-Newfane 59, 10-Emerson 32

Emerson 10 9 9 4 - 32

Newfane 11 8 20 20 - 59

EMERSON (8-9): A. Anderson 3, Brown 6, Sharp 6, Weatherspoon 17.

NEWFANE (14-7): Emborsky 22, Foltz 15, Hambruch 3, Knoll 2, A. Littman 4, O. Littman 11, Passuite 2.

3-point goals: A. Anderson, Sharp, Weatherspoon, Emborsky 3.

6-Fredonia 71, 11-City Honors 30

City Honors 2 7 8 13 - 30

Fredonia 14 25 15 17 - 71

CITY HONORS (3-9): Alvira 3, Balducci 6, Eason 5, Jackson 2, Wood 14.

FREDONIA (15-6): Beers 4, H. Cybart 17, C. Cybart 6, Farrait 14, Goss 9, Morrison 3, Price 9, St. George 4.

3-point goals: Alvira, Balducci 2, H. Cybart 3, Goss 3, Price.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

8-Albion at 1-Depew

12-CSAT at 4-I-Prep/Grover

7-Newfane at 2-East Aurora

6-Fredonia at 3-Tonawanda

Semifinals

March 2 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-2

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

6-Southwestern 64, 11-Roy-Hart 31

8-Akron 44, 9-JFK 42

JFK 6 11 9 16 - 42

Akron 5 18 16 5 - 44

JFK (3-16): Bernas 7, Chudzinski 7, Getz 17, Landwehr 3, Thomas 6, Voss 2.

AKRON (9-12): Abrams 8, Hill 12, D. Jonathan 12, S. Jonathan 4, J. Jonathan 4, Leeds 2, Robnett 2.

3-point goals: Bernas 2, Chudzinski, D. Jonathan.

10-Eden 47, 7-Health Sciences 37

Eden 16 9 11 11 - 47

H. Sciences 3 3 17 14 - 37

EDEN (6-15): Bennett 2, Harris 9, Musielak 3, Nowak 4, Szuflita 6, B. Woodard 20, M. Woodard 3.

H. SCIENCES (1-9): Dunn 10, McDuffie 2, Rose 20, Russell 2, Thompson 3.

3-point goals: Szuflita, B. Woodard 2, Rose 2.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

8-Akron at 1-Olmsted, 6 p.m.

5-Medina vs. 4-MST Seneca at City Honors, 5 p.m.

10-Eden vs. 2-Buffalo Arts at City Honors

6-Southwestern at 3-Wilson

Semifinals

March 1 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 8 at Buffalo State

B-1 champion vs. B-2 champion, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C-1

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

9-Salamanca vs. 8-Cass. Valley, no report

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-Sal/8-CV at 1-Allegany-Limestone

5-Portville at 4-Tapestry

7-Falconer at 2-Chautauqua Lake

6-Middle Early College at 3-Cleveland Hill

Semifinals

March 2 at Jamestown CC, 5 & 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

8-Westfield at 1-East, 5 p.m.

5-Maple Grove at 4-Randolph

6-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 3-Frewsburg

7-Silver Creek at 2-Holland

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC, 5 & 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Jamestown CC, 4 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL

March 7 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.

C-1 champion vs. C-2 champion, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

5-Clymer at 4-Pine Valley

6-Sherman at 3-Panama

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC, 8 p.m.

1-Franklinville vs. 5-Cly/4-PV

March 2 at Jamestown CC, 8 p.m.

2-Ellicottville vs. 6-She/3-Pan

Final

March 4 at Jamestown CC, 2 p.m.

Boys hockey

NIAGARA CUP

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

1-St. Joe’s vs. 3-Canisius, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Large schools

Semifinals

Feb. 21 at HarborCenter

1-Wmsv. North 5, 7-Niagara Falls 0

4-Lancaster 3, 3-Niagara-Wheatfield 1

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

1-Wmsv. North vs. 4-Lancaster, 6:15 p.m.

Small schools

Semifinals

Feb. 22 at HarborCenter

1-Williamsville East vs. 7-W.S. East, 6 p.m.

2-Hamburg vs. 4-Kenmore West, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

CISAA Semifinals

(Best of three series; x-if necessary)

Wed, Feb. 22: 3-Nichols at 2-Upper Canada College, 3:30 p.m.

Fri, Feb. 24: 2-Upper Canada College at 3-Nichols, 5 p.m.

x-Mon, Feb. 27: 3-Nichols at 2-Upper Canada College, 3:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation Championship

Feb. 26 at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

1-Williamsville vs. 2-OP/Frontier/LS

There are no comments - be the first to comment