Share this article

print logo

Section VI Boys Basketball Tournament schedule

Section VI Boys Basketball Tournament

All games at 7 p.m. unless indicated

Class AA

First round

Wednesday

9-Niagara Wheatfield (5-15) at 8-Clarence (10-10)

10-Frontier (5-15) at 7-Orchard Park (11-9)

Quarterfinals

Friday

NW/Clarence at 1-Jamestown (13-6)

5-Niagara Falls (12-8) at 4-Lockport (15-4), 4 p.m.

Frontier/OP at 2-Lancaster (13-7)

6-Williamsville North (11-9) at 3-Kenmore West (14-6)

Semifinals, at Buffalo State

March 1 at 5:15 and 6:45 p.m

Final, at Buffalo State

March 4 at 8:30 p.m.

Class A-1

First round

Wednesday

9-Hutch-Tech (6-14) at 8-Hamburg (7-12)

10-West Seneca West (4-16) at 7-Williamsville East (7-13)

Quarterfinals

Friday

HT/Hamburg at 1-Williamsville South (17-3)

5-West Seneca (11-9) at 4-McKinley (14-6)

WSW/WE at 2-North Tonawanda (15-4)

6-Sweet Home (9-11) at 3-Grand Island (14-6)

Semifinals, at Buffalo State

Feb. 28 at 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Final, at Buffalo State

March 4 at 7 p.m.

Class A-2

First round

Wednesday

9-Iroquois (5-15) at 8-Starpoint (3-17)

10-Kenmore East (4-16) at 7-Lewiston-Porter (5-13)

11-Lake Shore (5-15) at 6-Pioneer (8-12)

Quarterfinals

Friday

Iroquois/Star at 1-Amherst (17-3)

5-Maryvale (13-7) at 4-Olean (18-2)

L-P/Ken East (4-16) at 2-Cheektowaga (13-7)

LS/Pioneer at 3-South Park (15-4)

Semifinals, at Buffalo State

Feb. 28

Mary/Olean winner vs. Iro/Star/Amherst winner, 8:15 p.m.

March 1

LS/Pio/South Park winner vs. LP/KE/Cheek winner, 8:15 p.m.

Final, at Buffalo State

March 4, 3:30 p.m.

Class A final, at Buffalo State

March 7

A-2 champion vs. A-1 champion, 8:15 p.m.

Class B-1

First round

Tuesday

16-Emerson (0-20) at 9-Alden (6-14)

13-City Honors (6-14) at 12-Albion (6-14)

15-Tonawanda (4-16) at 10-Fredonia (6-14), 5 p.m.

14-CSAT (4-16) at 11-Riverside (7-12)

Second round

Wednesday

Em/Alden winner vs 8-Burgard (11-9) at MST Seneca

CH/Albion at 5-Dunkirk (11-9)

Ton/Fred at 7-I-Prep (7-11)

CSAT/River at 6-Depew (13-7)

Quarterfinals

Friday

Em/Al/Bur winner at 1-East Aurora (17-3)

CH/Alb/Dun winner at 4-Springville (14-6)

Ton/Fre/I-Prep winner vs. 2-MST Seneca (16-4) at City Honors

CSAT/River/Depew winer at 3-Newfane (14-6)

Semifinals, at Buffalo State

Feb. 27, 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Final, at Buffalo State

March 4, 1:45 p.m.

Class B-2

First round

Tuesday

13-Southwestern (5-15) vs. 12-Buffalo Arts (4-10) at City Honors

15-Eden (3-17) at 10-Roy-Hart (6-14)

14-Akron (3-17) vs. 11-Oracle (5-14) at Akron

Second round

Wednesday

9-JFK (7-13) at 8-Gowanda (12-7)

South/Arts vs. 5-Middle Early College (11-8) at City Honors

Eden/RH winner vs. 7-Lafayette (11-9) at Grabiarz School

Akron/Oracle winner at 6-Wilson (11-9)

Quarterfinals

Friday

JFK/Gowanda winner at 1-Medina (16-4)

South/Arts/MEC winner vs. 4-Health Sciences (16-4) at Daemen

Akr/Ora/Wil winner at 3-Lackawanna (15-5)

Eden/RH/Laf winner at 2-Olmsted (17-3)

Semifinals, at Buffalo State

March 2 at 6 and 7:45 p.m.

Final, at Buffalo State

March 4 at noon

Class B final, at Buffalo State

March 7

B-2 champion vs. B-1 champion, 6:45 p.m.

Class C-1

Quarterfinals

Friday

8-Cassadaga Valley (5-15) at 1- Chautauqua Lake (17-3)

5-Allegany-Limestone (8-12) at 4-Salamanca (15-5)

7-Maritime (5-13) at 2-Cleveland Hill (12-8)

6-Portville (6-14) at 3-Tapestry (14-6)

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

Feb. 27, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Final, at Jamestown CC

March 3, 8:15 p.m.

Class C-2

First round

Wednesday

9-Buffalo Science (3-13) at 8-Westfield (8-11)

10-Silver Creek (7-13) at 7-Global Concepts (6-7)

Quarterfinals

Friday

BS/West winner at 1-Randolph (16-4)

5-Maple Grove (10-10) at 4-Frewsburg (16-3)

SC/GC winner vs. 2-East (13-7) at I-Prep

6-Barker (8-12) at 3-Holland (11-9)

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

Feb. 28, 5:15 and 6:45 p.m.

Final, at Jamestown CC

March 3, 6:45 p.m.

Overall Class C final, at Buffalo State

March 7

C-2 champion vs. C-1 champion, 5:15 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday

5-Forestville (9-10) at 4-Sherman (16-4)

6-Pine Valley (11-9) at 3-Franklinville (15-4)

Semifinals, at Jamestown CC

Feb. 27 at 8:15 p.m.

Forest/Sher winner vs. 1-Clymer (15-5)

Feb. 28 at 8:15 p.m.

PV/Frank winner vs. 2-Ellicottville (16-3)

Final, at Jamestown CC

March 3 at 5:15 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment