Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 18)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Walsh 79, Niagara Catholic 51

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 63, Canisius 55

St. Francis 59, St. Joe’s 56

Nonleague

Orchard Park 51, Lackawanna 47

Hamburg 55, Frontier 46

North Tonawanda 77, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 66

57th ESDAA Tournament

at St. Mary’s School for the Deaf

Rochester 37, Gov. Baxter (Maine) 15

Pennsylvania 61, NYSSD/Rome 29

New Jersey 52, Rhode Island 43

St. Mary’s/Deaf 51, West Virginia 20

Walsh 79, Niagara Catholic 51

Nia. Catholic 7 12 18 14 - 51

Walsh 14 29 23 13 - 79

NIA. CATHOLIC (5-17, 1-13): Krupp 9, Owens 15, Phillips 2, J Turner 16, J Turner 7.

WALSH (11-9, 5-8):Butler-Kemp 18, Kemp 40, Kitchen-Perez 4, Lowry 2, Ramadhan 9, Stojanovic 3, Yorke 3.

3-point goals: Butler-Kemp 2, Kemp 3, Krupp 3, Ramadhan 3, Stojanovic, J Turner, Yorke.

Timon-St. Jude 63, Canisius 55

Timon-SJ 14 11 21 17 - 63

Canisius 12 15 11 15 - 53

TIMON-ST. JUDE (15-6, 10-2): Baugh 8, Boyland 3, Harrison 14, Johnson 14, Payne 2, Radford 2, Warren 18, World 2.

CANISIUS (14-9, 8-5): Bradley 22, Jamison 3, Johnson 7, MacDonald 3, Moultrie 12, Trapper 4.

3-point goals: Baugh 2, Harrison 2, Warren, Bradley, Jamison, MacDonald.

St. Francis 59, St. Joe’s 56

St. Francis 9 10 20 20 - 59

St. Joe’s 13 8 13 22 - 56

ST. FRANCIS (18-6, 11-2): Cunningham 10, Darrell 13, Ivey 2, Sireika 8, Taggart 5, Theisen 5, Welch 16.

ST. JOE’S (9-13, 2-10): Boling 2, Capen 18, Cockrell 20, D’Annaballe 2, Jackson 2, Kelly 6, Telesco 6.

3-point goals: Capen 4, Cockrell 3, Cunningham, Theisen, Welch 2.

Hamburg 55, Frontier 46

Frontier 12 6 12 16 - 46

Hamburg 9 20 9 17 - 55

FRONTIER (5-15): Anderson 2, Dunz 11, Gerken 17, Norsen 10, Taylor 6.

HAMBURG (8-12):Crowley 8, Genzel 12, Hart 17, Henry 4, Mahoney 1, Rettig 7, Winslow 1, Wloch 5.

3-point goals: Crowley 2, Gerken 2, Hart 3, Norsen 2, Rettig, Taylor 2.

North Tona. 77, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 66

N. Tonawanda 17 15 20 25 - 77

St. Mary’s 23 16 15 12 - 66

N. TONAWANDA (16-5):Book 37, Casterline 2, Farkas 4, Ferry 2, Johnson 13, Milbrand 5, Quinn 7, Tripi 3, Woodard 4.

ST. MARY’S/L (16-6): Brown 7, Ciezki 3, Hunt 19, O’Brien 10, Penska 3, Poland 2, Russell 5, Schablewski 17.

3-point goals: Book 3, Ciezki, Hunt, O’Brien, Penska, Quinn, Tripi.

St. Mary’s/Deaf 51, West Virginia 20

West Virginia 2 7 3 8 - 20

St. Mary’s 26 4 15 6 - 51

WEST VIRGINIA: Boggess 2, Simmons 3, Stump 11, Hundley 4.

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (8-5):Abdi 2, Barrus 6, Blackwell 2, Brzezinski 6, Habeeb 9, Kassim 2, Lawrence 14, Martin 10.

3-point goals: Stump, Simmons.

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Christian Central, 2:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Westfield at Forestville, 11 a.m.

V-Lyndonville at Albion, 1 p.m.

Gowanda at Franklinville, 1:30 p.m.

57th ESDAA Tournament

at St. Mary’s School for the Deaf

Gov. Baxter (Maine) vs. Rh. Island, 2 p.m.

NYSSD/Rome vs. West Virginia, 4 p.m.

Pennsylvania vs. St. Mary’s/Deaf, 6 p.m.

Rochester vs. New Jersey, 8 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary 45, North Collins 40

Springville 48, Middle Early College 29

Holland 38, Pioneer 31

Lockport Tournament

Williamsville South 61, Sacred Heart 57

East Aurora 57, Lockport 55

Wilson Tournament

Mount Mercy 57, Cheektowaga 48

Wilson 43, Cleveland Hill 18

Buff. Seminary 45, North Collins 40

Buf. Seminary 16 7 13 9 - 45

North Collins 12 10 8 10 - 40

BUFFALO SEMINARY (7-10):Burlow 10, Conboy 2, Gallagher 14, Gareis 4, Lane 9, Lu 2, Smolarek 4.

NORTH COLLINS (1-15): Gabel 3, Maciejewski 5, Neamon 15, Romano 2, Williams 7, Wroblewski 6.

3-point goals: Burlow 2, Lane, Maciejewski, Neamon 4, Williams.

Springville 48, Middle College 29

MEC 3 5 8 13 - 29

Springville 8 8 12 20 - 48

MEC (4-11): Roulhac 5, Samuel 12, Small 11, Woods 1.

SPRINGVILLE (9-11):Dickinson 5, Frank 2, Krzemien 10, Lewandowski 4, Pazzuti 7, Rosati 7, Sopko 8, Stedman 3.

3-point goals: Roulhac, Samuel 2.

Holland 38, Pioneer 31

Holland 6 13 13 6 - 38

Pioneer 9 7 10 5 - 31

HOLLAND (13-7): Bulega 9, Izydorczak 2, Schmidt 4, Slocum 23.

PIONEER (5-14): Eigenbrod 8, Fuller 4, Haley 6, Kline 2, Phillipi 2, Rogers 4, Schwab 1, Snayczuk 2.

3-point goals: Bulega, Eigenbrod, Slocum.

Wmsv. South 61, Sacred Heart 57

Sacred Heart 11 11 16 19 - 57 Wmsv. South 21 11 15 14 - 61 SACRED HEART (13-8):Grimm 21, Jennifer 5, M Ryan 12, S Ryan 12, Sees 7.

WMSV. SOUTH (16-3):A DeBerry 19, N DeBerry 8, Dolan 7, Foster 2, Lassiter 8, McCullough 17.

3-point goals: Lassiter 2, McCullough 3, M Ryan 2.

East Aurora 57, Lockport 55

East Aurora 11 15 6 25 - 57

Lockport 15 5 12 23 - 55

EAST AURORA (16-3):Jancevski 2, Kasprzyk 8, Kmicinski 5, Martin 4, McNallie 2, Meisenheimer 12, Oar 11, Tully 13.

LOCKPORT (13-6): Darrell 4, DiTullio 8, Douglass 11, K Krchniak 12, K Krchniak 6, Kurbs 4, Mullane 6, White 4.

3-point goals: Darrell, Douglass, Kmicinski, K Krchniak, Meisenheimer 2.

Mount Mercy 57, Cheektowaga 48

Mount Mercy 9 20 13 15 - 57

Cheektowaga 6 16 19 7 - 48

MOUNT MERCY (14-9): M Ashe 20, T Ashe 2, Bamrick 9, Ferrentino 4, Fredo 5, Hamm 4, Hughes 7, Strang 6.

CHEEKTOWAGA (8-11): Dubois 2, Moore 7, Parker 2, Rumph 27, Scott 2, Spencer 10.

3-point goals: M Ashe 3, Bamrick, Hughes 2, Spencer 2.

Wilson 43, Cleveland Hill 18

Cleve Hill 2 7 3 6 - 18

Wilson 16 8 11 8 - 43

CLEVE HILL (14-6): Brown 1, Douglas 3, Scott 2, Skorka 1, Sullivan 2, Turley 9.

WILSON (17-3): Darlak 6, Munnikhuysen 3, Neumann 13, Seeley 2, Senek 19.

3-point goals: Douglas, Munnikhuysen, Neumann 3, Senek 4.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Fredonia at Franklinville, noon

Lockport Tournament

Lockport vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

East Aurora vs. Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

NIAGARA CUP

Semifinals

Feb. 20 at HarborCenter

1-St. Joe’s vs. 4-St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

2-Timon-St. Jude vs. 3-Canisius, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

SJ/SF vs. BTSJ/Can, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Large schools

Quarterfinals

Feb. 18 at Northtown Center

1-Wmsv. North vs. 8-Lockport, 11 a.m.

2-Orchard Park vs. 7-Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.

3-Niagara-Wheatfield vs. 6-Frontier, 3 p.m.

4-Lancaster vs. 5-Clarence, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 21 at HarborCenter

1st seed vs. 4th seed, 6 p.m.

2nd seed vs. 3rd seed, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

Semifinals winners, 6:15 p.m.

Small schools

Prequarterfinals

Feb. 16 at Northtown Center

5-Kenmore East 6, 12-Amherst 2

11-North Tonawanda 4, 6-West Sen. West 1

Feb. 17 at Northtown Center

7-West Seneca East 4, 10-Wmsv. South 3

8-Lew-Port 3, 9-Sweet Home 2 (2OT)

LP: Matt Spameni gwg-2a, Nick Shotwell 38 saves

Quarterfinals

Feb. 19 at Northtown Center

1-Wmsv. East vs. 11-No. Tonawanda, 1 p.m.

2-Hamburg vs. 8-Lew-Port, 3 p.m.

3-Grand Island vs. 7-W.S. East, 5 p.m.

4-Kenmore West vs. 5-Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 22 at HarborCenter

1st seed vs. 4th seed, 6 p.m.

2nd seed vs. 3rd seed, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation Championship

Feb. 26 at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

1-Williamsville vs. 2-OP/Frontier/LS

Rifle

Section VI Championships

Saturday at Alden Middle School, 9 a.m.

Track & field

Varsity Select Meet

Saturday at SUNY Fredonia, 9 a.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment