Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 31)

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

East 63, McKinley 58

Burgard 59, Riverside 58

South Park 92, Middle Early College 67

Yale Cup Division II

I-Prep/Grover 61, City Honors 46

Olmsted 81, Lafayette 57

MST Seneca 81, Buffalo Arts 53

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 67, Nichols 52

St. Joe’s 84, Christian Central 57

Park 85, Walsh 63

St. Francis 65, Niagara Catholic 46

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 52, Portville 50

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville 73, Pine Valley 47

Franklinville 57, Forestville 39

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 79, Fredonia 55

Olean 95, Falconer 44

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 58, Brocton 28

Nonleague

Maryvale 51, Frontier 42

Springville 65, West Seneca West 48

Medina 81, Buffalo Science 56

Chautauqua Lake 75, Panama 51

East 63, McKinley 58

McKinley 8 18 12 20 - 58

East 13 21 15 14 - 63

MCKINLEY (10-5, 6-3): Booze 13, Evans 10, Martin 8, Rogers 5, Spencer 2, Wardlaw 14, Winsor 6.

EAST (10-5, 8-1): Allen 19, Anderson 15, Littleton 5, Maryon 16, Shaw 6, Stevens 2.

3-point goals: Booze, Maryon 2.

Burgard 59, Riverside 58

Burgard 14 12 10 23 - 59

Riverside 5 13 20 20 - 58

BURGARD (9-6, 4-5): Griffin 8, Pringle 11, Riley 19, Williams 21.

RIVERSIDE (4-9, 1-7): Bratton 19, Deleon Vasquez 8, Hack 6, Laureano 15, Rivera 8.

3-point goals: Deleon Vasquez 2, Laureano 3, Rivera.

South Park 92, Middle College 67

MEC 13 23 19 12 - 67

South Park 27 25 21 19 - 92

MEC (10-5, 7-2): Bishop 17, Clemons 3, Dobbins 28, Goree 4, Jackson 5, Jones 5, Kompany 1, McDuffie 4.

SOUTH PARK (11-4, 9-1): Crockett 2, Harris 33, Lewis 4, Mack 3, Mushat 17, Ridgeway 2, Stroud 16, White 10, Woods 5.

3-point goals: Bishop 3, Dobbins 3, Harris 2, Mushat, White, Woods.

I-Prep/Grover 61, City Honors 46

I-Prep 17 12 11 21 - 61

City Honors 10 19 10 7 - 46

I-PREP (5-8, 5-3):Carlock 6, Clark 25, Dean 2, Forester 5, Ngoma 6, Pagan 9, Scott-Williams 6, Weatherspoon 2.

CITY HONORS (3-11, 1-6): Bulluck 5, Moody 2, Radford 7, Saleem 1, Slaughter 11, Taylor 13.

3-point goals: Clark 3, Pagan, Scott-Williams, Taylor 4.

Olmsted 81, Lafayette 57

Olmsted 19 12 22 28 - 81

Lafayette 14 10 15 18 - 57

OLMSTED (13-2, 8-0): Baynes 25, Carr-Johnson 3, Evans 2, Pettiway 2, Reid 33, Richards 16.

LAFAYETTE (7-6, 5-4): Burts 14, Elliott 4, Felix 5, Grimes 11, Rosa 17, Torres 7.

3-point goals: Burts 2, Carr-Johnson, Felix, Grimes, Reid 3, Rosa.

MST Seneca 81, Buffalo Arts 53

Buffalo Arts 11 15 18 9 - 53

MST Seneca 26 15 23 17 - 81

BUFFALO ARTS (3-6, 3-5): Althoff 2, Carter-Keith 9, Colvey 8, D Johnson 8, J Johnson 13, L Johnson 8, Slobert 5.

MST SENECA (9-4, 5-1): D Anderson 16, D Anderson 2, Chapman 12, Costner 3, Howard 16, D Jones 11, S Jones 2, Prince 15, Speed 4.

3-point goals: Colvey 2, Howard, D Johnson, L Johnson.

Canisius 67, Nichols 52

Nichols 6 10 17 19 - 52

Canisius 26 10 21 10 - 67

NICHOLS (6-8, 3-3): Bair 3, Banaszak 11, Goodloe 3, Hervey 8, Horan 7, Johnson 14, Jones 5, Serotte 1.

CANISIUS (11-5, 5-2): Bradley 11, Collins 4, James 18, Jamison 4, Johnson 6, MacDonald 8, Moultrie 5, Trapper 4, Weir 2, Zeis 5.

3-point goals: Bair, Banaszak, Bradley, Goodloe, Horan, James 4, W Johnson, MacDonald, Moultrie, Zeis.

St. Joe’s 84, Christian Central 57

St. Joe’s 18 23 19 24 - 84

Chr. Central 7 20 12 18 - 57

ST. JOE’S (6-8, 1-5): Boling 6, Capen 9, Cockrell 10, D’Annaballe 4, Durkin 11, Hausbeck 1, Jackson 6, Johnson 3, Kelly 10, Noward 9, Sullivan 4, Telesco 7.

CHR. CENTRAL (3-11, 1-7): Ewing 4, Lekeuneu 12, Miller 18, Moser 5, Opferbeck 5, Tyson 13.

3-point goals: Durkin, Jackson, Johnson, Lekeuneu, Moser, Noward, Opferbeck, Tyson.

Park 85, Walsh 63

Walsh 14 16 16 17 - 63

Park 29 22 20 14 - 85

WALSH (7-6, 2-5): Butler-Kemp 20, Kemp 29, Lowry 9, Stojanovic 5.

PARK (12-2, 6-1): Eziukwu 2, Hennings 2, Hutchins 8, Jones 30, Scott 20, Smith 5, Stewart 6.

3-point goals: Butler-Kemp, Kemp, Lowry 3, Scott 2, Smith, Stewart 2, Stojanovic.

St. Francis 65, Niagara Catholic 46

St. Francis 13 14 18 20 - 65

Nia. Catholic 9 12 12 13 - 46

ST. FRANCIS (12-5, 5-1): Cummings 4, Cunningham 13, Darrell 6, Ivey 2, Pompey 6, Sireika 21, Taggart 5, Welch 4.

NIA. CATHOLIC (5-11, 1-7): Krupp 11, Owens 13, Phillips 15, Turner 6, Wright 1.

3-point goals: Cunningham, Darrell 2, Krupp 3, Sireika 2, Turner 2.

Allegany-Limestone 52, Portville 50

Portville 12 8 11 19 - 50

All.-Lime. 11 14 15 12 - 52

PORTVILLE (4-12, 1-5): Gayton 3, Harris 14, Kloc 9, Lott 6, Stein 16, Tobola 2.

ALL.-LIME. (5-7, 3-2): Curran 2, Flanders 9, Golley 2, Grove 4, Hemphill 16, McAfee 9, McMullen 8, Napoleon 2.

3-point goals: Flanders 3, Gayton, Harris 4, McAfee, Stein 2.

Franklinville 57, Forestville 39

Forestville 14 4 5 16 - 39

Franklnv’l 15 13 16 13 - 57

FORESTVILLE (3-6, 2-3): Drozdziel 1, Hartloff 9, Markham 7, Narraway 8, Pierce 2, Weaver 12.

FRANKLNV’L (10-4, 4-1): Blecha 13, Burton 8, Clark 13, Erickson 8, Kopp 13, Watts 2.

3-point goals: Burton 2, Clark, Kopp 3, Markham, Narraway 2.

Dunkirk 79, Fredonia 55

Dunkirk 15 23 26 15 - 79

Fredonia 16 12 12 15 - 55

DUNKIRK (7-7, 4-3): Buchanan-Ruiz 8, Butts 9, Farnham 9, Garcia 2, Hernandez 6, Kristan-Johnson 15, Rasmus 8, Sobilo 10, Stewart 9, Waklawski 3.

FREDONIA (3-9, 1-4): Piper 4, Plaister 6, Pucci 2, Ruckman 6, Shuart 10, Voss 27.

3-point goals: Buchanan-Ruiz 2, Butts, Farnham, Hernandez 2, Plaister 2, Rasmus 2, Sobilo 2, Voss 7.

Frewsburg 58, Brocton 28

Brocton 13 3 8 4 - 28

Frewsburg 15 9 23 11 - 58

BROCTON (0-10, 0-5): Brown 7, DeRosier 4, McFadden 6, Rexford 3, Rivera 2, Spicer 9.

FREWSBURG (6-3, 5-1): Bird 4, Bjork 3, Caldwell 11, Marchincin 6, Matve 2, Nelson 7, O’Brien 23, Piazza 2.

3-point goals: Bjork, Caldwell, McFadden 2, Nelson, O’Brien, Rexford, Spicer 3.

Randolph 49, Salamanca 36

Salamanca 13 8 5 10 - 36

Randolph 7 11 15 16 - 49

SALAMANCA (11-4, 4-2): Collins 6, DeKay 2, Enriquez 16, Rasha 6, Sherlock 6.

RANDOLPH (12-4, 6-0): Beaver 19, Bernard 2, Frink 4, Hind 9, Lecceadone 9, Martonis 3, Wakefield 3.

3-point goals: Beaver 2, Collins 2, Enriquez 2, Hind, Lecceadone, Martonis, Wakefield.

Olean 95, Falconer 44

Falconer 7 14 10 13 - 44

Olean 27 18 28 22 - 95

FALCONER (0-10, 0-7): Crick 5, Dallas 10, Luke 12, Olson 3, Wood 6, Young 10.

OLEAN (13-2, 7-1): Bihler 2, Dandrea 4, Droney 8, Dwaileebe 6, Klein 21, Parr 16, Rogers 5, Schmidt 5, Shoemaker 11, Snyder 15, Weakfall 2.

3-point goals: Crick, Dallas, Dwaileebe , Klein 3, Luke 3, Olson, Parr, Rogers, Shoemaker.

Ellicottville 73, Pine Valley 47

Ellicottville 21 18 30 4 - 73

Pine Valley 13 13 8 13 - 47

ELLICOTTVILLE (13-2, 6-0): Bowen 19, Chudy 14, Grinols 18, Leiper 7, Neumann 1, Rowland 5, Sexton 3, Stuve 5.

PINE VALLEY (9-5, 2-3): Butcher 6, Chase 6, Cislo 2, Clutter 4, Crisanti 9, Loop 2, Mansfield 7, Mihalko 1, Ortiz 10.

3-point goals: Crisanti 2, Grinols 3, Leiper, Mansfield, Sexton, Stuve.

Maryvale 51, Frontier 42

Maryvale 10 12 19 10 - 51

Frontier 7 15 17 3 - 42

MARYVALE (10-5): Bailey 12, Blackwell 12, Casey 3, Henley 2, Law 2, Meyerhofer 3, Sullivan 3, York-Brown 10.

FRONTIER (4-10): Anderson 6, Dunz 8, Ebert 14, Gerken 7, Norsen 4, Taylor 3.

3-point goals: Bailey 4, Blackwell 2, Ebert, Gerken, Norsen, Sullivan, Taylor, York-Brown.

Springville 65, West Seneca West 48

Springville 15 17 20 13 - 65

W. Sen. West 9 13 16 10 - 48

SPRINGVILLE (9-6): Conney 9, Coon 10, Domes 2, Goodridge 18, James 7, Kostelny 12, Sion 7.

W. SEN. WEST (3-12):Borton 9, Broad 19, Feaster 6, Glinski 2, Koller 2, Siwy 3, Wayland 7.

3-point goals: Broad 2, Conney 3, Coon 2, Goodridge 2, Kostelny 4, Siwy.

Medina 81, Buffalo Science 56

Buff Science 12 7 23 14 - 56

Medina 24 25 16 16 - 81

BUFFALO SCIENCE (1-11): Brown 1, Davis 3, Johnson 16, Osmani 14, Suliman 2, Wavote 7, Wood-Wiley 1, Workman 9.

MEDINA (11-3): Atkins 2, Cooper 21, Jones 1, Lewis 16, Luthart 3, Montague 6, Rhim 11, Salone 21.

3-point goals: Davis, Lewis 2, Osmani, Workman.

Chautauqua Lake 75, Panama 51

Panama 17 16 9 9 - 51

Chaut. Lake 23 20 26 6 - 75

PANAMA (2-14):Chase 4, Delahoy 10, Eggleston 9, Frye 9, Golden 4, Marsh 2, Morse 7, Smith 6.

CHAUT. LAKE (14-2):Gleason 2, Hammond 3, Majka 9, Meredith 9, Pope 31, Rivera 2, Swan 15, Vinciguerra 2, Wood 2.

3-point goals: Frye, Hammond, Majka, Pope.

Tuesday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville East at Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Kenmore West, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Newfane at Albion, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

MST Seneca at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale at JFK, 7 p.m.

Williamsville North at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Hamburg at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at Buffalo Science , 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Canisius Cup

Riverside 27, Lafayette 14

I-Prep/Grover 46, East 37

Riverside 27, Lafayette 14

Buffalo Arts 56, Emerson 46

City Honors 42, Hutch-Tech 38

McKinley 61, South Park 32

Olmsted 52, Middle Early College 23

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 76, Mount Mercy 26

Mount St. Mary 46, Sacred Heart 41

ECIC I

Clarence 51, Lancaster 34

Nonleague

Medina 82, V-Holley 23

Riverside 27, Lafayette 14

Riverside 16 3 2 6 - 27

Lafayette 9 0 2 3 - 14

RIVERSIDE (1-6, 1-6): Gallego 2, Gathere 7, Newkirk 16, Romes 4.

LAFAYETTE (1-5, 1-5): Gabriella 3, Jarmillya 7, Vincente 4.

3-point goals: Gabriella, Gathere, Jarmillya, Newkirk 4.

I-Prep/Grover 46, East 37

East 10 5 14 8 - 37

I-Prep 9 13 12 12 - 46 EAST (3-3, 2-2): Anderson 34, Jemes 3.

I-PREP (7-2, 6-1): Green 1, Jasmine 2, Jones 18, Santana 24.

3-point goals: Santana 5.

Buffalo Arts 56, Emerson 46

Emerson 12 10 12 12 - 46

Buffalo Arts 16 12 12 16 - 56

EMERSON (7-6, 4-4): Brown 3, Cornwell 3, Glenn 7, Sharp 12, Thornton 3, Weatherspoon 18.

BUFFALO ARTS (9-3, 6-1): Bush 12, Campbell 24, Outling 9, Rashada 5, Skillon 6.

3-point goals: Glenn, Outling 2, Thornton, Weatherspoon.

City Honors 42, Hutch-Tech 38

City Honors 11 13 10 8 - 42

Hutch-Tech 10 8 8 12 - 38

CITY HONORS (3-4, 3-4): Bell 35, Eason 3, Elardo 6, Jackson 9, Wood 21.

HUTCH-TECH (6-8, 4-4): Allen 2, Cross 7, DeJesus 2, Funderburk 5, Gervasi 1, Oden 7, Price 14.

3-point goals: Oden 2.

McKinley 61, South Park 32

South Park 6 8 3 15 - 32

McKinley 12 14 17 18 - 61

SOUTH PARK (0-8, 0-8): Burhanan 12, Conti 4, Hodge 9, Washington 7.

MCKINLEY (6-5, 4-3): Antoine 3, Cook 22, Debose 20, Lillard 10, J Wilson 7, V Wilson 5, Windsor 2.

3-point goals: Burhanan, Cook 2, Hodge 3, V Wilson.

Olmsted 52, Middle Early College 23

Olmsted 4 12 22 14 - 52

MEC 8 7 6 2 - 23

OLMSTED (9-2, 7-0): Burch 9, Conyers 15, Jones 4, Marchione 6, McDuffie 12, Rutledge 1, Woods 3.

MEC (2-7, 2-6): Jackson 1, Samuel 8, Small 4, Wilbon 5, Woods 5.

3-point goals: Samuel 2, A Woods.

Cardinal O’Hara 76, Mount Mercy 26

Mount Mercy 3 11 3 9 - 26

O’Hara 19 13 26 18 - 76

MOUNT MERCY (8-5, 1-4): Ashe 14, Fredo 2, Hamm 3, May 3, O’Neil 2, Strang 2.

O’HARA (16-4, 6-0): Dickson 7, Harrison 5, Johnson 9, Maniero 10, O’Neil 4, A Parker 2, S Parker 7, Smith 4, Sommerville 8, Zeigler 20.

3-point goals: Ashe 2, Dickson, May, S Parker, Sommerville 2.

Mount St. Mary 46, Sacred Heart 41

Sacred Heart 8 5 17 11 - 41

Mt St. Mary 1 10 21 14 - 46

SACRED HEART (9-4, 4-1): Grimm 9, Hill 10, M Ryan 14, S Ryan 6, Sees 2.

MOUNT ST. MARY (14-5, 7-2): Fittry 2, Johnson 6, Meegan 9, Mucica 7, Murphy 15.

3-point goals: Meegan 3, Murphy 3, M Ryan.

Clarence 51, Lancaster 34

Lancaster 7 5 4 18 - 34

Clarence 17 17 8 9 - 51

LANCASTER (8-6, 4-4): Armstrong 10, Fellner 1, Kranz 3, Mahony 9, Pepke 4, Wozniak 7.

CLARENCE (14-2, 9-1):Carey 5, Cullinan 4, Davies 4, DiGulio 2, Eckert 13, Reynolds 23.

3-point goals: Carey, Kranz, Reynolds, Wozniak.

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Park, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.

Lancaster at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at West Seneca East, 6:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Starpoint, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Springville at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Alden at Eden, 7 p.m.

JFK at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls at NiaWheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Lew-Port at Kenmore East, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Akron at Barker, 6:30 p.m.

Albion at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Randolph at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Ellicottville at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Westfield at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Frewsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Walsh at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

Our Lady Of Mercy at Nardin, 6 p.m.

Catt.Little Valley at North Collins, 6 p.m.

CSAT at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Frontier 7, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 4

F (4-9): Kyle Mack g-4a; Brandon Holland 2g; Jared Compise 2g

Grand Island 7, Williamsville South 1

GI (11-1-1): Brandon Snyder 2g-a

Parker Morrow 2g

St. Joe’s 3, Lancaster 2

SJ (18-1-1): Jeremy Ienco 2a, Ethan Louisos gwg

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville vs. Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew

at Holiday Twin Rinks, 4 p.m.

Monsignor Martin vs. West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 4 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Sweet Home 6, Williamsville North 1

Nick Penksa (SH) 237-658

Wmsv. East 5.5, Amherst 1.5

Matis Hoegerly (A) 620

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 7, W.S. East 0

Tom Klenke (OP) 257-655

W.S.West 5, Iroquois 2

Spencer Guise (WSW) 254-728

ECIC South Small

Maryvale 7, Cheektowaga 0

Anthony Shaver (M) 624, Tyler Pilley 220

Pioneer 7, Holland 0

Clay Tingue (P) 186

Girls bowling

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 6, Maryvale 1

C: Emily Crone 275, Emma Rome 202, Krista Hoctor 198

ECIC South Large

West Seneca 7, Iroquois 0

Kendyll Jaskier (WS) 235; Hayley Streer (I) 589

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 7, Holland 0

Haley Benkelman (P) 451

JFK 5, Eden 2

Maureen Bender 178; Deanna Nugent 468

There are no comments - be the first to comment